The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – February 20, 2020

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  4. Minnewaska Area (5)
  5. Blue Earth Area (2)
  6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
  7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  8. Canby (3)
  9. GMLOS (1)
  10. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
  11. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
  12. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)

Lean and Mean
Minneota (3), Jackson County Central (3), Ottertail Central (6), Dover-Eyota (1), Chatfield (1), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Maple River (2), Kimball Area (4), Frazee (8), United North Central (8), Royalton/Upsala (7)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  2. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 11
  3. Michael Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  4. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
  5. Brayan Anaya, Adrian (3) 10
  6. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 10
  7. Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 8
  8. Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  9. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 8
  10. David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 8

113 pounds

  1. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 11
  2. Cael Bartels, Chatfield (1) 12
  3. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 11
  4. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 10
  5. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  6. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  7. Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 8
  8. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  9. Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 9
  10. Bryce Sonnek, United South Central (2) 11

120 pounds

  1. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
  2. Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  3. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 10
  4. Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  5. Boden Simon, Maple River (2) 10
  6. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 11
  7. Davis Sunken, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  8. Owen Bertram, Springfield (3) 12
  9. Carson Kullhem, Aitkin (7) 10
  10. Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 9

126 pounds

  1. Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  2. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 10
  3. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  4. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  5. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  6. Trevor Pearson, Maple River (2) 12
  7. Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 9
  8. Levi Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  9. Luke Krier, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  10. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 9

132 pounds

  1. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  2. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 9
  3. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
  4. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
  5. Ramzee Molinaro, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  6. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
  7. Alex Nelson, Kimball Area (4) 11
  8. Marshall Michienzi, Deer River (7) 12
  9. Hayden Hart, Ottertail Central (6) 12
  10. Taylor Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12

138 pounds

  1. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  2. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  3. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  4. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  5. Nolan Rommel, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 12
  6. Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (3) 10
  7. Jaxen Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  8. Lincoln Carpenter, Sibley East (4) 12
  9. Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 10
  10. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10

145 pounds

  1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  2. Trey Fairbanks, Deer River (7) 12
  3. Mason Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  4. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  5. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 11
  6. Blake Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
  7. Gabe Geiser, New York Mills (6) 12
  8. Rece Voigt, GMLOS (1) 11
  9. Nye Becker, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  10. Tate Hermes, Medford (2) 9

152 pounds

  1. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 12
  2. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  3. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 11
  4. Baxter O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 11
  5. Andy Dostal, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  6. Ethan Hendrickson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
  7. Caden Ochsendorf, Maple River (2) 12
  8. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  9. Isaac Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  10. Matthew Ziebell, Pelican Rapids (6) 12

160 pounds

  1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 12
  2. Tallin Johnson, St. James Area (3) 12
  3. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
  4. Daniel Smith, GMLOS (1) 11
  5. Sawyer Schwartz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  6. Anthony Maher, BOLD (5) 12
  7. Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 10
  8. Daniel Mielke, Rush City/Braham (7) 12
  9. Tate Lange, Holdingford (7) 11
  10. Dakota Meech, United North Central (8) 11

170 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  2. Kolbe Booker, All Saints Home School (6) 12
  3. Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  4. Wyatt Simon, Maple River (2) 12
  5. Nathan Kisgen, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  6. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 10
  7. Noah Sayles, GMLOS (1) 11
  8. Gabe Pesta, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  9. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 10
  10. Vince Dailey, United North Central (8) 11

182 pounds

  1. Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
  2. Nathan Trio, Maple River (2) 12
  3. Brett Graham, Frazee (8) 12
  4. Mason Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
  5. Gavin Dabelstein, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  6. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 10
  7. Zane Swanson, Ottertail Central (6) 12
  8. Aidan Willard, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
  9. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 9
  10. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10

195 pounds

  1. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Luke Tweeton, Frazee (8) 12
  3. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 12
  4. Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 12
  5. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 11
  6. Sam Dunker, Jackson County Central (3) 12
  7. Michael Doubek, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  8. Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
  9. Micheal Dennis, Border West (6) 12
  10. Matthew Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  2. Dylan Jergenson, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 11
  4. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 11
  5. Tim Peppel, Bold (5) 11
  6. Mason Rummel, Springfield (3) 12
  7. AJ Karver, Chatfield (1) 11
  8. Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
  9. Levi Line, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  10. Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 10

285 pounds

  1. Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  2. Tanner Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  3. Denver Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  4. Scot Edwards, Adrian (3) 12
  5. Dylan Nirk, Westfield (2) 12
  6. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  7. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
  8. Cian Buehler, Ottertail Central (6) 11
  9. Alec Francis, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
  10. Brady Ridler, BOLD (5) 12

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?