2021 MWCA Awards

Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association Award Winners for 2021.

Media Award: Chris Fee, KROX Radio

Section Coaches of the Year:

SectionHead CoachAssistant Coach
1ALink Steffen, Zumbrota-MazeppaJustin Bowland, GMLOS
2ANathan Lexvold, Kenyon-WanamingoCarl Steckleberg, Westfield
3ANate Hansen, JCCMatt Buysse, Minneota
4ADavid Joseph, KimballBen Fox, Kimball
5AJack Mueller, BBEEric Schoenberg, BBE
6ABill Wagner, BHVPPMike Arvidson, BHVPP
7ATerry Gorecki, RoyaltonShane Fesenmaier, Royalton
8AWes Hanson, CrookstonEfren Novacek, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
1AADoug Vaith, Lake CityBen Kisling, Simley
2AAPaul Norgren and Shaun Timmerman, TCUJordan Rozeboom, Hutchinson
3AAAdam Williamson, Fairmont/MCWDusty Faber, Fairmont/MCW
4AABrad Novacheck, St. Paul HumboldtScottie Bonds, St. Paul Humboldt
5AADoug Svihel, Totino GraceMatt Gautsch, BCCA
6AAPat Burch, ZimmermanDarrel Skog, Spectrum
7AABrian Hellman, PrincetonLouie Servaty, Princeton
8AATravis Hoffarth, PLPRBJustin Franke, PLPRB
1AAAGeoff Staab, NorthfieldSteve Larsen, Rochester Century
2AAAJosh Barlage, Apple ValleyRudy James, Apple Valley
3AAATim Haneberg, HastingsMike Silvis, Park
4AAATim Hartung, StillwaterRich Keller, Stillwater
5AAAJosh Joriman, STMAMike Anderson, Rogers
6AAANicholas Hackman, WaconiaMatt Laurita, Edina
7AAATodd Springer, AnokaDon Studer, Blaine
8AAAEd Oehlers, WillmarDain Kalkbrenner, Willmar

MWCA Individual Academic All-State Team:

106 Isaac Walch, Plainview-Elgin-Millville
106 Andrew Joedeman Dassel Cokato-Litchfield
113 Blake West, Shakopee
113 Quinn McCalla, Monticello
120 Christian Noble, Big Lake
120 Zach Brown, Crookston
126 Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/MCW
126 Derek Steele, Sibley East
132 Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake
132 Drayden Morton, Sibley East
138 Chase DeBlaere, Simley
138 Marshall Peters, Rochester Mayo
145 Nick Novak, New Prague
145 Carson Tschudi, Delano
152 Ryan Sokol, Simley
152 Cael Swenson, Wayzata
160 Cael Berg, Simley
160 Jack Fudge, Perham
170 Landen Johnson, Owatonna
170 Carter Sorenson, Fosston-Bagley
182 Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville
182 Gabe Nagel, Little Falls
195 Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska
195 Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater
220 Quayin Short, Simley
220 Quinn Christopherson, South St. Paul
Hwt. Bennett Tabor, Simley
Hwt. Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge

Scholarship Winners:

  • Caden Dewall, Becker
  • Alex McPhee, Proctor
  • Nolan Myers, Hastings
  • Ryan Sherber, Buffalo
  • Cael Swensen, Wayzata
  • Brody Ullyott, Detroit Lakes

Gold Plaque Academic Teams Team GPA 3.50 and higher
ACGC
Albany
Alexandria
Andover
Apple Valley
BHVPP
Becker High School
Bemidji
Big Lake
Blue Earth Area
Buffalo
Canby
Chaska / Chanhassen
DB/LQPV/Mon United
Dassel Cokato / Litchfield
Delano
Detroit Lakes
Eastview
Fairmont / Martin County West
Foley
Forest Lake
Fridley
GLMOS
GSL-LP
Goodhue
Hastings
Hutchinson
Jackson County Central
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Lake City
Lakeville North
MAHACA
Mankato East
Maple River
Minneapolis Roosevelt
Mora
Mounds View
New London – Spicer
New Prague
Ogilvie
Plainview Elgin Millville
Prior Lake
Redwood Valley
Rochester Mayo
Simley High School
South St. Paul
St. Charles
St. Paul Harding
St. Thomas Academy
Stillwater
Thief River Falls
Tracy Milroy Balaton – Westbrook Walnut Grove
Tri-City United
United North Central
WCAABE
Waconia
Watertown / Mayer
Wayzata
Willmar
Windom Mt. Lake
Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Silver Plaque Academic Teams Team GPA 3.00-3.49
Albert Lea Area
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Blaine
Byron
Cambridge – Isanti
Chatfield
Coon Rapids
Cretin-Derham Hall
Crookston
Eagan
Edina
Fosston Bagley
Grand Rapids
LPGE-Browerville
Little Falls
Mahtomedi
Maple Grove
Minneota
Mlps South
Mound Westonka / Southwest Christian
Orono
Pelican Rapids
Pequot Lakes / Pine River Backus
Pipestone Area
Red Rock Central
Royalton/Upsala
STMA
Sartell
Sauk Rapids – Rice
Shakopee
St. Agnes
St. Francis
Totino Grace
Wabasso
Woodbury

Academic Team Champions
Class A – Maple River – 3.882
Class AA – Fairmont/Martin County West – 3.888
Class AAA – Waconia – 3.856

President-Elect Candidates
Don Nihart, South St. Paul
Mike Schauer, Grand Rapids

Mr. MN Wrestler Candidates Nominated By Their Coaches

  • Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater
  • Cael Berg, Simley
  • Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake
  • Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area
  • Gabe Nagel, Little Falls
  • Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/MCW
  • Ryan Sokol, Simley
  • Cael Swensen, Wayzata
  • Bennett Tabor, Simly

Coach of the Year
Class A – Bill Wagner of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
Class AA – Brian Hellman of Princeton
Class AAA – Todd Springer of Anoka

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?