MSHSL Section 8AA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 8AA Individual Tournament

Friday-Saturday, February 21-22 at Pequot Lakes High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Aaron Lorentz of Perham
2nd Place – Kale Geiser of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Owen Carlson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Mason Mcgrane of Alexandria Area
5th Place – Derek Stangl of Pierz
6th Place – Kassten Hartwell of Fergus Falls
7th Place – Gabe Schmitz of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st Aaron Lorentz (Perham) 30-8, Sr. over Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 38-12, So. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) 37-15, Fr. over Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 38-12, So. (Fall 4:31)
3rd Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) 37-15, Fr. over Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) 5-18, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))
5th Derek Stangl (Pierz) 17-23, Fr. over Kassten Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 8-14, 7th. (Fall 1:34)
7th Gabe Schmitz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 0-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Blaze Nelson of Alexandria Area
2nd Place – Caleb Ruhl of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Tyson Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Jacob LeBlanc of Pierz
5th Place – Roy Rude of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Kaden Feldt of Perham
8th Place – Antonio Parker of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Oliver Mikkelsen of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Blaze Nelson (Alexandria Area) 29-7, Fr. over Caleb Ruhl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 34-14, So. (Dec 8-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Ruhl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 34-14, So. over Tyson Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 33-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Tyson Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 33-10, Fr. over Jacob LeBlanc (Pierz) 20-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:37 (20-3))
5th Roy Rude (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-9, 7th. over Kaden Feldt (Perham) 15-24, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

120
1st Place – Cade Okeson of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Trevor Radunz of Pierz
3rd Place – Kelly Johnson of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Grant Thompson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Josh Mellema of Perham
6th Place – Jackson Mikkelsen of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Lanna Walter of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Pat Locklear of Roseau
1st Cade Okeson (Detroit Lakes) 30-6, Fr. over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 38-7, So. (TB-1 11-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 38-7, So. over Kelly Johnson (Alexandria Area) 30-12, Fr. (NC)
3rd Kelly Johnson (Alexandria Area) 30-12, Fr. over Grant Thompson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 21-22, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Josh Mellema (Perham) 7-21, 8th. over Jackson Mikkelsen (United Clay Becker Badgers) 13-24, 8th. (MD 19-8)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

126
1st Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – AJ Sparr of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Sam Helgeson of United Clay Becker Badgers
5th Place – Gareth Covington of Perham
6th Place – Brandon Funk of Pierz
8th Place – Josh Brinkman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Korey Kinyon of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
1st Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 45-6, 8th. over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 3:09)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 25-15, Fr. over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 5:26)
3rd Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 25-15, Fr. over Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Gareth Covington (Perham) 21-18, Jr. over Brandon Funk (Pierz) 20-22, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

132
1st Place – Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Ryan Borris of Alexandria Area
3rd Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham
4th Place – Blake Weber of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Karsen Kinyon of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Caden Olsen of Fergus Falls
8th Place – Jose de los Santos of Sauk Centre-Melrose
8th Place – Kaden Kroll of Pierz
1st Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 36-12, So. over Ryan Borris (Alexandria Area) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Borris (Alexandria Area) 29-6, Sr. over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 36-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 36-6, Sr. over Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Karsen Kinyon (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 25-19, So. over Caden Olsen (Fergus Falls) 10-16, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

138
1st Place – Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Blake Lorentz of Perham
4th Place – Coy Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Cole Vatnsdal of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Evan Koering of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
7th Place – Colton Zutz of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 39-3, Jr. over Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 36-6, So. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 36-6, So. over Blake Lorentz (Perham) 32-12, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Blake Lorentz (Perham) 32-12, So. over Coy Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Cole Vatnsdal (Alexandria Area) 21-12, Fr. over Evan Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
7th Colton Zutz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 4-22, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Jake Davis of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Connor Tulenchik of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
3rd Place – Zander Jenson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Bradly Swiers of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Mason Teaser of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Xavier Strehlow of United Clay Becker Badgers
8th Place – Braylon Rach of Perham
8th Place – Gregory Weiers of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) 43-1, Sr. over Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 44-4, So. (Dec 11-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 44-4, So. over Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-12, Jr. over Bradly Swiers (Detroit Lakes) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 9-4)
5th Mason Teaser (Alexandria Area) 8-18, So. over Xavier Strehlow (United Clay Becker Badgers) 18-17, So. (SV-1 7-5)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

152
1st Place – Jack Fudge of Perham
2nd Place – Jordan Summers of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Riley Hoskins of Pierz
4th Place – Brandon Zuniga of Thief River Falls
5th Place – JP Rodel of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Thad Schlauderaff of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Austin Staricha of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Jacob Beaudine-Schlick of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Jack Fudge (Perham) 35-2, Jr. over Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 8-6, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 8-6, Fr. over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Riley Hoskins (Pierz) 26-16, Sr. over Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) 21-11, Jr. (MD 14-3)
5th JP Rodel (Alexandria Area) 27-14, Jr. over Thad Schlauderaff (Detroit Lakes) 16-30, Jr. (MD 12-0)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

160
1st Place – Cole Johnson of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Carter Schmidt of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Finnegan O’Dell of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
4th Place – Sam Sorum of Fergus Falls
5th Place – Ethan Anderson of United Clay Becker Badgers
6th Place – Hunter Jorgenson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Isaac Lung of Perham
8th Place – Wyatt Dingmann of Pierz
1st Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) 39-2, Sr. over Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 36-7, Sr. over Finnegan O’Dell (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 22-13, So. (TF-1.5 3:59 (16-0))
3rd Finnegan O’Dell (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 22-13, So. over Sam Sorum (Fergus Falls) 16-19, So. (Dec 8-5)
5th Ethan Anderson (United Clay Becker Badgers) 12-26, So. over Hunter Jorgenson (Detroit Lakes) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 2:01)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

170
1st Place – Brian Ramos of Perham
2nd Place – Blaine Henderson of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Cade Sogge of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Aaron Bruggeman of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Carston Hamre of United Clay Becker Badgers
6th Place – Mason Zajac of Pierz
7th Place – Payton Scott of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
1st Brian Ramos (Perham) 32-5, So. over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 36-5, Jr. over Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 20-14, Sr. (NC)
3rd Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 20-14, Sr. over Aaron Bruggeman (Thief River Falls) 14-17, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Carston Hamre (United Clay Becker Badgers) 14-20, So. over Mason Zajac (Pierz) 9-26, Sr. (Fall 4:46)
7th Payton Scott (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 8-15, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

182
1st Place – Tanner Young of Pierz
2nd Place – Karter Wensmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
3rd Place – Kaden Hartwell of Fergus Falls
4th Place – Preston Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5th Place – Gordon Enyart of Perham
6th Place – Keenan Dahl of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Cody Richardson of Alexandria Area
8th Place – Dakota Fellman of Thief River Falls
1st Tanner Young (Pierz) 34-3, Sr. over Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 34-9, Sr. (SV-1 (Fall) 6:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 34-9, Sr. over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 31-7, Jr. (NC)
3rd Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 31-7, Jr. over Preston Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Gordon Enyart (Perham) 10-6, So. over Keenan Dahl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

195
1st Place – Dawson Kellogg of Perham
2nd Place – Mason Iverson of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Andrew Annette of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Corbin Knapp of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Brandon Schlegel of Pierz
6th Place – Troy Hiemenz of United Clay Becker Badgers
7th Place – Nathan Severtson of Fergus Falls
1st Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 28-3, Sr. over Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) 44-6, Jr. over Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) 18-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) 18-10, Jr. over Corbin Knapp (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 28-16, Fr. (TB-1 2-1)
5th Brandon Schlegel (Pierz) 23-20, Sr. over Troy Hiemenz (United Clay Becker Badgers) 13-19, So. (Fall 0:45)
7th Nathan Severtson (Fergus Falls) 6-25, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Jordan Skadsem of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Wyatt Dunham of United Clay Becker Badgers
3rd Place – Hunter Fischer of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Josh Pettit of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
5th Place – Dominic Gottwalt of Perham
6th Place – Kirby Kilen of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Axle Dahl of Roseau
8th Place – Juan ‘Jay’ Rodriguez of Fergus Falls
1st Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) 36-7, Sr. over Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) 26-8, So. (Fall 5:01)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) 26-8, So. over Hunter Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. over Josh Pettit (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
5th Dominic Gottwalt (Perham) 16-22, Sr. over Kirby Kilen (Thief River Falls) 21-23, Jr. (Fall 2:50)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.

285
1st Place – Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls
2nd Place – Andreas Barnett of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Carter Steen of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Rowdie Lindquist of Perham
5th Place – Jolson Sargent of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Logan Carlson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus
7th Place – Will Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st Dustin Portales (Fergus Falls) 13-2, Sr. over Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) 35-11, Sr. over Carter Steen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 5:33)
3rd Carter Steen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 14-7, Sr. over Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Jolson Sargent (Thief River Falls) 16-30, So. over Logan Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 1:06)
7th Will Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 10-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.