2021 MSHSL State Prelims 2A-3A Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 2A-3A. Saturday, March 20 at Windom.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Tommy Elwood of Medford
2nd Place – Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Simon Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
4th Place – Destin Fier of Minneota
6th Place – Carson Petry of WEM-JWP
6th Place – Tate Miller of Kenyon-Wanamingo
1st Tommy Elwood (Medford) 25-1, 8th. over Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 32-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 32-2, Fr. over Simon Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 23-2, So. (NC)
3rd Simon Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 23-2, So. over Destin Fier (Minneota) 21-12, 8th. (Fall 1:58)

113
1st Place – Hudson Burnett of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Peyton Gillund of Minneota
6th Place – Gavin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Eli Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 28-2, Fr. over Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
2nd Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 32-3, Jr. over Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9, Fr. over Peyton Gillund (Minneota) 23-10, So. (Dec 17-11)

120
1st Place – Eric Carrasco of Minneota
2nd Place – Lane Fink of Canby
3rd Place – Bryce Sonnek of United South Central
4th Place – Ryan Palmer of Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Hunter McCann of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Seth Stai of Jackson County Central
1st Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 27-4, Sr. over Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 19-3, Sr. (MD 9-1)
2nd Lane Fink (Canby) 31-5, So. over Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Lane Fink (Canby) 31-5, So. over Ryan Palmer (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 10-2, 8th. (Dec 9-4)

126
1st Place – Logan Butzon of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Boden Simon of Maple River
3rd Place – Alexander Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Lane Lembke of Westfield Razorbacks
6th Place – Lincoln Fink of Canby
6th Place – Nate Bobendrier of Pipestone Area
1st Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 33-1, So. over Boden Simon (Maple River) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Boden Simon (Maple River) 27-7, Jr. over Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9, Fr. over Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 5:28)

132
1st Place – Ayden Horner of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Thomas Freking of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Ethan Elvebak of United South Central
4th Place – Caden Swoboda of Windom-Mountain Lake
6th Place – Derek Bartosch of Medford
6th Place – Kade Lozinski of Minneota
1st Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-2, Jr. over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 26-8, So. (Dec 9-4)
2nd Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 26-8, So. over Ethan Elvebak (United South Central) 19-3, Jr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Elvebak (United South Central) 19-3, Jr. over Caden Swoboda (Windom-Mountain Lake) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

138
1st Place – Kade Sammons of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Tucker Wills of Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
3rd Place – Dylan Novak of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Dylan Withers of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Ty Peterson of Blue Earth Area
6th Place – Breyer Hieronimus of Adrian Area
1st Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 28-2, Sr. over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:43 (15-0))
2nd Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 19-5, Sr. over Dylan Novak (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 3:45)
3rd Dylan Novak (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-10, Jr. over Dylan Withers (Jackson County Central) 20-12, So. (Fall 0:38)

145
1st Place – Zack Fier of Minneota
2nd Place – Joe Anderson of Springfield
3rd Place – Micah Hamson of United South Central
4th Place – Coltan Bents of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Ethan Evenson of Maple River
6th Place – Trenton Renquist of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st Zack Fier (Minneota) 28-4, So. over Joe Anderson (Springfield) 32-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Joe Anderson (Springfield) 32-1, Sr. over Micah Hamson (United South Central) 18-5, Sr. (MD 17-9)
3rd Micah Hamson (United South Central) 18-5, Sr. over Coltan Bents (Jackson County Central) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

152
1st Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Jonah Gruenes of Minneota
3rd Place – Garron Hoffman of Medford
4th Place – Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Konner Harpestad of United South Central
6th Place – Thor Routh of New Richland-H-E-G
1st Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 34-0, Jr. over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) 31-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) 31-2, Jr. over Garron Hoffman (Medford) 20-8, So. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Garron Hoffman (Medford) 20-8, So. over Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

160
1st Place – Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Matthew Haley of Jackson County Central
3rd Place – Gabe Krick of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Isaac Bullerman of Adrian Area
6th Place – Tyler Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Alex Harnitz of Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
1st Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 29-1, Sr. over Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-9, So. (Dec 5-4)
2nd Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-9, So. over Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10, Sr. (NC)
3rd Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10, Sr. over Isaac Bullerman (Adrian Area) 21-8, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

170
1st Place – Caden Johnson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Josiah Hedensten of Medford
3rd Place – Cooper Ochsendorf of Maple River
4th Place – Kadin Johnson of Springfield
6th Place – Vander Mathiowetz of Red Rock Central
6th Place – Quentin Wolf of Adrian Area
1st Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 36-1, Jr. over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 24-2, Sr. over Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) 28-8, So. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) 28-8, So. over Kadin Johnson (Springfield) 27-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-0))

182
1st Place – Tyler Archer of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – Nick Frank of Blue Earth Area
3rd Place – William Freking of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Ralph Roesler of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Brenden Jones of Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
6th Place – Tyler Bliss of Wabasso
1st Tyler Archer (Westfield Razorbacks) 24-5, Jr. over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 23-7, Sr. over William Freking (Jackson County Central) 25-9, Jr. (NC)
3rd William Freking (Jackson County Central) 25-9, Jr. over Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

195
1st Place – Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Carter Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Josh Steffen of Canby
4th Place – Brady Walters of Maple River
6th Place – Dylan Ehmke of Westfield Razorbacks
6th Place – Adam Schavey of Blue Earth Area
1st Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 26-2, So. over Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-3, Sr. over Josh Steffen (Canby) 29-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Josh Steffen (Canby) 29-6, Sr. over Brady Walters (Maple River) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 1:07)

220
1st Place – Brennon Hoffman of Medford
2nd Place – Jackson Esping of Minneota
3rd Place – Logan Johnson of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Logan Meyers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Hunter Taylor of Wabasso
6th Place – Thayne Decker of Maple River
1st Brennon Hoffman (Medford) 12-1, Sr. over Jackson Esping (Minneota) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Jackson Esping (Minneota) 27-5, Jr. over Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) 21-9, Sr. (NC)
3rd Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) 21-9, Sr. over Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

285
1st Place – Luke Mertens of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Shane Noyes of Canby
3rd Place – Armani Tucker of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Jayden Gamrak of Minneota
6th Place – Gavin Hermes of Medford
6th Place – Jayden Hoss of Pipestone Area
1st Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 29-1, Sr. over Shane Noyes (Canby) 22-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-4)
2nd Shane Noyes (Canby) 22-4, Sr. over Armani Tucker (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 23-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Armani Tucker (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 23-6, Sr. over Jayden Gamrak (Minneota) 23-3, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

2A-3A Individual Qualifiers

Section 2A

106
2nd Place – Tommy Elwood of Medford
2nd Place – Simon Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
4th Place – Carson Petry of Wem-jwp
4th Place – Tate Miller of Kenyon-Wanamingo

113
2nd Place – Gavin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Eli Kruse of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola
4th Place – Bo Zwiener of Westfield Razorbacks
4th Place – Evan Schweisthal of Medford

120
2nd Place – Bryce Sonnek of United South Central
2nd Place – Trent Foss of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Ryan Palmer of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place – Hunter McCann of Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola

126
2nd Place – Boden Simon of Maple River
2nd Place – Lane Lembke of Westfield Razorbacks
4th Place – Nikolas Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Kiefer Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo

132
2nd Place – Cade Christianson of Westfield Razorbacks
2nd Place – Derek Bartosch of Medford
4th Place – Ethan Elvebak of United South Central
4th Place – Landon Trump of Kenyon-Wanamingo

138
2nd Place – Charley Elwood of Medford
2nd Place – Ty Peterson of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Tucker Wills of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
4th Place – Dylan Novak of LeSueur-Henderson

145
2nd Place – Micah Hamson of United South Central
2nd Place – Ethan Evenson of Maple River
4th Place – Jaedin Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Parker Meyers of Blue Earth Area

152
2nd Place – Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Garron Hoffman of Medford
4th Place – Konner Harpestad of United South Central
4th Place – Thor Routh of New Richland-H-E-G

160
2nd Place – Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Tate Hermes of Medford
4th Place – Tyler Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Alex Harnitz of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area

170
2nd Place – Josiah Hedensten of Medford
2nd Place – Cooper Ochsendorf of Maple River
4th Place – Kean Hicks of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Dillon Bartel of Kenyon-Wanamingo

182
2nd Place – Brenden Jones of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area
2nd Place – Nick Frank of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Tyler Archer of Westfield Razorbacks
4th Place – Ralph Roesler of New Richland-H-E-G

195
2nd Place – Carter Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Brady Walters of Maple River
4th Place – Dylan Ehmke of Westfield Razorbacks
4th Place – Adam Schavey of Blue Earth Area

220
2nd Place – Brennon Hoffman of Medford
2nd Place – Logan Johnson of Blue Earth Area
4th Place – Logan Meyers of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Thayne Decker of Maple River

285
2nd Place – Luke Mertens of Blue Earth Area
2nd Place – Armani Tucker of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Gavin Hermes of Medford
4th Place – Makota Misgen of New Richland-H-E-G

Section 3A

106
2nd Place – Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Destin Fier of Minneota
4th Place – Evan Bartholomaus of Red Rock Central
4th Place – Eli Greenman of Canby.

113
2nd Place – Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Hudson Burnett of Pipestone Area
4th Place – Peyton Gillund of Minneota
4th Place – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove.

120
2nd Place – Eric Carrasco of Minneota
2nd Place – JJ Martens of Pipestone Area
4th Place – Lane Fink of Canby
4th Place – Seth Stai of Jackson County Central.

126
2nd Place – Logan Butzon of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Lincoln Fink of Canby
4th Place – Alexander Schuh of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Nate Bobendrier of Pipestone Area.

132
2nd Place – Ayden Horner of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Thomas Freking of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Kade Lozinski of Minneota
4th Place – Caden Swoboda of Windom-Mountain Lake.

138
2nd Place – Kade Sammons of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Dylan Withers of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Jayden Torgeson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Breyer Hieronimus of Adrian Area.

145
2nd Place – Joe Anderson of Springfield
2nd Place – Zack Fier of Minneota
4th Place – Coltan Bents of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Trenton Renquist of Windom-Mountain Lake.

152
2nd Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Jonah Gruenes of Minneota
4th Place – Rilee Heidebrink of Adrian Area
4th Place – Damon Holmen of Red Rock Central.

160
2nd Place – Matthew Haley of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Isaac Bullerman of Adrian Area
4th Place – Gabe Krick of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Tanner Drietz of Canby.

170
2nd Place – Caden Johnson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
2nd Place – Vander Mathiowetz of Red Rock Central
4th Place – Kadin Johnson of Springfield
4th Place – Quentin Wolf of Adrian Area.

182
2nd Place – William Freking of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Preston Nelson of Adrian Area
4th Place – Christian Kuball of Fulda/Murray Cty Central
4th Place – Tyler Bliss of Wabasso.

195
2nd Place – Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Josh Steffen of Canby
4th Place – Eathan Martinez of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Hudson Scholten of Minneota.

220
2nd Place – Jackson Esping of Minneota
2nd Place – Hunter Taylor of Wabasso
4th Place – Travis Willhite of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
4th Place – Roberto Hernandez of Adrian Area.

285
2nd Place – Shane Noyes of Canby
2nd Place – Jayden Gamrak of Minneota
4th Place – Jayden Hoss of Pipestone Area
4th Place – Cory Anderson of Red Rock Central.