St. Cloud State Wrestling Announces 2019-20 Team Award Winners

The St. Cloud State University wrestling, which completed its season as the nation’s number one ranked NCAA DII team at 16-0, 8-0 NSIC, has announced its team award winners for the 2019-20 season.

The list was led by SCSU seniors  Kolton Eischens  (Pierz, Minn./H.S.) and  James Pleski  (Stacy, Minn./Forest Lake H.S.), who received the team’s Dean Weisman Award, which is presented annually to the team’s top wrestler.

Pleski capped a stellar collegiate career in 2019-20 as a team leader for the #1 ranked St. Cloud State wrestling team.  Pleski charted a 19-3 record during his senior campaign, which included an NCAA Division II Super 5 Regional title at 149-pounds and a fourth consecutive bid to the 2020 NCAA DII championships.  One of only 10 wrestlers in the history of SCSU’s program to earn All-America honors four times during his collegiate career, Pleski served as a team captain this season.  A four-time All-NSIC recipient, Pleski was ranked #2 in the nation this season at 149-pounds and finished his collegiate career at SCSU with an impressive 105-18 overall record.

Eischens posted an 18-1 record with eight falls for the Huskies in 2019-20 at 174-pounds.  He ended the season ranked #2 in the nation at 174-pounds and captured first place honors at the 2020 NCAA DII Super Region V championships in the 174-pound bracket.  A two-time All-American for the Huskies (4th in 2019 and 6th in 2018), Eischens was one of nine SCSU wrestlers that qualified for the 2020 NCAA DII championships that were canceled due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

This year’s Jack Gause St. Cloud State Wrestling Hall of Fame inductee is Bob St. Marie.  In 1961, St. Marie placed fourth for the Huskies at the NAIA national tournament and also earned MSCC conference championship honors in 1961.

Listed below is a complete list of the SCSU wrestling team’s award winners for the 2019-20 season.  Of note, SCSU finished the year with a 16-0, 8-0 NSIC record.  The Huskies won the 2020 NCAA DII Super 5 Regional, the 2020 NWCA DII National Duals championship and claimed their ninth consecutive NSIC championship under the direction of head coach Steve Costazno.  SCSU was the nation’s top ranked team heading into the 2020 NCAA DII championships and had qualifed nine wrestlers for nationals before the season was ended early due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

  • Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year Award:  Kolton Eischens ,  James Pleski
  • Gary Boman Most Improved Wrestler Award:  Garrett Aldrich
  • Jim & Dave Hazewinkel Tough Man of the Year Award:  Tyler Ryan
  • Iron Man of the Year Award:  Garrett Aldrich , Joey Bianchini,  Kolton Eischens ,  Dominic Murphy ,  James Pleski
  • Jim Sundgren Most Courageous Wrestler Award:  Kameron Teacher
  • SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award:  Jackson Held
  • Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award:  Dominic Murphy ,  Colby Njos
  • Newcomer of the Year Award:  Ezayah Oropeza
  • Captain Award:   Kolton Eischens ,  Tyree Overton ,  James Pleski ,  Kameron Teacher
  • Scholar Wrestler of the Year Award (Minimum of two semesters):  Garrett Vos
  • Most Falls Award:  Kolton Eischens  (8),  Tyler Ryan  (8)

Alumni Achievement Award: Jacob R. Horn
“Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award: Bob St. MarieNWCA DII All-Academic Award: Jake Barzowski , Joey Bianchini,  Devin Donovan ,  Kolton Eischens , Devin Fitzpatrick,  Adam Hedin ,  Noah Ryan ,  Brock Schlough ,  Garrett Vos
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award:  Garrett Vos ,  Kolton Eischens ,  James Pleski
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All Conference Award: Garrett Vos  (First Team), Joey Bianchini (First Team),  James Pleski  (First Team),  Jake Barzowski  (First Team), Devin Fitzpatrick (First Team),  Kolton Eischens  (First Team),  Tyree Overton  (First Team),  Noah Ryan  (Second Team),  Ezayah Oropeza  (Second Team)
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference “Rookie Wrestler of the Year”: Joey Bianchini​​​​​​​
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference “Wrestler of the Year”:  Kolton Eischens
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference “Coach of the Year”: Steve Costanzo ​​​​​​​
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team: 2019-20 Team Members​​​​​​​

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award:  Garrett Vos , Joey Bianchini,  James Pleski ,  Jake Barzowski , Devin Fitzpatrick,  Kolton Eischens ,  Tyree Overton ,  Noah Ryan ,  Ezayah Oropeza
NWCA/NCAA DII All-Americans:  Garrett Vos , Joey Bianchini,  James Pleski ,  Jake Barzowski , Devin Fitzpatrick,  Kolton Eischens ,  Tyree Overton ,  Noah Ryan
NWCA/NCAA DII Coach of the Year:  Steve Costanzo
NWCA/NCAA DII Rookie of the Year: Joey Bianchini​​​​​​​
Husky Appreciation Award: Madison Gorecki, Ethan Halverson, Katy Leppa, Maggie Muntifering, Grant Nelson, Tom Nelson, Dennis Quinn,  Max Steigauf ,  Heather Weems , Robyn Wacker,  Ellie Weisz ,  Kyle Lamberton
Coaching Appreciation Award:  Brady Wilson ,  Travis Holt ,  John A. Peterson ,  Vince Dietz ,  Antonio Cortez

Fanatic Fan of the Year Award: Jody Holand, Heidi Pitzner
Faculty Appreciation Award: Balsy Kasi
Sponsor of the Year Award: Howie Zimmer (Howie’s Corner Bar & Grill), Marty Heine (All Star Trophy & Awards), Dennis Kunkel (Carefree Golf Club), Dan Landwehr (Landwehr Construction)​​​​​​​


15 Match Winner Award:  Jake Barzowski  (18),  Devin Donovan  (15),  Kolton Eischens  (18), Devin Fitzpatrick (18),  Tyler Hugg  (15),  Spencer Miller  (15),  Colby Njos  (16),  Ezayah Oropeza  (16),  Tyree Overton  (17),  Billy Pitzner  (17),  James Pleski  (19),  Noah Ryan  (18),  Garrett Vos  (17)
20 Match Winner Award: Joey Bianchini (20),  Tyler Ryan  (21)
25 Match Winner Award:  Dominic Murphy  (25)

Wrestler of the Week Awards
Colby Njos  – Yellowjacket Open, BVU Open, Warrior Open
Robby Horsman – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NSU Dual, MSU/UM Duals
Garrett Aldrich  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, BVU Open, NSU Dual, NWCA Duals, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals
Garrett Vos  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NWCA Duals, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual, Region V
Joey Bianchini – Northeast Duals, Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, NSU Dual, NWCA Duals, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Don Parker Open, Augie Dual, Region V
Jake Barzowski  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual, Region V
Devin Fitzpatrick – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, BVU Open, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual, Region V
Kolton Eischens  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NSU Dual, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual, Region V
Devin Donovan  – Northeast Duals, Finn Grinaker Open, NWCA Duals, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals
Tyree Overton  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NSU Dual, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Region V
Billy Pitzner  – Northeast Duals, NWCA Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals
Noah Ryan  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NSU Dual, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Augie Dual
Riley Vanik  – Northeast Duals, NWCA Duals
Ezayah Oropeza  – Northeast Duals, Southwest State, NSU Dual, WSC Dual, MSU/UM Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Augie Dual
Dominic Murphy  – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open
James Pleski  – Southwest State, WSC Dual, NWCA Duals, MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual, Region V
Brock Schlough  – NSU Dual
Tanner Eischens  – Warrior Open
Tyler Ryan  – Warrior Open
Jackson Held  – North Country Open
Tyler Hugg  – North Country Open
Brandon Betancourt  – MSU Moorhead & MSU Mankato Duals, Upper Iowa Dual, Augie Dual

Tough Man of the Week Awards
Tanner Eischens  – Yellowjacket Open, North Country Open
Dominic Murphy  – Yellowjacket Open, BVU Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
Tyler Ryan  – Yellowjacket Open, Bison Open, Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, Don Parker Open
Brandon Betancourt  – Northeast Duals, Don Parker Open, Region V
James Pleski  – Northeast Duals, BVU Open
Nic Cantu  – Bison Open, Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, Warrior Open
Brock Schlough  – Bison Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open
Josh Barzowski  – Finn Grinaker Open
Luke Clark  – Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, Warrior Open, Don Parker Open
Adam Hedin  – Finn Grinaker Open
Jackson Held  – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open, Don Parker Open
Kaleb Horn  – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open
Sakai Kelly  – Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
Jake Mandt  – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open
Spencer Miller  – Finn Grinaker Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
Billy Pitzner  – Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
Riley Vanik  – Finn Grinaker Open, BVU Open, North Country Open
Colby Njos  – Finn Grinaker Open, North Country Open
Ashton Clark  – BVU Open, Don Parker Open
Devin Donovan  – BVU Open, Don Parker Open
Robby Horsman – BVU Open, NWCA Duals, Don Parker Open
Tyler Hugg  – BVU Open, Warrior Open, Don Parker Open
Blake Legred  – BVU Open, Warrior Open, North Country Ope
Tyree Overton  – BVU Open, NWCA Duals
Cam Riggs – BVU Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
Noah Ryan  – BVU Open, NWCA Duals, Region V
Jake Barzowski  – NWCA Duals
Kolton Eischens  – NWCA Duals
Devin Fitzpatrick – NWCA Duals
Ezayah Oropeza  – NWCA Duals, Region V
Ezekial Williamson  – Warrior Open
Tanner Pasvogel  – Warrior Open, North Country Open

Check out Huskies Wrestling at scsuhuskies.com and on Twitter and Facebook.

View More College News