2019-20 NSIC Winter All-Academic Teams Announced

BURNSVILLE, Minn. — The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference announced that 50 wrestlers have earned NSIC All-Academic honors for the 2019-20 winter athletic season; 22 wrestlers were named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, while 28 earned NSIC All-Academic Team honors.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher, while NSIC All-Academic Team members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher.

Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, redshirt freshmen, and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

*All-Academic Team of Excellence Members

Augustana
*Benjamin Kelvington Sr. Jordan, Minn.
*Bailey Neises Sr. Howard, S.D.
*Daniel Bishop So. Sioux City, Iowa
Jebben Keyes Jr. Pierre, S.D.

University of Mary
Logan Mahoney So. Parkston, S.D.
Gerardo Jaime Jr. Spring Valley, Calif.
Austin Eichmann Sr. Hastings, Minn.

Minnesota State
*Trevor Turriff So. De Pere, Wis.
*Logan Saltou Sr. Rochester, Minn.
*Anthony Heng Jr. Nebraska City, Neb.
Etienne Kinney Jr. Wasilla, Alaska
Brandon Moen So. Owatonna, Minn.
Zachary Johnston Sr. Waukee, Iowa
Kyle Rathman Jr. Apple Valley, Minn.

MSU Moorhead
*Ryan Stenson So. Lindstrom, Minn.

Minot State
*Jordan Will Jr. Minot, N.D.
*Je-Mario Jones So. Minot, N.D.
*Conner Ledoux So. Minot, N.D.
*William Horton-Hayden Sr. Lancaster, N.H.
Lincoln Stormer So. Circle, Mont.
Keegan Berry Sr. Casper, Wyo.
Parker Osterman Sr. Wilcox, Ariz.
Marcio Fallah So. Rio De Janeiro
Nathan Baca So. Brighton, Colo.
Shehadeh Mitwalli So. Carlsbad, Calif.

Northern State
*Jake Flakus Jr. Aberdeen, S.D.
*Dayne Morton So. Gaylord, Minn.
*William Holtan Jr. Kensal, N.D.
*Robert Coyle So. Watertown, S.D.
*Riley Lura Jr. Carrington, N.D.
Walker Carr Jr. Carrington, N.D.
Kenneth Jones Sr. Susanville, Calif.
Kolton Roth So. Graettinger, Iowa
Garret Thompson Jr. Logan, Iowa
Tanner Wiese So. Forest Lake, Minn.

Southwest Minnesota State
Robert Shields So. Wilmington, Ill.
Riley Altenburg Sr. Blaine, Minn.
Brock Buysse Sr. Minneota, Minn.
Andrew Petersen Sr. Moville, Iowa

St. Cloud State
*Garrett Vos So. Bonifacius, Minn.
Adam Hedin Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
Kolton Eischens Sr. Pierz, Minn.
Devin Donovan So. Wheaton, Ill.
Noah Ryan So. Mantorville, Minn.

Upper Iowa
*Jamie Gehling Sr. Stewartville, Minn.
*Tanner Prochaska Sr. Stewartville, Minn.
*Dalton Nelson Jr. Greene, Iowa
*Mac Spotts Jr. Nora Springs, Iowa
*Nicholas Baumler Sr. West Union, Iowa
Jared Hensley So. Lenox, Iowa

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.