2021 MSHSL State Prelims 5A-6A Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 5A-6A. Saturday, March 20 at Long Prairie.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Cole Sykora of Border West Buccaneers
2nd Place – Connor Flan of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Trey Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
6th Place – Bennet Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Nick Ankeny of Minnewaska Area
1st Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) 28-4, So. over Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-5, So. (MD 9-0)
2nd Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-5, So. over Trey Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-5, 7th. (UTB 9-8)
3rd Trey Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-5, 7th. over Jacob Taplin (Osakis) 24-4, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

113
1st Place – Gavin Albers of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – David Revering of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Jude Olson of Border West Buccaneers
4th Place – Ely Johnson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
6th Place – Logan Grove of Osakis
6th Place – Aidan Winter of Staples Motley
1st Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 30-1, So. over David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 34-4, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 34-4, Fr. over Jude Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 25-7, 8th. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Jude Olson (Border West Buccaneers) 25-7, 8th. over Ely Johnson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

120
1st Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Eli Larson of Border West Buccaneers
3rd Place – Chase Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Colbe Tappe of Staples Motley
6th Place – Deagen Captain of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Adam Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 31-4, Fr. over Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 28-4, So. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 28-4, So. over Chase Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-4, So. (NC)
3rd Chase Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-4, So. over Colbe Tappe (Staples Motley) 31-6, 7th. (Fall 1:41)

126
1st Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Braden Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Aiden Larson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Deaven Boots of Ortonville
6th Place – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville
6th Place – Tanner Wilts of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-2, Jr. over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 26-4, Jr. (Dec 8-1)
2nd Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 26-4, Jr. over Aiden Larson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Aiden Larson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 29-10, Sr. over Deaven Boots (Ortonville) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

132
1st Place – Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Austin Kiecker of BOLD
3rd Place – Brien Poser of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Reese Thompson of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Wyatt Engen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Dalton Wells of Staples Motley
1st Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 31-4, Jr. over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 1:44)
2nd Austin Kiecker (BOLD) 16-2, Fr. over Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-4, Jr. (NC)
3rd Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-4, Jr. over Reese Thompson (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

138
1st Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
2nd Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Cael Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Reed Leabo of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Sebastian Centeno of Pelican Rapids
1st Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 24-0, Jr. over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 33-3, Jr. over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 25-8, Sr. over Reed Leabo (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

145
1st Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Reubens Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Logan Schleske of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Jacob Guck of New York Mills
6th Place – Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge
1st Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 34-1, Jr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-4, Jr. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-4, Sr. (NC)
3rd Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 28-4, Sr. over Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

152
1st Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Logen Weite of Staples Motley
6th Place – Max Reichmann of Minnewaska Area
6th Place – Adam Koosman of Benson
1st Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 30-1, Jr. over Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-3, Sr. (MD 14-2)
2nd Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 30-3, Sr. over Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-8, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 27-8, Fr. over Logen Weite (Staples Motley) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

160
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Jaxon Rich of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
4th Place – Dylan T. Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Mason Schroeder of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
6th Place – Dalton Friedrichs of Minnewaska Area
1st Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 31-0, Sr. over Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-2, So. (TF-1.5 5:14 (19-2))
2nd Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-2, So. over Jaxon Rich (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:01 (18-3))
3rd Jaxon Rich (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 20-10, Jr. over Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

170
1st Place – Hunter Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
2nd Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
3rd Place – Ryan VanLuik of Minnewaska Area
4th Place – Koby Endres of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Jacob Adelman of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Nathan Bolduc of Benson
1st Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 25-3, Sr. over Bren Salo (New York Mills) 22-3, Jr. (Fall 5:05)
2nd Bren Salo (New York Mills) 22-3, Jr. over Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) 25-4, Sr. over Koby Endres (Wadena-Deer Creek) 19-12, So. (Fall 0:53)

182
1st Place – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area
2nd Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Johnny Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Richard Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
6th Place – Peyton Hemmesch of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Andrew Hennessy of Border West Buccaneers
1st Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 28-0, Sr. over Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 29-4, Sr. over Johnny Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 26-3, Sr. (NC)
3rd Johnny Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 26-3, Sr. over Richard Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

195
1st Place – Thomas Dineen of Benson
2nd Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Jacob Willits of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Carson Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Bergen Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Jordan Kroll of Barnesville
1st Thomas Dineen (Benson) 34-0, So. over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 25-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
2nd Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 25-3, Jr. over Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 2:46)
3rd Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) 21-11, Sr. over Carson Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 14-13, 8th. (Dec 8-6)

220
1st Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
2nd Place – Colton Lindquist of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – James Grant of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Alden Syltie of Benson
6th Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
1st Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 23-1, Sr. over James Grant (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 31-4, Jr. over James Grant (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 31-4, Jr. over Alden Syltie (Benson) 27-8, Sr. (TB-1 4-1)

285
1st Place – Tim Peppel of BOLD
2nd Place – Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska Area
3rd Place – Hayden Captain of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie
4th Place – Austin Sweep of Quad County
6th Place – Issac Ebnet of Border West Buccaneers
6th Place – Jason Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st Tim Peppel (BOLD) 20-1, Sr. over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 26-2, Sr. (Fall 2:27)
2nd Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 26-2, Sr. over Hayden Captain (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 22-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hayden Captain (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 22-6, Sr. over Austin Sweep (Quad County) 13-18, So. (Fall 2:38)

5A-6A Individual Qualifiers

Section 5A

106
2nd – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
2nd – Trey Gunderson of KMS
4th – Connor Flan of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Nick Ankeny of Minnewaska

113
2nd – Gavin Albers of LPGE-Browerville
2nd – Logan Grove of Osakis
4th – Ely Johnson of KMS
4th – Jayce Kovarik of Minnewaska

120
2nd – Ryan Jensen of BBE
2nd – Chase Magaard of KMS
4th – Mason Bruder of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Chase Smith of Minnewaska

126
2nd – Walker Bents of BBE
2nd – Braden Thom of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Deaven Boots of Ortonville
4th – Tanner Wilts of KMS

132
2nd – Coy Gunderson of KMS
2nd – Austin Kiecker of Bold
4th – Wyatt Engen of BBE
4th – Omar Zamora of LPGE-Browerville

138
2nd – Tyler Jensen of BBE
2nd – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville
4th – Cael Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Abel Chaparro of Quad County

145
2nd – Blaine Fischer of BBE
2nd – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Kale Drevlow of Osakis
4th – Hunter Wilts of KMS

152
2nd – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerville
2nd – Max Reichmann of Minnewaska
4th – Maximus Hanson of BBE
4th – Adam Koosman of Benson

160
2nd – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville
2nd – Dylan T. Kampsen of BBE
4th – Dalton Friedrichs of Minnewaska
4th – Adam Zosel of Benson

170
2nd – Ryan VanLuik of Minnewaska
2nd – Masyn Olson of KMS
4th – Thomas Eustice of Ortonville
4th – Nathan Bolduc of Benson

182
2nd – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska
2nd – Richard Jones of KMS
4th – Peyton Hemmesch of Paynesville
4th – Nolan Hildahl of Quad County

195
2nd – Thomas Dineen of Benson
2nd – Bergen Pesta of LPGE-Browerville
4th – Carson Gilbert of BBE
4th – Dylan Koubsky of Minnewaska

220
2nd – Mark Jenniges of BBE
2nd – Alden Syltie of Benson
4th – Brody Forsell of KMS
4th – Spencer Eisenbraun of Paynesville

285
2nd – Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska
2nd – Tim Peppel of Bold
4th – Jason Jones of KMS
4th – Austin Sweep of Quad County

Section 6A

106
2nd – Cole Sykora of Border West
2nd – Bennet Arceneau of BHVPP
4th – Matt Noll of Breckenridge
4th – Mason Brauch of Wadena-Deer Creek

113
2nd – David Revering of BHVPP
2nd – Jude Olson of Border West
4th – Aidan Winter of Staples Motley
4th – Jed Carlson of Pelican Rapids

120
2nd – Eli Larson of Border West
2nd – Deagen Captain of BHVPP
4th – Colbe Tappe of Staples Motley
4th – Adam Lohse of WCAABE

126
2nd – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville
2nd – Aiden Larson of BHVPP
4th – Solomon Wales of WCAABE
4th – Chris Yoder of New York Mills

132
2nd – Brien Poser of OTC
2nd – Reese Thompson of BHVPP
4th – Dalton Wells of Staples Motley
4th – Tommy Thach of Pelican Rapids

138
2nd – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
2nd – Reed Leabo of OTC
4th – Sebastian Centeno of Pelican Rapids
4th – Conner Dobson of Staples Motley

145
2nd – Reubens Swanson of WCAABE
2nd – Jacob Guck of New York Mills
4th – Logan Schleske of OTC
4th – Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge

152
2nd – Jordan Lohse of WCAABE
2nd – Logen Weite of Staples Motley
4th – Carter Johnson of Pelican Rapids
4th – Brock Peterson of BHVPP

160
2nd – Anthony Sykora of WCAABE
2nd – Mason Schroeder of BHVPP
4th – Jaxon Rich of OTC
4th – Blake Unger of New York Mills

170
2nd – Bren Salo of New York Mills
2nd – Hunter Dean of BHVPP
4th – Jacob Adelman of Border West
4th – Koby Endres of Wadena-Deer Creek

182
2nd – Nathaniel Kisgen of WCAABE
2nd – Tristan Evavold of OTC
4th – Johnny Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
4th – Andrew Hennessy of Border West

195
2nd – Gideon Ervasti of BHVPP
2nd – Jordan Kroll of Barnesville
4th – Jacob Willits of Pelican Rapids
4th – Cody Barthel of New York Mills

220
2nd – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
2nd – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
4th – Colton Lindquist of WCAABE
4th – James Grant of BHVPP

285
2nd – Issac Ebnet of Border West
2nd – Hayden Captain of BHVPP
4th – Justin Blascyk of WCAABE
4th – Cole Winkels of Staples Motley