The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – February 21, 2021

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams

  1. LPGE-Browerville (5)
  2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
  3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
  4. Kimball Area (4)
  5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
  6. Minnewaska Area (5)
  7. Jackson County Central (3)
  8. Royalton/Upsala (7)
  9. Blue Earth Area (2)
  10. GMLOS (1)
  11. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
  12. Chatfield (1)

Lean and Mean
Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), United North Central (8), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Minneota (3), Kenyon-Wanamingo (2), Dover-Eyota (1), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), Crookston (8), Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

  1. Anthony Romero, GMLOS (1) 12
  2. Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 9
  3. Tommy Elwood, Medford (2) 8
  4. Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  5. Edwyn Gonzalez, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 8
  6. Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 9
  7. Daunte Yost, Fertile-Beltrami (8) 12
  8. Jacob Taplin, Osakis (5) 9
  9. Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 10
  10. Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 9

113 pounds

  1. Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 9
  2. Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 9
  3. Byron Getchell, United South Central (2) 8
  4. David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 9
  5. Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (5) 10
  6. Nathan Trotter, Aitkin (7) 9
  7. Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 11
  8. Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 8
  9. Gavin Johnson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 9
  10. Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (6) 7

120 pounds

  1. Marshall Larson, Aitkin (7) 11
  2. Alex Helgeson, Medford (2) 10
  3. Ethan Bowman, Crookston (8) 10
  4. Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
  5. Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  6. Deagen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
  7. Brayan Anaya, Adrian (3) 11
  8. Chase Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 10
  9. Caleb Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 8
  10. Bryce Sonnek, United South Central (2) 12

126 pounds

  1. Derek Steele, Sibley East (4) 12
  2. Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  3. Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  4. Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
  5. Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 10
  6. Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 10
  7. Zach Brown, Crookston (8) 12
  8. Eric Carrasco, Minneota (3) 12
  9. Eli Larson, Border West (6) 10
  10. Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10

132 pounds

  1. Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 11
  2. Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
  3. Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 11
  4. Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  5. Boden Simon, Maple River (2) 11
  6. Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 11
  7. Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  8. Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 10
  9. Lucas Jurek, Kimball Area (4) 11
  10. Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 9

138 pounds

  1. Kade Sammons, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 12
  2. John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 10
  3. Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  4. Alex Nelson, Kimball Area (4) 12
  5. Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 11
  6. Sawyer Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 9
  7. Cameron Weiland, Crookston (8) 12
  8. Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 9
  9. Carson Kullhem, Aitkin (7) 11
  10. Cael Lorentz, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12

145 pounds

  1. Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 10
  2. Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
  3. Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
  4. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  5. Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
  6. Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 11
  7. Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 10
  8. Joe Anderson, Springfield (3) 12
  9. Ethan Warren, Ogilvie (7) 12
  10. Logan Schleske, Ottertail Central (6) 11

152 pounds

  1. Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 11
  2. Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 11
  3. Jordan Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
  4. Rece Voigt, GMLOS (1) 12
  5. Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (3) 11
  6. Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 11
  7. Micah Hamson, United South Central (2) 12
  8. Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
  9. Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 11
  10. Max Reichmann, Minnewaska Area (5) 12

160 pounds

  1. Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville (5) 12
  2. Daniel Smith, GMLOS (1) 12
  3. Zack Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
  4. Tate Karver, Chatfield (1) 12
  5. Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
  6. Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10
  7. Adam Zosel, Benson (5) 12
  8. Sam Nistler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 10
  9. Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 11
  10. Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11

170 pounds

  1. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  2. Max Ehrich, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
  3. Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 11
  4. Seth Goetzinger, Chatfield (1) 12
  5. Christian Jacobsen, GMLOS (1) 12
  6. Tate Lange, Holdingford (7) 12
  7. Josiah Hedensten, Medford (2) 12
  8. Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 11
  9. Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 11
  10. Dakota Meech, United North Central (8) 12

182 pounds

  1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Nathan Kisgen, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
  3. Gabe Tupper, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
  4. Noah Sayles, GMLOS (1) 12
  5. Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 11
  6. Dane Schoenborn, Fosston/Bagley (8) 12
  7. Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 11
  8. Rick Jones, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
  9. Kadin Johnson, Springfield (3) 12
  10. Michael Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 12

195 pounds

  1. Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 10
  2. Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 10
  3. Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 11
  4. Ethan Kovars, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
  5. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
  6. Josh Steffen, Canby (3) 12
  7. Cameron Sneed, GMLOS (1) 12
  8. Taylor Fester, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  9. Mark Jenniges, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
  10. Nick Frank, Blue Earth Area (2) 12

220 pounds

  1. Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
  2. Shane Noyes, Canby (3) 12
  3. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge (6) 12
  4. AJ Karver, Chatfield (1) 12
  5. Carter Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
  6. James Grant, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
  7. Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
  8. Brandon Guggisberg, Kimball Area (4) 12
  9. Danny Mosford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
  10. Nathan Rankin, Minnewaska Area (5) 11

285 pounds

  1. Jakob Swalla, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
  2. Logan Sherwood, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
  3. Tim Peppel, BOLD (5) 12
  4. Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
  5. Gavin Hermes, Medford (2) 12
  6. Mason Novitzki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
  7. Spencer Welsh, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
  8. Jayden Gamrak, Minneota (3) 11
  9. Alden Syltie, Benson (5) 12
  10. Dawson Beito, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?