Gopher Wrestling Club Places Sixth at RTC Cup

CINCINNATI – Minnesota junior Gable Steveson followed up Friday’s win against the No. 1 ranked United States heavyweight with a 10-0 victory against Jordan Wood of Spartan Combat RTC at the 2020 RTC Cup. The Gopher Wrestling Club (GWC) finished in sixth place following a loss by criteria in the quarterfinals against Spartan Combat and a 5-1 defeat against Ohio RTC in the fifth-place match.

Steveson needed just 3:26 to finish off a 10-0 win against Wood, a former two-time All-American at Lehigh. On Friday, Steveson earned a 4-1 decision against Nick Gwiazdowski from Wolfpack RTC. A two-time World bronze medalist, Gwiazdowski will be the top seed at the U.S. Olympic Trials in University Park, Pa., in April when the pair are likely to meet again.

After going 1-1 in pool play, the GWC faced Spartan Combat in the quarterfinals. Evan Wick (74kg), Hayden Zillmer (97kg) and Steveson (125kg) collected wins, but with the dual tied at three apiece, Spartan Combat advanced based on a 14-10 edge in classification points.

The GWC got off to a strong start against Ohio RTC in the fifth-place match. Former four-time All-American and current Gopher volunteer assistant coach Zach Sanders began the dual with an 8-6 win at 57kg. Ohio RTC rebounded to claim the next five matches, including a pair of one-point decisions at 97kg and 125kg.

The RTC Cup is a dual-team tournament featuring six of the nation’s top regional training centers. Steveson, along with sophomore Brayton Lee, were joined by several Minnesota alums as part of the Gopher Wrestling Club.

Fans can watch the RTC Cup streamed live (and replays) on FloWrestling ($).

Friday:

Cliff Keen Wrestling Club 5, Gopher Wrestling Club 1
57kg: Seth Gross (CKWC) VP01 Zach Sanders (GWC), 12-4
65kg: Alec Pantaleo (CKWC) VSU Brayton Lee (GWC), 10-0 5:47
74kg: Logan Massa (CKWC) VP01 Evan Wick (GWC), 5-2
86kg: Myles Amine (CKWC) VP01 Brett Pfarr (GWC), 8-2
97kg: Hayden Zillmer (GWC) VSU1 Timothy Dudley (CKWC), 11-1 4:50
125kg: Mason Parris (CKWC) VP01 Tony Nelson (GWC), 8-2

Gopher Wrestling Club 3, Wolfpack RTC 3 (37-36 match points)
57kg: Jakob Camacho (WRTC) VP01 Sean Russell (GWC), 12-6
65kg: Mitch McKee (GWC) VP01 Kevin Jack (WRTC), 15-6
74kg: Tommy Gantt (WRTC) VP01 Evan Wick (GWC), 7-2
86kg: Trent Hidlay (WRTC) VP01 Brett Pfarr (GWC), 6-2
97kg: Hayden Zillmer (GWC) VP01 Michael Macchiavello (WRTC), 8-4
125kg: Gable Steveson (GWC) VP01 Nick Gwiazdowski (WRTC), 4-1

Saturday:

Quarterfinals
NJRTC/SERTC 3, Gopher Wrestling Club 3 (14-10 classification points)
57kg: Nahshon Garrett (NJ/SE RTC) VSU Zach Sanders (GWC), 10-0 0:26
65kg: James Green (NJ/SE RTC) VSU Brayton Lee (GWC), 11-0 3:44
74kg: Evan Wick (GWC) VP01 Mekhi Lewis (NJ/SE RTC), 11-5
86kg: Nate Jackson (NJ/SE RTC) VSU Brett Pfarr (GWC), 10-0 0:32
97kg: Hayden Zillmer (GWC) VP01 Ty Walz (NJ/SE RTC), 6-1
125kg: Gable Steveson (GWC) VSU Jordan Wood (NJ/SE RTC), 10-0 3:26

Fifth Place Match
Ohio RTC 5, Gopher Wrestling Club 1
57kg: Zach Sanders (GWC) VP01 Jack Mueller (Ohio RTC), 8-6
65kg: Sammy Sasso (Ohio RTC) VSU1 Mitch McKee (GWC), 14-4 5:45
74kg: Carson Kharchla (Ohio RTC) VSU Elroy Perkin (GWC), 11-0 1:02
86kg: Sammy Brooks (Ohio RTC) VP01 Brett Pfarr (GWC), 2-1
97kg: Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC) VP01 Hayden Zillmer (GWC), 2-1
125kg: Amar Dhesi (Ohio RTC) VP01 Tony Nelson (GWC), 3-2

RTC Cup Results

Day 1 – Friday
Pool competition

Pool B:
Ohio RTC over NJRTC/SERTC, 4-2
SpartanCombat RTC over Ohio RTC, 3-3
SpartanCombat RTC over NJRTC/SERTC, 4-2

Pool A:
Cliff Keen Wrestling Club over Gopher Wrestling Club, 5-1
Cliff Keen Wrestling Club over Wolfpack Wrestling Club, 3-3
Gopher Wrestling Club over Wolfpack Wrestling Club, 3-3

Day 2 – Saturday
Bracket competition
8 Team bracket, winners of Pool A & B receive byes to the semifinals

Quarterfinals
NJRTC/SERTC over Gopher Wrestling Club, 3-3
Wolfpack Wrestling Club over Ohio RTC, 4-2

Semifinals
Cliff Keen Wrestling Club over Wolfpack Wrestling Club, 3-3
NJRTC/SERTC over SpartanCombat RTC, 4-2

Placements
5th Place – Ohio RTC over Gopher Wrestling Club, 5-1
3rd place – SpartanCombat RTC over Wolfpack Wrestling Club, 4-2
1st place – Cliff Keen Wrestling Club over NJRTC/SERTC, 4-2

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.


To learn more about the Gopher Wrestling Club and join the Gold Club visit gopherwrestlingclub.org