State championships individual semifinals are set

28 individual championship semifinals in each class are set to take place Saturday morning. Saturday’s morning session begins at 9:00 am, starting with the consolation quarterfinals and followed by the championship semifinals.

The Guillotine Rankings Indicated.

Class A

106A
#1 Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 44-4 vs Caleb Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 27-11
#9 Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 39-7 vs #2 Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 43-3
113A
#1 Derek Steele (Sibley East) 46-2 vs #5 Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 48-4
#4 Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 27-2 vs #2 Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 36-3
120A
Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 33-5 vs #6 Zach Brown (Crookston) 34-9
#3 Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 25-3 vs #2 Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 37-4
126A
#1 Trevor Janssen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 36-0 vs Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 32-6
#8 Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 40-8 vs #6 Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 42-7
132A
#2 Charley Elwood (Medford) 21-1 vs #4 Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 48-3
#3 Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-10 vs #1 Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 49-3
138A
#1 Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 52-1 vs #5 Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 35-7
#2 Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 49-3 vs #4 Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 27-2
145A
#7 Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 29-4 vs #5 Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 38-5
#4 Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 46-4 vs #2 Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 36-0
152A
#1 Willie VonRuden (Medford) 21-1 vs #2-160 Tallin Johnson (Saint James Area) 31-2
#8 Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 42-3 vs #2 Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 34-0
160A
#1 Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) 43-1 vs #3 Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 32-1
#6 Anthony Maher (Bold) 26-2 vs #4 Daniel Smith (GMLOS) 20-5
170A
#1 Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 48-1 vs #7 Noah Sayles (GMLOS) 42-4
#4 Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 26-3 vs #3 Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 45-2
182A
#1 Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 49-0 vs #9 Thomas Dineen (Benson) 40-1
#2 Nathan Trio (Maple River) 44-4 vs #3 Brett Graham (Frazee) 41-5
195A
#2 Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 45-2 vs #4 Derek Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 35-4
#1 Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 48-0 vs #3 Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) 31-3
220A
#1 Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 50-1 vs #4 Shane Noyes (Canby) 41-5
#3 Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 37-4 vs #2 Dylan Jergenson (Minnewaska Area) 43-4
285A
#1 Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 48-0 vs #5 Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 33-5
#2 Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 42-2 vs #4 Scot Edwards (Adrian Area) 33-3

Class AA

106AA
#1 Tyler Wells (Princeton) 45-0 vs #3 Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) 40-3
#6 Cash Raymond (Simley) 38-9 vs #4 Luke Williams (Pine Island) 36-3
113AA
#1 Reid Nelson (Simley) 45-5 vs #4 Ty Bisek (New London-Spicer) 45-4
#3 Christian Noble (Big Lake) 38-0 vs #2 Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 38-1
120AA
#1 Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 45-1 vs #6 Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) 40-1
Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) 25-11 vs #2 Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 37-2
126AA
#2 Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 50-0 vs #5 Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Luth.) 35-1
#3 Landen Parent (Princeton) 42-1 vs #1 Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 45-3
132AA
#2 Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 14-1 vs #4 Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-7
#3 Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 42-2 vs #1 Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 41-2
138AA
#1-145 Cael Berg (Simley) 46-4 vs #6 Lukas Paulson (Becker) 36-5 w
#5 Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 42-5 vs #2 Connor Simmonds (Fairmont-Martin County West) 46-3
145AA
#1-138 Ryan Sokol (Simley) 47-2 vs #4 Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) 45-1
#5 Trevon Johnson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 32-4 vs #8 Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-Backus) 46-4
152AA
#2 Payton Anderson (Fairmont-Martin County West) 42-2 vs #4 Jack Fudge (Perham) 37-2
#3 Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 44-1 vs #6 Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 33-2
160AA
#4 Jace Demmers (Scott West) 39-2 vs #6 Miles Fitzgerald (Fairmont-Martin County West) 41-4
#1 Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 41-4 vs #2 Bryce FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) 41-1
170AA
#2-182 Gavin Nelson (Simley) 43-5 vs #3 Isaac Grams (Bloomington Kennedy) 41-1
#6 Caden DeWall (Becker) 38-1 vs #1 Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 41-1
182AA
#1 Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-0 vs #4 Tanner Young (Pierz) 36-3
Dalton Rose (MAHACA) 19-5 vs #1-195 Quayin Short (Simley) 46-3
195AA
#2 Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 30-3 vs #5 Jesse Midas (Monticello) 36-3
#4 Josh Franklin (Fridley) 34-2 vs #3 Kolin Baier (Mankato East) 43-1
220AA
#1 Danny Striggow (Orono) 17-0 vs #4 Brayden Weber (Becker) 36-3
#3 Edward Hajas (Delano) 40-3 vs #2 Bennett Tabor (Simley) 48-0
285AA
#2 Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 40-2 vs Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) 35-5
#1 Kaleb Haase (Redwood Valley) 39-0 vs #3 Dustin Portales (Fergus Falls) 15-2

Class AAA

106AAA
#1 Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 43-1 vs #3 Zachary Silvis (Park) 45-4
#4 Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 49-3 vs #2 Landon Robideau (St Michael-Albertville) 47-2
113AAA
#1 Blake West (Shakopee) 49-1 vs #4 Parker Janssen (St Michael-Albertville) 43-8
#3 Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) 46-5 vs #2 Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 42-4
120AAA
#1 Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 47-1 vs #9 Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) 37-8
#3 Matt Hogue (Stillwater) 47-3 vs #2 Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 45-2
126AAA
#1 Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 48-0 vs #4 Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 38-4
#5 Joey Novak (New Prague) 45-8 vs #2 Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 53-3
132AAA
#1 Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 33-2 vs #8 Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) 38-10
Roman Gilbert (Eastview) 38-9 vs #2 Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 45-2
138AAA
#1 Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 50-1 vs #6 Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) 28-4
#2 Nick Novak (New Prague) 46-5 vs #5 Cole Becker (St Michael-Albertville) 45-7
145AAA
#1 Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 49-1 vs #4 Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 34-6
#7 Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 40-8 vs #2 Luke Peterson (Farmington) 39-2
152AAA
#1 Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 47-1 vs #8 Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) 36-7
#3 Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 36-5 vs #2 Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) 46-2
160AAA
#1 Carson Manville (Shakopee) 24-1 vs #3 Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) 39-5
#4 Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) 43-6 vs #3-170 Carl Leuer (St Michael-Albertville) 45-6
170AAA
#1 Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 40-0 vs #6 Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 36-4
#10 Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 32-5 vs #2 Max McEnelly (Waconia) 52-1
182AAA
#2 Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) 47-4 vs #7 Jack Casey (Shakopee) 31-7
Cayden Homme (Wayzata) 36-8 vs #3 Wyatt Lidberg (St Michael-Albertville) 47-5
195AAA
#1 Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 51-4 vs #9 RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 36-4
#3 William Busch (New Prague) 44-8 vs #2 Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) 19-1
220AAA
#1 Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 40-4 vs #3 Isaiah Green (Saint Cloud Tech) 20-5
#6 Cade Barrett (Brainerd) 28-5 vs #5 Jagger Schack (Osseo) 33-5
285AAA
#1 Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) 50-0 vs #9 Aaron Voigt (Saint Cloud Tech) 36-10
#2 Chase Smith (Bemidji) 37-4 vs #3 Bennett Weber (Waconia) 44-3