MSHSL Releases New Sections For 2021-2022

The Minnesota State High School League has released new section assignments for 2021-2022. Previous and new section assignments for wrestling are listed below.

More information about section assignments can be found at mshsl.org.

Class A Section 1

OLD
Caledonia/Houston
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Fillmore C/Lanesboro/M-C Wolves
Goodhue High School
GMLOS Bulldogs
St. Charles High School
Triton High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School

NEW
Caledonia/Houston
Chatfield High School
Dover-Eyota High School
Fillmore C/Lanesboro/M-C Wolves
Goodhue High School
GMLOS Bulldogs
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
St. Charles High School
Triton High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School

Class A Section 2

OLD
Westfield Razorbacks
Blue Earth Area High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
United South Central High School
WEM/JWP
Maple River High School

NEW
Westfield Razorbacks
Blue Earth Area High School
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Jayhawks
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G H.S.
Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola
United South Central High School
WEM/JWP
Maple River High School

Class A Section 3

OLD
Adrian Area
Canby High School
Fulda/Murray Cty Central
Jackson County Central High School
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther Jayhawks
Minneota High School
Pipestone Area High School
Red Rock Central High School
Springfield High School
Saint James Area
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
Wabasso High School
Windom-Mountain Lake

NEW
Adrian Area
Fulda/Murray Cty Central
Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Pipestone Area High School
Red Rock Central High School
Springfield High School
Saint James Area
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove
Wabasso High School

Class A Section 4

OLD
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Kimball Area High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
New Century Academy
Norwood-Young America High School
Sibley East High School
St. Agnes High School
Trinity School at River Ridge

NEW
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.
Kimball Area High School
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Minneapolis North Community H.S.
New Century Academy
Norwood-Young America High School
Sibley East High School
St. Agnes High School
Trinity School at River Ridge

Class A Section 5

OLD
B O L D High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
LPGE-Browerville Wolves
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Ortonville High School
Osakis High School
Paynesville Area High School
Quad County

NEW
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.
B O L D High School
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.
Benson High School
Canby High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.
Minneota High School
Minnewaska Area H.S.
Ortonville High School
Paynesville Area High School

Class A Section 6

OLD
All Saints Home School
Barnesville High School
Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale /Parkers Prairie
Breckenridge High School
Ottertail Central Bulldogs
New York Mills High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Staples-Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
Border West Buccaneers

NEW
Bertha-Hewitt/ Verndale /Parkers Prairie
Breckenridge High School
Ottertail Central Bulldogs
New York Mills High School
Osakis High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
Border West Buccaneers

Class A Section 7

OLD
Aitkin High School
Blackduck/Cass Lake Bena Bears
Crosby-Ironton High School
Deer River High School
Holdingford High School
Ogilvie High School
Mille Lacs Raiders
Royalton/Upsala
Rush City/Braham
Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis

NEW
Blackduck/Cass Lake Bena Bears
Crosby-Ironton High School
Deer River High School
Holdingford High School
LPGE-Browerville Wolves
Ogilvie High School
Mille Lacs Raiders
Royalton/Upsala
Staples-Motley High School
Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis

Class A Section 8

OLD
Crookston High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston/Bagley
Frazee High School
Badger/GB-MR
Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds
United North Central Warriors
Park Rapids Area High School
Red Lake County Central

NEW
All Saints Home School
Barnesville High School
Crookston High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston/Bagley
Frazee High School
Badger/GB-MR
Mahnomen/Waubun Thunderbirds
United North Central Warriors
Red Lake County Central


Class AA Section 1

OLD
Byron High School
Cannon Falls High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Lake City High School
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Simley High School
St. Thomas Academy
Stewartville High School

NEW
Albert Lea Area
Byron High School
Cannon Falls High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
La Crescent- Hokah High School
Lake City High School
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peter
Pine Island High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Stewartville High School
Waseca High School
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School

Class AA Section 2

OLD
Scott West
Delano High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Waseca High School
Watertown-Mayer High School

NEW
Scott West
Delano High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Mound-Westonka
New Prague High School
Orono High School
Rockford High School
St. Peter High School
Tri-City United High School
Watertown-Mayer High School

Class AA Section 3

OLD
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
Fairmont/Martin County West
Luverne High School
Marshall Tigers
MAHACA
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm Area
Redwood Valley
Worthington High School

NEW
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United
Fairmont/Martin County West
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
Marshall Tigers
MAHACA
New London-Spicer High School
New Ulm Area
Redwood Valley
Windom-Mountain Lake
Worthington High School
Quad County

Class AA Section 4

OLD
Chisago Lakes High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Mahtomedi High School
North Branch Area High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Highland Park
St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning
St. Paul Johnson High School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet

NEW
Chisago Lakes High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Mahtomedi High School
North Branch Area High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Highland Park
St Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning
St. Paul Johnson High School
St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet

Class AA Section 5

OLD
Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Brooklyn Center
Columbia Heights High School
Fridley
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S.
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Mound-Westonka
Orono High School
Richfield High School
Totino-Grace

NEW
Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Brooklyn Center
Columbia Heights High School
Fridley
Minneapolis Edison High School
Minneapolis Patrick Henry H.S.
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Minneapolis South
Richfield High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Totino-Grace

Class AA Section 6

OLD
Albany High School
Annand/M Lk Lightning
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
Monticello High School
Rockford High School
Rocori High School
Spectrum High School
Zimmerman High School

NEW
Annand/M Lk Lightning
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
Foley High School
Monticello High School
Princeton High School
Rocori High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Spectrum High School
St. Francis High School
Zimmerman High School

Class AA Section 7

OLD
C-E-C Lumberjacks
Foley High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hibbing High School
Milaca/Faith Christian
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson
Princeton High School
Proctor/Hermantown
Virginia Area
Mora High School

NEW
Aitkin High School
C-E-C Lumberjacks
Grand Rapids High School
Hibbing High School
Milaca/Faith Christian
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Pierz High School
Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson
Proctor/Hermantown
Rush City/Braham
Virginia Area
Mora High School

Class AA Section 8

OLD
Alexandria Area High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Fergus Falls High School
United Clay Becker Badgers
Sauk Centre-Melrose
Perham High School
Pierz High School
Pequot Lks/Pine River-B
Roseau High School
Thief River Falls

NEW
Albany High School
Alexandria Area High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.
Fergus Falls High School
United Clay Becker Badgers
Sauk Centre-Melrose
Park Rapids Area High School
Perham High School
Pequot Lks/Pine River-B
Roseau High School
Thief River Falls


Class AAA Section 1

OLD
Albert Lea Area
Austin H.S.
Faribault High School
Farmington High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Winona/Winona Cotter

NEW
Austin H.S.
Faribault High School
Northfield High School
Owatonna High School
Rochester Century High School
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo High School
Winona/Winona Cotter

Class AAA Section 2

OLD
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eastview High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
New Prague High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
Shakopee High School

NEW
Apple Valley High School
Burnsville High School
Eastview High School
Farmington High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School

Class AAA Section 3

OLD
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
St. Paul Central High School
St. Paul Harding High School
Woodbury High School

NEW
Eagan High School
East Ridge High School
Hastings High School
Henry Sibley High School
Park High School
St. Paul Central High School
St. Thomas Academy
Woodbury High School

Class AAA Section 4

OLD
Centennial High School
Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village
Mounds View High School
North High School-St. Paul
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School

NEW
Centennial High School
Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village
Mounds View High School
North High School-St. Paul
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School

Class AAA Section 5

OLD
Maple Grove High School
Osseo
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Wayzata High School

NEW
Hopkins High School
Maple Grove High School
Osseo
Park Center High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Wayzata High School

Class AAA Section 6

OLD
Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis South
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Minnetonka High School
Waconia High School

NEW
Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Minnetonka High School
Shakopee High School
Waconia High School

Class AAA Section 7

OLD
Andover H.S.
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Elk River High School
Forest Lake High School
St. Francis High School

NEW
Andover H.S.
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Elk River High School
Forest Lake High School

Class AAA Section 8

OLD
Bemidji High School
Brainerd H.S.
Buffalo High School
Little Falls H.S.
Moorhead High School
Sartell High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Saint Cloud Tech
Willmar High School

NEW
Bemidji High School
Brainerd H.S.
Buffalo High School
Little Falls H.S.
Moorhead High School
Sartell High School
Saint Cloud Tech
Willmar High School

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?