The Guillotine High School Pound-For-Pound Class Rankings – April 2020

The Guillotine Minnesota High School Pound-For-Pound Class Rankings for April 2020 have arrived.

Previous Pound-For-Pound Class Rankings

RankClass of 2020 – SeniorsSeason RecordState PlacingsPrevious RankCollege
1Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville36-01st-1st-1st-1st-3rd-6th1Iowa Hawkeyes
2Charlie Pickell, Mankato West43-21st-2nd-2nd-1st-1st-2Augsburg University
3Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace47-11st-1st-1st-5th-DNP-3South Dakota State Jackrabbits
4Craig Orlando, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie50-01st-1st-1st-DNP–5University of North Dakota for football
5Ryan Henningson, Winona47-21st-2nd-3rd—16North Dakota State Bison
6Paxton Creese, Shakopee48-22nd-1st-2nd—4St. Cloud State Huskies
7Mitchel Petersen, Byron15-22nd-2nd-1st-DNP-DNP-6North Dakota State Bison
8Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area51-11st-4th-4th-DNP-DNP-Purdue Boilermakers
9Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena38-01st-2nd-2nd-DNP–17North Dakota State Bison
10Danny Striggow, Orono18-12nd-1st-DNP-DNP–10Minnesota Golden Gophers for football
11Ben Lunn, Shakopee46-32nd-2nd-2nd—11Minnesota Golden Gophers
12Drew Woodley, Northfield49-3DNP-2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP-9Iowa State Cyclones
13Willie VonRuden, Medford23-11st-2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP-Rochester CTC Yellowjackets
14Colton Krell, Westfield33-31st-3rd-2nd-4th–19North Dakota State Bison
15Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley45-11st-2nd-6th-DNP-DNP-20St. Cloud State Huskies
16Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa53-13rd-2nd-2nd-5th-6th-13North Dakota State Bison
17Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West44-21st-4th-DNP-2nd–18Augustana Vikings
18Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove51-01st-2nd—-
19Kaleb Haase, Redwood Valley41-01st-5th-5th—St. Cloud State Huskies
20Willie Bastyr, Lakeville South38-63rd-1st-4th-DNP–14Minnesota State Mankato Mavericks
RankClass of 2021 – JuniorsSeason RecordState PlacingsPrevious RankCollege
1Ryan Sokol, Simley49-2-1st-1st-3rd-5th-1Cornell Big Red
2Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake50-0-1st-1st-1st-4th-4South Dakota State Jackrabbits
3Carson Manville, Shakopee26-1-1st-DNQ-DNQ-1st-3
4Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area35-2-1st-1st-1st-1st-2
5Bennett Tabor, Simley50-0-1st-4th—9Minnesota Golden Gophers
6Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West52-1-3rd-2nd-1st-2nd-6th5
7Quayin Short, Simley47-4-2nd-4th-2nd-DNP-8
8Cael Swensen, Wayzata52-1-1st-5th-4th–South Dakota State Jackrabbits
9Cael Berg, Simley48-4-1st-2nd-5th-4th-10
10Gabe Nagel, Little Falls41-1-2nd-1st-DNP–6Minnesota Golden Gophers
11Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River52-1-1st-1st-6th-5th-12North Dakota State Bison
12Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area50-1-1st-1st-DNP-DNP-13
13Blake West, Shakopee51-1-1st-DNQ-5th–11
14Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville54-1-1st-2nd-6th-DNP-
15Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater Area49-4-1st-DNP-DNP-DNP-South Dakota State Jackrabbits
RankClass of 2022 – SophomoresSeason RecordState PlacingsPrevious Rank
1Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville43-1–1st-1st-1st-1
2Hunter Lyden, Stillwater Area48-2–1st-3rd-5th-DNP4
3Maxwell Petersen, Byron38-3–2nd-2nd-1st-2
4Chase DeBlaere, Simley47-3–1st-1st–3
5Jore Volk, Lakeville North45-1–1st-2nd–5
6Christian Noble, Big Lake40-0–1st-3rd-DNP-8
7Drayden Morton, Sibley East27-3–1st-1st-DNP-6
8Landen Johnson, Owatonna48-2–2nd-6th-DNP-
9Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville32-8–3rd-4th-4th-9
10Cole Becker, St. Michael-Albertville47-8–3rd-4th–7
11Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central48-4–1st-6th–
12Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa46-4–1st-3rd–13
13Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville50-4–2nd-4th–15
14Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield45-2–2nd-DNP–
15Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove50-4–4th-3rd-DNP-10
RankClass of 2023 – FreshmenSeason RecordState PlacingsPrevious Rank
1Charley Elwood, Medford23-1—1st-1st-2nd1
2Gavin Nelson, Simley44-6—2nd-3rd-2
3Max McEnelly, Waconia54-1—1st-DNQ-DNP10
4Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area41-6—3rd-DNP-3rd3
5Tyler Wells, Princeton47-0—1st–
6Kyler Wong, Wayzata39-6—4th-5th-4
7Koy Buesgens, New Prague51-4—3rd–6
8Joey Novak, New Prague46-9—2nd–
9Zach Hanson, Lakeville North43-5—2nd-DNP-
10Calvin Lonnquist, Wayzata48-6—3rd-DNP-

By Jeff Beshey, PFP Class Rankings Editor
Input and feedback: jeffbeshey@theguillotine.com