2021 NJCAA National Championships

2021 NJCAA National Championships results. April 21-22 at Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

1 Clackamas 152.5
2 Western Wyoming 147
3 Iowa Central 129
4 Pratt 126.5
5 Northeastern Oklahoma 125
6 North Idaho 92.5
7 Northwest Kansas Tech 81.5
8 Indian Hills 81
9 Iowa Western 80
10 Rochester CTC 79
11 Cloud 59
12 NIACC 57
13 Cowley 46.5
14 Labette 44
15 Southwestern Oregon 41.5
16 Iowa Lakes 39.5
17 Jamestown CC 30
18 Triton 29
19 Neosho 26
19 Niagara 26
21 Muskegon 23
22 Henry Ford 21.5
22 Mott 21.5
24 Rowan 21
25 Barton 19.5
26 Ellsworth 17.5
27 Otero 12.5
27 Umpqua 12.5
29 Joliet 12
30 Camden 9
31 Garrett 8.5
32 Colby 6
33 Lackawanna 5
33 Minnesota West CTC 5
35 St. Claire County 2

Medal Matches

125 LBS
1st Michael Spangler (Pratt) TF Cameron Enriquez (Clackamas), 18-2 4:22
3rd Garrett Ricks (Western Wyoming) DEC Aidan Harris (Iowa Central), 9-3
5th Chris Busutil (Indian Hills) F Aseel Almudhala (Henry Ford), 2:41
7th Andres Russi (Joliet) F Riley Weir (Labette), 1:56

133 LBS
1st Zeth Brower (Clackamas) F Jason Henschel (Pratt), 3:18
3rd Parker Dobrocky (Rochester CTC) DEC Caleb Meekins (Indian Hills), 5-3
5th James Davis (Cloud) M FOR Ryan Smith (Cowley), 10-0 3:54
7th Destin Summers (Western Wyoming) F Marquis Kemp (Otero), 6:56

141 LBS
1st Chinzorig Tsermaa (Northwest Kansas Tech) TF Bret Minor (Iowa Central), 24-9 4:53
3rd Marckis Branford (Clackamas) F Caleb Nathan (Western Wyoming), 3:51
5th Creighton Baughman (Iowa Western) F Blake Gonzalez (Northeastern Oklahoma), 2:01
7th Victor Guzman (Indian Hills) DEC Jacob Mitchell (Pratt), 11-10

149 LBS
1st Sal Silva (North Idaho) DEC Jacob Beeson (Pratt), 3-1
3rd Deville Dentis (Clackamas) F Alex Young (Labette), 6:45
5th Dylan Brown (Northeastern Oklahoma) M FOR Malik Johnson (Cowley), 0-0 0:00
7th Cameron Metcalf (Western Wyoming) MD Nathan Lendt (Ellsworth), 11-3

157 LBS
1st Isaiah Crosby (Iowa Western) MD Dayton Porsch (Pratt), 16-4
3rd Anthony Herrera (Western Wyoming) DEC Chinges Tsermaa (Northwest Kansas Tech), 4-2 SV
5th Trent Silva (Clackamas) DEC Brandon Bollinger (North Idaho), 9-8
7th Josh Parks (Northeastern Oklahoma) F Jake Patterson (Cowley), 1:42

165 LBS
1st Christian Minto (Niacc) DEC Keaton Geerts (Iowa Central), 13-6
3rd Seth Brossard (Rochester CTC) DEC Austin Raby (Southwestern Oregon), 15-13 SV
5th Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western) DEC Collin Smith (Western Wyoming), 4-1
7th Weston Presser (North Idaho) TF Tyson Villalpando (Neosho), 16-1 4:05

174 LBS
1st Jose Rodriquez (Iowa Central) F Mason Christiansen (Western Wyoming), 6:17
3rd Dax Bennett (Clackamas) DEC Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho), 14-12 SV
5th Dayton Fields (Northeastern Oklahoma) DEC Jacobi Deal (Northwest Kansas Tech), 7-3
7th Massoma Endene (Iowa Lakes) DEC Wyatt Simon (Rochester CTC), 7-0

184 LBS
1st Jacari Deal (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Gavin Christoffersen (Rochester CTC), 7-4
3rd Deron Pulliam (Indian Hills) DEC Jackson White (Northeastern Oklahoma), 5-2
5th Michael Gasper (Clackamas) M FOR Jaden Roberts (Rowan), 0-0 0:00
7th Andrew Nicholson (Western Wyoming) DEC Deston Miller (Pratt), 6-4

197 LBS
1st Zach Ferris (Cloud) DEC Jose Valdez (Niacc), 3-2 TB2
3rd Tarik Sutkovic (Clackamas) DEC Tyler Scheurn (Western Wyoming), 6-3
5th Josh Mcfarland (Iowa Western) DEC Seth Sarasua (Northeastern Oklahoma), 3-2
7th Khris Walton (Indian Hills) DEC Ryan Murphy (Neosho), 4-2

285 LBS
1st Mitchell Williamson (Iowa Lakes) DEC Jorden Pryor (Iowa Central), 3-1 SV
3rd Dan Baker (Northeastern Oklahoma) F Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho), 1:21
5th Devon Dawson (Pratt) F Curtis Ruff (Triton), 6:28
7th Jared Roehl (Mott) F Wyatt Kearn (Western Wyoming), 1:29

Semifinals
125 Michael Spangler (Pratt) TF Chris Busutil (Indian Hills), 18-2 5:25
125 Cameron Enriquez (Clackamas) DEC Aseel Almudhala (Henry Ford), 12-11
133 Zeth Brower (Clackamas) F Caleb Meekins (Indian Hills), 2:35
133 Jason Henschel (Pratt) DEC Parker Dobrocky (Rochester CTC), 7-3
141 Bret Minor (Iowa Central) DEC Creighton Baughman (Iowa Western), 3-1
141 Chinzorig Tsermaa (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Marckis Branford (Clackamas), 7-6
149 Jacob Beeson (Pratt) DEC Deville Dentis (Clackamas), 1-0
149 Sal Silva (North Idaho) M FOR Malik Johnson (Cowley), 6-1 4:50
157 Isaiah Crosby (Iowa Western) TF Brandon Bollinger (North Idaho), 20-5 5:51
157 Dayton Porsch (Pratt) DEC Anthony Herrera (Western Wyoming), 4-0
165 Christian Minto (Niacc) MD Collin Smith (Western Wyoming), 15-1
165 Keaton Geerts (Iowa Central) DEC Seth Brossard (Rochester CTC), 10-8
174 Jose Rodriquez (Iowa Central) MD Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho), 11-3
174 Mason Christiansen (Western Wyoming) DEC Jacobi Deal (Northwest Kansas Tech), 8-7
184 Jacari Deal (Northwest Kansas Tech) DEC Deron Pulliam (Indian Hills), 4-2
184 Gavin Christoffersen (Rochester CTC) F Jaden Roberts (Rowan), 2:51
197 Jose Valdez (Niacc) DEC Tarik Sutkovic (Clackamas), 3-2
197 Zach Ferris (Cloud) DEC Josh Mcfarland (Iowa Western), 5-4 TB2
285 Jorden Pryor (Iowa Central) F Curtis Ruff (Triton), 3:19
285 Mitchell Williamson (Iowa Lakes) DEC Devon Dawson (Pratt), 5-2

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?