MSHSL Class A State Championships

MSHSL Class A Team State Championships

MSHSL Team State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Championship Semifinals

#1 Kimball Area 45 #4 Royalton-Upsala 26
106 – Lane Olson (R-U) over Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) Fall 3:29
113 – Jack Bollman (Kimball) over Brady Yourczek (R-U) TF 16-1
120 – Michael Zimmerman (R-U) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Dec 6-3
126 – Gavin Winter (Kimball) over Will Gorecki (R-U) Fall 3:06
132 – Lucas Jurek (Kimball) over Brock Costanzo (R-U) Fall 1:48
138 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Sawyer Simmons (R-U) Dec 5-4
145 – Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Nicholas Leibold (R-U) Fall 4:51
152 – Jacob Leibold (R-U) over Cody Leither (Kimball) TF 16-0
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Gabe Gorecki (R-U) Dec 8-1
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Sam Tschida (R-U) Fall 0:16
182 – Aidan Olson (R-U) over Haden Rosenow (Kimball) Fall 1:10
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Austin Wensmann (R-U) Fall 1:47
220 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over Bryce Holm (R-U) Maj 15-1
285 – Mason Novitzki (R-U) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Fall 3:25

#3 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 37 #2 Jackson County Central 36
106 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) Fall 3:51
113 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over David Revering (BHVPP) Dec 5-0
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Seth Stai (JCC) Dec 6-2
126 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Holden Truax (BHVPP) Fall 1:20
132 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) TF 21-6
138 – Reese Thompson (BHVPP) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Dec 3-2
145 – Coltan Bents (JCC) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 1:25
152 – Brock Peterson (BHVPP) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Fall 1:24
160 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) Maj 10-2
170 – Hunter Dean (BHVPP) over Matthew Haley (JCC) Fall 5:43
182 – William Freking (JCC) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 3:36
195 – Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) over Micheal Hansen (JCC) Fall 0:20
220 – James Grant (BHVPP) over Caleb Vancura (JCC) Fall 3:57
285 – Hayden Captain (BHVPP) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Fall 4:42
BHVPP’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Tie Breaker (most pins)

Championship Finals

Kimball Area 49 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 21
106 – Bennet Arceneau (BHVPP) over Mark Schiefelbein (Kimball) Fall 0:18
113 – David Revering (BHVPP) over Jack Bollman (Kimball) Dec 7-2
120 – Deagen Captain (BHVPP) over Chase Anderson (Kimball) Fall 1:19
126 – Gavin Winter (Kimball) over Aiden Larson (BHVPP) Fall 5:24
132 – Lucas Jurek (Kimball) over Reese Thompson (BHVPP) Dec 7-3
138 – Alex Nelson (Kimball) over Blake Sumstad (BHVPP) Fall 1:48
145 – Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Justin Koehn (BHVPP) Fall 3:18
152 – Logan Kuseske (Kimball) over Brock Peterson (BHVPP) Fall 5:05
160 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Mason Schroeder (BHVPP) Fall 1:40
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball) over Hunter Dean (BHVPP) Dec 9-8
182 – Haden Rosenow (Kimball) over Tyler Eggert (BHVPP) Fall 4:25
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball) over Gideon Ervasti (BHVPP) Dec 11-5
220 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) over James Grant (BHVPP) Maj 15-7
285 – Hayden Captain (BHVPP) over Ace Meyer (Kimball) Fall 4:00

MSHSL Class A Individual State Championships

MSHSL Individual State Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

106A

1st: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 39-2, Fr. over Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) 36-1, 8th. (MD 14-1)
3rd: Anthony Romero (GMLOS) 28-3, Sr. over Tommy Elwood (Medford) 26-3, 8th. (MD 8-0)
5th: Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-4, Fr. over Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

Semifinals: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) over Anthony Romero (GMLOS) (Fall 3:15); Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) over Tommy Elwood (Medford) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cole Sykora (Border West) (Dec 4-3); Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) over Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 10-3)

Quarterfinals: Anthony Romero (GMLOS) over Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 2:12); Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) over Cole Sykora (Border West) (Dec 7-2); Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Donovan Schmid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) (Dec 4-0); Zach Remer (Mille Lacs) over Connor Flan (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 6-0)

113A

1st: Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 33-2, Fr. over Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 31-5, Fr. (Fall 5:01)
3rd: Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 38-4, Jr. over David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 36-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) 34-2, So. over Zach Ikola (Deer River) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals: Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (Dec 8-1); Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) over Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) (Dec 7-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Ikola (Deer River) over David Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) (Dec 9-6); Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) over Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) (Dec 8-2)

Quarterfinals: Jevon Williams (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over David Gregory (Trinity School at River Ridge) (TF-1.5 2:50 (15-0)); David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) over Zach Ikola (Deer River) (MD 9-0); Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) over Dawson Mcgee (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) (MD 15-4); Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) over Gavin Albers (LPGE-Browerville) (Dec 5-0)

120A

1st: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 31-0, Jr. over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 34-5, Fr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Eli Larson (Border West) 32-5, So. over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 31-5, Sr. over Lane Fink (Canby) 32-7, So. (Dec 9-3)

Semifinals: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) over Eli Larson (Border West) (Dec 8-3); Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) (Fall 3:26)

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 5:24); Lane Fink (Canby) over Zach Brown (Crookston) (Dec 3-1)

Quarterfinals: Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 2:48); Eli Larson (Border West) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) (Dec 8-5); Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Zach Brown (Crookston) (UTB 3-1); Marshall Larson (Aitkin) over Lane Fink (Canby) (Dec 5-2)

126A

1st: Derek Steele (Sibley East) 36-0, Sr. over Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 39-2, So. over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) 29-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-2)
5th: Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 27-7, So. over Boden Simon (Maple River) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

Semifinals: Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) (MD 15-4); Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) (Dec 4-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 5-1); Boden Simon (Maple River) over Drew Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 3-1)

Quarterfinals: Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Will Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (TF-1.5 4:07 (15-0)); Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville) over Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) (Dec 2-0); Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) over Drew Lange (Holdingford) (MD 20-8); Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Boden Simon (Maple River) (Dec 6-1)

132A

1st: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 33-0, Jr. over Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) 34-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 39-3, Jr. over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 31-5, So. over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) 21-5, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

Semifinals: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (MD 8-0); Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) over Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) (Dec 2-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) (Dec 6-4); Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) (Dec 5-3)

Quarterfinals: Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) (Dec 8-3); Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 6-5); Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Austin Kiecker (BOLD) (MD 10-2); Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) (Dec 9-3)

138A

1st: Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 34-2, Sr. over John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) 36-2, So. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) 24-5, Jr. over Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 25-2, Jr. (TB-1 9-4)
5th: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 37-4, Jr. over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

Semifinals: John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) (Dec 3-2); Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) over Dane Niemi (New York Mills) (Dec 3-2)

Consolation Semifinals: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) (Fall 2:21); Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 6-3)

Quarterfinals: John Paul Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) (Fall 0:44); Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Dec 6-2); Dane Niemi (New York Mills) over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Dec 2-1); Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) over Sawyer Simmons (Royalton-Upsala) (Dec 9-2)

145A

1st: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-1, Jr. over Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) 24-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 32-1, So. over Zack Fier (Minneota) 31-6, So. (SV-1 7-5)
5th: Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 18-12, Sr. over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

Semifinals: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Zack Fier (Minneota) (Dec 9-2); Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 5-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 3-1); Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Joe Anderson (Springfield) (Fall 4:29)

Quarterfinals: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Dec 7-0); Zack Fier (Minneota) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) (Fall 3:36); Jacob Leibold (Royalton-Upsala) over Joe Anderson (Springfield) (Fall 4:57); Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (MD 11-2)

152A

1st: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 41-0, Jr. over Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 34-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) 35-3, Jr. over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 34-4, Sr. over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) 29-8, Sr. (Inj. 4:13)

Semifinals: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) (Dec 3-1); Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) (Dec 5-0)

Consolation Semifinals: Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) (Dec 11-8); Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) (Dec 8-5)

Quarterfinals: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) (Fall 1:03); Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Ethan Warren (Ogilvie) (Fall 3:16); Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-2); Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) (Dec 7-3)

160A

1st: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 36-0, Sr. over Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) 31-2, Sr. over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
5th: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 35-3, So. over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

Semifinals: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) (TF-1.5 3:19 (15-0)); Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) (MD 15-5)

Consolation Semifinals: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-0)); Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 5-4)

Quarterfinals: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) over Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) (TF-1.5 4:45 (18-1)); Gabe Gorecki (Royalton-Upsala) over Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 2:38); Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) (MD 12-2); Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 4-3)

170A

1st: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 33-0, Sr. over Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 30-2, Jr. over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 17-11)
5th: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 40-2, Jr. over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

Semifinals: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) (Dec 9-8); Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) (Dec 10-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) medical forfeit over Bren Salo (New York Mills) (M. For.); Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) over Tate Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 11-6)

Quarterfinals: Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Bren Salo (New York Mills) (Inj. 2:06); Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) (Fall 4:39); Josiah Hedensten (Medford) over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (Dec 11-10); Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Tate Lange (Holdingford) (Dec 8-1)

182A

1st: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) 36-0, Sr. over Grady Schott (Chatfield) 31-1, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd: Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-5, Sr. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 27-6, Jr. (MD 15-6)
5th: Tyler Archer (Westfield) 26-6, Jr. over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

Semifinals: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-2); Grady Schott (Chatfield) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) (Dec 9-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Tyler Archer (Westfield) over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Dec 10-5); Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) over Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) (Dec 3-0)

Quarterfinals: Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Fall 0:40); Nathaniel Kisgen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Tyler Archer (Westfield) (Fall 0:21); Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Michael Fitzpatrick (Crosby-Ironton) (Dec 5-0); Grady Schott (Chatfield) over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) (Fall 0:43)

195A

1st: Thomas Dineen (Benson) 38-0, So. over Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 30-2, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd: Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 31-4, Jr. over Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 2:53)
5th: Ethan Boll (Crookston) 38-3, So. over Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 31-4, So. (Dec 10-3)

Semifinals: Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) (Dec 5-2); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) (Dec 3-1)

Consolation Semifinals: Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) over Torrey Carlson (United North Central) (Dec 2-1); Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (SV-1 6-4)

Quarterfinals: Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Torrey Carlson (United North Central) (Dec 9-4); Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) over Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) (Fall 1:33); Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie) (SV-1 6-4); Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ethan Boll (Crookston) (Dec 6-4)

220A

1st: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 33-0, Sr. over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd: Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 29-9, Jr. over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) 29-5, So. (Fall 4:43)
5th: Jackson Esping (Minneota) 31-6, Jr. over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

Semifinals: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Jojo Thompson (Deer River) (MD 14-3); Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) over Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (MD 15-4)

Consolation Semifinals: Jackson Esping (Minneota) medical forfeit over Aj Karver (Chatfield) (M. For.); Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) (Dec 4-1)

Quarterfinals: Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Jackson Esping (Minneota) (Fall 1:05); Jojo Thompson (Deer River) over Aj Karver (Chatfield) (Dec 3-2); Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Brennon Hoffman (Medford) (Fall 4:49); Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-4)

285A

1st: Shane Noyes (Canby) 25-4, Sr. over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Tim Peppel (BOLD) 27-2, Sr. over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 4:26)
5th: Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-6, Sr. over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

Semifinals: Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) (Dec 6-4); Shane Noyes (Canby) over Tim Peppel (BOLD) (Dec 7-3)

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) (Fall 1:14); Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 0:58)

Quarterfinals: Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) over Joshua Golombowski (Mille Lacs) (Fall 4:42); Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Fall 3:01); Tim Peppel (BOLD) over Mason Novitzki (Royalton-Upsala) (Fall 0:49); Shane Noyes (Canby) over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 5:24)