Minnesota State 20 Wisconsin Parkside 15

Mankato, Minn. — 10th-rated Minnesota State got bonus points in three of its matches in claiming a 20-15 win over #22 Wisconsin-Parkside in Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference wrestling action in Mankato Thursday night.

The Mavericks won five individual matches in the dual victory in the last action of the regular season and will enter the postseason having constructed a 5-1 overall record and a 5-1 mark in NSIC action.

Third-rated Joe Arroyo claimed a 5-0 win over Minnesota State senior Trenton McManus, who entered tonight rated eighth in the nation at 125 to start the match. Brock Luthens used two escapes and riding time in earning a 3-2 win over Lucas Schevikoven at 133 to even the team score at 3-3. Minnesota State junior Kolbe O’Brien got his third pin of the year when he won by fall over Francesco Schiro at 0:58 and now owns a 5-1 record for the season.

Two-time All-American Kyle Rathman, rated second in country, stayed undefeated for the year and is now 6-0 with a 16-4 major decision over Nathan Hensley in the 149-lb. match Maverick junior Cooper Siebrecht used a first-period take down in picking up a 3-2 win over Ben Durocher in the 157 matchup to make it a 16-3 Minnesota State lead.

After 12th-rated Shane Gantz earned a 7-2 win over Minnesota State’s Brody Nielsen at 165, second-rated Trevor Turriff upped his record for the season to 6-0 with a 17-5 major decision victory over UWP’s Ryan Neu at 174 to make it a 20-6 Minnesota State lead. UWP’s #8 Reece Worachek downed Dylan Butts by a 7-3 margin at 184 in making it 20-9.

The visiting Rangers claimed wins in the last two matches to close out the dual.

Next action for Minnesota State is Feb. 27 with the NCAA DII Super Region V Tournament in Aberdeen, S.D., on the docket.

#10 Minnesota State 20 #22 Wisconsin Parkside 15
125 #3 Joe Arroyo (UWP) decision over #8 Trenton McManus (Minnesota State) 5-0
133 Brock Luthens (Minnesota State) decision over Lucas Schevikhoven (UWP) 3-2
141 Kolbe O’Brien (Minnesota State) won by fall over Francesco Schiro (UWP) 0:58
149 #2 Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State) major decision over Nathan Hensley (UWP) 16-4
157 Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State) decision over Ben Durocher (UWP) 3-2
165 #12 Shane Gantz (UWP) decision over Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State) 7-2
174 #2 Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) major decision over Ryan Neu (UWP) 17-5
184 #8 Reece Woracek (UWP) decision over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State) 7-3
197 Job Ayala (UWP) decision over Matt Blome (Minnesota State) 10-3
285 Nate Lloyd (UWP) decision over Max Villnow (Minnesota State) 3-2

Extra Match Results
141: Max Schwabe (MSU) wins via 6-0 decision vs. Jordan Craft (UWP)
174: Kishawn Higgins (UWP) wins via fall at :20 vs. Michael Smith (MSU)
285: David Griffet (MSU) wins via 4-2 decision vs. Lloyd Reynolds (UWP)

Check out Mavericks Wrestling at msumavericks.com and on Twitter.

View More College News