2021 MSHSL State Prelims 3AAA-4AAA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 3AAA-4AAA. Saturday, March 20 at Stillwater.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Blake Beissel of Hastings
2nd Place – Dylan Dauffenbach of Stillwater
3rd Place – Gunner Mullen of Park
4th Place – Zytavius Williams of Mounds View
6th Place – Hayden Christianson of East Ridge
6th Place – Evan Just of Centennial
1st Blake Beissel (Hastings) 30-2, Fr. over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) 17-3, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) 17-3, So. over Gunner Mullen (Park) 26-5, 8th. (NC)
3rd Gunner Mullen (Park) 26-5, 8th. over Zytavius Williams (Mounds View) 22-9, 8th. (Fall 4:22)

113
1st Place – Alex Braun of Woodbury
2nd Place – Brandon Lee of Tartan
3rd Place – Cittadino Tuttle of Stillwater
4th Place – Creed Peterson of Hastings
6th Place – JJ Bachtle of Park
6th Place – Mathew Arnes of Irondale
1st Alex Braun (Woodbury) 34-3, Fr. over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) 30-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (18-3))
2nd Brandon Lee (Tartan) 29-4, 8th. over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) 30-5, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Brandon Lee (Tartan) 29-4, 8th. over Creed Peterson (Hastings) 16-11, Fr. (MD 14-2)

120
1st Place – Zachary Silvis of Park
2nd Place – Sam Bethke of Stillwater
3rd Place – Jack Bainbridge of Hastings
4th Place – Landon Arends of Tartan
6th Place – Ernest Moindi of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Luke Timko of Centennial
1st Zachary Silvis (Park) 27-2, Jr. over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) 26-8, So. (MD 11-3)
2nd Sam Bethke (Stillwater) 26-8, So. over Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) 28-3, 8th. (NC)
3rd Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) 28-3, 8th. over Landon Arends (Tartan) 25-7, Jr. (MD 13-5)

126
1st Place – Brad Little of Woodbury
2nd Place – Anthony Recchio of Tartan
3rd Place – Caden Thell of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Carter Whalen of Mounds View
6th Place – Michael Rasmussen of Irondale
6th Place – Brody Urbanski of Stillwater
1st Brad Little (Woodbury) 33-4, 8th. over Anthony Recchio (Tartan) 22-9, Jr. (MD 13-3)
2nd Anthony Recchio (Tartan) 22-9, Jr. over Caden Thell (Henry Sibley) 18-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Caden Thell (Henry Sibley) 18-10, Fr. over Carter Whalen (Mounds View) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

132
1st Place – Will Bents of Woodbury
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Chris Zuniga of Irondale
4th Place – Apollo Ashby of Mounds View
6th Place – Jesse Gaboury of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Jose Jaurides of Tartan
1st Will Bents (Woodbury) 25-4, Sr. over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 16-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:01)
2nd Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 16-3, Sr. over Chris Zuniga (Irondale) 18-12, . (NC)
3rd Chris Zuniga (Irondale) 18-12, . over Apollo Ashby (Mounds View) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

138
1st Place – Matt Hogue of Stillwater
2nd Place – Charlie Dojan of Irondale
3rd Place – Riley Kane of East Ridge
4th Place – Derrick Steinke of Hastings
6th Place – Allen Lainfiesta of St. Paul Harding
6th Place – Caleb LaFromboise of Tartan
1st Matt Hogue (Stillwater) 34-0, Sr. over Charlie Dojan (Irondale) 23-5, . (Dec 12-7)
2nd Charlie Dojan (Irondale) 23-5, . over Riley Kane (East Ridge) 13-2, Jr. (NC)
3rd Riley Kane (East Ridge) 13-2, Jr. over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) 8-6, Fr. (Dec 13-10)

145
1st Place – Josh Route of Hastings
2nd Place – Cade Johnson of Woodbury
3rd Place – Ben Colagiovanni of Stillwater
4th Place – Joseph Muhlstein of Mounds View
6th Place – Myles Lee of St. Paul Harding
6th Place – Romer Pugh of Irondale
1st Josh Route (Hastings) 28-4, So. over Cade Johnson (Woodbury) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Cade Johnson (Woodbury) 28-9, Sr. over Ben Colagiovanni (Stillwater) 29-5, Sr. (NC)
3rd Ben Colagiovanni (Stillwater) 29-5, Sr. over Joseph Muhlstein (Mounds View) 23-10, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

152
1st Place – Aiden Erickson of Hastings
2nd Place – Austin Kalina of Eagan
3rd Place – Quin Morgan of Mounds View
4th Place – Corstian Riesselman of Stillwater
6th Place – Enock Moindi of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Logan Calumpit of East Ridge
1st Aiden Erickson (Hastings) 28-3, So. over Austin Kalina (Eagan) 19-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:20 (16-0))
2nd Austin Kalina (Eagan) 19-14, Jr. over Quin Morgan (Mounds View) 20-14, Fr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Quin Morgan (Mounds View) 20-14, Fr. over Corstian Riesselman (Stillwater) 14-7, Sr. (For.)

160
1st Place – Antony Tuttle of Stillwater
2nd Place – Nolan Myers of Hastings
3rd Place – Tanner Holt of East Ridge
4th Place – Sebastian Zamorano of Woodbury
6th Place – Dylan Cariveau of Roseville Area
6th Place – Jon Wollan of Henry Sibley
1st Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) 32-0, Jr. over Nolan Myers (Hastings) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 1:03)
2nd Nolan Myers (Hastings) 18-4, Sr. over Tanner Holt (East Ridge) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Tanner Holt (East Ridge) 12-4, Sr. over Sebastian Zamorano (Woodbury) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

170
1st Place – Hunter Lyden of Stillwater
2nd Place – Mannix Morgan of Mounds View
3rd Place – Jericho Cooper of Hastings
4th Place – Brandon Mohrland of Tartan
6th Place – Donald McKenzie of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Marcus Whiting of Centennial
1st Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) 8-0, Jr. over Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Mannix Morgan (Mounds View) 29-3, Sr. over Jericho Cooper (Hastings) 25-7, So. (NC)
3rd Jericho Cooper (Hastings) 25-7, So. over Brandon Mohrland (Tartan) 13-17, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

182
1st Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Stillwater
2nd Place – Mathew Sloan of White Bear Lake Area
3rd Place – Samuel O’Connor of Hastings
4th Place – Brady Alquist of Mounds View
6th Place – Allen Mancera of Woodbury
6th Place – Owen Hackett of Centennial
1st Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) 33-1, So. over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) 29-4, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
2nd Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) 29-4, Jr. over Samuel O’Connor (Hastings) 19-11, Sr. (NC)
3rd Samuel O’Connor (Hastings) 19-11, Sr. over Brady Alquist (Mounds View) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

195
1st Place – Roman Rogotzke of Stillwater
2nd Place – Jacob Solheim of Mounds View
3rd Place – Ahmed Abdelal of Woodbury
4th Place – Zach Jacobson of Eagan
6th Place – Blake Clemons of Hastings
6th Place – Cameron Bettinger of Centennial
1st Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) 33-1, Sr. over Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) 25-6, So. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) 25-6, So. over Ahmed Abdelal (Woodbury) 26-11, Jr. (NC)
3rd Ahmed Abdelal (Woodbury) 26-11, Jr. over Zach Jacobson (Eagan) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

220
1st Place – Austin Leflay of Hastings
2nd Place – Zachariah Hunter of Stillwater
3rd Place – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
4th Place – Jack Kelley of Eagan
6th Place – Luke Eggert of Mounds View
6th Place – Theron Cartier of White Bear Lake Area
1st Austin Leflay (Hastings) 23-4, So. over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
2nd Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) 21-6, Jr. over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 2:26)
3rd Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) 21-6, Jr. over Jack Kelley (Eagan) 16-15, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

285
1st Place – Diego Villeda of Eagan
2nd Place – Thomas Moesenthin of Woodbury
3rd Place – Nuh Misirli of Mounds View
4th Place – Patrick Lavin of Irondale
6th Place – Dimitri Hatzis of White Bear Lake Area
6th Place – Andrew Rantila of Stillwater
1st Diego Villeda (Eagan) 27-4, Sr. over Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 4:17)
2nd Thomas Moesenthin (Woodbury) 28-9, Jr. over Nuh Misirli (Mounds View) 26-7, Sr. (NC)
3rd Nuh Misirli (Mounds View) 26-7, Sr. over Patrick Lavin (Irondale) 15-16, . (Fall 0:58)

3AAA-4AAA Individual Qualifiers

Section 3AAA

106
2nd – Blake Beissel of Hastings
2nd – Gunner Mullen of Park
4th – Jayvion Yang of St Paul Harding
4th – Hayden Christianson of East Ridge

113
2nd – Alex Braun of Woodbury
2nd – Creed Peterson of Hastings
4th – JJ Bachtle of Park
4th – Thomas Krueger of Eagan

120
2nd – Zachary Silvis of Park
2nd – Jack Bainbridge of Hastings
4th – Ernest Moindi of Henry Sibley
4th – Nay Seya of St Paul Harding

126
2nd – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings
2nd – Caden Thell of Henry Sibley
4th – Brad Little of Woodbury
4th – Jonathan Yang of St Paul Harding

132
2nd – Will Bents of Woodbury
2nd – Jesse Gaboury of Henry Sibley
4th – Pedro Cervantes of St Paul Harding
4th – Dylan Wiebusch of Park

138
2nd – Riley Kane of East Ridge
2nd – Derrick Steinke of Hastings
4th – Allen Lainfiesta of St Paul Harding
4th – Myles Belmore of Henry Sibley

145
2nd – Josh Route of Hastings
2nd – Cade Johnson of Woodbury
4th – Myles Lee of St Paul Harding
4th – Cael Viesselman of East Ridge

152
2nd – Aiden Erickson of Hastings
2nd – Austin Kalina of Eagan
4th – Enock Moindi of Henry Sibley
4th – Logan Calumpit of East Ridge

160
2nd – Nolan Myers of Hastings
2nd – Tanner Holt of East Ridge
4th – Sebastian Zamorano of Woodbury
4th – Jon Wollan of Henry Sibley

170
2nd – Jericho Cooper of Hastings
2nd – Donald McKenzie of Henry Sibley
4th – Alex Carr of Park
4th – Cam Steffel of East Ridge

182
2nd – Samuel O’Connor of Hastings
2nd – Allen Mancera of Woodbury
4th – Ethan Taylor of St Paul Harding
4th – Mee Soe of St Paul Central

195
2nd – Ahmed Abdelal of Woodbury
2nd – Blake Clemons of Hastings
4th – Zach Jacobson of Eagan
4th – Saint Paul Vang of St Paul Harding

220
2nd – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
2nd – Austin Leflay of Hastings
4th – Jack Kelley of Eagan
4th – JC Melendez of Park

285
2nd – Diego Villeda of Eagan
2nd – Thomas Moesenthin of Woodbury
4th – Tyler Miller of Hastings
4th – Doug Sabin of Park

Section 4AAA

106
2nd – Dylan Dauffenbach of Stillwater
2nd – Zytavius Williams of Mounds View
4th – Logan Arends of Tartan
4th – Evan Just of Centennial.

113
2nd – Cittadino Tuttle of Stillwater
2nd – Brandon Lee of Tartan
4th – Mathew Arnes of Irondale
4th – Christian Carlson of White Bear Lake.

120
2nd – Sam Bethke of Stillwater
2nd – Landon Arends of Tartan
4th – Luke Timko of Centennial
4th – Brady Swenson of Mounds View.

126
2nd – Anthony Recchio of Tartan
2nd – Michael Rasmussen of Irondale
4th – Carter Whalen of Mounds View
4th – Brody Urbanski of Stillwater.

132
2nd – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
2nd – Apollo Ashby of Mounds View
4th – Chris Zuniga of Irondale
4th – Jose Jaurides of Tartan.

138
2nd – Matt Hogue of Stillwater
2nd – Charlie Dojan of Irondale
4th – Caleb LaFromboise of Tartan
4th – Tyler Brock of White Bear Lake.

145
2nd – Ben Colagiovanni of Stillwater
2nd – Joseph Muhlstein of Mounds View
4th – Romer Pugh of Irondale
4th – Kesean Woods-Lipscomb of White Bear Lake.

152
2nd – Corstian Riesselman of Stillwater
2nd – Quin Morgan of Mounds View
4th – Owen Culshaw-Klein of Tartan
4th – Dontez Hubbard of North.

160
2nd – Antony Tuttle of Stillwater
2nd – Dylan Cariveau of Roseville Area
4th – Trent Hanson of Mounds View
4th – Azeil Bestmen of Irondale.

170
2nd – Hunter Lyden of Stillwater
2nd – Mannix Morgan of Mounds View
4th – Marcus Whiting of Centennial
4th – Brandon Mohrland of Tartan.

182
2nd – Ryder Rogotzke of Stillwater
2nd – Mathew Sloan of White Bear Lake
4th – Brady Alquist of Mounds View
4th – Owen Hackett of Centennial.

195
2nd – Roman Rogotzke of Stillwater
2nd – Jacob Solheim of Mounds View
4th – Cameron Bettinger of Centennial
4th – Adrian Rios-Wolfram of North.

220
2nd – Zachariah Hunter of Stillwater
2nd – Oskar Welsch of Centennial
4th – Luke Eggert of Mounds View
4th – Theron Cartier of White Bear Lake.

285
2nd – Patrick Lavin of Irondale
2nd – Dimitri Hatzis of White Bear Lake
4th – Nuh Misirli of Mounds View
4th – Andrew Rantila of Stillwater.