2021 MSHSL State Prelims 1AAA-2AAA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 1AAA-2AAA. Saturday, March 20 at Farmington.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Alan Koehler of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Jackson Barron of Northfield
3rd Place – Austin Laudenbach of Apple Valley
4th Place – Nick Korman of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Bo Bokman of Faribault
6th Place – Trey Hiatt of Owatonna
1st Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) 29-1, So. over Jackson Barron (Northfield) 26-3, 7th. (Fall 3:42)
2nd Jackson Barron (Northfield) 26-3, 7th. over Austin Laudenbach (Apple Valley) 24-4, So. (NC)
3rd Austin Laudenbach (Apple Valley) 24-4, So. over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 20-7, 8th. (SV-1 3-1)

113
1st Place – Blake West of Shakopee
2nd Place – JT Hausen of Faribault
3rd Place – Aivin Wasmoen of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Brady Westall of New Prague
6th Place – Ryan Sullivan of Farmington
6th Place – Tyler Turzinski of Prior Lake
1st Blake West (Shakopee) 27-0, Sr. over JT Hausen (Faribault) 22-2, Fr. (Fall 3:15)
2nd JT Hausen (Faribault) 22-2, Fr. over Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:33)
3rd Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) 15-11, So. over Brady Westall (New Prague) 21-9, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

120
1st Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North
2nd Place – Cael Robb of Owatonna
3rd Place – AJ Smith of Shakopee
4th Place – Ayden Ripplinger of Burnsville
6th Place – Elliot Viland of Faribault
6th Place – Beau Murphy of Northfield
1st Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 29-1, Jr. over Cael Robb (Owatonna) 24-2, So. (TF-1.5 4:21 (23-7))
2nd Cael Robb (Owatonna) 24-2, So. over AJ Smith (Shakopee) 21-4, So. (MD 8-0)
3rd AJ Smith (Shakopee) 21-4, So. over Ayden Ripplinger (Burnsville) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

126
1st Place – Koy Buesgens of New Prague
2nd Place – Leo Tukhlynovych of Shakopee
3rd Place – Chase Murphy of Northfield
4th Place – Jayden Haueter of Apple Valley
6th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
6th Place – Calder Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
1st Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 26-1, So. over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) 22-4, So. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) 22-4, So. over Chase Murphy (Northfield) 28-4, Sr. (NC)
3rd Chase Murphy (Northfield) 28-4, Sr. over Jayden Haueter (Apple Valley) 23-4, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

132
1st Place – Zach Hanson of Lakeville North
2nd Place – Colton Bornholdt of New Prague
3rd Place – Jake Messner of Northfield
4th Place – Logan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Christian Lopez of Burnsville
6th Place – Riku Kobayashi of Rochester Mayo
1st Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 30-0, So. over Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) 28-1, So. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) 28-1, So. over Jake Messner (Northfield) 18-10, Jr. (NC)
3rd Jake Messner (Northfield) 18-10, Jr. over Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 14-3, So. (Dec 9-2)

138
1st Place – Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
4th Place – Seth Bakken of Shakopee
6th Place – Sam Holman of Northfield
6th Place – Xavier Ripplinger of Burnsville
1st Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 33-1, Jr. over Teagan Block (Prior Lake) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 24-6, Sr. over Teagan Block (Prior Lake) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 13-6)
3rd Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 24-6, Sr. over Seth Bakken (Shakopee) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

145
1st Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
2nd Place – Riley Quern of Shakopee
3rd Place – Josh Loredo of Burnsville
4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Northfield
6th Place – Hunter Frost of Farmington
6th Place – Gael Ramirez of Faribault
1st Nick Novak (New Prague) 26-1, Sr. over Riley Quern (Shakopee) 23-5, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
2nd Riley Quern (Shakopee) 23-5, Jr. over Josh Loredo (Burnsville) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Josh Loredo (Burnsville) 22-5, Sr. over Gavin Anderson (Northfield) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

152
1st Place – Joey Novak of New Prague
2nd Place – Brice Bischof of Lakeville South
3rd Place – Jacob Reinardy of Owatonna
4th Place – Chase Vought of Farmington
6th Place – Owen Murphy of Northfield
6th Place – Aiden McGowan of Prior Lake
1st Joey Novak (New Prague) 27-0, So. over Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) 25-2, Sr. over Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) 23-4, Jr. over Chase Vought (Farmington) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

160
1st Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
2nd Place – Colton Sund of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Austin Hamel of Farmington
4th Place – Sam Treml of Shakopee
6th Place – Ezra Formaneck of Eastview
6th Place – Peyton Hermann of Lakeville South
1st Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 24-1, Jr. over Colton Sund (Prior Lake) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Colton Sund (Prior Lake) 25-5, Sr. over Austin Hamel (Farmington) 23-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Austin Hamel (Farmington) 23-7, Sr. over Sam Treml (Shakopee) 17-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

170
1st Place – Cole Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
2nd Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Cole Edwards of Prior Lake
4th Place – Jacob Vaughan of New Prague
6th Place – DJ Smith of Shakopee
6th Place – Logan Burger of Rochester Mayo
1st Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 28-1, Fr. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 29-2, Sr. over Cole Edwards (Prior Lake) 28-2, Jr. (NC)
3rd Cole Edwards (Prior Lake) 28-2, Jr. over Jacob Vaughan (New Prague) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

182
1st Place – Jadon Hellerud of Shakopee
2nd Place – Matt Seykora of Owatonna
3rd Place – Nathan Langer of Eastview
4th Place – Jayce Barron of Northfield
6th Place – George Soto of Faribault
6th Place – Andrew Meyer of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) 21-1, So. over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
2nd Matt Seykora (Owatonna) 5-3, Sr. over Nathan Langer (Eastview) 29-4, Sr. (NC)
3rd Nathan Langer (Eastview) 29-4, Sr. over Jayce Barron (Northfield) 21-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

195
1st Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
2nd Place – Parker Venz of Farmington
3rd Place – Logan O’Neil of Eastview
4th Place – Antonio Menard of Lakeville North
6th Place – Andrew Nirk of Owatonna
6th Place – Jonas Pearson of Lakeville South
1st Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 24-1, Sr. over Parker Venz (Farmington) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
2nd Parker Venz (Farmington) 24-5, Sr. over Logan O’Neil (Eastview) 19-9, Sr. (NC)
3rd Logan O’Neil (Eastview) 19-9, Sr. over Antonio Menard (Lakeville North) 17-14, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

220
1st Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
2nd Place – Evan Anderson of New Prague
3rd Place – Connor Meixell of Eastview
4th Place – Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Abe Stockwell of Owatonna
6th Place – Andrew Keeler of Farmington
1st Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 27-0, Sr. over Evan Anderson (New Prague) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 3:28)
2nd Evan Anderson (New Prague) 20-6, Jr. over Connor Meixell (Eastview) 21-8, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Connor Meixell (Eastview) 21-8, Sr. over Dedric Burger (Rochester Mayo) 22-5, Sr. (M. For.)

285
1st Place – Jade Trelstad of Shakopee
2nd Place – Kellen Stewart of Eastview
3rd Place – Tashaud Nelson of Apple Valley
4th Place – Zander Rusert of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Tanner Olson of Farmington
6th Place – Nicolas Lambert-Ruble of Austin
1st Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) 23-3, Jr. over Kellen Stewart (Eastview) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Kellen Stewart (Eastview) 28-3, Sr. over Tashaud Nelson (Apple Valley) 23-5, Sr. (NC)
3rd Tashaud Nelson (Apple Valley) 23-5, Sr. over Zander Rusert (Winona-Winona Cotter) 12-3, Sr. (Inj. 7:00)

1AAA-2AAA Individual Qualifiers

Section 1AAA

106
2nd – Jackson Barron of Northfield
2nd – Nick Korman of Albert Lea
4th – Bo Bokman of Faribault
4th – Trey Hiatt of Owatonna

113
2nd – JT Hausen of Faribault
2nd – Aivin Wasmoen of Albert Lea
4th – Ryan Sullivan of Farmington
4th – Jack Sorenson of Owatonna

120
2nd – Cael Robb of Owatonna
2nd – Elliot Viland of Faribault
4th – Beau Murphy of Northfield
4th – Logan Davis of Albert Lea

126
2nd – Chase Murphy of Northfield
2nd – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
4th – Calder Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
4th – Joey Flores of Albert Lea

132
2nd – Jake Messner of Northfield
2nd – Aiden Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
4th – Logan Henningson of Winona
4th – Riku Kobayashi of Rochester Mayo

138
2nd – Cameron Davis of Albert Lea
2nd – Sam Holman of Northfield
4th – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
4th – Darius Jordan of Rochester JM

145
2nd – Hunter Frost of Farmington
2nd – Gavin Anderson of Northfield
4th – Gael Ramirez of Faribault
4th – Ian Funk of Rochester Mayo

152
2nd – Chase Vought of Farmington
2nd – Jacob Reinardy of Owatonna
4th – Owen Murphy of Northfield
4th – Cason Larson of Rochester Mayo

160
2nd – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
2nd – Austin Hamel of Farmington
4th – Ethan Smith of Rochester Mayo
4th – Carter Seeley of Northfield

170
2nd – Cole Han-Lindemyer of Farmington
2nd – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea
4th – Logan Burger of Rochester Mayo
4th – Brenan Winkels of Austin

182
2nd – Matt Seykora of Owatonna
2nd – Jayce Barron of Northfield
4th – George Soto of Faribault
4th – Andrew Meyer of Winona

195
2nd – Parker Venz of Farmington
2nd – Andrew Nirk of Owatonna
4th – Sam Allen of Rochester Mayo
4th – Nathan Miller of Rochester Century

220
2nd – Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
2nd – Mason Pagel of Northfield
4th – Abe Stockwell of Owatonna
4th – Andrew Keeler of Farmington

285
2nd – Zander Rusert of Winona
2nd – Tanner Olson of Farmington
4th – Nicolas Lambert-Ruble of Austin
4th – Ethan Peper of Rochester Mayo

Section 2AAA

106
2nd Place – Alan Koehler of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Austin Laudenbach of Apple Valley
4th Place – Hunter Flen of Lakeville North
4th Place – Riley Clark of Lakeville South.

113
2nd Place – Blake West of Shakopee
2nd Place – Brady Westall of New Prague
4th Place – Tyler Turzinski of Prior Lake
4th Place – Liam Anderson of Rosemount.

120
2nd Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North
2nd Place – AJ Smith of Shakopee
4th Place – Ayden Ripplinger of Burnsville
4th Place – Tyler Laudenbach of Apple Valley.

126
2nd Place – Koy Buesgens of New Prague
2nd Place – Leo Tukhlynovych of Shakopee
4th Place – Jayden Haueter of Apple Valley
4th Place – Cassius Howard of Burnsville.

132
2nd Place – Zach Hanson of Lakeville North
2nd Place – Colton Bornholdt of New Prague
4th Place – Christian Lopez of Burnsville
4th Place – Calin Huntley of Shakopee.

138
2nd Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Seth Bakken of Shakopee
4th Place – Xavier Ripplinger of Burnsville
4th Place – Cade Sungaard of Apple Valley.

145
2nd Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
2nd Place – Riley Quern of Shakopee
4th Place – Josh Loredo of Burnsville
4th Place – Ian Haueter of Apple Valley.

152
2nd Place – Joey Novak of New Prague
2nd Place – Brice Bischof of Lakeville South
4th Place – Aiden McGowan of Prior Lake
4th Place – Christian Seals of Apple Valley.

160
2nd Place – Colton Sund of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Sam Treml of Shakopee
4th Place – Ezra Formaneck of Eastview
4th Place – Peyton Hermann of Lakeville South.

170
2nd Place – Cole Edwards of Prior Lake
2nd Place – DJ Smith of Shakopee
4th Place – Jacob Vaughan of New Prague
4th Place – Peyton Hall of Lakeville South.

182
2nd Place – Jadon Hellerud of Shakopee
2nd Place – Nathan Langer of Eastview
4th Place – Ian Sogge of Prior Lake
4th Place – Frank Giesen of New Prague.

195
2nd Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
2nd Place – Logan O’Neil of Eastview
4th Place – Jonas Pearson of Lakeville South
4th Place – Antonio Menard of Lakeville North.

220
2nd Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
2nd Place – Evan Anderson of New Prague
4th Place – Connor Meixell of Eastview
4th Place – Mambu Sonie of Burnsville.

285
2nd Place – Kellen Stewart of Eastview
2nd Place – Jade Trelstad of Shakopee
4th Place – Tashaud Nelson of Apple Valley
4th Place – Conor Popp of Lakeville North.