2021 NCAA Division I Championships

NCAA Division I National Championships results on March 18-20, 2021 in St. Louis, Missouri.

Team Scores
1 Iowa 129.0
2 Penn State 113.5
3 Oklahoma State 99.5
4 Arizona State 74.0
5 Michigan 69.0
6 NC State 68.0
7 Minnesota 64.0
7 Missouri 64.0
9 Ohio State 46.5
10 Northwestern 45.0
11 Pittsburgh 40.5
12 Nebraska 38.0
13 Iowa State 37.5
13 Rutgers 37.5
15 Virginia Tech 36.5
16 North Carolina 36.0
17 Stanford 35.5
18 Illinois 25.0
19 Northern Iowa 24.5
20 Rider 22.0
21 Utah Valley 21.5
22 Central Michigan 20.0
23 Wisconsin 18.5
24 Oklahoma 17.0
25 Cal Poly 16.5
26 Purdue 15.5
26 South Dakota State 15.5
26 Wyoming 15.5
29 Northern Illinois 13.5
30 Michigan State 13.0
31 Lehigh 11.5
31 Virginia 11.5
31 West Virginia 11.5
34 Bucknell 11.0
35 Fresno State 10.5
35 North Dakota State 10.5
37 Navy 7.5
38 Appalachian State 6.5
38 Binghamton 6.5
38 Campbell 6.5
41 Air Force 6.0
41 Army West Point 6.0
41 Csu Bakersfield 6.0
44 Hofstra 5.5
44 Kent State 5.5
46 Indiana 5.0
46 Oregon State 5.0
48 Drexel 3.5
48 Duke 3.5
48 Northern Colorado 3.5
51 Clarion 1.5
51 Cleveland State 1.5
51 Gardner-Webb 1.5
54 Bloomsburg 1.0
54 Buffalo 1.0
54 Chattanooga 1.0
54 Ohio 1.0
58 Edinboro 0.5
58 Little Rock 0.5
60 American 0.0
60 Sacred Heart 0.0
60 SIU Edwardsville 0.0
60 The Citadel 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Watch Finals Matches on YouTube

Medal Matches

125
1st Spencer Lee (Iowa) 12-0, over Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) 15-1, (Dec 7-0)
3rd Patrick McKee (Minnesota) 15-7, over Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) 14-2, (Dec 5-3)
5th Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) 13-3, over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) 14-3, (Dec 4-1)
7th Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 17-6, over Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) 11-8, (Dec 12-7)

133
1st Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) 14-0, over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) 13-1, (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 12-2, over Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) 12-2, (Dec 10-6)
5th Lucas Byrd (Illinois) 17-4, over Michael McGee (Arizona State) 13-4, (Fall 6:17)
7th Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 12-4, over Louie Hayes (Virginia) 13-7, (MD 11-3)

141
1st Nick Lee (Penn State) 13-1, over Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) 12-1, (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Tariq Wilson (NC State) 14-1, over Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) 12-3, (MD 15-5)
5th Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 13-6, over Chad Red (Nebraska) 16-6, (Dec 3-0)
7th Zachary Sherman (North Carolina) 12-4, over Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 20-9, (Dec 11-4)

149
1st Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) 13-0, over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 16-1, (Dec 3-2)
3rd Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 14-6, over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) 20-3, (Dec 5-3)
5th Brock Mauller (Missouri) 21-2, over Kyle Parco (Fresno State) 19-4, (Dec 8-5)
7th Jaden Abas (Stanford) 13-4, over Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) 16-4, (Dec 5-3)

157
1st David Carr (Iowa State) 20-0, over Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) 11-1, (Dec 4-0)
3rd Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) 11-1, over Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) 13-3, (Dec 1-0)
5th Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 13-2, over Brayton Lee (Minnesota) 14-6, (MD 11-2)
7th Kaleb Young (Iowa) 10-3, over Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) 11-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)

165
1st Shane Griffith (Stanford) 11-1, over Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) 13-2, (Dec 6-2)
3rd Keegan O’Toole (Missouri) 19-1, over Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) 22-3, (Dec 4-3)
5th Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 15-4, over Zach Hartman (Bucknell) 13-3, (SV-1 7-5)
7th Cameron Amine (Michigan) 14-4, over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) 13-3, (For.)

174
1st Carter Starocci (Penn State) 13-2, over Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 11-1, (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 17-2, over Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) 13-3, (Dec 8-3)
5th Logan Massa (Michigan) 14-5, over Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) 19-3, (M. For.)
7th Daniel Bullard (NC State) 12-3, over Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 10-6, (M. For.)

184
1st Aaron Brooks (Penn State) 14-0, over Trent Hidlay (NC State) 10-2, (Dec 3-2)
3rd Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) 20-1, over John Poznanski (Rutgers) 11-4, (Dec 5-4)
5th Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) 21-5, over Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) 17-4, (Dec 6-0)
7th Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) 13-3, over Lou Deprez (Binghamton) 10-3, (Dec 6-3)

197
1st AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) 20-1, over Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 13-2, (Dec 4-2)
3rd Myles Amine (Michigan) 11-1, over Jacob Warner (Iowa) 13-4, (Dec 5-3)
5th Rocky Elam (Missouri) 17-2, over Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 12-10, (Dec 9-3)
7th Michael Beard (Penn State) 10-6, over Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 14-6, (SV-1 10-8)

285
1st Gable Steveson (Minnesota) 17-0, over Mason Parris (Michigan) 12-2, (Dec 8-4)
3rd Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 13-3, over Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) 17-2, (Dec 5-0)
5th Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) 19-3, over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) 10-7, (Dec 4-0)
7th Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) 10-4, over Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 11-11, (MD 13-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?