NCAA announces the 2020 NCAA wrestling award winners

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA has released the winners and final standings for the 2020 NCAA wrestling awards in Divisions I, II and III.

The three awards, given in each division, honor the Most Dominant Wrestler as well as the student-athletes who have accumulated the most falls and the most technical falls throughout the course of the regular season, conference tournaments and NCAA super regionals.

Leading the way as the Most Dominant Wrestler in each division are Spencer Lee of Iowa in Division I, Jared Campbell of Notre Dame (Ohio) in Division II and Troy Stanich of Stevens in Division III.

The award for most falls went to Jacob Schwarm of the University of Northern Iowa with 16 in Division I, Hayden Bronne of Tiffin in Division II with 20 and Marvin Cunningham of Johnson & Wales University (Providence) with 24.

The most tech falls award was earned by Alex Madrigal of George Mason with 14 in Division I, Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree with 10 in Division II and Stephen Maloney of Messiah with 16 in Division III.

Iowa’s Lee went 18-0 in Division I matches at 125 pounds for an average of 5.00 team points per match to edge out Mark Hall of Penn State (4.70) and Pat Glory of Princeton (4.54) for most dominant in Division I. The two-time NCAA champion had nine tech falls and four falls, while only having one match all season where he did not accumulate bonus points for the Hawkeyes.

Heavyweight Campbell compiled Mountain East Conference and NCAA super regional III championships on his way to a 19-0 Division II record and most dominant wrestler award joining Joey Davis (2014) as the second Falcon to win the award. Campbell’s season was highlighted by 10 falls among his 14 bonus-point wins to finish with an average of 4.95 team points per match. Chris Eddins Jr., of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (4.64) and McKendree’s Vasbinder (4.54) rounded out the top three in the division.

A close race in Division III saw Stanich edge out Bradan Birt of Millikin by 0.15 points (5.35 to 5.20) to join AJ Kowal (2016-most falls) as the second Duck to earn an NCAA wrestling award. Stanich went 23-0 in Division III matches with 20 bonus point victories, including 13 falls, as he claimed Middle Atlantic Conferences and NCAA southeast regional championships at 141 pounds.

The Most Dominant Wrestler standings are calculated by dividing the total number of team points awarded through match results by the total number of matches wrestled. Wrestlers need a minimum of 17 matches to be ranked and must have qualified for and been eligible to compete in the national championships in their division. Points per match are awarded as follows:

  • Fall, forfeit, injury default or DQ = 6 points (-6 points for a loss)
  • Tech falls = 5 points (-5 points for a loss)
  • Major decision = 4 points (-4 points for a loss)
  • Decision = 3 points (-3 points for a loss)

A competitive race for most falls in Division I ended with University of Northern Iowa’s Schwarm’s 16 falls putting him two ahead of 2019 winner Matt Stencel of Central Michigan as well as Ben Darmstadt of Cornell. The Big 12 Championships proved critical for 125-pounder Schwarm as his falls over Jace Koelzer of Northern Colorado and Joey Thomas of West Virginia proved to be the difference as Schwarm becomes the lightest-weight wrestler to win the award in Division I.

Division II featured a repeat winner as Tiffin 174-pounder Bronne becomes the first winner in non-consecutive years after winning in 2018. In fact, this year is the fourth consecutive year that the Dragons have taken home the award for most falls (Garrett Gray-2017, Bronne-2018, Nicholas Mason-2019). Bronne also set a record as his 20 falls are the most in Division II history as he finished six ahead of AJ Cooper of Fort Hays State in second with 14.

Like Tiffin, Johnson & Wales has started a streak of its own in Division III as Cunningham keeps the most falls award in house after Da’mani Burns took the crown in 2019. Cunningham’s 24 falls at 149 pounds was just enough to edge out New England College 149-pounder Evan Fidelibus and Cunningham’s teammate Michael DiNardo with 23.

George Mason’s Madrigal compiled 14 tech falls to win in Division I with a cushion of five over the 125-pound trio of Lee, Glory and Nicholas Piccininni of Oklahoma State.

A 2019 All-American, McKendree’s Vasbinder takes home his first NCAA wrestling award with 10 tech falls at 197 pounds in Division II. The Bearcat also had a comfortable lead with three more tech falls than Nebraska-Kearney 184-pounder Anthony Mancini, UIndy 157-pounder Dawson Combest, Lindenwood (Missouri) 125-pounder Carlos Jacquez and East Stroudsburg 174-pounder Michael Raccioppi.

The closest race for any award came in Division III tech falls as the aggregate time tiebreaker was necessary to separate 157-pounder Maloney and 141-pounder Ahken Chu of SUNY Oneonta with 16 tech falls apiece. A margin of 53 seconds (62:23 to 63:16) was enough for Maloney to repeat as the award winner in Division III. Roger Williams 149-pound Tyler Gazaway was also in the running falling one short with 15.

For falls and tech falls to be counted for the awards they must come against opponents in the same division (i.e., Division II vs. Division II). Ties in the two categories are broken based on the aggregate time.

NCAA Stat Leaders – Most Dominant – Division I 

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
Spencer LeeIowa1255.00
Mark HallPenn St.1744.70
Pat GloryPrinceton1254.54
Nick LeePenn St.1414.29
Kollin MooreOhio St.1974.19
Shane GriffithStanford1654.16
Mason ParrisMichigan2854.14
Hayden HidlayNC State1574.11
Ryan DeakinNorthwestern1574.10
Real WoodsStanford1414.05
Alex MarinelliIowa1654.05
Noah AdamsWest Virginia1973.97
Austin O`ConnorNorth Carolina1493.88
Tanner CookSouth Dakota St.1653.86
Nicholas PiccininniOklahoma St.1253.85
Seth GrossWisconsin1333.76
Luke PletcherOhio St.1413.67
Matt StencelCentral Mich.2853.64
Jordan KutlerLehigh1743.64
Cary MillerAppalachian St.2853.59

NCAA Stat Leaders – Most Dominant – Division II

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)2854.95
Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown1494.64
Ryan VasbinderMcKendree1974.54
Kolton EischensSt. Cloud St.1744.42
Heath GrayCentral Okla.1844.19
Hunter BrayNotre Dame (OH)1334.06
Nick FosterMcKendree1654.04
Hayden BronneTiffin1743.97
Trey GrineTiffin1573.91
Matt MalcomNeb.-Kearney1653.85
Josh BlattBelmont Abbey1493.83
Robert GambrellColo. Sch. of Mines1743.82
Nicholas MasonTiffin1973.79
Tyler LawleyNewman1333.78
Jonathan AndreattaAdams St.1333.74
Nick BaumlerUpper Iowa1973.71
Gavin NyeColorado St.-Pueblo2853.61
Logan GrassMercyhurst1653.56
Wesley DawkinsNeb.-Kearney1333.56
Connor CraigPitt.-Johnstown1843.50

NCAA Stat Leaders – Most Dominant – Division III

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTAVG. TEAM POINTS
Troy StanichStevens1415.35
Bradan BirtMillikin1655.20
Tanner VassarAugsburg1845.14
Brett KalinerStevens1495.09
Guy PatronLoras1975.06
Cornell BeachemMt. St. Joseph1745.00
Kyle HatchWabash1654.91
Robert AreyanoCentral1494.81
Dylan RothHeidelberg1844.74
Aaron WilsonAugsburg1494.71
Patrick IrwinCoast Guard2854.68
Mike TortoriceWis.-Whitewater1254.68
Sean LyonsNYU1574.63
Palmer RodenhaberAlvernia2854.59
Evan FidelibusNew England Col.1494.53
Kaidon WintersRIT1574.49
Dempsey KingRIT1654.48
Joseph RossettiWilliams1414.47
Drew KasperOtterbein2854.46
Ryan EppsAugsburg1574.45

NCAA Stat Leaders – Falls – Division I 

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
Jacob SchwarmUNI1251633:10
Ben DarmstadtCornell1971423:49
Matt StencelCentral Mich.2851429:19
Tanner CookSouth Dakota St.1651234:56
Cody SurrattAir Force1741122:54
Matthew WaddellChattanooga1841126:12
Noah GosnerCampbell1331129:53
Denton SpencerVirginia1491016:06
Mason ParrisMichigan2851019:54
Randy Meneweather IIAir Force1651021:03
Josh MasonBloomsburg1331024:50
Mark HallPenn St.1741030:19
Jason KraiserCampbell1491030:34
Colston DiBlasiGeorge Mason1491037:31
Bryce WestNorthern Ill.125915:19
Cameron ValdiviezMissouri125922:04
Anthony MantanonaOklahoma174923:47
Brandon WomackCornell174924:31
Spencer BerthholdKent St.285925:58
Greg BulsakClarion197926:19

NCAA Stat Leaders – Falls – Division II 

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
Hayden BronneTiffin1742035:56
AJ CooperFort Hays St.2851449:19
Tyler LawleyNewman1331333:59
Greg HilliardBelmont Abbey1651224:06
Gage BransonBellarmine1411230:59
Luke McGonigalMercyhurst1971122:34
Nicholas MasonTiffin1971128:21
Elijah MahanLindenwood (MO)1841130:32
Jared CampbellNotre Dame (OH)2851018:38
Eric BeckBellarmine1651031:07
Sammy DeseriereWestern Colo.285913:06
Joel LeiseGannon184918:37
Chris Eddins Jr.Pitt.-Johnstown149919:31
Zach LarueBellarmine133920:09
Jacob RobbMercyhurst285921:15
Bret HeilMaryville (MO)174923:31
Chase WilkersonUIndy133924:36
Kalin WinklerCentral Okla.197928:28
Josh BlattBelmont Abbey149820:03
Gavin NyeColorado St.-Pueblo285821:04

NCAA Stat Leaders – Falls – Division III 

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTFALLSTIME
Marvin CunninghamJWU (Providence)1492461:55
Evan FidelibusNew England Col.1492329:31
Michael DiNardoJWU (Providence)2852354:17
Kaidon WintersRIT1572251:21
Joseph RossettiWilliams1412146:10
Bradan BirtMillikin1652036:38
Joe SalernoWashington & Lee1491929:22
Evan LawrenceWis.-Eau Claire1741937:50
Jarrit ShinhosterWis.-Whitewater1741844:04
Grant MartinMount Union2851732:42
Palmer RodenhaberAlvernia2851738:01
Isaac OdellWheaton (IL)1841744:14
Mitchell ArchCWRU1571623:33
Hayden BrownJWU (Providence)1331632:23
Tyler MarshWPI1651636:34
Nicholas MorenoCoast Guard1651641:42
Cole DiRicoJWU (Providence)1491644:57
Kaleb ReevesCoe2851513:39
Trent FurmanNYU1331524:02
Dylan RothHeidelberg1841526:11

NCAA Stat Leaders – Tech Falls – Division I

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
Alex MadrigalGeorge Mason1411463:26
Spencer LeeIowa125935:44
Pat GloryPrinceton125945:25
Nicholas PiccininniOklahoma St.125946:12
Devin SchroderPurdue125829:05
Luke WernerLock Haven125722:22
Connor FlynnMissouri174730:28
Devin SkatzkaMinnesota174732:12
Cameron SykoraNorth Dakota St.133734:13
Codi RussellAppalachian St.133735:43
Seth GrossWisconsin133738:16
Nick LeePenn St.141738:36
Derek SpannBuffalo133742:20
Austin DeSantoIowa133624:36
Quentin PerezCampbell165627:57
Jacob KoserNavy197629:02
Dakota GeerOklahoma St.197630:35
Kollin MooreOhio St.197633:34
Neal RichardsVMI174634:43
Kyle ShoopLock Haven141521:51

NCAA Stat Leaders – Tech Falls – Division II

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
Ryan VasbinderMcKendree1971047:54
Anthony ManciniNeb.-Kearney184733:08
Dawson CombestUIndy157735:47
Carlos JacquezLindenwood (MO)125741:14
Michael RaccioppiEast Stroudsburg174741:18
Josh PortilloNeb.-Kearney125622:07
Logan GrassMerychurst165624:58
Aryus JonesFort Hays St.184626:09
Richard ScreptockTiffin184633:56
Daniel BishopAugustana (SD)197517:11
Connor CraigPitt.-Johnstown184519:47
Trey GrineTiffin157521:17
Matthew RudyLimestone197521:20
Matt MalcomNeb.-Kearney165523:34
Airk FursethWis.-Parkside133523:43
Kameron FrameNewman157524:35
Hunter BurnettAugustana (SD)141524:54
Gino SitaAlderson Broaddus184525:48
Branson ProudlockFindlay141528:04
Garrett BeamLimestone165530:11

NCAA Stat Leaders – Tech Falls – Division III

NAMESCHOOLWEIGHTTECH FALLSTIME
Stephen MaloneyMessiah1571662:23
Ahken ChuSUNY Oneonta1411663:16
Tyler GazawayRoger Williams1491555:38
Noah NiemanAdrian1491152:46
Freddy TerranovaAugustana (IL)1491038:14
Ben DoughertyRIT1741039:50
Gabriel McDanielJWU (Providence)1571041:30
Josiah GehrMessiah1331046:29
Bradan BirtMillikin1651053:12
Travis JonesIthaca133945:38
Jared KuhnsYork (PA)125946:11
Frederick EcklesJWU (Providence)141824:22
Caden MarenoCoast Guard133826:42
Vincent MascolaSpringfield149832:06
Brett LeonardRoger Williams174834:25
Schuyler CaprellaOhio Northern157834:27
Aaron KellyBaldwin Wallace141836:47
Aaron WilsonAugsburg149837:26
Fox MaxwellBridgewater St.165845:22
Sean LyonsNYU157846:02