MSHSL Section 7AAA Team

MSHSL Section 7AAA Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Elk River 45 Champlin Park 28
106 – Gage Clem (Elk River) over Jackson Myles (Champlin Park) TF 20-3
113 – Gavin Hilyar (Elk River) over Hunter Ochs (Champlin Park) Fall 1:05
120 – Benson Kozitka (Elk River) over Nick Covey (Champlin Park) Fall 5:25
126 – Daunte Sasse Doering (Elk River) over Hussain Issa (Champlin Park) Fall 3:40
132 – Colton Pool (Elk River) over Joe Tullburg (Champlin Park) Maj 21-7
138 – Eli Williams (Elk River) over Theo Gbawo (Champlin Park) Dec 13-9
145 – Matthew Knight (Champlin Park) over Cody Eggers (Elk River) Maj 11-2
152 – Hunter Larson (Elk River) over Zion Jessee (Champlin Park) Dec 10-4
160 – Colton Strain (Elk River) over Heynek Ortiz (Champlin Park) Fall 1:06
170 – Cyrus Dougba (Champlin Park) over Priestley Ayumba (Elk River) Fall 1:15
182 – Calvin Heitzman (Champlin Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – DJ Myles (Champlin Park) over John Lassila (Elk River) Fall 1:29
220 – Cara Diabate (Champlin Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Seth Hopkins (Elk River) over Bubba Flett (Champlin Park) Fall 0:44

Quarterfinals

Forest Lake 60 Elk River 12
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Gage Clem (Elk River) TF 18-3
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Gavin Hilyar (Elk River) Dec 7-2
120 – Alex Lofgren (Forest Lake) over Benson Kozitka (Elk River) Fall 1:05
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Tate Thole (Elk River) Fall 1:05
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Colton Pool (Elk River) SV-1 4-2
138 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Eli Williams (Elk River) Dec 6-1
145 – Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) over Hunter Larson (Elk River) Maj 10-2
152 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Cody Eggers (Elk River) Fall 0:53
160 – Colton Strain (Elk River) over Mason Arrigoni (Forest Lake) Fall 3:09
170 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Priestley Ayumba (Elk River) Fall 0:50
182 – Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) over John Lassila (Elk River) Fall 1:42
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Seth Hopkins (Elk River) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 1:11

Anoka 43 St. Francis 22
106 – Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) over Ally Altringer (Anoka) Fall 1:38
113 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Kyle Halstensen (St. Francis) Dec 11-4
120 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Tanner Skogquist (St. Francis) Fall 3:20
126 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Ken Hollenbeck (St. Francis) TF 15-0
132 – Aydan Carlson (St. Francis) over Brad Howes (Anoka) Dec 4-2
138 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Ben Hallin (St. Francis) Dec 5-1
145 – Grant Woodruff (St. Francis) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Maj 14-5
152 – Zach Bonte (St. Francis) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) Dec 7-5
160 – Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) over Ryan Grise (St. Francis) Dec 9-6
170 – Rowan Jungling (Anoka) over Tony Gerlach (St. Francis) TF 20-3
182 – Joey Lipinski (St. Francis) over Bryce Boland (Anoka) Fall 1:15
195 – Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) over Tate Skogquist (St. Francis) Fall 2:59
220 – Samuel Street (Anoka) over Tate Bodenburg (St. Francis) Fall 1:36
285 – Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Aren Hjelm (St. Francis) Fall 3:29

Blaine 39 Cambridge-Isanti 29
106 – Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) over Bryce Young (Blaine) TF 18-3
113 – Cooper Larson (Blaine) over Logan Lindquist (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 9-6
120 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Sam Rodriguez (Cambridge-Isanti) Maj 17-5
126 – Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) over Terrence Lemley (Blaine) Dec 7-6
132 – Mathew McCormick (Blaine) over Brandon Austin (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:32
138 – Tyler Studer (Blaine) over Treytin Byers (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 6-3
145 – Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) over Wyatt Wothe (Cambridge-Isanti) TF 15-0
152 – Romeo Nordquist (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jordyn Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Dec 12-8
160 – Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) over Donwin Braun (Blaine) Fall 0:45
170 – Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) over Luke Lund (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 0:41
182 – Eli Greenberg (Cambridge-Isanti) over Mehki Hexum (Blaine) Fall 1:20
195 – Isaac Atchison (Blaine) over Andrew Stickley (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 2:00
220 – Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Carter Ho (Blaine) Fall 2:35
285 – Xavier Powers (Blaine) over Devan Jones (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 3:20

Coon Rapids 46 Andover 23
106 – Brandon Board (Andover) over Jaden Lilly (Coon Rapids) Fall 3:24
113 – Andriy Dimov (Coon Rapids) over Bryson Swenson (Andover) Dec 11-5
120 – Isreal Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Alex Bultman (Andover) Fall 3:25
126 – John Babineau (Andover) over Enoch Madimba (Coon Rapids) Maj 9-0
132 – Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) over RJ Walker (Andover) Fall 2:10
138 – Cole Borg (Andover) over Jacob Linville (Coon Rapids) Dec 7-2
145 – Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) over Thomas Jones (Andover) Fall 0:29
152 – Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) over Chase Patterson (Andover) Fall 2:11
160 – Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) over Nolan Israelson (Andover) Maj 11-3
170 – Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) over Zach Thomas (Coon Rapids) Maj 11-3
182 – Danny Reynolds (Andover) over Jared Vanvickle (Coon Rapids) Fall 3:58
195 – Eric Ramos (Coon Rapids) over Aidan Winter (Andover) SV-1 3-1
220 – Riley Hargrave (Coon Rapids) over Nate Beberg (Andover) Fall 5:33
285 – Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Vincent Johnson (Andover) Fall 3:56

Semifinals

Forest Lake 33 Anoka 30
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Ally Altringer (Anoka) Fall 0:38
113 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) Fall 5:11
120 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Alex Lofgren (Forest Lake) DQ
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Ashton Wollan (Anoka) TF 21-5
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Brad Howes (Anoka) Dec 8-4
138 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Brad Howes (Anoka) Dec 6-2
145 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Dec 9-4
152 – Noah Torgerson (Anoka) over Logan Collins (Forest Lake) Dec 8-3
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) TF 15-0
170 – Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) over Caleb Brandenburg (Anoka) Dec 7-3
182 – Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) over Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) Dec 5-3
195 – Samuel Street (Anoka) over Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) Fall 3:51
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Sean Jordan (Anoka) Fall 1:05
285 – Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 2:58
Forest Lake’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportmanlike

Blaine 29 Coon Rapids 28
106 – Bryce Young (Blaine) over Jaden Lilly (Coon Rapids) TF 16-1
113 – Cooper Larson (Blaine) over Isreal Madimba (Coon Rapids) Maj 14-3
120 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Andriy Dimov (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:38
126 – Enoch Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Terrence Lemley (Blaine) TB-1 5-4
132 – Luke Studer (Blaine) over Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) Dec 11-4
138 – Tyler Studer (Blaine) over Jacob Linville (Coon Rapids) Maj 14-3
145 – Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) over Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Dec 3-2
152 – Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) over Jordyn Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Maj 16-7
160 – Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) Dec 14-10
170 – Darius Cook (Coon Rapids) over Jiuma Elhshik (Blaine) Dec 8-3
182 – Jayden Van Vickle (Coon Rapids) over Mehki Hexum (Blaine) Dec 8-6
195 – Eric Ramos (Coon Rapids) over Andrew Huss (Blaine) Fall 4:53
220 – Isaac Atchison (Blaine) over Riley Hargrave (Coon Rapids) Dec 6-4
285 – Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Xavier Powers (Blaine) Fall 0:00
Blaine’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for tie breaker criteria c

Championship

Forest Lake 40 Blaine 26
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Bryce Young (Blaine) Fall 0:59
113 – Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) over Cooper Larson (Blaine) Maj 13-3
120 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) Dec 6-4
126 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Terrence Lemley (Blaine) Fall 0:46
132 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Luke Studer (Blaine) Dec 7-2
138 – Tyler Studer (Blaine) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Dec 8-7
145 – Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) Maj 13-2
152 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Jordyn Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Fall 3:32
160 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Donwin Braun (Blaine) Fall 2:12
170 – Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Maj 12-2
182 – Jacob Schurrer (Forest Lake) over Mehki Hexum (Blaine) SV-1 4-2
195 – Isaac Atchison (Blaine) over Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) Fall 1:38
220 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Carter Ho (Blaine) Fall 1:42
285 – Xavier Powers (Blaine) over Travis Wiese (Forest Lake) Fall 1:11