2021 MSHSL State Prelims 2AA-3AA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 2AA-3AA. Saturday, March 20 at Redwood Falls.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Matt Randolph of Scott West
2nd Place – Parker Kamm of New Ulm Area
3rd Place – Carter Brandt of Redwood Valley
4th Place – Ayden Balma of Tri-City United
6th Place – Daniel Gunlogson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United
6th Place – Max Martin of Hutchinson
1st Matt Randolph (Scott West) 28-1, Fr. over Carter Brandt (Redwood Valley) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Parker Kamm (New Ulm Area) 32-4, Fr. over Carter Brandt (Redwood Valley) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Parker Kamm (New Ulm Area) 32-4, Fr. over Ayden Balma (Tri-City United) 23-9, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

113
1st Place – Luke Knudsen of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Chris Johnson of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Cael Olson of Delano
4th Place – Dallas Walton of MAHACA
6th Place – Dylan Sylte of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Logan Lee of New Ulm Area
1st Luke Knudsen (New London-Spicer) 32-1, Fr. over Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) 26-7, So. (MD 11-2)
2nd Chris Johnson (Tri-City United) 26-7, So. over Cael Olson (Delano) 26-8, Fr. (MD 13-0)
3rd Cael Olson (Delano) 26-8, Fr. over Dallas Walton (MAHACA) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

120
1st Place – Ty Bisek of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
3rd Place – Zach Tracy of Scott West
4th Place – Jesse Potts of Fairmont-Martin County West
6th Place – Zach Balma of Tri-City United
6th Place – Riley Cowell of Luverne
1st Ty Bisek (New London-Spicer) 32-1, Sr. over Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 30-1, Sr. (Fall 5:08)
2nd Mason Gehloff (Waseca) 30-1, Sr. over Zach Tracy (Scott West) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Zach Tracy (Scott West) 28-3, Jr. over Jesse Potts (Fairmont-Martin County West) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

126
1st Place – Jaxson Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Ethan Lebrija of MAHACA
3rd Place – Luke Ruter of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Tory Pumper of Scott West
6th Place – Aiden Quast of Delano
6th Place – Zander Clausen of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United
1st Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-0, Sr. over Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Ethan Lebrija (MAHACA) 32-2, Jr. over Luke Ruter (New London-Spicer) 31-4, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Luke Ruter (New London-Spicer) 31-4, Jr. over Tory Pumper (Scott West) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

132
1st Place – Davin Rose of MAHACA
2nd Place – Austin Gabbert of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
3rd Place – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
4th Place – Kain Sanders of Fairmont-Martin County West
6th Place – Landon Church of Scott West
6th Place – Noah Hunt of St. Peter
1st Davin Rose (MAHACA) 33-0, So. over Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
2nd Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 30-2, Sr. over Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 33-3, Fr. (NC)
3rd Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 33-3, Fr. over Kain Sanders (Fairmont-Martin County West) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

138
1st Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Carter Ruschmeier of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Tate Condezo of Marshall
4th Place – Oliver O’Brien of Waseca
6th Place – Harold Born of St. Peter
6th Place – Wally Scherer of Delano
1st Lucas Jagodzinske (Fairmont-Martin County West) 30-2, Sr. over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 15-3, Jr. (MD 9-0)
2nd Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 15-3, Jr. over Tate Condezo (Marshall) 32-4, Fr. (NC)
3rd Tate Condezo (Marshall) 32-4, Fr. over Oliver O’Brien (Waseca) 24-7, So. (Fall 1:36)

145
1st Place – Connor Simmonds of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Bryce Burkett of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
3rd Place – Spencer Ruedy of Mankato East
4th Place – Ashton Holbrook of Scott West
6th Place – Carson Tschudi of Delano
6th Place – Brody Duke of New London-Spicer
1st Connor Simmonds (Fairmont-Martin County West) 30-1, Sr. over Spencer Ruedy (Mankato East) 25-9, Sr. (MD 13-0)
2nd Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 30-4, 8th. over Spencer Ruedy (Mankato East) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Bryce Burkett (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 30-4, 8th. over Ashton Holbrook (Scott West) 8-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

152
1st Place – Damian Riewe of Mankato West
2nd Place – Dain Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United
3rd Place – Braeden Hendel of Mankato East
4th Place – Caden O’Malley of Tri-City United
6th Place – Carver Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
6th Place – Zachary Voelz of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
1st Damian Riewe (Mankato West) 28-5, So. over Dain Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Dain Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 33-2, Jr. over Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 30-5, Sr. over Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) 25-8, So. (Dec 6-5)

160
1st Place – Clete Scherer of Delano
2nd Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Luke Fogarty of Scott West
4th Place – Kole Guth of St. Peter
6th Place – Jaden Hennings of Worthington
6th Place – Jonah Blakstad of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
1st Clete Scherer (Delano) 31-1, Jr. over Luke Fogarty (Scott West) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Blake Jagodzinske (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-2, Sr. over Luke Fogarty (Scott West) 21-6, Sr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Blake Jagodzinske (Fairmont-Martin County West) 32-2, Sr. over Kole Guth (St. Peter) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 14-9)

170
1st Place – Cale Luthens of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Keegan Lemke of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Tanner Burmeister of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
4th Place – Marco Reyes of Tri-City United
6th Place – Matt Zeug of Redwood Valley
6th Place – Gage Cyphers of Fairmont-Martin County West
1st Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) 30-0, Sr. over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 26-4, Jr. (MD 12-1)
2nd Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 26-4, Jr. over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 27-7, Jr. over Marco Reyes (Tri-City United) 20-13, So. (Dec 6-5)

182
1st Place – Cole Ranweiler of New Ulm Area
2nd Place – Brody Rud of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Kent Lais of Worthington
4th Place – Jackson Drahos of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Nate Drumm of Mankato East
6th Place – Payton Garza of Waseca
1st Cole Ranweiler (New Ulm Area) 31-1, Sr. over Brody Rud (Tri-City United) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Brody Rud (Tri-City United) 23-7, Sr. over Kent Lais (Worthington) 20-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Kent Lais (Worthington) 20-7, Sr. over Jackson Drahos (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 22-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

195
1st Place – Gannon Rosenfeld of Mankato West
2nd Place – Hayden VanderVoort of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Ashton Congdon of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
4th Place – Tanner Hennings of Worthington
6th Place – Spencer Wambeke of Marshall
6th Place – Carter Ziegler of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
1st Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) 26-1, Jr. over Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) 30-3, So. (Fall 1:49)
2nd Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson) 30-3, So. over Ashton Congdon (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Ashton Congdon (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 26-8, Jr. over Tanner Hennings (Worthington) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

220
1st Place – Riley O’Malley of Tri-City United
2nd Place – Grant Louwagie of Marshall
3rd Place – Cole Hennings of Worthington
4th Place – Hunter Stein of Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.
6th Place – Julian Hernandez of New Ulm Area
6th Place – Saul Streachek of Delano
1st Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) 27-3, Sr. over Grant Louwagie (Marshall) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
2nd Grant Louwagie (Marshall) 33-3, Sr. over Cole Hennings (Worthington) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Cole Hennings (Worthington) 26-5, Jr. over Hunter Stein (Watertown Mayer -Mayer Luth.) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

285
1st Place – Nick McKenzie of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Jaden Drill of New Ulm Area
3rd Place – Rieley Fleming of Mankato East
4th Place – Nathan Pettis of St. Peter
6th Place – Carson Schoenbauer of Scott West
6th Place – Trey Teichert of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United
1st Nick McKenzie (New London-Spicer) 32-1, Sr. over Jaden Drill (New Ulm Area) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
2nd Jaden Drill (New Ulm Area) 29-5, Jr. over Rieley Fleming (Mankato East) 31-3, Sr. (NC)
3rd Rieley Fleming (Mankato East) 31-3, Sr. over Nathan Pettis (St. Peter) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:04)

2AA-3AA Individual Qualifiers

Section 2AA

106
2nd – Matt Randolph of Scott West
2nd – Ayden Balma of TCU
4th – Max Martin of Hutchinson
4th – John Feeley of Waseca.

113
2nd – Chris Johnson of TCU
2nd – Cael Olson of Delano
4th – Dylan Sylte of Watertown Mayer
4th – Isaac Williams of Scott West.

120
2nd – Mason Gehloff of Waseca
2nd – Zach Tracy of Scott West
4th – Zach Balma of TCU
4th – Evan Walter of St. Peter.

126
2nd – Luke Osweiler of Waseca
2nd – Tory Pumper of Scott West
4th – Aiden Quast of Delano
4th – Jonah Hamberger of Watertown Mayer.

132
2nd – Austin Gabbert of Watertown Mayer
2nd – Landon Church of Scott West
4th – Noah Hunt of St. Peter
4th – Treyton Card of Hutchinson.

138
2nd – Carter Ruschmeier of GLP
2nd – Oliver O’Brien of Waseca
4th – Harold Born of St. Peter
4th – Wally Scherer of Delano.

145
2nd – Carson Tschudi of Delano
2nd – Bryce Burkett of Watertown Mayer
4th – Spencer Ruedy of Mankato East
4th – Ashton Holbrook of Scott West.

152
2nd – Braeden Hendel of Mankato East
2nd – Caden O’Malley of TCU
4th – Damian Riewe of Mankato West
4th – Zachary Voelz of GLP.

160
2nd – Kole Guth of St. Peter
2nd – Clete Scherer of Delano
4th – Luke Fogarty of Scott West
4th – Jonah Blakstad of Watertown Mayer.

170
2nd – Cale Luthens of Hutchinson
2nd – Keegan Lemke of GLP
4th – Tanner Burmeister of Watertown Mayer
4th – Marco Reyes of TCU.

182
2nd – Brody Rud of TCU
2nd – Nate Drumm of Mankato East
4th – Jackson Drahos of Watertown Mayer
4th – Payton Garza of Waseca.

195
2nd – Gannon Rosenfeld of Mankato West
2nd – Hayden VanderVoort of Hutchinson
4th – Ashton Congdon of Watertown Mayer
4th – Carter Ziegler of GLP.

220
2nd – Riley O’Malley of TCU
2nd – Brady Andersen of Hutchinson
4th – Hunter Stein of Watertown Mayer
4th – Saul Streachek of Delano.

285
2nd – Carson Schoenbauer of Scott West
2nd – Jenaro Delgado of Waseca
4th – Rieley Fleming of Mankato East
4th – Nathan Pettis of St. Peter.

Section 3AA

106
2nd – Carter Brandt of Redwood Valley
2nd – Daniel Gunlogson of DBLQPM
4th – Parker Kamm of New Ulm
4th – Rylan Cutler of FMCW

113
2nd – Luke Knudsen of NLS
2nd – Dallas Walton of Mahaca
4th – Logan Lee of New Ulm
4th – Drew Chandler of Marshall

120
2nd – Ty Bisek of NLS
2nd – Jesse Potts of FMCW
4th – Riley Cowell of Luverne
4th – Winsten Nienhaus of New Ulm

126
2nd – Jaxson Rohman of FMCW
2nd – Ethan Lebrija of Mahaca
4th – Luke Ruter of NLS
4th – Zander Clausen of DBLQPM

132
2nd – Davin Rose of Mahaca
2nd – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
4th – Kain Sanders of FMCW
4th – Marqavian Haefner of New Ulm

138
2nd – Lucas Jagodzinske of FMCW
2nd – Tate Condezo of Marshall
4th – Wyatt Pollard of New Ulm
4th – Jordan Matson of Redwood Valley

145
2nd – Connor Simmonds of FMCW
2nd – Damon Schutz of Worthington
4th – Braydon Ripka of Luverne
4th – Brody Duke of NLS

152
2nd – Dain Mortenson of DBLQPM
2nd – Carver Rohman of FMCW
4th – Hunter Baker of Luverne
4th – Brayden Reynolds of Redwood Valley

160
2nd – Blake Jagodzinske of FMCW
2nd – Jaden Hennings of Worthington
4th – Avery Wittnebel of DBLQPM
4th – Tucker Fiene of Marshall

170
2nd – Matt Zeug of Redwood Valley
2nd – Gage Cyphers of FMCW
4th – Noah Amundson of Mahaca
4th – Mitchell Bouwman of Marshall

182
2nd – Cole Ranweiler of New Ulm
2nd – Kent Lais of Worthington
4th – Wyatt Williamson of FMCW
4th – Asher Malek of Mahaca

195
2nd – Spencer Wambeke of Marshall
2nd – Tanner Hennings of Worthington
4th – Max Olson of FMCW
4th – Hunter Gibson of Mahaca

220
2nd – Grant Louwagie of Marshall
2nd – Cole Hennings of Worthington
4th – Julian Hernandez of New Ulm
4th – Brock Marty of Mahaca

285
2nd – Nick McKenzie of NLS
2nd – Jaden Drill of New Ulm
4th – Trey Teichert of DBLQPM
4th – Keiton Walerius of Marshall