Shilson wins two national titles in Omaha

OMAHA, Neb. — Augsburg University women’s wrestler Emily Shilson (SO, Maple Grove, Minn./Mounds View HS) claimed two national titles over the weekend at the CHI Health Center, winning the 50-kilogram (110-pound) title at the United World Wrestling Junior Nationals on Friday and the 50 kg crown at the USA Wrestling Under-23 Nationals on Saturday.

Shilson led a group of Auggies that captured eight All-American honors over the weekend. At 55 kg (121 pounds), Vayle-Rae Baker (SO, Benton, Pa./Wyoming Seminary HS) finished second at the UWW Junior Nationals (ages 17-20) and third at the USAW U23 Nationals (ages 23-under), while Marlynne Deede (SO, Springville, Utah/Springville HS) placed third at both meets at 72 kg (159 pounds). Also at 72 kg, Destynie Pacheco (SO, El Paso, Texas/Pebble Hills HS) placed sixth at the UWW event and fifth at the USAW event.

Shilson, competing for the Titan Mercury Wrestling Club, won all nine of her matches, with six technical falls and two pins, outscoring her opponents by an 80-6 margin to earn her double titles on the weekend. She scored four first-period technical falls and a 4-2 win over Washington high schooler Salyna Shotwell in the finals of the UWW Junior meet on Friday, then scored two technical falls and two pins to capture the USAW U23 title on Saturday. She scored a 10-0, 2:30 technical fall win over Texas high schooler Samara Chavez, the No. 1-ranked 112-pounder in the USA Wrestling preseason high school national rankings, in the finals.

The top-ranked wrestler in the National Wrestling Coaches Association preseason NCAA national poll and winner of both collegiate national tournament crowns at 109 pounds last year, Shilson scored a 2:31 pin of Alleah Gould of King (Pa.), ranked No. 6 in the NWCA preseason poll, in Saturday’s semifinals.

Baker, a multiple All-American and 2020 Women’s Collegiate Wrestling Association national runner-up at 123 pounds last season, went 3-1 with a technical fall to finish second at 55 kg at the UWW Junior meet on Friday, then followed up a first-round loss with four straight wins, including three by technical fall, to finish third at the USAW U23 event on Saturday. Baker is ranked sixth in the NWCA’s preseason national rankings at 123 pounds.

Last month at the USA Wrestling Senior Nationals, Shilson placed sixth at 50 kg, while Baker placed sixth at 57 kg (126 pounds). Baker and the other Auggies, with the exception of Shilson, in competition on the weekend were competing for the Twin Cities Regional Training Center.

Deede went 3-1 in Friday’s meet with two technical falls, and went 3-1 on Saturday with two technical falls and a 47-second pin of Colorado Mesa’s Caylee Collins in the finals. Deede is ranked fifth in the NWCA’s preseason national rankings at 155 pounds.

Pacheco, a transfer from MacMurray (Ill.), also competed at 72 kg, finishing sixth on Friday and fifth on Saturday. Tateum Park (FY, Davenport, Iowa/Davenport North HS) competed in both meets at 55 kg.

2020 U23 and UWW Junior Nationals Brackets/Results

2020 UWW JUNIOR WOMEN’S NATIONALS
Friday, Nov. 23 — CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.

Emily Shilson — 50 kg (110 pounds) Champion
50 kg (110) — vs. Trynadii Rocha (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — W 10-0 at 1:40 technical fall
50 kg (110) — vs. Amanda McAleavey (Cyclone Youth Wrestling/Lindenwood) — W 11-0 at 1:43 technical fall
50 kg (110) — vs. Madison Brown (Spartan Mat Club/Texas Wesleyan) — W 10-0 at 0:29 technical fall
50 kg (110) — vs. Ashley Gooman (Warrior WC/Midland) — W 12-2 at 2:20 technical fall
50 kg (110) — vs. Salyna Shotwell (Ford Dynasty WC/HS) — W 4-2 decision

Vayle-Rae Baker — 55 kg (121 pounds) Second Place
55 kg (121) — vs. Ashley Whetzal (unattached/Lyon) — W 14-4 at 5:10 technical fall
55 kg (121) — vs. Adrienna Turner (Grand View WC/HS) — W 7-3 decision
55 kg (121) — vs. Claire DiCugno (Takedown Express WC/HS) — W 8-7 decision
55 kg (121) — vs. Nanea Estrella (American Falls WC/Menlo) — L 11-0 at 4:48 technical fall

Tateum Park — 55 kg (121 pounds)
55 kg (121) — vs. Elizabeth Miller (Colorado Mesa WC/Colorado Mesa) — L 4-2 decision
55 kg (121) — vs. Asia Nguyen-Smith (Cardinal WC/North Central) — L 10-0 at 1:11 technical fall

Marlynne Deede — 72 kg (159 pounds) Third Place
72 kg (159) — vs. Kennadee Vaughn (Bronco WC/Hastings) — W 10-0 at 0:49 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Kennedy Blades (Wyoming Seminary/HS) — L 11-0 at 1:13 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Destynie Pacheco (Twin Cities RTC/Augsburg) — W 10-0 at 2:13 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Gianna Anaya (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — W 7-2 decision

Destynie Pacheco — 72 kg (159 pounds) Sixth Place
72 kg (159) — vs. Gianna Anaya (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — L 2:21 pin
72 kg (159) — vs. Jordan Roberts (Missouri Baptist WC/Missouri Baptist) — W 10-0 at 0:52 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities RTC/Augsburg) — L 10-0 at 2:13 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Caylee Collins (Colorado Mesa WC/Colorado Mesa) — L 5-2 decision

2020 USA WRESTLING U-23 WOMEN’S NATIONALS
Saturday, November 14 — CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.

Emily Shilson — 50 kg (110 pounds) Champion
50 kg (110) — vs. Trynadii Rocha (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — W 10-0 at 3:20 technical fall
50 kg (110) — vs. Ashley Gooman (Warrior WC/Midland) — W 3:54 pin
50 kg (110) — vs. Aleeah Gould (Team Tornado WC/King) — W 2:31 pin
50 kg (110) — vs. Samara Chavez (Spartan Mat Club/HS) — W 10-0 at 2:30 technical fall

Vayle-Rae Baker — 55 kg (121 pounds) Third Place
55 kg (121) — vs. Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC/King) — L 4:02 pin
55 kg (121) — vs. Elizabeth Miller (Colorado Mesa WC/Colorado Mesa) — W 12-1 at 4:06 technical fall
55 kg (121) — vs. Makayla Welch (Team Tornado WC/King) — W 13-2 at 4:11 technical fall
55 kg (121) — vs. Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC/King) — W 6-3 decision
55 kg (121) — vs. Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC/King) — W 10-0 at 1:46 technical fall

Tateum Park — 55 kg (121 pounds)
55 kg (121) — vs. Allison Petix (Team Tornado WC/King) — L 12-1 at 2:37 technical fall
55 kg (121) — vs. Rebekah Cordova (Texas Panhandle WC/Wayland Baptist) — L 6-6 (last score criteria)

Marlynne Deede — 72 kg (159 pounds) Third Place
72 kg (159) — vs. Caylee Collins (Colorado Mesa WC/Colorado Mesa) — W 10-0 at 2:57 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Kayla Marano (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — L 10-3 decision
72 kg (159) — vs. Destynie Pacheco (Twin Cities RTC/Augsburg) — W 10-0 at 3:00 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Caylee Collins (Colorado Mesa WC/Colorado Mesa) — W 0:47 pin (5-0)

Destynie Pacheco — 72 kg (159 pounds) Fifth Place
72 kg (159) — vs. Ophelia Lara (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — L 10-0 at 2:37 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities RTC/Augsburg) — L 10-0 at 3:00 technical fall
72 kg (159) — vs. Gianna Anaya (Lion WC/Emmanuel) — W forfeit

Check out Auggies Women’s Wrestling at athletics.augsburg.edu.