2021 MNUSAW Cadets and Juniors Greco State Tournament

2021 MNUSAW Cadets and Juniors Greco State Tournament results. Saturday, May 1 at Coon Rapids, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadet – 88
1st Place – Logan Moyer of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
Round 1
Logan Moyer (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Logan Moyer (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet – 94
1st Place – Lawson Eller of New Prague
2nd Place – Logan Schwanz of No Nonsense Wrestling
Round 1
Lawson Eller (New Prague) won by tech fall over Logan Schwanz (No Nonsense Wrestling) (TF 14-5)
Round 2
Lawson Eller (New Prague) won by fall over Logan Schwanz (No Nonsense Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3

Cadet – 100
1st Place – Parker Lyden of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Raydon Bipes of No Nonsense Wrestling
Round 1
Parker Lyden (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Raydon Bipes (No Nonsense Wrestling) (TF 12-1)
Round 2
Parker Lyden (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Raydon Bipes (No Nonsense Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Cadet – 106
1st Place – Ty Saulter of Summit Wrestling
2nd Place – Calvin Singewald of Summit Wrestling
3rd Place – Carson Petry of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
Round 1
Ty Saulter (Summit Wrestling) won by fall over Carson Petry (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)
Round 2
Calvin Singewald (Summit Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ty Saulter (Summit Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
Round 3
Carson Petry (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Calvin Singewald (Summit Wrestling) (Dec 8-7)

Cadet – 113
1st Place – Austin Laudenbach of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Leo Edblad of Cambridge Isanti
3rd Place – Nolan Ambrose of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
4th Place – Finn Bloomquist of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Daniel Gunlogson of United
6th Place – Jaxon Mikolyzk of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
1st Austin Laudenbach (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Leo Edblad (Cambridge Isanti) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Nolan Ambrose (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Finn Bloomquist (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)
5th Daniel Gunlogson (United) won by fall over Jaxon Mikolyzk (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)

Cadet – 120
1st Place – Alex Braun of WAA (Woodbury) Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Myles Ramer of Summit Wrestling
3rd Place – Matthew Randolph of Scott West Ghost Riders
4th Place – Reid Rinn of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
5th Place – Cade Ostrowski of Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
6th Place – Nick Ankeny of Peak WC
1st Alex Braun (WAA (Woodbury) Youth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Myles Ramer (Summit Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
3rd Matthew Randolph (Scott West Ghost Riders) won by tech fall over Reid Rinn (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
5th Cade Ostrowski (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) won by decision over Nick Ankeny (Peak WC) (Dec 5-1)

Cadet – 126
1st Place – Ian Schultz of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Conlan Carlson of unattached
3rd Place – Lane Fink of Canby
4th Place – Cittadino Tuttle of Stillwater Area Wrestling
5th Place – Seth Stai of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nathan Trotter of Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
1st Ian Schultz (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Conlan Carlson (unattached) (TF 10-0)
3rd Lane Fink (Canby) won by tech fall over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater Area Wrestling) (TF 12-3)
5th Seth Stai (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Trotter (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) (Fall 1:49)

Cadet – 132
1st Place – Cash Raymond of Simley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Deagen Captain of Northwest Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ethan Sylvester of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Eli Kruse of Brotherhood Wrestling
5th Place – Charles Petit of Wayzata Youth Wrestling
6th Place – Brayden Hilyar of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
1st Cash Raymond (Simley Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Deagen Captain (Northwest Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
3rd Ethan Sylvester (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Eli Kruse (Brotherhood Wrestling) (TF 10-2)
5th Charles Petit (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brayden Hilyar (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 138
1st Place – Zach Hanson of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kaiden Schrandt of Simley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brodie Kellen of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jackson Marr of Forest Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Skyler Andrews of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
6th Place – Bailey Peichel of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st Zach Hanson (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kaiden Schrandt (Simley Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)
3rd Brodie Kellen (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jackson Marr (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)
5th Skyler Andrews (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Bailey Peichel (Northwest Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)

Cadet – 145
1st Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Lincoln Fink of Canby
3rd Place – Kale Geiser of Frontier Wrestling Club
4th Place – James Walker of North Metro Wrestling
5th Place – Evan Moscho of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
6th Place – Ricky Wuori Iii of Bemidji Wrestling Club
1st Kyler Wong (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Lincoln Fink (Canby) (TF 11-0)
3rd Kale Geiser (Frontier Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Walker (North Metro Wrestling) (Fall 0:25)
5th Evan Moscho (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ricky Wuori Iii (Bemidji Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Cadet – 152
1st Place – Griffin Lundeen of Frontier Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zak McPhee of North Shore Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Caden Rose of Peak WC
4th Place – Zack Fankhanel of Moorhead Wrestling Club
5th Place – Alex Hinrichs of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
1st Griffin Lundeen (Frontier Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zak McPhee (North Shore Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)
3rd Caden Rose (Peak WC) won by tech fall over Zack Fankhanel (Moorhead Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)
5th Alex Hinrichs (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet – 160
1st Place – Jed Wester of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Travis Smith of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Preston Mayfield of Northwest Wrestling Club
Round 1
Jed Wester (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Travis Smith (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)
Round 2
Jed Wester (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Preston Mayfield (Northwest Wrestling Club) (TF 14-0)
Round 3
Travis Smith (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Preston Mayfield (Northwest Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)

Cadet – 170
1st Place – Cole Han-Lindemyer of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Marco Christiansen of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Maximus Hanson of The Tool Shed
4th Place – Leo Siekmann of Scott West Ghost Riders
5th Place – Matthew Haley of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
6th Place – Braydan Winter of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
1st Cole Han-Lindemyer (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Marco Christiansen (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)
3rd Maximus Hanson (The Tool Shed) won by fall over Leo Siekmann (Scott West Ghost Riders) (Fall 0:52)
5th Matthew Haley (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Braydan Winter (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

Cadet – 182
1st Place – Julian Berg of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Vander Mathiowetz of Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Maxwell Elliott of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Hunter Gruba of Forest Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Mitchell Knight of Rebels Youth Wrestling
1st Julian Berg (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) (Fall 0:50)
3rd Maxwell Elliott (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Gruba (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:04)
5th Mitchell Knight (Rebels Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet – 195
1st Place – Caleb Vancura of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mark Rendl of Forest Lake Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dayveon Hill of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place – Kenny Wells of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club
Round 1
Caleb Vancura (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mark Rendl (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
Dayveon Hill (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenny Wells (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)
Round 2
Caleb Vancura (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dayveon Hill (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)
Mark Rendl (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenny Wells (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
Round 3
Caleb Vancura (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenny Wells (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:15)
Mark Rendl (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dayveon Hill (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)

Cadet – 220
1st Place – J-Roc Solheim of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
Round 1
J-Roc Solheim (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
J-Roc Solheim (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet – 285
1st Place – Will Sather of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Carson Schoenbauer of Scott West Ghost Riders
3rd Place – Jackson Ingram of Frontier Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gage Opp of Wayzata Youth Wrestling
Round 1
Will Sather (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gage Opp (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)
Carson Schoenbauer (Scott West Ghost Riders) won by tech fall over Jackson Ingram (Frontier Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Will Sather (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carson Schoenbauer (Scott West Ghost Riders) (Fall 0:10)
Jackson Ingram (Frontier Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gage Opp (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3
Will Sather (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Jackson Ingram (Frontier Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
Carson Schoenbauer (Scott West Ghost Riders) won by fall over Gage Opp (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:19)

Junior – 106
1st Place – Robert Sherk of Northwest Wrestling Club
Round 1
Robert Sherk (Northwest Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Robert Sherk (Northwest Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 126
1st Place – Aj Smith of MN Elite
2nd Place – Christian Lopez of Burnsville
3rd Place – Jesse Welter of Forest Lake Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dmytro Ponomarenko of Grynd Wrestling
Round 1
Aj Smith (MN Elite) won by tech fall over Christian Lopez (Burnsville) (TF 13-2)
Jesse Welter (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dmytro Ponomarenko (Grynd Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)
Round 2
Aj Smith (MN Elite) won by fall over Jesse Welter (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)
Christian Lopez (Burnsville) won by decision over Dmytro Ponomarenko (Grynd Wrestling) (Dec 12-9)
Round 3
Aj Smith (MN Elite) won by tech fall over Dmytro Ponomarenko (Grynd Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Christian Lopez (Burnsville) won by tech fall over Jesse Welter (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) (TF 19-8)

Junior – 132
1st Place – Jake Messner of Northfield
2nd Place – Walker Bents of Highway Wrestling
3rd Place – Derek Steele of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Cooper Larson of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
5th Place – Gavin Hilyar of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nikolas Petsinger of Summit Wrestling
1st Jake Messner (Northfield) won by decision over Walker Bents (Highway Wrestling) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Derek Steele (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Cooper Larson (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)
5th Gavin Hilyar (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nikolas Petsinger (Summit Wrestling) (Fall 1:01)

Junior – 138
1st Place – Coy Gunderson of unattached
2nd Place – Davin Rose of Peak WC
3rd Place – Kain Sanders of Brotherhood Wrestling
4th Place – Logan Butzon of Flat Earth Wrestling Club
5th Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
6th Place – Andrew Larson of Wayzata Youth Wrestling
1st Coy Gunderson (unattached) won by decision over Davin Rose (Peak WC) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Kain Sanders (Brotherhood Wrestling) won by tech fall over Logan Butzon (Flat Earth Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)
5th Teagan Block (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Larson (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 145
1st Place – Gavin Gust of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brad Howes of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Isaiah Jillson of Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
4th Place – Enoch Madimba of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jabril Ali of Apple Valley Wrestling Club
1st Gavin Gust (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brad Howes (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 18-6)
3rd Isaiah Jillson (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) won by disqualification over Enoch Madimba (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestling Club) (DQ)
5th Jabril Ali (Apple Valley Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 152
1st Place – Braeden Hendel of Brotherhood Wrestling
2nd Place – Austin Moscho of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Lucas Kritzeck of Northwest Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tucker Hass of All American Wrestling Academy
Round 1
Braeden Hendel (Brotherhood Wrestling) won by tech fall over Tucker Hass (All American Wrestling Academy) (TF 11-0)
Austin Moscho (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lucas Kritzeck (Northwest Wrestling Club) (TF 23-10)
Round 2
Braeden Hendel (Brotherhood Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Moscho (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:11)
Lucas Kritzeck (Northwest Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Hass (All American Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:43)
Round 3
Braeden Hendel (Brotherhood Wrestling) won by tech fall over Lucas Kritzeck (Northwest Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
Austin Moscho (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tucker Hass (All American Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)

Junior – 160
1st Place – Bryce Dagel of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Adam Cherne of Wayzata Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Alex McPhee of North Shore Wrestling Club
4th Place – Alex Harnitz of Brotherhood Wrestling
Round 1
Bryce Dagel (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alex Harnitz (Brotherhood Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Adam Cherne (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Alex McPhee (North Shore Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-9)
Round 2
Bryce Dagel (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alex McPhee (North Shore Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Adam Cherne (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Harnitz (Brotherhood Wrestling) (TF 14-4)
Round 3
Bryce Dagel (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adam Cherne (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)
Alex McPhee (North Shore Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alex Harnitz (Brotherhood Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Junior – 170
1st Place – Jude Link of House of Pain
2nd Place – Eddie Simes of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Austin Hamel of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place – Cole Edwards of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Christian Jacobsen of Team Unit Wrestling Club
6th Place – Owen Herbst of Minnesota Storm
1st Jude Link (House of Pain) won by tech fall over Eddie Simes (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (TF 15-4)
3rd Austin Hamel (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Edwards (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:21)
5th Christian Jacobsen (Team Unit Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Herbst (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:05)

Junior – 182
1st Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Stillwater Area Wrestling
2nd Place – Nathaniel Kisgen of WCWC
Round 1
Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater Area Wrestling) won by fall over Nathaniel Kisgen (WCWC) (Fall 0:34)
Round 2
Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater Area Wrestling) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Kisgen (WCWC) (TF 15-5)
Round 3

Junior – 195
1st Place – Tyler Raway of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Thomas Dineen of Peak WC
3rd Place – Mathew Sloan of White Bear Lake Youth Wrestling
Round 1
Tyler Raway (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)
Round 2
Tyler Raway (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Thomas Dineen (Peak WC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Thomas Dineen (Peak WC) won by tech fall over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Youth Wrestling) (TF 14-3)

Junior – 220
1st Place – Roman Rogotzke of Stillwater Area Wrestling
2nd Place – Max Balow of Guerrilla Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mason Iverson of Frontier Wrestling Club
Round 1
Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater Area Wrestling) won by decision over Max Balow (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-7)
Round 2
Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater Area Wrestling) won by tech fall over Mason Iverson (Frontier Wrestling Club) (TF 23-13)
Round 3
Max Balow (Guerrilla Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mason Iverson (Frontier Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Junior – 285
1st Place – Justin Matson of Wrestle-Jitsu
2nd Place – Brock Frisch of Warriors Warehouse
Round 1
Justin Matson (Wrestle-Jitsu) won by fall over Brock Frisch (Warriors Warehouse) (Fall 0:48)
Round 2
Justin Matson (Wrestle-Jitsu) won by fall over Brock Frisch (Warriors Warehouse) (Fall 0:59)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?