MSHSL Section 8AA Team

MSHSL Section 8AA Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Alexandria Area 51 Sauk Centre-Melrose 18
106 – Mason Mcgrane (ALEX) over Kendal Jaenicke (SCM) Fall 0:16
113 – Blaze Nelson (ALEX) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kelly Johnson (ALEX) over Lanna Walter (SCM) Fall 0:14
126 – AJ Sparr (ALEX) over Josh Brinkman (SCM) Dec 5-0
132 – Ryan Borris (ALEX) over Jose de los Santos (SCM) Fall 1:05
138 – Landon Seward (ALEX) over Kevin Martinez (SCM) Fall 3:07
145 – Coy Sjogren (SCM) over Cole Vatnsdal (ALEX) Dec 4-2
152 – Mason Teaser (ALEX) over Gregory Weiers (SCM) Fall 1:28
160 – JP Rodel (ALEX) over Eduardo Rangel (SCM) Fall 3:13
170 – Jacob Canfield (SCM) over Gavryn Fernholz (ALEX) Dec 10-6
182 – Karter Wensmann (SCM) over Cody Richardson (ALEX) Dec 8-5
195 – Kevin Raya Botello (SCM) over David Rauscher (ALEX) Dec 7-0
220 – Stone Smith (ALEX) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Will Sjogren (SCM) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

United Clay Becker 37 Fergus Falls 36
106 – Kassten Hartwell (FF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Antonio Parker (FF) over Oliver Mikkelsen (UCB) Fall 2:44
120 – Jackson Mikkelsen (UCB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Sam Helgeson (UCB) over Jacob Widness (FF) Maj 14-4
132 – Caden Olsen (FF) over Grady Hines (UCB) Fall 0:52
138 – Kameron Smith (UCB) over Ethan Leopold (FF) Fall 0:25
145 – Xavier Strehlow (UCB) over Lance ‘Joey’ Graff (FF) Dec 8-2
152 – Jacob Beaudine-Schlick (UCB) over Delvin Roberts (FF) Fall 5:32
160 – Sam Sorum (FF) over Ethan Anderson (UCB) Dec 12-7
170 – Kaden Hartwell (FF) over Carston Hamre (UCB) Fall 2:33
182 – Nathan Severtson (FF) over Tyson Haugrud (UCB) Dec 3-1
195 – Troy Hiemenz (UCB) over Aiden Mauch (FF) Fall 0:58
220 – Wyatt Dunham (UCB) over Juan ‘Jay’ Rodriguez (FF) Fall 1:16
285 – Dustin Portales (FF) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Perham 44 Alexandria Area 24
106 – Kaden Feldt (Perham) over Mason Mcgrane (ALEX) Dec 2-0
113 – Blaze Nelson (ALEX) over Aaron Lorentz (Perham) Dec 7-6
120 – Kelly Johnson (ALEX) over Josh Mellema (Perham) Fall 2:55
126 – AJ Sparr (ALEX) over Gareth Covington (Perham) Dec 5-2
132 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Ryan Borris (ALEX) Dec 6-4
138 – Blake Lorentz (Perham) over Cole Vatnsdal (ALEX) Maj 15-4
145 – Braylon Rach (Perham) over Landon Seward (ALEX) Maj 14-2
152 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Mason Teaser (ALEX) Fall 2:36
160 – JP Rodel (ALEX) over Isaac Lung (Perham) Fall 1:44
170 – Brian Ramos (Perham) over Gavryn Fernholz (ALEX) Fall 1:07
182 – Cody Richardson (ALEX) over Gordon Enyart (Perham) Fall 3:28
195 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dominic Gottwalt (Perham) over Stone Smith (ALEX) Fall 0:33
285 – Reece Willprecht (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Thief River Falls 37 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35
106 – Austin Lenhart (DGF) over Nick Svir (TRF) Fall 2:54
113 – Roy Rude (DGF) over Kale Geiser (TRF) Dec 9-7
120 – Dylan Bitker (DGF) over Kehan Nelson (TRF) Maj 20-6
126 – Ethan Lane (TRF) over Dawson Zutz (DGF) Fall 2:31
132 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Camden Mustachia (DGF) Fall 2:59
138 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Colton Zutz (DGF) Fall 1:46
145 – Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Zander Jenson (DGF) Dec 7-2
152 – Jake Davis (TRF) over Jordan Summers (DGF) Maj 14-6
160 – Carter Schmidt (DGF) over Aaron Bruggeman (TRF) Fall 1:30
170 – Cole Johnson (TRF) over Cade Sogge (DGF) Fall 3:55
182 – Preston Johnson (DGF) over Bowen Miller (TRF) Fall 2:50
195 – Mason Iverson (TRF) over Victor Sosa (DGF) Fall 0:14
220 – Carter Steen (DGF) over Kirby Kilen (TRF) Fall 1:28
285 – Hunter Fischer (DGF) over Jolson Sargent (TRF) Maj 10-2

Detroit Lakes 66 United Clay Becker 5
106 – Bryant Hazelton (DL) over Oliver Mikkelsen (UCB) Fall 1:21
113 – Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Carson Wold (DL) over Jackson Mikkelsen (UCB) Fall 0:33
126 – Cade Jackson (DL) over Sam Helgeson (UCB) Dec 5-2
132 – Blake Weber (DL) over Grady Hines (UCB) Fall 0:28
138 – Bradly Swiers (DL) over Kameron Smith (UCB) Fall 1:32
145 – Brody Ullyott (DL) over Xavier Strehlow (UCB) Fall 5:47
152 – Thad Schlauderaff (DL) over Jacob Beaudine-Schlick (UCB) Dec 8-1
160 – Ethan Anderson (UCB) over Lee Omdahl (DL) Dec 7-2
170 – Blaine Henderson (DL) over Carston Hamre (UCB) Fall 4:28
182 – Nolan Mann (DL) over Tyson Haugrud (UCB) Fall 3:02
195 – Andrew Annette (DL) over Troy Hiemenz (UCB) Fall 0:26
220 – Wyatt Dunham (UCB) over Jordan Skadsem (DL) Dec 4-2
285 – Andreas Barnett (DL) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
United Clay Becker Badgers’ team score was adjusted by -1.0 for UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 53 Pierz 21
106 – Owen Carlson (PLPRB) over Derek Stangl (Pierz) Fall 0:41
113 – Caleb Ruhl (PLPRB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Trevor Radunz (Pierz) over Grant Thompson (PLPRB) Fall 1:34
126 – Brandon Funk (Pierz) over Korey Kinyon (PLPRB) Dec 10-7
132 – Karsen Kinyon (PLPRB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Evan Koering (PLPRB) over Caleb Koch (Pierz) Fall 0:30
145 – Finnegan O’Dell (PLPRB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Austin Staricha (PLPRB) over Nathan Nash (Pierz) TF 20-3
160 – Connor Tulenchik (PLPRB) over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) Fall 2:59
170 – Mason Zajac (Pierz) over Payton Scott (PLPRB) Fall 3:32
182 – Tanner Young (Pierz) over Keenan Dahl (PLPRB) Dec 10-5
195 – Brandon Schlegel (Pierz) over Corbin Knapp (PLPRB) Dec 6-3
220 – Josh Pettit (PLPRB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Logan Carlson (PLPRB) over Daniel Hoffman (Pierz) Fall 0:37

Semifinals

Thief River Falls 38 Perham 32
106 – Kaden Feldt (Perham) over Nick Svir (TRF) Fall 0:34
113 – Aaron Lorentz (Perham) over Kale Geiser (TRF) Maj 14-5
120 – Kehan Nelson (TRF) over Josh Mellema (Perham) Fall 2:22
126 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Gareth Covington (Perham) Dec 3-0
132 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) Fall 4:42
138 – Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Blake Lorentz (Perham) Dec 3-1
145 – Jake Davis (TRF) over Braylon Rach (Perham) TF 26-11
152 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Brandon Zuniga (TRF) Fall 3:17
160 – Aaron Bruggeman (TRF) over Isaac Lung (Perham) Fall 5:42
170 – Brian Ramos (Perham) over Dakota Fellman (TRF) Fall 0:28
182 – Cole Johnson (TRF) over Aaron Burr (Perham) Fall 1:53
195 – Mason Iverson (TRF) over Gordon Enyart (Perham) Dec 8-3
220 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Kirby Kilen (TRF) Fall 0:33
285 – Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) over Jolson Sargent (TRF) Maj 20-7

Detroit Lakes 58 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 12
106 – Owen Carlson (PLPRB) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 2:31
113 – Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Caleb Ruhl (PLPRB) Dec 6-1
120 – Carson Wold (DL) over Grant Thompson (PLPRB) Fall 4:32
126 – Cade Okeson (DL) over Korey Kinyon (PLPRB) Fall 5:30
132 – Cade Jackson (DL) over Karsen Kinyon (PLPRB) Fall 3:48
138 – Blake Weber (DL) over Evan Koering (PLPRB) Dec 8-1
145 – Brody Ullyott (DL) over Finnegan O`Dell (PLPRB) Fall 1:30
152 – Thad Schlauderaff (DL) over Austin Staricha (PLPRB) Dec 9-7
160 – Connor Tulenchik (PLPRB) over Lee Omdahl (DL) Fall 1:32
170 – Nolan Mann (DL) over Payton Scott (PLPRB) Fall 0:42
182 – Blaine Henderson (DL) over Keenan Dahl (PLPRB) Maj 15-3
195 – Andrew Annette (DL) over Corbin Knapp (PLPRB) Dec 3-2
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Josh Pettit (PLPRB) Fall 4:29
285 – Andreas Barnett (DL) over Logan Carlson (PLPRB) Fall 1:40

Championship

Detroit Lakes 38 Thief River Falls 30
106 – Kale Geiser (TRF) over Bryant Hazelton (DL) Fall 3:42
113 – Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Nick Svir (TRF) Fall 0:10
120 – Carson Wold (DL) over Kehan Nelson (TRF) Fall 0:22
126 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Cade Jackson (DL) Dec 6-2
132 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Blake Weber (DL) Dec 4-2
138 – Brody Ullyott (DL) over Brady Kasprick (TRF) Maj 8-0
145 – Jake Davis (TRF) over Bradly Swiers (DL) Fall 3:35
152 – Brandon Zuniga (TRF) over Thad Schlauderaff (DL) Dec 5-2
160 – Garett Nelson (DL) over Aaron Bruggeman (TRF) Maj 12-4
170 – Cole Johnson (TRF) over Nolan Mann (DL) Fall 5:49
182 – Blaine Henderson (DL) over Dakota Fellman (TRF) Fall 1:23
195 – Mason Iverson (TRF) over Andrew Annette (DL) Dec 1-0
220 – Jordan Skadsem (DL) over Kirby Kilen (TRF) Fall 1:34
285 – Andreas Barnett (DL) over Jolson Sargent (TRF) Fall 0:56

Section 8AA Team Champions – Detroit Lakes