2021 MSHSL State Prelims 5AAA-6AAA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 5AAA-6AAA. Saturday, March 20 at St. Michael.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Logan Swensen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Mason Mills of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Maverick Mueller of Waconia
4th Place – Charlie Palm of Minnetonka
6th Place – Stephen Dragos of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
6th Place – Troy Doroff of Edina
1st Logan Swensen (Wayzata) 30-0, Fr. over Mason Mills (St Michael-Albertville) 23-4, So. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Mason Mills (St Michael-Albertville) 23-4, So. over Maverick Mueller (Waconia) 26-8, Fr. (NC)
3rd Maverick Mueller (Waconia) 26-8, Fr. over Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) 19-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

113
1st Place – Caleb Thoennes of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Lincoln Vick of Waconia
3rd Place – Michael Gillette of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Connor Peterson of Maple Grove
6th Place – Luke Koenen of Wayzata
6th Place – Steven Dolomengi of Park Center
1st Caleb Thoennes (St Michael-Albertville) 33-1, Jr. over Lincoln Vick (Waconia) 27-7, So. (Fall 3:20)
2nd Lincoln Vick (Waconia) 27-7, So. over Michael Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 20-6, 7th. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))
3rd Michael Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 20-6, 7th. over Connor Peterson (Maple Grove) 16-5, 7th. (Dec 6-5)

120
1st Place – Landon Robideau of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Landon Nebel of Edina
3rd Place – Alex Torres of Waconia
4th Place – Elijah Wald of Wayzata
6th Place – Eddie Kilgard of Maple Grove
6th Place – Michael Giovinco of Minnetonka
1st Landon Robideau (St Michael-Albertville) 33-1, 8th. over Alex Torres (Waconia) 25-9, So. (Fall 1:52)
2nd Landon Nebel (Edina) 33-4, So. over Alex Torres (Waconia) 25-9, So. (MD 13-2)
3rd Landon Nebel (Edina) 33-4, So. over Elijah Wald (Wayzata) 18-8, So. (MD 16-5)

126
1st Place – Parker Janssen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Max Ricks of Rogers
3rd Place – Louis Scott of Wayzata
4th Place – Leo Farley of Minneapolis Washburn
6th Place – Levi Mueller of Waconia
6th Place – Tanner Swanson of Eden Prairie
1st Parker Janssen (St Michael-Albertville) 30-1, So. over Max Ricks (Rogers) 22-3, Jr. (Fall 1:10)
2nd Max Ricks (Rogers) 22-3, Jr. over Louis Scott (Wayzata) 12-12, Sr. (NC)
3rd Louis Scott (Wayzata) 12-12, Sr. over Leo Farley (Minneapolis Washburn) 20-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))

132
1st Place – Isaiah Mlsna of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Calvin Lonnquist of Wayzata
3rd Place – Seth Nebel of Edina
4th Place – Ryan Lund of Rogers
6th Place – Jax Surprise of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Alex Shanesy of Minnetonka
1st Isaiah Mlsna (St Michael-Albertville) 32-4, Sr. over Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) 21-3, So. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) 21-3, So. over Seth Nebel (Edina) 29-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Seth Nebel (Edina) 29-6, Sr. over Ryan Lund (Rogers) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

138
1st Place – Cole Becker of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
3rd Place – John Lundstrom of Osseo
4th Place – Daniel Avre of Minneapolis South
6th Place – Diego Pitt of Minnetonka
6th Place – Samson Oyedokun of Park Center
1st Cole Becker (St Michael-Albertville) 35-1, Jr. over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 30-5, So. (MD 11-2)
2nd Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 30-5, So. over John Lundstrom (Osseo) 22-6, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd John Lundstrom (Osseo) 22-6, Jr. over Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) 17-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

145
1st Place – Pedro Velazquez of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Jed Wester of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Dylan Schultz of Osseo
4th Place – Bradee Dwinell of Waconia
6th Place – Terae Dunn of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Isaiah Schmitz of Wayzata
1st Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 19-3, Sr. over Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) 29-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Jed Wester (St Michael-Albertville) 29-6, Fr. over Dylan Schultz (Osseo) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 3:49)
3rd Dylan Schultz (Osseo) 22-3, Sr. over Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) 23-7, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

152
1st Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Wil Yasseri of Rogers
4th Place – Gabe Schumacher of Minnetonka
6th Place – Josh Wagener of Waconia
6th Place – Jimmy Heil of St Michael-Albertville
1st Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 34-0, Sr. over Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) 25-3, Sr. over Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 23-8, Sr. (NC)
3rd Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 23-8, Sr. over Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

160
1st Place – Adam Cherne of Wayzata
2nd Place – Gage Mueller of Waconia
3rd Place – Jacory Bates of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka
6th Place – Jon Mlsna of St Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Amauri Easley of Robbinsdale Armstrong
1st Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 24-6, So. over Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) 21-3, So. (MD 13-0)
2nd Gage Mueller (Waconia) 29-6, Jr. over Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) 21-3, So. (Inj. 1:29)
3rd Gage Mueller (Waconia) 29-6, Jr. over Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 25-7, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

170
1st Place – Adam El Damir of Wayzata
2nd Place – Alex Riley of Waconia
3rd Place – Owen Vike of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Ismael Kante of Park Center
6th Place – Alejandro Torbenson of Minnetonka
6th Place – Rio Starr of Minneapolis South
1st Adam El Damir (Wayzata) 26-4, Sr. over Owen Vike (St Michael-Albertville) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Alex Riley (Waconia) 31-1, So. over Owen Vike (St Michael-Albertville) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Alex Riley (Waconia) 31-1, So. over Ismael Kante (Park Center) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

182
1st Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia
2nd Place – Dominic Heim of Wayzata
3rd Place – Isaiah Brown of Rogers
4th Place – Vincent Toleno of Osseo
6th Place – Carter Roth of Minnetonka
6th Place – Sylvester Togba of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st Max McEnelly (Waconia) 33-0, So. over Dominic Heim (Wayzata) 30-5, Fr. (Fall 3:56)
2nd Dominic Heim (Wayzata) 30-5, Fr. over Isaiah Brown (Rogers) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
3rd Isaiah Brown (Rogers) 24-12, Jr. over Vincent Toleno (Osseo) 4-2, Jr. (MD 8-0)

195
1st Place – Aidan Wayne of Osseo
2nd Place – Ross Meskimen of Rogers
3rd Place – Bram Fitzsimonds of Waconia
4th Place – Quinn Sell of Minnetonka
6th Place – Chase Ullom of Wayzata
6th Place – Marcus Mueller of St Michael-Albertville
1st Aidan Wayne (Osseo) 22-4, Jr. over Ross Meskimen (Rogers) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 5:23)
2nd Ross Meskimen (Rogers) 26-5, Sr. over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) 26-9, Sr. over Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) 23-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

220
1st Place – Jacob Meissner of Osseo
2nd Place – RJ Chakolis of Hopkins
3rd Place – Sam McEnelly of Waconia
4th Place – Kellen Kopp of Park Center
6th Place – Gage Opp of Wayzata
6th Place – Rey Saice of Minneapolis South
1st Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 25-1, Jr. over RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
2nd RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 24-2, Sr. over Sam McEnelly (Waconia) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Sam McEnelly (Waconia) 30-4, Sr. over Kellen Kopp (Park Center) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

285
1st Place – Jagger Schack of Osseo
2nd Place – Vincent Gladbach of Minneapolis Washburn
3rd Place – Will Sather of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Gavin Falk of Edina
6th Place – Owen Barthel of St Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Hunter Brackee of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
1st Jagger Schack (Osseo) 26-0, Sr. over Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 28-4, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
2nd Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) 21-5, Sr. over Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 28-4, Fr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) 21-5, Sr. over Gavin Falk (Edina) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

5AAA-6AAA Individual Qualifiers

Section 5AAA

106
2nd Place – Logan Swensen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Mason Mills of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Navarro Kornwolf of Rogers
4th Place – Jameson Kulseth of Osseo.

113
2nd Place – Caleb Thoennes of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Connor Peterson of Maple Grove
4th Place – Luke Koenen of Wayzata
4th Place – Steven Dolomengi of Park Center.

120
2nd Place – Landon Robideau of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Elijah Wald of Wayzata
4th Place – Eddie Kilgard of Maple Grove
4th Place – Eli Heteen of Robbinsdale Armstrong.

126
2nd Place – Parker Janssen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Max Ricks of Rogers
4th Place – Thomas Schlangen of Maple Grove
4th Place – Louis Scott of Wayzata.

132
2nd Place – Isaiah Mlsna of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Calvin Lonnquist of Wayzata
4th Place – Ryan Lund of Rogers
4th Place – Peter Hollingshead of Osseo.

138
2nd Place – Cole Becker of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
4th Place – John Lundstrom of Osseo
4th Place – Samson Oyedokun of Park Center.

145
2nd Place – Jed Wester of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Dylan Schultz of Osseo
4th Place – Isaiah Schmitz of Wayzata
4th Place – Jason Somers of Park Center.

152
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Wil Yasseri of Rogers
4th Place – Jimmy Heil of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Dylan Jackson of Osseo.

160
2nd Place – Adam Cherne of Wayzata
2nd Place – Thomas Cornell of Osseo
4th Place – Jon Mlsna of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Amauri Easley of Robbinsdale Armstrong.

170
2nd Place – Owen Vike of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Adam El Damir of Wayzata
4th Place – Ismael Kante of Park Center
4th Place – Sehrab Zahkil of Rogers.

182
2nd Place – Dominic Heim of Wayzata
2nd Place – Isaiah Brown of Rogers
4th Place – Sylvester Togba of Robbinsdale Cooper
4th Place – Vincent Toleno of Osseo.

195
2nd Place – Ross Meskimen of Rogers
2nd Place – Aidan Wayne of Osseo
4th Place – Chase Ullom of Wayzata
4th Place – Marcus Mueller of St Michael-Albertville.

220
2nd Place – Jacob Meissner of Osseo
2nd Place – Kellen Kopp of Park Center
4th Place – Ethan Yantes of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Gage Opp of Wayzata.

285
2nd Place – Jagger Schack of Osseo
2nd Place – Owen Barthel of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Adam Adeboye of Park Center
4th Place – Jason Anderson of Rogers.

Section 6AAA

106
2nd Place – Maverick Mueller of Waconia
2nd Place – Charlie Palm of Minnetonka
4th Place – Stephen Dragos of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Troy Doroff of Edina.

113
2nd Place – Lincoln Vick of Waconia
2nd Place – Michael Gillette of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Justice Bates of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Ayub Mohamed of Hopkins.

120
2nd Place – Alex Torres of Waconia
2nd Place – Landon Nebel of Edina
4th Place – Michael Giovinco of Minnetonka
4th Place – Dylan Austad of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks.

126
2nd Place – Peter Barrett of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Levi Mueller of Waconia
4th Place – Leo Farley of Minneapolis Washburn
4th Place – Tanner Swanson of Eden Prairie.

132
2nd Place – Seth Nebel of Edina
2nd Place – Jax Surprise of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Alex Shanesy of Minnetonka
4th Place – Russell Gillette of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks.

138
2nd Place – Daniel Avre of Minneapolis South
2nd Place – Diego Pitt of Minnetonka
4th Place – Andrew Torres of Waconia
4th Place – Vinny Morton of Minneapolis Washburn.

145
2nd Place – Pedro Velazquez of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Terae Dunn of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Bradee Dwinell of Waconia
4th Place – Patrick Kubisa of Hopkins.

152
2nd Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Josh Wagener of Waconia
4th Place – Gabe Schumacher of Minnetonka
4th Place – Theo Grimes of Minneapolis Washburn.

160
2nd Place – Gage Mueller of Waconia
2nd Place – Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka
4th Place – Jacory Bates of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Grant Sussner of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks.

170
2nd Place – Alex Riley of Waconia
2nd Place – Alejandro Torbenson of Minnetonka
4th Place – Rio Starr of Minneapolis South
4th Place – Brody Perry of Edina.

182
2nd Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia
2nd Place – Carter Roth of Minnetonka
4th Place – Teddy Jackson of Minneapolis South
4th Place – Julian Berg of Eden Prairie.

195
2nd Place – Bram Fitzsimonds of Waconia
2nd Place – Quinn Sell of Minnetonka
4th Place – Kenneth Braman of Edina
4th Place – Eli Starr of Minneapolis South.

220
2nd Place – RJ Chakolis of Hopkins
2nd Place – Sam McEnelly of Waconia
4th Place – Luc Bouchard of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Rey Saice of Minneapolis South.

285
2nd Place – Will Sather of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Vincent Gladbach of Minneapolis Washburn
4th Place – Hunter Brackee of Chaska/Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Gavin Falk of Edina.