MSHSL Section 8AAA Team

MSHSL Section 8AAA Team

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Moorhead 52 Buffalo 30
106 – Griffin Quade (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Lee Ellingsberg (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) over Austin Carter (Buffalo) Fall 3:42
126 – Xander Risdal (Moorhead) over John Dahlheimer (Buffalo) Maj 20-9
132 – Sully Scherber (Buffalo) over Zach Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 0:43
138 – Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Macray Klohs (Buffalo) Fall 0:35
152 – Haakon Peterson (Moorhead) over Hunter Spike (Buffalo) Fall 2:00
160 – Owen Herbst (Buffalo) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Fall 0:50
170 – Brennan Halderson (Buffalo) over Moayad Abdi (Moorhead) Fall 1:11
182 – Hayden Netland (Moorhead) over Javante Scherber (Buffalo) Fall 0:16
195 – Jack Newcomb (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jackson Gotta (Moorhead) over Carter Walker (Buffalo) Fall 2:55
285 – Gerrit Poncius (Buffalo) over Cody Lugo (Moorhead) Fall 2:58

Quarterfinals

Willmar 56 Moorhead 9
106 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Lee Ellingsberg (Moorhead) Fall 1:45
113 – Griffin Quade (Moorhead) over Sullivan Anez (Willmar) Dec 5-3
120 – Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Dec 11-7
126 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Xander Risdal (Moorhead) Dec 12-11
132 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Zach Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 1:40
138 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over Ian Mohler (Moorhead) Fall 0:54
145 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Dec 11-5
152 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Haakon Peterson (Moorhead) TF 19-2
160 – Joe Kallevig (Willmar) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Dec 13-11
170 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Moayad Abdi (Moorhead) Fall 0:08
182 – Landon Berry (Moorhead) over Blake Lara (Willmar) SV-1 5-3
195 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Jack Newcomb (Moorhead) Fall 3:31
220 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Jackson Gotta (Moorhead) Fall 3:39
285 – Taggert Reynolds (Willmar) over Cody Lugo (Moorhead) Fall 2:49

St. Cloud Tech 33 Sartell-St. Stephen 28
106 – Jaden Dombrovski (SCT) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Spencer Johnson (SSS) over Jaxon Kenning (SCT) Dec 5-2
120 – Andy Heckman (SSS) over Nick Hamak (SCT) Dec 4-0
126 – Mahamat Hissein (SCT) over Kade Hendrickson (SSS) Dec 3-0
132 – Sam Fernholz (SSS) over Brett Kayfes (SCT) Fall 3:27
138 – Ashton Lipinski (SSS) over Aidian Orth (SCT) Maj 12-4
145 – William Budge (SSS) over Mason Thompson (SCT) Fall 4:00
152 – Dylan Joyce (SSS) over Andy Johnson (SCT) Dec 13-12
160 – Jack Latterell (SCT) over Logan Rodebush (SSS) Dec 14-9
170 – Logan Hanson (SCT) over Austin Frauenholtz (SSS) Dec 7-3
182 – Taylor Hugg (SCT) over Dylan Welle (SSS) Fall 1:26
195 – Jack Engle (SSS) over Tucker Hugg (SCT) Dec 5-2
220 – Isaiah Green (SCT) over Richard Emslander (SSS) Fall 0:15
285 – Aaron Voigt (SCT) over Bret Thayer (SSS) Fall 1:21

Brainerd 47 Little Falls 24
106 – Austin Litke (Little Falls) over Isaiah Germann (Brainerd) TF 19-4
113 – Joey Wilczek (Little Falls) over Elijah Germann (Brainerd) Maj 13-3
120 – Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) over Bryce Udy (Little Falls) TF 15-0
126 – Cole Ostrowski (Brainerd) over Wyatt Baum (Little Falls) Maj 16-5
132 – Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) over Calvin Sherwood (Little Falls) Fall 3:30
138 – Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) over Dominic Scepurek (Little Falls) Fall 0:54
145 – Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) over Ryan Kloeckl (Little Falls) TF 18-3
152 – Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) over Blake Wgeishofski (Brainerd) Dec 10-6
160 – Aiden St. Onge (Little Falls) over Jadon Petrie (Brainerd) Fall 4:47
170 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Damien Bentho (Brainerd) Fall 1:42
182 – Forrest Gibson (Brainerd) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) over Peyton Carll (Little Falls) Dec 8-1
220 – Mason Callstrom (Brainerd) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Cade Barrett (Brainerd) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bemidji 47 Sauk Rapids-Rice 15
106 – Alex Diederich (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) Dec 8-2
113 – Coy Olsen (Bemidji) over Sean Cristopherson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 3:08
120 – Brayden Ness (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) Fall 5:30
126 – Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 1:11
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Sawyer Simmons (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 8-6
138 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 4:48
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Dante Haywood (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 3:09
152 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Graham Doherty (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 2:29
160 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Benjamin Gilbertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 6-4
170 – Clay Olsen (Bemidji) over Matt Krepp (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Maj 12-3
182 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Maj 18-6
195 – Justin Nelson (Bemidji) over Joey Hoeschen (Sauk Rapids-Rice) SV-1 3-1
220 – Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) over Aden Rollins (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 4-2
285 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Hunter Farnick (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 8-3

Semifinals

Willmar 34 St. Cloud Tech 27
106 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Jaden Dombrovski (SCT) Fall 1:19
113 – Jaxon Kenning (SCT) over Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (Willmar) Dec 5-1
120 – Nick Hamak (SCT) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Dec 7-3
126 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Mahamat Hissein (SCT) Dec 7-3
132 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Aidian Orth (SCT) Dec 9-6
138 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over Mason Thompson (SCT) Maj 12-4
145 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Andy Johnson (SCT) Fall 1:18
152 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Jack Latterell (SCT) Dec 16-13
160 – Logan Hanson (SCT) over Joe Kallevig (Willmar) Fall 1:17
170 – Taylor Hugg (SCT) over Ethan Roux (Willmar) Dec 3-1
182 – Blake Lara (Willmar) over Cody Brott (SCT) Fall 3:52
195 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Tucker Hugg (SCT) Dec 8-4
220 – Isaiah Green (SCT) over Mason Swanson (Willmar) Fall 2:31
285 – Aaron Voigt (SCT) over Peter Coverdell (Willmar) Fall 1:39

Bemidji 39 Brainerd 26
106 – Isaiah Germann (Brainerd) over Brody Castonguay (Bemidji) Maj 8-0
113 – Coy Olsen (Bemidji) over Elijah Germann (Brainerd) Fall 1:35
120 – Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) Maj 13-4
126 – Cole Ostrowski (Brainerd) over Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) Fall 4:28
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) Dec 4-3
138 – Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) over Seth Newby (Bemidji) Dec 11-6
145 – Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) over Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) Dec 8-6
152 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Blake Wgeishofski (Brainerd) Dec 8-1
160 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Jadon Petrie (Brainerd) Fall 3:11
170 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Damien Bentho (Brainerd) Fall 1:19
182 – Nate Schwinghammer (Bemidji) over Forrest Gibson (Brainerd) Inj 3:09
195 – Justin Nelson (Bemidji) over Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) Dec 8-2
220 – Cade Barrett (Brainerd) over Thomas Paquette (Bemidji) Fall 0:52
285 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Bemidji 41 Willmar 20
106 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) TF 19-4
113 – Coy Olsen (Bemidji) over Ivan Ciriaco-Mares (Willmar) Dec 4-1
120 – Seth Sisneros (Bemidji) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Fall 2:37
126 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over JD Kondos (Bemidji) Maj 16-6
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Jack Roehl (Willmar) TF 20-5
138 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Josh Miley (Willmar) Dec 5-4
145 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Braeden Erickson (Willmar) Dec 14-8
152 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Darren Roth (Bemidji) Dec 5-1
160 – Thade Osborn (Bemidji) over Joe Kallevig (Willmar) Fall 1:53
170 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Clay Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 10-3
182 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Blake Lara (Willmar) Fall 1:46
195 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Justin Nelson (Bemidji) TF 17-0
220 – Caleb Bahr (Bemidji) over Mason Swanson (Willmar) Fall 4:26
285 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Taggert Reynolds (Willmar) Dec 7-3

Section 8AAA Team Champions – Bemidji Lumberjacks