MSHSL Section 8A Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 8A Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Crookston High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Carter Coauette of Crookston
3rd Place – Jaxon Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Aaron Lake of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Robby Sherk of Park Rapids Area
7th Place – Cade Nagel of Frazee
1st Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 26-8, Jr. over Carter Coauette (Crookston) 28-10, 8th. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Coauette (Crookston) 28-10, 8th. over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 30-21, Fr. (MD 12-2)
3rd Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 30-21, Fr. over Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) 20-16, 8th. (MD 11-1)
5th Aaron Lake (United North Central Warriors) 25-17, 8th. over Robby Sherk (Park Rapids Area) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 3:28)
7th Cade Nagel (Frazee) 4-22, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
3rd Place – Keegan Senger of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Bailey Peichel of Frazee
5th Place – Danyn Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Lukas Geray of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 25-2, So. over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 35-9, Fr. (MD 17-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 35-9, Fr. over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 36-9, So. (NC)
3rd Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 36-9, So. over Bailey Peichel (Frazee) 21-21, 7th. (Fall 1:06)
5th Danyn Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 15-28, 7th. over Lukas Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) 4-29, So. (Fall 4:54)

120
1st Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
2nd Place – Christian Carlson of Frazee
3rd Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Seth Lavalier of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Zach Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Reid Pinoniemi of United North Central Warriors
7th Place – Matthew Dahring of Park Rapids Area
1st Zach Brown (Crookston) 32-9, Jr. over Christian Carlson (Frazee) 30-18, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Carlson (Frazee) 30-18, Jr. over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 33-17, Jr. (NC)
3rd Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) 33-17, Jr. over Seth Lavalier (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-14, So. (Dec 10-4)
5th Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) 17-19, 7th. over Reid Pinoniemi (United North Central Warriors) 12-15, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
7th Matthew Dahring (Park Rapids Area) 0-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126
1st Place – Lukas Volstad of Frazee
2nd Place – Garret Eiynck of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place – Hunter Skaro of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
5th Place – Wesley Ramberg of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Brogan Beito of Badger-GB-MR
8th Place – Gunnar Sandeen of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Mason Erickson of Fosston-Bagley
1st Lukas Volstad (Frazee) 28-13, Sr. over Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) 34-8, Jr. over Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 23-18, Jr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 23-18, Jr. over Nolan Dans (Crookston) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)
5th Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 15-19, Fr. over Brogan Beito (Badger-GB-MR) 15-32, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

132
1st Place – Garrett Undeberg of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Seth Isola of Frazee
3rd Place – Dylan Rasmussen of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston
6th Place – Tyler Henderson of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) 28-18, Jr. over Seth Isola (Frazee) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 13-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Isola (Frazee) 19-13, Sr. over Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) 19-15, So. (Fall 5:41)
3rd Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) 19-15, So. over Lucas Kritzeck (Park Rapids Area) 21-19, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Cameron Weiland (Crookston) 34-15, Jr. over Tyler Henderson (Fertile-Beltrami) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

138
1st Place – Hunter Hitchen of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
3rd Place – Braxton Volker of Crookston
4th Place – Will Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Gabe Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Tegan Larson of Fosston-Bagley
7th Place – Damian Hanson of Badger-GB-MR
1st Hunter Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-9, Sr. over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-18, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 29-18, Jr. over Braxton Volker (Crookston) 32-13, Fr. (NC)
3rd Braxton Volker (Crookston) 32-13, Fr. over Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 8-20, So. (Fall 2:40)
5th Gabe Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 9-17, Fr. over Tegan Larson (Fosston-Bagley) 12-30, So. (TF-1.5 5:22 (16-0))
7th Damian Hanson (Badger-GB-MR) 5-8, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Hunter Knutson of Crookston
2nd Place – Hank Tellers of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
4th Place – Tristan Locken of Badger-GB-MR
5th Place – Levi Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Oscar Duden of Red Lake County Central
8th Place – Dustin Rock of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Jayce Thompson of Fosston-Bagley
1st Hunter Knutson (Crookston) 22-20, Fr. over Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 15-18, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) 15-18, Fr. over Brock Barlund (Frazee) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Brock Barlund (Frazee) 9-6, Jr. over Tristan Locken (Badger-GB-MR) 11-31, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Levi Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) 25-16, So. over Oscar Duden (Red Lake County Central) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 2:34)

152
1st Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Andy Dostal of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Eion Ness of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Joe Klein of Park Rapids Area
5th Place – Paul DeHate of Red Lake County Central
6th Place – Tyler Stuhaug of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Cade Coauette of Crookston
8th Place – Nikowa Fortier of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 46-1, Jr. over Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) 43-5, Sr. over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 34-8, So. (NC)
3rd Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 34-8, So. over Joe Klein (Park Rapids Area) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Paul DeHate (Red Lake County Central) 20-18, So. over Tyler Stuhaug (Fertile-Beltrami) 10-21, So. (Dec 13-8)

160
1st Place – Damon Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Henry Burrack of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Danny Graham of Frazee
6th Place – Kaden Safratowich of Park Rapids Area
8th Place – Josiah Wagner of Crookston
8th Place – Blake Geray of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Damon Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 31-7, Fr. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 32-16, So. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 35-15, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 32-16, So. over Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Danny Graham (Frazee) 16-22, Fr. over Kaden Safratowich (Park Rapids Area) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

170
1st Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Dane Schoenborn of Fosston-Bagley
3rd Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Vince Dailey of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Harley Wellman of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Mason Newling of Frazee
7th Place – Hunter Kresl of Crookston
1st Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 17-12, Jr. over Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) 37-13, Jr. (MD 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) 37-13, Jr. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-11, So. (NC)
3rd Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-11, So. over Vince Dailey (United North Central Warriors) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Harley Wellman (Park Rapids Area) 16-16, Fr. over Mason Newling (Frazee) 14-24, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
7th Hunter Kresl (Crookston) 7-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
2nd Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
3rd Place – Nathan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Evan Chalich of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Tristin Hill of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Micah Herbel of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Brett Graham (Frazee) 39-5, Sr. over Ethan Boll (Crookston) 36-5, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 36-5, Fr. over Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-17, So. (NC)
3rd Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-17, So. over Evan Chalich (Fosston-Bagley) 8-26, Jr. (Fall 1:35)
5th Tristin Hill (Park Rapids Area) 4-14, So. over Micah Herbel (Fertile-Beltrami) 4-15, So. (Fall 2:41)

195
1st Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
2nd Place – Jacob Bergsnev of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Jacob Lomen of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Joe Stachowski of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Gabe Horgeshimer of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Shae Yates of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Layten Fuentes of Crookston
1st Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 43-2, Sr. over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) 25-18, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) 25-18, Sr. over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 29-17, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 29-17, So. over Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Joe Stachowski (Park Rapids Area) 28-13, Sr. over Gabe Horgeshimer (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-16, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

220
1st Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Zachary Howard of Red Lake County Central
3rd Place – Tristan McCoy of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Byron Kropuenske of Frazee
5th Place – Hunter Carnell of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Marcus Peterson of United North Central Warriors
1st Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 45-1, Jr. over Zachary Howard (Red Lake County Central) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 2:17)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Howard (Red Lake County Central) 21-11, Jr. over Tristan McCoy (Fosston-Bagley) 22-17, Sr. (NC)
3rd Tristan McCoy (Fosston-Bagley) 22-17, Sr. over Byron Kropuenske (Frazee) 6-13, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Hunter Carnell (Park Rapids Area) 26-13, Sr. over Marcus Peterson (United North Central Warriors) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 5:26)

285
1st Place – George Duden of Red Lake County Central
2nd Place – Jude Olson of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Colten Gust of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Axel Munter of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Wesley Kropuenske of Frazee
6th Place – Justin Gonska of United North Central Warriors
1st George Duden (Red Lake County Central) 18-7, Jr. over Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-17, So. (Fall 4:42)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-17, So. over Colten Gust (Badger-GB-MR) 23-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Colten Gust (Badger-GB-MR) 23-8, Sr. over Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 4:40)
5th Wesley Kropuenske (Frazee) 11-13, Sr. over Justin Gonska (United North Central Warriors) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 1:42)