2021 MSHSL State Prelims 7AA-8AA Individual

2021 MSHSL Individual State Prelims 7AA-8AA. Saturday, March 20 at Foley.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106
1st Place – Mason Mcgrane of Alexandria Area
2nd Place – Chandler Mickelson of Perham
3rd Place – Cyler Ruhoff of Foley
4th Place – Deegan Birkaker of Princeton
6th Place – Christian Jelle of Hibbing
6th Place – Parker Zutter of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
1st Mason Mcgrane (Alexandria Area) 27-8, Fr. over Chandler Mickelson (Perham) 27-5, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Chandler Mickelson (Perham) 27-5, Fr. over Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Cyler Ruhoff (Foley) 32-7, Fr. over Deegan Birkaker (Princeton) 15-16, 8th. (MD 12-4)

113
1st Place – Tyler Wells of Princeton
2nd Place – Justin Jobe of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Easton Miller of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
4th Place – Anthony Nelson of Mora
6th Place – Derek Stangl of Pierz
6th Place – Noah Jacobson of Thief River Falls
1st Tyler Wells (Princeton) 28-1, So. over Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 28-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:21 (17-1))
2nd Justin Jobe (Grand Rapids) 28-3, Fr. over Easton Miller (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 26-13, So. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Easton Miller (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 26-13, So. over Anthony Nelson (Mora) 15-8, So. (Dec 8-3)

120
1st Place – Noah Vanderbeek of Princeton
2nd Place – Austin Malikowski of Foley
3rd Place – Mitchell Christen of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Trevor Thielen of Mora
6th Place – Asher Hedblom of Virginia Area
6th Place – Cole Weber of Detroit Lakes
1st Noah Vanderbeek (Princeton) 18-5, So. over Austin Malikowski (Foley) 13-3, Jr. (MD 11-1)
2nd Austin Malikowski (Foley) 13-3, Jr. over Mitchell Christen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 20-7, So. (NC)
3rd Mitchell Christen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 20-7, So. over Trevor Thielen (Mora) 7-10, Sr. (Fall 5:18)

126
1st Place – Owen Carlson of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
2nd Place – Ethan Ballweber of Princeton
3rd Place – Blaze Nelson of Alexandria Area
4th Place – Nolan Campbell of Virginia Area
6th Place – Evan Miller of Foley
6th Place – Gareth Covington of Perham
1st Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 35-2, Jr. over Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 21-4, So. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 21-4, So. over Blaze Nelson (Alexandria Area) 30-6, So. (NC)
3rd Blaze Nelson (Alexandria Area) 30-6, So. over Nolan Campbell (Virginia Area) 12-3, So. (Fall 2:42)

132
1st Place – Landen Parent of Princeton
2nd Place – Trevor Radunz of Pierz
3rd Place – Jack Schoenborn of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Kale Geiser of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Bradly Swiers of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Sam Helgeson of United Clay Becker Badgers
1st Landen Parent (Princeton) 30-1, Sr. over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 21-4, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
2nd Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 21-4, Jr. over Jack Schoenborn (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-8, So. (Fall 0:43)
3rd Jack Schoenborn (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-8, So. over Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) 25-12, So. (Dec 18-11)

138
1st Place – Kyle Boeke of Princeton
2nd Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
6th Place – Gavin Benz of Virginia Area
6th Place – Jacob LeBlanc of Pierz
1st Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 25-3, Sr. over Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 33-2, Fr. (Dec 11-4)
2nd Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 33-2, Fr. over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 25-4, So. (Fall 2:44)
3rd Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 25-4, So. over Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 29-6, Fr. (MD 15-2)

145
1st Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
4th Place – David Platt of Hibbing
6th Place – Parker Adkins of Princeton
6th Place – Damion Tapio of Virginia Area
1st Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 31-1, Jr. over Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 25-3, Sr. over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 26-3, Jr. over David Platt (Hibbing) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

152
1st Place – Logan Thorsten of Foley
2nd Place – Jack Fudge of Perham
3rd Place – Zack Wells of Princeton
4th Place – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
6th Place – Tate Runge of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Connor Gmahl of Mora
1st Logan Thorsten (Foley) 37-1, Sr. over Zack Wells (Princeton) 23-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)
2nd Jack Fudge (Perham) 27-2, Sr. over Zack Wells (Princeton) 23-3, Sr. (Inj. 3:34)
3rd Jack Fudge (Perham) 27-2, Sr. over Race Knochenmus (Roseau) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 5:02)

160
1st Place – Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Alex McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
3rd Place – Bryson Larrabee of Hibbing
4th Place – Thad Schlauderaff of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Michael Moulzolf of Foley
6th Place – Blake Lorentz of Perham
1st Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 32-3, Jr. over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
2nd Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 18-2, Sr. over Bryson Larrabee (Hibbing) 24-6, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Bryson Larrabee (Hibbing) 24-6, So. over Thad Schlauderaff (Detroit Lakes) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

170
1st Place – Connor Tulenchik of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
2nd Place – Blaine Henderson of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Zach Marshall of Princeton
4th Place – Brandon Zuniga of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Dom Adams of Mora
6th Place – Mason Teaser of Alexandria Area
1st Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 36-1, Jr. over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 27-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
2nd Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) 27-1, Sr. over Zach Marshall (Princeton) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Zach Marshall (Princeton) 19-13, Jr. over Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

182
1st Place – Brian Ramos of Perham
2nd Place – Kaden Hartwell of Fergus Falls
3rd Place – Tommy Nosbush of Mora
4th Place – Andy Knutson of Foley
6th Place – Gavin Rockstroh of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Malachi Kolhoff of Princeton
1st Brian Ramos (Perham) 27-1, Jr. over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 2:39)
2nd Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) 30-4, Sr. over Tommy Nosbush (Mora) 22-3, Sr. (NC)
3rd Tommy Nosbush (Mora) 22-3, Sr. over Andy Knutson (Foley) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

195
1st Place – Mason Iverson of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Gordon Enyart of Perham
4th Place – Kaden Olsen of Princeton
6th Place – Matti Rajala of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Corbin Knapp of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
1st Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) 31-4, Sr. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-2, Sr. (Fall 1:47)
2nd Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-2, Sr. over Gordon Enyart (Perham) 14-6, Jr. (NC)
3rd Gordon Enyart (Perham) 14-6, Jr. over Kaden Olsen (Princeton) 19-13, Jr. (MD 11-1)

220
1st Place – Hunter Gorecki of Foley
2nd Place – Tanner Grangruth of Mora
3rd Place – Wyatt Dunham of United Clay Becker Badgers
4th Place – Jacob Ehnert of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Luke Maanum of Alexandria Area
6th Place – Ian Larrabee of Hibbing
1st Hunter Gorecki (Foley) 37-1, Sr. over Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Tanner Grangruth (Mora) 20-5, Sr. over Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) 22-4, Jr. over Jacob Ehnert (Detroit Lakes) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

285
1st Place – Elijah Novak of Foley
2nd Place – Justin Matson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
3rd Place – Andreas Barnett of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Brody Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
6th Place – Riley Peters of Pequot Lks-Pine River-B
6th Place – Gage Stankiewicz of C-E-C Lumberjacks
1st Elijah Novak (Foley) 31-3, Jr. over Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 23-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 23-2, Jr. over Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) 23-2, Sr. (NC)
3rd Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) 23-2, Sr. over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 17-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

7AA-8AA Individual Qualifiers

Section 7AA

106
2nd – Cyler Ruhoff of Foley
2nd – Christian Jelle of Hibbing
4th – Deegan Birkaker of Princeton
4th – Alex Lehman of Grand Rapids.

113
2nd – Tyler Wells of Princeton
2nd – Justin Jobe of Grand Rapids
4th – Jackson Kendall of Virginia Area
4th – Anthony Nelson of Mora.

120
2nd – Asher Hedblom of Virginia Area
2nd – Noah Vanderbeek of Princeton
4th – Austin Malikowski of Foley
4th – Trevor Thielen of Mora.

126
2nd – Ethan Ballweber of Princeton
2nd – Nolan Campbell of Virginia Area
4th – Tanner Morlan of Grand Rapids
4th – Evan Miller of Foley.

132
2nd – Landen Parent of Princeton
2nd – Jack Schoenborn of Milaca
4th – Robert Laakso of Proctor-Hermantown
4th – Philip Keenan of Grand Rapids.

138
2nd – Kyle Boeke of Princeton
2nd – Zak McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
4th – Gavin Benz of Virginia Area
4th – Alex Jennisson of Foley.

145
2nd – David Platt of Hibbing
2nd – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
4th – Parker Adkins of Princeton
4th – Damion Tapio of Virginia Area.

152
2nd – Zack Wells of Princeton
2nd – Logan Thorsten of Foley
4th – Connor Gmahl of Mora
4th – Caydon Lehman of Grand Rapids.

160
2nd – Alex McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
2nd – Bryson Larrabee of Hibbing
4th – Michael Moulzolf of Foley
4th – Miigwen Tuchel of Virginia Area.

170
2nd – Dom Adams of Mora
2nd – Zach Marshall of Princeton
4th – Thomas Hagen of Hibbing
4th – Josiah Peterson of Foley.

182
2nd – Tommy Nosbush of Mora
2nd – Andy Knutson of Foley
4th – Gavin Rockstroh of PCHF
4th – Malachi Kolhoff of Princeton.

195
2nd – Bodee Zens of Milaca
2nd – Kaden Olsen of Princeton
4th – Matti Rajala of Grand Rapids
4th – Levi Henry of Foley.

220
2nd – Hunter Gorecki of Foley
2nd – Tanner Grangruth of Mora
4th – Mason Marx of Nash-Kee-Greenway
4th – Ian Larrabee of Hibbing.

285
2nd – Elijah Novak of Foley
2nd – Justin Matson of PCHF
4th – Brody Ash of Milaca
4th – Gage Stankiewicz of C-E-C.

Section 8AA

106
2nd – Chandler Mickelson of Perham
2nd – Mason Mcgrane of Alexandria
4th – Parker Zutter of PLPRB
4th – TJ Fuller of DGF

113
2nd – Derek Stangl of Pierz
2nd – Easton Miller of PLPRB
4th – Taylor Johnson of UCB
4th – Noah Jacobson of TRF

120
2nd – Cole Weber of Detroit Lakes
2nd – Mitchell Christen of SC-M
4th – Liam Hennessy of Pierz
4th – Nick Svir of TRF

126
2nd – Owen Carlson of PLPRB
2nd – Blaze Nelson of Alexandria
4th – Tyson Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
4th – Gareth Covington of Perham

132
2nd – Trevor Radunz of Pierz
2nd – Bradly Swiers of Detroit Lakes
4th – Kale Geiser of TRF
4th – Sam Helgeson of UCB

138
2nd – Griffin Lundeen of TRF
2nd – Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes
4th – Jacob LeBlanc of Pierz
4th – Korey Kinyon of PLPRB

145
2nd – Brady Kasprick of TRF
2nd – Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
4th – Kelly Johnson of Alexandria
4th – Zeke Noel of UCB

152
2nd – Jack Fudge of Perham
2nd – Tate Runge of Alexandria
4th – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
4th – Chance Abraham of PLPRB

160
2nd – Cody Wienen of TRF
2nd – Jordan Summers of DGF
4th – Blake Lorentz of Perham
4th – Thad Schlauderaff of Detroit Lakes

170
2nd – Connor Tulenchik of PLPRB
2nd – Blaine Henderson of Detroit Lakes
4th – Brandon Zuniga of TRF
4th – Mason Teaser of Alexandria

182
2nd – Brian Ramos of Perham
2nd – Kaden Hartwell of Fergus Falls
4th – Zander Jenson of DGF
4th – Ross Boser of Pierz

195
2nd – Mason Iverson of TRF
2nd – Preston Johnson of DGF
4th – Corbin Knapp of PLPRB
4th – Gordon Enyart of Perham

220
2nd – Hunter Fischer of DGF
2nd – Wyatt Dunham of UCB
4th – Luke Maanum of Alexandria
4th – Jacob Ehnert of Detroit Lakes

285
2nd – Andreas Barnett of Detroit Lakes
2nd – Riley Peters of PLPRB
4th – Blake Cota of DGF
4th – Collin Bruggeman of TRF