The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – January 20, 2021

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  4. Minnewaska Area (5)
  5. GMLOS (1)
  6. Minneota (3)
  7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  8. Jackson County Central (3)
  9. Kimball Area (4)
  10. Blue Earth Area (2)
  11. Chatfield (1)
  12. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

Lean and Mean
Kenyon-Wanamingo (2), Canby (3), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Dover-Eyota (1), Royalton/Upsala (7), United North Central (8), Crookston (8), Aitkin (7)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 12
  2. Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  3. Daunte Yost, Fertile-Beltrami (8) 12
  4. Tommy Elwood, Medford (2) 8
  5. Edwyn Gonzalez, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 8
  6. Jude Olson, Border West (6) 10
  7. Destin Fier, Minneota (3) 8
  8. Robby Sherk, Park Rapids Area (8) 10
  9. Nick Ankeny, Minnewaska Area (5) 10
  10. Evan Bartholomaus, Red Rock Central (3) 7

113 pounds

  1. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 9
  2. Brayan Anaya, Adrian (3) 11
  3. Lane Fink, Canby (3) 10
  4. David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 9
  5. Nathan Trotter, Aitkin (7) 9
  6. Byron Getchell, United South Central (2) 8
  7. Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 10
  8. Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 8
  9. Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 9
  10. Eli Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 9

120 pounds

  1. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 11
  2. Alex Helgeson, Medford (2) 10
  3. Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 9
  4. Ethan Bowman, Crookston (8) 10
  5. Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
  6. Deagen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
  7. Caleb Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 8
  8. Bryce Sonnek, United South Central (2) 12
  9. Eli Larson, Border West (6) 10
  10. Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 9

126 pounds

  1. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 12
  2. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  3. Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
  4. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  5. Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 10
  6. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 12
  7. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 12
  8. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  9. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  10. Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11

132 pounds

  1. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 11
  2. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
  3. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 11
  4. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 11
  5. Boden Simon, Maple River (2) 11
  6. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  7. Easton McCrory, Minnewaska Area (5) 11
  8. Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  9. Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
  10. Kade Lozinski, Minneota (3) 11

138 pounds

  1. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  2. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 10
  3. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  4. Alex Nelson, Kimball Area (4) 12
  5. Lucas Winfield, GMLOS (1) 12
  6. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  7. Garrett Undeberg, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  8. Cameron Weiland, Crookston (8) 12
  9. Carson Kullhem, Aitkin (7) 11
  10. Zack Fier, Minneota (3) 10

145 pounds

  1. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 10
  2. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  4. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
  5. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
  6. Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 11
  7. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 11
  8. Hayden Straumann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  9. Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 10
  10. Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge (6) 11

152 pounds

  1. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 11
  2. Rece Voigt, GMLOS (1) 12
  3. Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (3) 11
  4. Joe Anderson, Springfield (3) 12
  5. Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 11
  6. Micah Hamson, United South Central (2) 12
  7. Jason Koehn, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  8. Tate Karver, Chatfield (1) 12
  9. Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
  10. Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11

160 pounds

  1. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  2. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
  3. Daniel Smith, GMLOS (1) 12
  4. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 12
  5. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
  6. Adam Zosel, Benson (5) 12
  7. Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
  8. Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10
  9. Sam Nistler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 10
  10. Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 11

170 pounds

  1. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  2. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  3. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 11
  4. Josiah Hedensten, Medford (2) 12
  5. Christian Jacobsen, GMLOS (1) 12
  6. Tate Lange, Holdingford (7) 12
  7. Tristyn Ferguson, Red Lake County Central (8) 12
  8. Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 11
  9. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  10. Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11

182 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Noah Sayles, GMLOS (1) 12
  3. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  4. Nathan Kisgen, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
  5. Gabe Tupper, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
  6. Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  7. Dane Schoenborn, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  8. Rick Jones, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  9. Kadin Johnson, Springfield (3) 12
  10. Michael Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 12

195 pounds

  1. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 10
  2. Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 10
  3. Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  4. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 12
  5. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
  6. Cameron Sneed, GMLOS (1) 12
  7. Taylor Fester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  8. Nick Frank, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  9. Mark Jenniges, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  10. Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 11

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  2. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 12
  4. AJ Karver, Chatfield (1) 12
  5. Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
  6. Danny Mosford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
  7. Gavin McLevis, Ogilvie (7) 12
  8. Zachary Howard, Red Lake County Central (8) 12
  9. Brennon Hoffman, Medford (2) 12
  10. Nathan Rankin, Minnewaska Area (5) 11

285 pounds

  1. Cian Buehler, Ottertail Central (6) 12
  2. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  3. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
  4. Tim Peppel, BOLD (5) 12
  5. Logan Sherwood, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  6. Spencer Welsh, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  7. Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
  8. Gavin Hermes, Medford (2) 12
  9. Alden Syltie, Benson (5) 12
  10. Bryce Feuerhake, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?