Trinity School at River Ridge, Albany, and Waconia are top MWCA Academic Teams

Each year coaches look at their post-season roster and take ten of those individuals to compile their team GPA. These teams can either qualify for a Silver Award (3.00-3.49) or Gold Award (3.5+) cumulative GPA.

In 2020 we had 114 teams qualify for these two levels of academic awards. Class A had 33 teams submit for an academic award with 13 being Gold and 20 being Silver led by Trinity School at River Ridge which boasted a 3.99 team GPA (top in Class A and top overall).

Class AA had 38 teams honored with 21 Gold and 17 Silver award winners. The top team in Class AA was Albany with a 3.879 team GPA.

Class AAA had 44 teams with 24 Gold and 20 Silver led by Waconia and their 3.908 team GPA.

Congrats to all the teams and their success in the classroom.

-Bryan Clemen, MWCA Team Academic All-State Chair

Class A (33)

Gold Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.50 and higher

Trinity School at River Ridge3.9900
Bertha-Hewitt, Verndale, Parkers Prairie3.8457
Maple River3.8430
Blue Earth Area3.8400
Canby3.7583
Kerkhoven, Murdock, Sunburg3.7312
Jackson County Central3.7250
Goodhue3.6400
ACGC3.5600
Zumbrota-Mazeppa3.5460
Wabasso / Red Rock Central3.5373
UNC3.5310
Windom Mt. Lake3.5290

Silver Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.00 – 3.49

WCAABE3.4950
Dover – Eyota3.4884
Royalton – Upsala3.4704
Saint Agnes3.4670
West Central Area – Ashby-Brandon/Evansville3.4610
Fosston / Bagley3.4600
LPGE – Browerville3.4563
LCWM Area3.4323
Minneota3.3760
Pelican Rapids3.3510
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa3.3500
Ortonville3.3500
Crookston3.3406
Staples-Motley3.2861
Fertile-Beltrami3.2580
Springfield3.2500
Tracy Milroy Balaton Westbrook Walnut Grove3.1750
Pipestone Area3.1700
Ogilvie3.1190
Park Rapids3.0850

Class AA (38)

Gold Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.50 and higher

Albany3.8790
Minneapolis Roosevelt3.8700
GSL-LP3.8300
St. Peter3.8297
Fairmont / Martin County West3.8250
Tri City United3.8210
Delano3.8190
Detroit Lakes3.7690
Plainview Elgin Millville3.7307
Mankato East3.7100
Foley3.7000
Becker High School3.6900
St. Thomas Academy3.6433
Annandale / Maple Lake3.6400
Fridley3.6380
Hutchinson – BLHS3.6087
Redwood Valley3.5910
Lake City3.5800
Orono3.5600
Cretin-Derham Hall3.5600
DB/LQPV/Mon United3.5600
St. Paul Johnson3.5100

Silver Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.00 – 3.49

Simley High School3.4400
Kasson Mantorville3.4303
Scott West3.3900
Byron3.3850
Big Lake3.3810
Dassel Cokato / Litchfield3.3779
Pequot Lakes / Pine River Backus3.3600
Mound Westonka3.31
South St. Paul3.3070
Richfield3.2010
Patrick Henry3.1980
Watertown / Mayer3.1660
St. Croix Lutheran Academy3.1000
Pierz3.0160
Proctor Hermantown3.0090
Mahtomedi3.0000

Class AAA (44)

Gold Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.50 and higher

Waconia3.9080
Maple Grove3.8768
Bemidji3.7760
Eastview3.7420
Stillwater3.7100
Lakeville North3.7050
Minnetonka3.6940
Willmar3.6900
Mpls South3.6900
Moorhead High School3.6800
Sauk Rapids – Rice3.6365
Farmington3.6240
St. Cloud3.6190
Woodbury3.6026
Hastings HS3.6020
Prior Lake3.5771
Apple Valley High School3.5700
Wayzata3.5620
New Prague3.5600
St. Paul Harding3.5600
STMA3.5150
White Bear Lake3.5080
Rochester Mayo3.5013
Andover3.5000

Silver Plaque Academic Teams
Team GPA 3.00 – 3.49

Eagan3.4814
Shakopee3.4800
Little Falls3.4710
Rosemount3.4500
Faribault3.4300
St. Francis3.4200
Mounds View3.4000
Sartell3.3700
Northfield3.3432
Edina3.3300
Forest Lake3.3291
Albert Lea Area3.2993
Chaska / Chanhassen3.2900
Cambridge – Isanti3.2800
Winona3.2690
Buffalo3.2460
Lakeville South3.2410
Rochester Century3.2300
Roseville Area3.2000
Coon Rapids3.0400
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.