MSHSL Section 8AAA Individual Tournament

MSHSL Section 8AAA Individual Tournament

Saturday, February 22 at Willmar High School

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

106
1st Place – Austin Litke of Little Falls
2nd Place – Conlan Carlson of Willmar
3rd Place – Jaden Dombrovski of Saint Cloud Tech
4th Place – Isaiah Germann of Brainerd
5th Place – Griffin Quade of Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Diederich of Sauk Rapids-Rice
7th Place – Hunter Heim of Bemidji
1st Austin Litke (Little Falls) 34-3, So. over Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 24-7, 7th. (MD 8-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 24-7, 7th. over Jaden Dombrovski (Saint Cloud Tech) 11-14, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:45 (23-8))
3rd Jaden Dombrovski (Saint Cloud Tech) 11-14, 8th. over Isaiah Germann (Brainerd) 31-16, Fr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Griffin Quade (Moorhead) 16-19, 8th. over Alex Diederich (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 21-12, Fr. (Inj. 1:00)
7th Hunter Heim (Bemidji) 6-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Spencer Johnson of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Jaxon Kenning of Saint Cloud Tech
3rd Place – Coy Olsen of Bemidji
4th Place – Elijah Germann of Brainerd
5th Place – Joey Wilczek of Little Falls
6th Place – Ivan Ciriaco-Mares of Willmar
8th Place – Lee Ellingsberg of Moorhead
8th Place – Sean Cristopherson of Sauk Rapids-Rice
1st Spencer Johnson (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 27-7, So. over Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) 25-10, 8th. (Dec 7-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) 25-10, 8th. over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) 19-24, Fr. (NC)
3rd Coy Olsen (Bemidji) 19-24, Fr. over Elijah Germann (Brainerd) 17-24, 8th. (Dec 9-3)
5th Joey Wilczek (Little Falls) 23-19, 8th. over Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (Willmar) 18-16, 8th. (Dec 7-1)

120
1st Place – Evan Fankhanel of Moorhead
2nd Place – Isaiah Jillson of Brainerd
3rd Place – Steven Cruze of Willmar
4th Place – Andy Heckman of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Nick Hamak of Saint Cloud Tech
6th Place – Seth Sisneros of Bemidji
8th Place – Brayden Ness of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Bryce Udy of Little Falls
1st Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) 21-16, So. over Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) 29-14, Fr. over Steven Cruze (Willmar) 21-9, 7th. (NC)
3rd Steven Cruze (Willmar) 21-9, 7th. over Andy Heckman (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 5:03)
5th Nick Hamak (Saint Cloud Tech) 20-20, So. over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

126
1st Place – Jared Spohn of Sauk Rapids-Rice
2nd Place – Xander Risdal of Moorhead
3rd Place – Caden Carlson of Willmar
4th Place – Cole Ostrowski of Brainerd
5th Place – John Dahlheimer of Buffalo
6th Place – Mahamat Hissein of Saint Cloud Tech
8th Place – Ayden Frauenholtz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Wyatt Baum of Little Falls
1st Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 35-5, Sr. over Xander Risdal (Moorhead) 25-19, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Xander Risdal (Moorhead) 25-19, Sr. over Caden Carlson (Willmar) 26-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Caden Carlson (Willmar) 26-10, Jr. over Cole Ostrowski (Brainerd) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
5th John Dahlheimer (Buffalo) 24-20, Jr. over Mahamat Hissein (Saint Cloud Tech) 13-20, Jr. (Fall 5:43)

132
1st Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo
2nd Place – Sam Fernholz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Joe Hudson of Bemidji
4th Place – Kyle Eschenbacher of Brainerd
5th Place – Jack Roehl of Willmar
6th Place – Sawyer Simmons of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Aidian Orth of Saint Cloud Tech
8th Place – Calvin Sherwood of Little Falls
1st Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 27-4, Jr. over Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 37-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 37-6, Sr. over Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 22-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 22-8, Sr. over Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) 35-9, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Jack Roehl (Willmar) 16-13, Sr. over Sawyer Simmons (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 14-11, 8th. (Dec 6-4)

138
1st Place – Seth Newby of Bemidji
2nd Place – Atlie Danielson of Brainerd
3rd Place – Andrew Wollak of Sauk Rapids-Rice
4th Place – Sully Scherber of Buffalo
5th Place – Ashton Lipinski of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Ian Mohler of Moorhead
1st Seth Newby (Bemidji) 29-8, Fr. over Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 1:44)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) 35-7, Sr. over Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 23-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 23-12, Jr. over Sully Scherber (Buffalo) 21-20, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 32-9, So. over Ian Mohler (Moorhead) 5-11, So. (Fall 2:29)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

145
1st Place – Ryan Luthi of Moorhead
2nd Place – Thade Osborn of Bemidji
3rd Place – Gabe Wagner of Brainerd
4th Place – Braeden Erickson of Willmar
5th Place – Andy Johnson of Saint Cloud Tech
6th Place – Dylan Joyce of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Dante Haywood of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Ryan Kloeckl of Little Falls
1st Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) 39-7, Sr. over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) 21-5, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thade Osborn (Bemidji) 21-5, So. over Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 36-8, So. (NC)
3rd Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 36-8, So. over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) 18-14, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) 21-19, So. over Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

152
1st Place – Jonas Anez of Willmar
2nd Place – Darren Roth of Bemidji
3rd Place – Simon Pantzke of Little Falls
4th Place – Benjamin Gilbertson of Sauk Rapids-Rice
5th Place – Jack Latterell of Saint Cloud Tech
6th Place – Blake Wgeishofski of Brainerd
8th Place – William Budge of Sartell-Saint Stephen
8th Place – Hunter Spike of Buffalo
1st Jonas Anez (Willmar) 23-9, So. over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Darren Roth (Bemidji) 33-7, Jr. over Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) 30-10, Sr. (MD 15-7)
3rd Darren Roth (Bemidji) 33-7, Jr. over Benjamin Gilbertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) 23-18, Sr. over Blake Wgeishofski (Brainerd) 19-23, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

160
1st Place – Owen Herbst of Buffalo
2nd Place – Colton Hinrichs of Bemidji
3rd Place – Logan Hanson of Saint Cloud Tech
4th Place – Aiden St. Onge of Little Falls
5th Place – Jadon Petrie of Brainerd
6th Place – Joe Kallevig of Willmar
8th Place – Micah Pemble of Moorhead
8th Place – Logan Rodebush of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 37-4, So. over Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 4:49)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) 28-9, Jr. over Logan Hanson (Saint Cloud Tech) 30-13, Sr. (NC)
3rd Logan Hanson (Saint Cloud Tech) 30-13, Sr. over Aiden St. Onge (Little Falls) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Jadon Petrie (Brainerd) 14-26, Jr. over Joe Kallevig (Willmar) 10-17, So. (MD 10-2)

170
1st Place – Gabe Nagel of Little Falls
2nd Place – Ethan Roux of Willmar
3rd Place – Austin Frauenholtz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
4th Place – Damien Bentho of Brainerd
5th Place – Barrick Nelson of Bemidji
6th Place – Brennan Halderson of Buffalo
8th Place – Matt Krepp of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Cody Brott of Saint Cloud Tech
1st Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 38-0, Jr. over Ethan Roux (Willmar) 23-6, Sr. (MD 10-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Roux (Willmar) 23-6, Sr. over Austin Frauenholtz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 13-16, Jr. (NC)
3rd Austin Frauenholtz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 13-16, Jr. over Damien Bentho (Brainerd) 17-24, Fr. (Fall 3:05)
5th Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) 6-5, Fr. over Brennan Halderson (Buffalo) 9-21, So. (Fall 4:17)

182
1st Place – Taylor Hugg of Saint Cloud Tech
2nd Place – Clay Olsen of Bemidji
3rd Place – Hayden Netland of Moorhead
4th Place – Cole Ackerman of Sauk Rapids-Rice
5th Place – Forrest Gibson of Brainerd
6th Place – Nathaniel Kludt of Little Falls
8th Place – Blake Lara of Willmar
8th Place – Javante Scherber of Buffalo
1st Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) 40-3, Sr. over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 2:36)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Olsen (Bemidji) 24-12, Sr. over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
3rd Clay Olsen (Bemidji) 24-12, Sr. over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 13-9, So. (Fall 4:00)
5th Forrest Gibson (Brainerd) 27-14, Jr. over Nathaniel Kludt (Little Falls) 8-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

195
1st Place – Kaden Streed of Willmar
2nd Place – Jack Engle of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Tucker Hugg of Saint Cloud Tech
4th Place – Jackson Gotta of Moorhead
5th Place – Dalton Barrett of Brainerd
6th Place – Peyton Carll of Little Falls
8th Place – Joey Hoeschen of Sauk Rapids-Rice
8th Place – Thomas Paquette of Bemidji
1st Kaden Streed (Willmar) 28-8, Jr. over Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 30-9, Sr. over Tucker Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) 18-15, Fr. (NC)
3rd Tucker Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) 18-15, Fr. over Jackson Gotta (Moorhead) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) 10-6, So. over Peyton Carll (Little Falls) 7-29, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

220
1st Place – Isaiah Green of Saint Cloud Tech
3rd Place – Cade Barrett of Brainerd
3rd Place – Caleb Bahr of Bemidji
4th Place – Jack Newcomb of Moorhead
5th Place – Aden Rollins of Sauk Rapids-Rice
6th Place – Peter Coverdell of Willmar
1st Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) 18-5, Sr. over Cade Barrett (Brainerd) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) 36-8, Jr. over Jack Newcomb (Moorhead) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Aden Rollins (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 9-21, Jr. over Peter Coverdell (Willmar) 5-12, So. (TB-1 2-1)

285
1st Place – Aaron Voigt of Saint Cloud Tech
2nd Place – Chase Smith of Bemidji
3rd Place – Hunter Farnick of Sauk Rapids-Rice
4th Place – Taggert Reynolds of Willmar
5th Place – Gerrit Poncius of Buffalo
6th Place – Cole Larkin of Brainerd
7th Place – Cody Lugo of Moorhead
1st Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) 34-10, Sr. over Chase Smith (Bemidji) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 9-7)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Smith (Bemidji) 34-4, Sr. over Hunter Farnick (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 32-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Farnick (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 32-10, Sr. over Taggert Reynolds (Willmar) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 5:37)
5th Gerrit Poncius (Buffalo) 15-19, Jr. over Cole Larkin (Brainerd) 12-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
7th Cody Lugo (Moorhead) 3-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.