2021 MSHSL State Prelims 5AA-6AA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 5AA-6AA. Saturday, March 20 at Mound-Westonka.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Jack Nelson of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Kaden Nicolas of Becker
3rd Place – Noah Gindele of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Andrew Joedeman of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
6th Place – Vicente Lopez of Minneapolis Edison
6th Place – Cash Stortz of Big Lake
1st Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 29-0, Fr. over Noah Gindele (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 25-7, So. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 31-3, 8th. over Noah Gindele (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 25-7, So. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 31-3, 8th. over Andrew Joedeman (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

113
1st Place – Victor Franco of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
2nd Place – Cash Sixberry of Big Lake
3rd Place – Ethan Sylvester of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Landen Kujawa of Becker
6th Place – Zach Greenhouse of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Quinn McCalla of Monticello
1st Victor Franco (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 23-8, So. over Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) 19-4, Jr. over Ethan Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 20-5, Fr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 20-5, Fr. over Landen Kujawa (Becker) 22-8, 8th. (MD 12-3)

120
1st Place – Christian Noble of Big Lake
2nd Place – Mitchell Koss of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Alex Joedeman of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
4th Place – Owen Carlson of Albany
6th Place – Cole Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Gabe Arika of Fridley
1st Christian Noble (Big Lake) 23-0, Jr. over Mitchell Koss (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 24-8, So. (Fall 1:04)
2nd Mitchell Koss (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 24-8, So. over Alex Joedeman (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Alex Joedeman (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 20-11, Sr. over Owen Carlson (Albany) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

126
1st Place – Nolan Reiter of Big Lake
2nd Place – Zach Pribyl of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Gabe Nelson of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
4th Place – Jason Nguyen of Fridley
6th Place – Parker Lang of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Devin Hansen of Albany
1st Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) 19-0, So. over Gabe Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 20-13, So. (MD 14-2)
2nd Zach Pribyl (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 22-10, Jr. over Gabe Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 20-13, So. (Dec 13-7)
3rd Zach Pribyl (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 22-10, Jr. over Jason Nguyen (Fridley) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

132
1st Place – Luke Schumacher of Big Lake
2nd Place – Nelson Anderson of Monticello
3rd Place – Jacob Nguyen of Fridley
4th Place – Jackson Bunde of Annand-M Lk Lightning
6th Place – Mason Pankonin of Orono
6th Place – Jon Weiser of Zimmerman
1st Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) 17-3, Jr. over Nelson Anderson (Monticello) 25-5, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
2nd Nelson Anderson (Monticello) 25-5, Jr. over Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 28-3, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) 28-3, Jr. over Jackson Bunde (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

138
1st Place – Jerry Simes of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
2nd Place – Rocco Visci of Big Lake
3rd Place – Evan Moscho of Rocori
4th Place – Blake Ament of Orono
6th Place – Shawn McNatt of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Alex Temple of Totino-Grace
1st Jerry Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 24-8, Sr. over Rocco Visci (Big Lake) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 13-9)
2nd Rocco Visci (Big Lake) 15-2, Sr. over Evan Moscho (Rocori) 27-4, Fr. (NC)
3rd Evan Moscho (Rocori) 27-4, Fr. over Blake Ament (Orono) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

145
1st Place – Lukas Paulson of Becker
2nd Place – Dillon Browen of Big Lake
3rd Place – Petyon Krumrei of Albany
4th Place – Carter Thelen of Rocori
6th Place – Anthony Arens of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Jon Gettel of Benilde St. Margarets
1st Lukas Paulson (Becker) 32-0, Sr. over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) 19-5, Jr. (Fall 1:12)
2nd Dillon Browen (Big Lake) 19-5, Jr. over Petyon Krumrei (Albany) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Petyon Krumrei (Albany) 19-8, Jr. over Carter Thelen (Rocori) 16-12, Sr. (MD 13-2)

152
1st Place – Eddie Simes of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
2nd Place – Austin Moscho of Rocori
3rd Place – Joe Gardas of Zimmerman
4th Place – Mason Doucette of Becker
6th Place – Michael Loger of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Matt Jandl of Orono
1st Eddie Simes (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 28-4, Jr. over Austin Moscho (Rocori) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Austin Moscho (Rocori) 26-3, Jr. over Joe Gardas (Zimmerman) 25-3, Jr. (NC)
3rd Joe Gardas (Zimmerman) 25-3, Jr. over Mason Doucette (Becker) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

160
1st Place – Jude Link of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
2nd Place – Noah Arneson of Orono
3rd Place – Cy Kruse of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Adam Jurek of Becker
6th Place – Tate Hoffarth of Albany
6th Place – Alex Fearing of Monticello
1st Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 32-0, Jr. over Noah Arneson (Orono) 14-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:04 (19-4))
2nd Noah Arneson (Orono) 14-3, Sr. over Cy Kruse (Totino-Grace) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Cy Kruse (Totino-Grace) 18-4, Fr. over Adam Jurek (Becker) 23-7, So. (Dec 7-6)

170
1st Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Tate Link of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
3rd Place – Tyler Dehmer of Big Lake
4th Place – Tyson Ricker of Becker
6th Place – Luke Gerhard of Fridley
6th Place – Jack Klug of Annand-M Lk Lightning
1st Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 24-0, Sr. over Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 22-4, So. (Fall 1:01)
2nd Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 22-4, So. over Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) 18-5, Jr. over Tyson Ricker (Becker) 22-6, So. (Fall 2:00)

182
1st Place – Caden Dewall of Becker
2nd Place – Adam Neumann of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Will O’Brien of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
4th Place – Mason Orth of Rocori
6th Place – Lance Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
6th Place – Drew Nylander of Benilde St. Margarets
1st Caden Dewall (Becker) 32-0, Sr. over Adam Neumann (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 3:15)
2nd Adam Neumann (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 27-5, Sr. over Will O’Brien (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 28-6, Sr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Will O’Brien (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 28-6, Sr. over Mason Orth (Rocori) 18-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

195
1st Place – David Wilfert of Orono
2nd Place – Beau Nelson of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
3rd Place – Dylan Weber of Becker
4th Place – Brett Bordwell of Big Lake
6th Place – Michael Ude of Fridley
6th Place – Riley Hall of Annand-M Lk Lightning
1st David Wilfert (Orono) 22-2, Sr. over Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
2nd Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 30-3, Sr. over Dylan Weber (Becker) 19-4, So. (MD 12-2)
3rd Dylan Weber (Becker) 19-4, So. over Brett Bordwell (Big Lake) 12-12, Jr. (MD 12-2)

220
1st Place – Bryce Kuschel of Becker
2nd Place – Hayden Hoernemann of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
3rd Place – Grady Minnerath of Rocori
4th Place – Daniel McCoy of Benilde St. Margarets
6th Place – Willie Katchmark of Columbia Heights
6th Place – Tyler David of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st Bryce Kuschel (Becker) 17-6, Jr. over Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 11-9)
2nd Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 25-6, Jr. over Grady Minnerath (Rocori) 20-11, Fr. (NC)
3rd Grady Minnerath (Rocori) 20-11, Fr. over Daniel McCoy (Benilde St. Margarets) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

285
1st Place – Kessler Kenning of Annand-M Lk Lightning
2nd Place – Josh Franklin of Fridley
3rd Place – Dylan Kolby of Becker
4th Place – Shea Albrecht of Orono
6th Place – Brendan Rokala of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
6th Place – Jacob Adrian of Albany
1st Kessler Kenning (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 31-0, Sr. over Josh Franklin (Fridley) 29-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Josh Franklin (Fridley) 29-1, Sr. over Dylan Kolby (Becker) 27-6, So. (TB-1 8-6)
3rd Dylan Kolby (Becker) 27-6, So. over Shea Albrecht (Orono) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnZmUG3FLGMdzvCM7ebDdzg

5AA-6AA Individual Qualifiers

Section 5AA

106
2nd – Jack Nelson of Mound-Westonka
2nd – Vicente Lopez of Mpls Edison
4th – Jackson Refsnider of Totino-Grace
4th – Keno Vanier of Richfield

113
2nd – Ethan Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd – Zach Greenhouse of Bloomington Kennedy
4th – Chris Redden of Benilde St Margarets
4th – Mateo Pena Jones of Columbia Heights

120
2nd – Cole Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
2nd – Gabe Arika of Fridley
4th – Sean O’Brien of Totino-Grace
4th – Max Carlson of Bloomington Kennedy

126
2nd – Jason Nguyen of Fridley
2nd – Parker Lang of Totino-Grace
4th – Maguire Musselman of Mound-Westonka
4th – Franklin Wohnoutka of Mpls Roosevelt

132
2nd – Jacob Nguyen of Fridley
2nd – Mason Pankonin of Orono
4th – Rameses Peterson of Totino-Grace
4th – Finn Rater of Columbia Heights

138
2nd – Blake Ament of Orono
2nd – Shawn McNatt of Mound-Westonka
4th – Eddy Ndayikengurukiye of Mpls Edison
4th – Alex Temple of Totino-Grace

145
2nd – Anthony Arens of Totino-Grace
2nd – Jon Gettel of Benilde St Margarets
4th – Eli McKown of Orono
4th – Devon Wilson-Noethe of Mound-Westonka

152
2nd – Michael Loger of Totino-Grace
2nd – Jefferson Johnson of BCCA
4th – Isaak Larsen of Mpls Roosevelt
4th – Matt Jandl of Orono

160
2nd – Noah Arneson of Orono
2nd – Cy Kruse of Totino-Grace
4th – Bryce Commerford of Benilde St Margarets
4th – Nolan Shaw of Mound-Westonka

170
2nd – Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd – Luke Gerhard of Fridley
4th – Tom Seemann of Mound-Westonka
4th – Oliver Stevenson of Orono

182
2nd – Lance Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
2nd – Drew Nylander of Benilde St Margarets
4th – Syrron White of Mpls Patrick Henry
4th – Bedirhan Misafir of Fridley

195
2nd – David Wilfert of Orono
2nd – Michael Ude of Fridley
4th – Charles Baker of Totino-Grace
4th – Victor Cabrera of Bloomington Kennedy

220
2nd – Daniel McCoy of Benilde St Margarets
2nd – Johnny Harstad of Orono
4th – Willie Katchmark of Columbia Heights
4th – Tyler David of BCCA

285
2nd – Josh Franklin of Fridley
2nd – Shea Albrecht of Orono
4th – Jack Auginash of Mpls Patrick Henry
4th – Ethan Thompson of Richfield

Section 6AA

106
2nd – Andrew Joedeman of DC/L
2nd – Kaden Nicolas of Becker
4th – Noah Gindele of ANML
4th – Cash Stortz of Big Lake.

113
2nd – Victor Franco of DC/L
2nd – Landen Kujawa of Becker
4th – Quinn McCalla of Monticello
4th – Cash Sixberry of Big Lake.

120
2nd – Christian Noble of Big Lake
2nd – Mitchell Koss of ANML
4th – Alex Joedeman of DC/L
4th – Owen Carlson of Albany.

126
2nd – Nolan Reiter of Big Lake
2nd – Gabe Nelson of DC/L
4th – Zach Pribyl of ANML
4th – Devin Hansen of Albany.

132
2nd – Luke Schumacher of Big Lake
2nd – Nelson Anderson of Monticello
4th – Jon Weiser of Zimmerman
4th – Jackson Bunde of ANML.

138
2nd – Jerry Simes of DC/L
2nd – Rocco Visci of Big Lake
4th – William Mergen of Albany
4th – Evan Moscho of Rocori.

145
2nd – Lukas Paulson of Becker
2nd – Dillon Browen of Big Lake
4th – Petyon Krumrei of Albany
4th – Carter Thelen of Rocori.

152
2nd – Joe Gardas of Zimmerman
2nd – Eddie Simes of DC/L
4th – Austin Moscho of Rocori
4th – Mason Doucette of Becker.

160
2nd – Jude Link of DC/L
2nd – Adam Jurek of Becker
4th – Tate Hoffarth of Albany
4th – Alex Fearing of Monticello.

170
2nd – Tate Link of DC/L
2nd – Tyson Ricker of Becker
4th – Jack Klug of ANML
4th – Tyler Dehmer of Big Lake.

182
2nd – Caden Dewall of Becker
2nd – Adam Neumann of ANML
4th – Will O’Brien of DC/L
4th – Mason Orth of Rocori.

195
2nd – Beau Nelson of DC/L
2nd – Dylan Weber of Becker
4th – Riley Hall of ANML
4th – Brett Bordwell of Big Lake.

220
2nd – Hayden Hoernemann of DC/L
2nd – Bryce Kuschel of Becker
4th – Grady Minnerath of Rocori
4th – Steven Weiser of Zimmerman.

285
2nd – Kessler Kenning of ANML
2nd – Brendan Rokala of DC/L
4th – Dylan Kolby of Becker
4th – Jacob Adrian of Albany.