College wrestling standings update: Most falls and tech falls heading into national championships

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released updated standings for the 2020 NCAA Wrestling Awards that will be awarded in March at the respective Division I, II and III Wrestling Championships.

The inaugural NCAA Wrestling Awards were presented at the 2012 wrestling championships. The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes that have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular and postseasons.

Division I did not compete last week in preparations for this weekend’s conference tournaments, but regional competition took place in Divisions II and III as wrestlers competed to qualify for the national championships.

Greg Hilliard of Belmont Abbey earned the fall in all three of his matches to win the 165-pound championship at NCAA Division II Super Regional II and take the lead in the race for most dominant with 4.74 team points per match. Heavyweight Jared Campbell of Notre Dame (Ohio) won his own regional championship and moved to second with 4.70 points, while regional champion Chris Eddins, Jr., of Pittsburgh-Johnstown is third with 4.64.

Division III Most Dominant Wrestler is led by Troy Stanich of Stevens who won the 141-pound championship at the Southeast regional with a fall in the title match to move his average to 5.35 points. Bradan Birt of Millikin had two falls and two tech falls to win the 165-pound championship at the lower Midwest regional and is in second with 5.18 points, while Brett Kaliner of Stevens is third with 5.13 points after winning the 149-pound crown at the Southeast regional.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by adding the total number of team points awarded through match results and dividing that number by the total number of matches wrestled with a minimum of 17 matches to be ranked. Points per match are awarded as follows.

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

Only Division II and Division III stat leaders are provided below because Division I didn’t compete last week.

NCAA Stat Leaders – Most Dominant

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
1Greg HilliardBelmont Abbey1654.74
2Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)2854.70
3Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown1494.64
4Ryan VasbinderMcKendree1974.54
5Kolton EischensSt. Cloud St.1744.42
6Heath GrayCentral Okla.1844.19
7Hunter BrayNotre Dame (OH)1334.06
8Nick FosterMcKendree1654.04
9Hayden BronneTiffin1743.97
10Trey GrineTiffin1573.90

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
1Troy StanichStevens1415.35
2Bradan BirtMillikin1655.18
3Brett KalinerStevens1495.13
4Kyle HatchWabash1654.91
5Tanner VassarAugsburg1844.91
6Robert AreyanoCentral (IA)1494.81
7Guy PatronLoras1974.79
8Aaron WilsonAugsburg1494.78
9Dylan RothHeidelberg1844.70
10Patrick IrwinCoast Guard2854.68

Seventeen-match minimum in division required to be ranked.

Hayden Bronne of Tiffin had two falls in NCAA Super Regional III and will take his 20 falls to the national championships in Sioux Falls, South Dakota with an insurmountable lead of six over AJ Cooper of Fort Hays State and seven over Tyler Lawley of Newman.

Evan Fidelibus of New England College punched his ticket to the national championships with a runner-up finish at 149 pounds and pair of falls in the Northeast regional to reach 23 on the season and within one of leader Marvin Cunningham of JWU (Providence), who did not qualify. Cunningham’s teammate Michael DiNardo won the heavyweight championship at the same regional with falls in all four of his matches and will also head to Cedar Rapids, Iowa, with 23 falls.

McKendree 197-pounder Ryan Vasbinder had one tech fall while winning the NCAA Division II Super Regional IV and enters the national championships with 10 on the season, three more than a quartet of wrestlers with seven.

Ahken Chu of SUNY Oneonta had two tech falls at the NCAA Division III Mideast Regional and finishes his season with 16 tech falls, however he did not qualify for nationals and will not have a chance to add to his total. Stephen Maloney of Messiah finished third at the Southeast regional to punch his ticket and with 15 tech falls is in position to perhaps surpass Chu and claim the award at the national championships.

For falls and tech falls to be counted for the awards they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e. Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

NCAA Stat Leaders – Falls

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
1Hayden BronneTiffin1742035:56
2AJ CooperFort Hays St.2851449:19
3Tyler LawleyNewman1331333:59
4Greg HilliardBelmont Abbey1651224:06
5Gage BransonBellarmine1411230:59
6Luke McGonigalMercyhurst1971122:34
7Nicholas MasonTiffin1971128:21
8Elijah MahanLindenwood (MO)1841130:32
9Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)2851018:38
10Eric BeckBellarmine1651031:07

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
1Marvin CunninghamJWU (Providence)1492461:55
2Evan FidelibusNew England Col.1492329:31
3Michael DiNardoJWU (Providence)2852354:17
4Kaidon WintersRIT1572251:21
5Joseph RossettiWilliams1412146:10
6Joe SalernoWash. & Lee1492030:07
7Bradan BirtMillikin1651935:44
8Evan LawrenceWis.-Eau Claire1741937:50
9Jarit ShinhosterWis.-Whitewater1741844:04
10Hayden BrownJWU (Providence)1331737:08

NCAA Stat Leaders – Tech Falls

Division II

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
1Ryan VasbinderMcKendree1971047:54
2Anthony ManciniNeb.-Kearney184733:08
3Dawson CombestUIndy157735:47
4Carlos JacquezLindenwood (MO)125741:14
5Michael RaccioppiEast Stroudsburg174741:18
6Josh PortilloNeb.-Kearney125622:07
7Logan GrassMerychurst165624:58
8Aryus JonesFort Hays St.184626:09
9Richard ScreptockTiffin184633:56
10Daniel BishopAugustana (SD)197517:11

Division III

RANKNAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
1Ahken ChuSUNY Oneonta1411663:16
2Tyler GazawayRoger Williams1491555:38
3Stephen MaloneyMessiah1571559:48
4Noah NiemanAdrian1491152:46
5Freddy TerranovaAugustana (IL)1491038:14
6Ben DoughertyRIT1741039:50
7Gabriel McDanielJWU (Providence)1571041:30
8Josiah GehrMessiah133942:29
9Travis JonesIthaca133945:38
10Jared KuhnsYork (PA)125946:11