2021 High School Tournament Time

2021 High School State Tournament

Minnesota Mat Rat T-Shirts - Class A, AA, or AAA
Minnesota Mat Rat T-Shirts – Class A, AA, or AAA

March 25-27, 2021 at St. Michael-Albertville High School

www.mshsl.org

Thursday, March 25 – Class AAA – Team 9 am., Individual 2 pm
Friday, March 26 – Class AA – Team 9 am, Individual 2 pm
Saturday, March 27 – Class A – Team 9 am, Individual 2 pm

State Tournament Live Stream
1-Day Pass (One Class) – $9.99 | 3-Day Pass (All Classes) – $19.99

MSHSL Souvenir Digital Program – FREE – brackets, photos, season records and more


MSHSL Individual State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

MSHSL Team State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

  • Class A: #1 Kimball vs #4 Royalton/Upsala, #2 Jackson County Central vs #3 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
  • Class AA: #1 Simley vs #4 Princeton, #2 Fairmont/Martin County West vs #3 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
  • Class AAA: #1 Shakopee vs #4 Anoka, #2 Stillwater Area vs #3 St. Michael-Albertville

Brackets on mshsl.org

The Guillotine 2021 State Tournament Cheat Sheets – Teams | Individuals

Shakopee vs STMA 210325BJF0334
Class AAA Team Photos
Simley vs DCL 210326BMC0557
Class AA Team Photos
Kimball vs BHVPP 210327BJF0139
Class A Team Photos
Koy Buesgens vs Parker Janssen 210325EJF0174
Class AAA Individual Photos
Adam Sylvester vs Connor Tulenchik 210326EMC1767
Class AA Individual Photos
Dominik Vacura vs Daniel Erlandson 210327EJF0529
Class A Individual Photos

State Prelims Individual Tournaments:

The Guillotine Results Page




Section Individual Tournaments:

The Guillotine Results Page




Team State Preliminaries

Team State Preliminaries on mshsl.org

Live Streams

Advancing in Class A:

  • Royalton-Upsala
  • Jackson County Central
  • Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie
  • Kimball Area

March 13 at New Prague
Section 1A: 4:00 pm – Zumbrota-Mazeppa 50 GMLOS 15
Section 4A: 4:00 pm – Kimball Area 34 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 21
Kimball Area 35 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23

March 13 at St. James
Section 2A: 1:00 pm – Kenyon-Wanamingo 45 Blue Earth Area 24
Section 3A: 1:00 pm – Jackson County Central 33 Minneota 28
Jackson County Central 45 Kenyon-Wanamingo 30

March 13 at West Central
Section 5A: 1:00 pm – Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 23
Section 6A: 1:00 pm – Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 44 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 33
Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie 33 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30

March 13 at Cass Lake-Bena
Section 7A: 11:00 am – Royalton-Upsala 43 Aitkin 21
Section 8A: 11:00 am – Crookston 39 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 27
Royalton-Upsala 49 Crookston 26

Advancing in Class AA:

  • Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
  • Fairmont-Martin County West
  • Simley
  • Princeton

March 13 at Cretin-Derham Hall
Section 1AA: 3:00 pm – Simley 70 Lake City 3
Section 4AA: 3:00 pm – South Saint Paul 66 St Paul Humboldt 18
Simley 75 South Saint Paul 0

March 13 at St. Peter
Section 2AA: 12:00 pm – Tri-City United 40 Scott West 25
Section 3AA: 12:00 pm – Fairmont-Martin County West 59 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 15
Fairmont-Martin County West 39 Tri-City United 28

March 13 at ROCORI
Section 5AA: 10:00 am – Totino-Grace 48 Fridley 24
Section 6AA: 10:00 am – Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 36 Becker 24
Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 63 Totino-Grace 10

March 13 at Pequot Lakes
Section 7AA: 6:00 pm – Princeton 41 Foley 26
Section 8AA: 6:00 pm – Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 43 Thief River Falls 25
Princeton 47 Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 21

Advancing in Class AAA:

  • Stillwater
  • Shakopee
  • St. Michael-Albertville
  • Anoka

March 13 at New Prague
Section 1AAA: 10:00 am – Northfield 52 Albert Lea Area 12
Section 2AAA: 10:00 am – Shakopee 42 New Prague 21
Shakopee 39 Northfield 25

March 13 at Hastings
Section 3AAA: 9:00 am – Hastings 46 Woodbury 29
Section 4AAA: 9:00 am – Stillwater 52 Mounds View 20
Stillwater 51 Hastings 21

March 13 at St. Michael Albertville
Section 5AAA: 10:00 am – St. Michael-Albertville 39 Wayzata 23
Section 6AAA: 10:00 am – Waconia 46 Minnetonka 20
St. Michael-Albertville 41 Waconia 28

March 13 at Sauk Rapids-Rice
Section 7AAA: 1:00 pm – Anoka 31 Forest Lake 28
Section 8AAA: 1:00 pm – Willmar 37 Bemidji 22
Anoka 37 Willmar 24


Class A Section Team Champions
Section 1A – Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Section 4A – Kimball Area
Section 2A – Kenyon-Wanamingo
Section 3A – Jackson County Central
Section 5A – Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Section 6A – Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
Section 7A – Royalton-Upsala
Section 8A – Crookston

Class AA Section Team Champions
Section 1AA – Simley
Section 4AA – South St. Paul
Section 2AA – Tri-City United
Section 3AA – Fairmont/Martin County West
Section 5AA – Totino-Grace
Section 6AA – Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
Section 7AA – Princeton
Section 8AA – Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

Class AAA Section Team Champions
Section 1AAA – Northfield
Section 2AAA – Shakopee
Section 3AAA – Hastings
Section 4AAA – Stillwater
Section 5AAA – St. Michael-Albertville
Section 6AAA – Waconia
Section 7AAA – Anoka
Section 8AAA – Willmar


Section Team Tournaments:

The Guillotine Results Page




Post-season Information Source – mshsl.org

State Prelims

The pairing of sections for the State Prelims has been established according to shared border with section and shortest cumulative distance between sections.

  • Class A : 1 & 4, 2 & 3, 5 & 6, 7 & 8
  • Class AA: 1 & 4, 2 & 3, 5 & 6, 7 & 8
  • Class AAA: 1 & 2, 3 & 4, 5 & 6, 7 & 8

Team

State Prelims are held on Saturday, March 13, 2021

Section Tournaments are held on or before Friday, March 12, 2021

Two section finalists teams from each section advance to State Prelims in each class.

  • The two qualifying teams from a section do not compete for Section Title until the State Prelim Round; section champions will be determined through State Prelim competition.
  • State Prelims are held with four teams–two teams from each of two sections.

Individual

State Prelims are held on Saturday, March 20, 2021

Section Tournaments are held on or before Friday, March 19, 2021

Each school may enter one wrestler per weight class. Any wrestlers beyond 8 in a class will wrestle a pigtail match to enter the quarterfinal of the section. The loser of the pigtail match will be eliminated.

  • Eight-person bracket will be used with full wrestleback to determine top four qualifiers for State Prelim.
  • Two undefeated wrestlers will not wrestle to a section title. Two winners of wrestlebacks will not wrestle for 3rd and 4th place but will advance using original section seed.
  • A wrestler who loses two matches is eliminated from further competition.
  • State Prelims are held with 8 individuals—four individuals from each of two sections.
  • Brackets for State Prelims will be pre-set based on seedings of qualifiers from the section competition. #1 seed vs. Opposite section #4, #2 seed vs. Opposite section #3.

State Tournament Advancement

Team:

  • 1 team advances from each State Prelim site (total of 4 in each class)

Individual:

  • 2 Individuals advance from each State Prelim contest (total of 8 in each weight class in each section and sections will incorporate “true 2nd” to determine second qualifier)

MSHSL State Tournament Results: 2021 | 2020 | 201920182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

The Guillotine High School Tournament Time: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009