Northland Open

2020 Northland Open results. Saturday, February 1 at Thief River Falls, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Mary
2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Northland
3rd Place – Tyrese Hicks of Northland
Round 1
Austin Thompson (Northland) won by fall over Tyrese Hicks (Northland) (Fall 2:37)
Round 2
Karsen Mosbrucker (Mary) won by fall over Tyrese Hicks (Northland) (Fall 3:13)
Round 3
Karsen Mosbrucker (Mary) won in overtime over Austin Thompson (Northland) (OT 9-7)

Open – 133
1st Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia
2nd Place – Payton Jackson of Northland
3rd Place – Isaiah Arredondo of Northland
Round 1
Sam Kulseth (Concordia) won by decision over Payton Jackson (Northland) (Dec 11-7)
Round 2
Sam Kulseth (Concordia) won by fall over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3
Payton Jackson (Northland) won by fall over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland) (Fall 0:00)

Open – 141
1st Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia
3rd Place – Rashidi Kikopa of Northland
4th Place – Rees Lehman of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Nick Harris of Northland
6th Place – Jammell Sheppard of Unattached
1st: Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Benjamin Bogart (Concordia) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Rashidi Kikopa (Northland) won by decision over Rees Lehman (Southwest Minnesota State ) (Dec 15-9)
5th: Nick Harris (Northland) won by fall over Jammell Sheppard (Unattached) (Fall 0:38)

Open – 149
1st Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
2nd Place – Ethan Kiehm of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Jerimiah Pierre of Northland
4th Place – Alex Backes of Concordia
Round 1
Devin Steidler (Mary) won by major decision over Alex Backes (Concordia) (Maj 13-2)
Ethan Kiehm (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by tech fall over Jerimiah Pierre (Northland) (TF 18-2)
Round 2
Devin Steidler (Mary) won by fall over Jerimiah Pierre (Northland) (Fall 1:25)
Ethan Kiehm (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Backes (Concordia) (Dec 10-4)
Round 3
Devin Steidler (Mary) won by fall over Ethan Kiehm (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 5:01)
Jerimiah Pierre (Northland) won by decision over Alex Backes (Concordia) (Dec 4-3)

Open – 157
1st Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
2nd Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
3rd Place – Davion Barnes of Itasca
4th Place – Gabe Allen of Concordia
5th Place – Raul Chavarry of Northland
6th Place – Jeff McDonald of Unattached
1st: Braydon Huber (Mary) won by decision over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (Dec 11-9)
3rd: Davion Barnes (Itasca) won by major decision over Gabe Allen (Concordia) (Maj 14-4)
5th: Raul Chavarry (Northland) won by fall over Jeff McDonald (Unattached) (Fall 4:40)

Open – 174A
1st Place – Jimmy Noel of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Cody Dravis of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Micheal Abeyta of Unattached
Round 1
Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Micheal Abeyta (Unattached) (Maj 12-3)
Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) won by decision over Cody Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)
Round 2
Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Cody Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 12-3)
Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) won by decision over Micheal Abeyta (Unattached) (Dec 12-9)
Round 3
Jimmy Noel (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) (MFF)
Cody Dravis (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Micheal Abeyta (Unattached) (Fall 5:00)

Open – 184
1st Place – Gary Wokojance of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Tj Pottinger of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Steven Abbott of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Dale Grindahl of Northland
Round 1
Tj Pottinger (North Dakota State) won by fall over Dale Grindahl (Northland) (Fall 4:48)
Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Steven Abbott (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 16-1)
Round 2
Tj Pottinger (North Dakota State) won by decision over Steven Abbott (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-6)
Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Dale Grindahl (Northland) (TF 20-4)
Round 3
Gary Wokojance (North Dakota State) and Tj Pottinger (North Dakota State) (DFF)
Steven Abbott (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Dale Grindahl (Northland) (Fall 0:58)

Open – 197
1st Place – Cory Schmidt of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Chase Dressel of Itasca
3rd Place – Kaiyre Lewis of Unattached
4th Place – Cole Walsh of Itasca
Round 1
Cory Schmidt (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by tech fall over Cole Walsh (Itasca) (TF 16-0)
Chase Dressel (Itasca) won by fall over Kaiyre Lewis (Unattached) (Fall 2:57)
Round 2
Cory Schmidt (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by tech fall over Kaiyre Lewis (Unattached) (TF 17-0)
Chase Dressel (Itasca) won by fall over Cole Walsh (Itasca) (Fall 1:49)
Round 3
Cory Schmidt (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Chase Dressel (Itasca) (Dec 3-2)
Kaiyre Lewis (Unattached) won by decision over Cole Walsh (Itasca) (Dec 7-1)

Open – 285
1st Place – Andre Baguma of Northland
2nd Place – Chase Dockter of Concordia
3rd Place – Jonathan Staebler of Northland
4th Place – Micah Butler of Northland
5th Place – Charlie Farhat of Ridgewater
6th Place – Austin Ratliff of Concordia
1st: Andre Baguma (Northland) won by decision over Chase Dockter (Concordia) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Jonathan Staebler (Northland) won by fall over Micah Butler (Northland) (Fall 4:33)
5th: Charlie Farhat (Ridgewater) won by decision over Austin Ratliff (Concordia) (Dec 13-6)

Open – 174B
1st Place – Austin Voss of Itasca
2nd Place – Larry Sanchez of Itasca
3rd Place – Kaven Blazek of Northland
4th Place – Carston Toedter of Ridgewater
Round 1
Austin Voss (Itasca) won by fall over Larry Sanchez (Itasca) (Fall 1:04)
Kaven Blazek (Northland) won by decision over Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Larry Sanchez (Itasca) won by major decision over Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) (Maj 14-5)
Austin Voss (Itasca) won by major decision over Kaven Blazek (Northland) (Maj 18-10)
Round 3
Larry Sanchez (Itasca) won by medical forfeit over Kaven Blazek (Northland) (MFF)
Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) won by decision over Austin Voss (Itasca) (Dec 12-9)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.