2021 MSHSL State Prelims 7A-8A Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 7A-8A. Saturday, March 20 at Cass Lake.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
2nd Place – Donovan Schmid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
3rd Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Tate Evans of Deer River
6th Place – Robby Sherk of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Lane Olson of Royalton-Upsala
1st Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) 32-0, 8th. over Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 19-2, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
2nd Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 19-2, Fr. over Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-2, Sr. (NC)
3rd Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) 19-2, Sr. over Tate Evans (Deer River) 18-3, 8th. (Dec 7-3)

113
1st Place – Zach Ikola of Deer River
2nd Place – Dawson Mcgee of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
4th Place – Masyn Patrick of Holdingford
6th Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
1st Zach Ikola (Deer River) 22-4, Sr. over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
2nd Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 23-8, So. over Nathan Trotter (Aitkin) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 23-8, So. over Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) 30-8, 7th. (Dec 6-2)

120
1st Place – Marshall Larson of Aitkin
2nd Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
3rd Place – William Pilarski of Holdingford
4th Place – Jaxon Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
6th Place – Michael Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Cameron Durant of Crosby-Ironton
1st Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 35-1, Jr. over Zach Brown (Crookston) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 5:34)
2nd Zach Brown (Crookston) 33-3, Sr. over William Pilarski (Holdingford) 30-6, 8th. (NC)
3rd William Pilarski (Holdingford) 30-6, 8th. over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) 25-6, So. (Fall 3:53)

126
1st Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
2nd Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Hunter Skaro of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
6th Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Garret Eiynck of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Drew Lange (Holdingford) 29-6, Fr. over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 21-11, So. (Dec 10-4)
2nd Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 21-11, So. over Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 26-6, Sr. (NC)
3rd Hunter Skaro (United North Central Warriors) 26-6, Sr. over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 34-3, So. (Dec 6-0)

132
1st Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Jake Nagel of Frazee
3rd Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
4th Place – Tygh Gullickson of Deer River
6th Place – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
1st Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 31-0, Jr. over Jake Nagel (Frazee) 21-4, So. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Jake Nagel (Frazee) 21-4, So. over Christian Pater (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 17-3, Jr. (NC)
3rd Christian Pater (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears) 17-3, Jr. over Tygh Gullickson (Deer River) 24-3, So. (Fall 3:09)

138
1st Place – John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – Sawyer Simmons of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Keegan Senger of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
6th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Braxton Volker of Crookston
1st John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 33-1, So. over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) 25-5, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
2nd Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) 25-5, Fr. over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) 29-5, Jr. over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

145
1st Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Garrett Undeberg of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
4th Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
6th Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie
6th Place – Seth Lavalier of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 20-1, Jr. over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 2:40)
2nd Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) 22-8, Sr. over Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 20-5, Jr. (NC)
3rd Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 20-5, Jr. over Lucas Kritzeck (Park Rapids Area) 20-9, So. (Fall 5:41)

152
1st Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
2nd Place – Preston Mayfield of Frazee
3rd Place – Jack Grell of Aitkin
4th Place – Will Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
6th Place – Hank Tellers of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Landon Gross of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
1st Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 26-6, Sr. over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 15-7, Fr. (Dec 11-6)
2nd Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 15-7, Fr. over Jack Grell (Aitkin) 22-10, So. (NC)
3rd Jack Grell (Aitkin) 22-10, So. over Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

160
1st Place – Gabe Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
3rd Place – Jacob Williams of Aitkin
4th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
6th Place – Jake Klancher of Crosby-Ironton
6th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors
1st Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 28-1, Jr. over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 4:31)
2nd Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 22-5, Jr. over Jacob Williams (Aitkin) 20-9, 8th. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Jacob Williams (Aitkin) 20-9, 8th. over Beau Burk (Ogilvie) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

170
1st Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
3rd Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Logan Torma of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Max Rue of Frazee
6th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin
1st Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 31-1, Sr. over Tate Lange (Holdingford) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
2nd Tate Lange (Holdingford) 31-3, Sr. over Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 21-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Daniel Miller (Mille Lacs Raiders) 21-12, Jr. over Logan Torma (United North Central Warriors) 9-14, So. (Fall 2:58)

182
1st Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Michael Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
3rd Place – Aidan Olson of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
6th Place – Dane Schoenborn of Fosston-Bagley
6th Place – Hunter Hills of Aitkin
1st Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 26-4, Jr. over Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 30-5, Sr. over Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 3:54)
3rd Aidan Olson (Royalton-Upsala) 22-8, Sr. over Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

195
1st Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
2nd Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Howard Solem of Frazee
4th Place – Austin Wensmann of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Sam Harren of Holdingford
6th Place – Tyler Stuhaug of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Ethan Boll (Crookston) 34-2, So. over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 20-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:15 (21-6))
2nd Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 20-6, Jr. over Howard Solem (Frazee) 14-12, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Howard Solem (Frazee) 14-12, Sr. over Austin Wensmann (Royalton-Upsala) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

220
1st Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Jojo Thompson of Deer River
3rd Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
4th Place – Gabe Urbanski of Holdingford
6th Place – Byron Kropuenske of Frazee
6th Place – Nathan Stifter of Aitkin
1st Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 30-0, Sr. over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) 23-3, So. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Jojo Thompson (Deer River) 23-3, So. over Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 4:49)
3rd Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 26-7, Sr. over Gabe Urbanski (Holdingford) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

285
1st Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Joshua Golombowski of Mille Lacs Raiders
3rd Place – Brandon Doll of Holdingford
4th Place – Austin Sterling of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Marcus Peterson of United North Central Warriors
6th Place – Dawson Beito of Badger-GB-MR
1st Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 28-4, Sr. over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
2nd Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs Raiders) 20-8, Sr. over Brandon Doll (Holdingford) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 5:13)
3rd Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs Raiders) 20-8, Sr. over Austin Sterling (Rush City-Braham) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

7A-8A Individual Qualifiers

Section 7A

106
2nd Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders
2nd Place – Donovan Schmid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
4th Place – Tate Evans of Deer River
4th Place – Lane Olson of Royalton-Upsala

113
2nd Place – Masyn Patrick of Holdingford
2nd Place – Zach Ikola of Deer River
4th Place – Nathan Trotter of Aitkin
4th Place – Dawson Mcgee of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis

120
2nd Place – Marshall Larson of Aitkin
2nd Place – William Pilarski of Holdingford
4th Place – Michael Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Cameron Durant of Crosby-Ironton

126
2nd Place – Will Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
4th Place – Landon Umbreit of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Carter Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears

132
2nd Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
2nd Place – Tygh Gullickson of Deer River
4th Place – Callen Whitney of Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Gavon Schroeder of Rush City-Braham

138
2nd Place – John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – Sawyer Simmons of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Carson Shockman of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Jordan Howard of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears

145
2nd Place – Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
4th Place – Rhett Hudoba of Ogilvie
4th Place – Tayten Erickson of Deer River

152
2nd Place – Ethan Warren of Ogilvie
2nd Place – Jack Grell of Aitkin
4th Place – Landon Gross of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena Bears
4th Place – Eli Psyck of Royalton-Upsala

160
2nd Place – Gabe Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
4th Place – Jacob Williams of Aitkin
4th Place – Jake Klancher of Crosby-Ironton

170
2nd Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
2nd Place – Austin Mundt of Deer River
4th Place – Daniel Miller of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin

182
2nd Place – Michael Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – Nathan Strang of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Aidan Olson of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Hunter Hills of Aitkin

195
2nd Place – Sam Harren of Holdingford
2nd Place – Austin Wensmann of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Owen Heins of Ogilvie
4th Place – Lee Perrington of Deer River

220
2nd Place – Jojo Thompson of Deer River
2nd Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
4th Place – Nathan Stifter of Aitkin
4th Place – Gabe Urbanski of Holdingford

285
2nd Place – Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Brandon Doll of Holdingford
4th Place – Joshua Golombowski of Mille Lacs Raiders
4th Place – Austin Sterling of Rush City-Braham

Section 8A

106
2nd Place – Daunte Yost of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place – Robby Sherk of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Cade Nagel of Frazee
4th Place – Evin Trudeau of Crookston.

113
2nd Place – Aiden Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Nolan Dans of Crookston
4th Place – Blake McMullen of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Wrigley Clark of Park Rapids Area.

120
2nd Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
2nd Place – Jaxon Janousek of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Bailey Peichel of Frazee
4th Place – Tyler Henderson of Fertile-Beltrami.

126
2nd Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
2nd Place – Hunter Skaro of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Garret Eiynck of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Bode DeZelar of Badger-GB-MR.

132
2nd Place – Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Jake Nagel of Frazee
4th Place – Tony Olson of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston.

138
2nd Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
2nd Place – Keegan Senger of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Braxton Volker of Crookston.

145
2nd Place – Garrett Undeberg of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Park Rapids Area
4th Place – Seth Lavalier of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Tyler Moe of Frazee.

152
2nd Place – Preston Mayfield of Frazee
2nd Place – Hank Tellers of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Will Olson of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Levi Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami.

160
2nd Place – Ethan Waage of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
4th Place – Hunter Knutson of Crookston
4th Place – Dakota Meech of United North Central Warriors.

170
2nd Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
2nd Place – Logan Torma of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Max Rue of Frazee
4th Place – Sophie Rojas of Mahnomen-Waubun.

182
2nd Place – Caleb Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Tristyn Ferguson of Red Lake County Central
4th Place – Dane Schoenborn of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Daniel Graham of Frazee.

195
2nd Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
2nd Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors
4th Place – Howard Solem of Frazee
4th Place – Tyler Stuhaug of Fertile-Beltrami.

220
2nd Place – Dominik Vacura of Badger-GB-MR
2nd Place – Byron Kropuenske of Frazee
4th Place – Micah Herbel of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Hunter Kresl of Crookston.

285
2nd Place – Marcus Peterson of United North Central Warriors
2nd Place – Dawson Beito of Badger-GB-MR
4th Place – Gregorio Gonzalez of Crookston
4th Place – JT Flynn of Fertile-Beltrami.