Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

U.S. Performances

  • GR: G’Angelo Hancock (1-1) 7th, Ildar Hafizov (0-2) 12th, Alejandro Sancho (0-1) 10th, John Stefanowicz (0-1) 12th
  • WFS: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (4-0) Gold, Adeline Gray (3-1) Silver, Sarah Hildebrandt (3-1) Bronze, Helen Maroulis (3-1) Bronze, Jacarra Winchester (2-2) 5th, Kayla Miracle (0-1) 12th
  • MFS: Gable Steveson (4-0) Gold, David Taylor (4-0) Gold, Kyle Snyder (3-1) Silver, Kyle Dake (3-1) Bronze, Thomas Gilman (2-1) Bronze

Event Hubs: UWW | USA Wrestling | olympics.com | nbcolympics.com

Important tips on how to watch the NBC wrestling coverage of the Olympic Games

Message Board Thread

Olympics Wrestling Schedule by date/session

All times are CST local to Minnesota

Day 1 Session 1 Saturday, July 31 • 9-11:00 pm
Prelims & Quarters – GR 60 kg Ildar Hafizov, WFS 76 kg Adeline Gray, GR 130 kg

Day 1 Session 2 Sunday, August 1 4:15-5:15 am
Semifinals – GR 60 kg Ildar Hafizov, WFS 76 kg Adeline Gray, GR 130 kg

Day 2 Session 1 Sunday, August 1 9-11:30 pm
Repechage – GR 60 kg Ildar Hafizov, WFS 76 kg Adeline Gray, GR 130 kg
Prelims & Quarters – GR 97 kg G’Angelo Hancock, WFS 68 kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock, GR 77 kg

Day 2 Session 2 Monday, August 2 4:15-8:00 am
Semifinals – GR 97 kg G’Angelo Hancock, WFS 68 kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock, GR 77 kg
Medals – GR 60 kg Ildar Hafizov, WFS 76 kg Adeline Gray, GR 130 kg

Day 3 Session 1 Monday, August 2 9-11:30 pm
Repechage – 97 kg G’Angelo Hancock, WFS 68 kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock, GR 77 kg
Prelims & Quarters – GR 67 kg Alejandro Sancho, GR 87 kg John Stefanowicz, WFS 62 kg Kayla Miracle

Day 3 Session 2 Tuesday, August 3 4:15-8:00 am
Semifinals – GR 67 kg Alejandro Sancho, GR 87 kg John Stefanowicz, WFS 62 kg Kayla Miracle
Medals – 97 kg G’Angelo Hancock, WFS 68 kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock, GR 77 kg

Day 4 Session 1 Tuesday, August 3 9-11:30 pm
Repechage – GR 67 kg Alejandro Sancho, GR 87 kg John Stefanowicz, WFS 62 kg Kayla Miracle
Prelims & Quarters – MFS 57 kg Thomas Gilman, MFS 86 kg David Taylor, WFS 57 kg Helen Maroulis

Day 4 Session 2 Wednesday, August 4 4:15-8:00 am
Semifinals – MFS 57 kg Thomas Gilman, MFS 86 kg David Taylor, WFS 57 kg Helen Maroulis
Medals – GR 67 kg Alejandro Sancho, GR 87 kg John Stefanowicz, WFS 62 kg Kayla Miracle

Day 5 Session 1 Wednesday, August 4 9-11:30 pm
Repechage – MFS 57 kg Thomas Gilman, MFS 86 kg David Taylor, WFS 57 kg Helen Maroulis
Prelims & Quarters – MFS 74 kg Kyle Dake, MFS 125 kg Gable Steveson, WFS 53 kg Jacarra Winchester

Day 5 Session 2 Thursday, August 5 4:15-8:00 am
Semifinals – MFS 74 kg Kyle Dake, MFS 125 kg Gable Steveson, WFS 53 kg Jacarra Winchester
Medals – MFS 57 kg Thomas Gilman, MFS 86 kg David Taylor, WFS 57 kg Helen Maroulis

Day 6 Session 1 Thursday, August 5 9-11:30 pm
Repechage – MFS 74 kg Kyle Dake, MFS 125 kg Gable Steveson, WFS 53 kg Jacarra Winchester
Prelims & Quarters – MFS 97 kg Kyle Snyder, WFS 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt, MFS 65 kg

Day 6 Session 2 Friday, August 6 4:15-8:00 am
Semifinals – MFS 97 kg Kyle Snyder, WFS 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt, MFS 65 kg
Medals – MFS 74 kg Kyle Dake, MFS 125 kg Gable Steveson, WFS 53 kg Jacarra Winchester

Day 7 Session 1 Saturday, August 7 4:45-8:00 am
Repechage – MFS 97 kg Kyle Snyder, WFS 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt, MFS 65 kg
Medals – MFS 97 kg Kyle Snyder, WFS 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt, MFS 65 kg

Olympics Wrestling Schedule by weight/wrestler

GR 60 kg Ildar Hafizov • GR 130 kg USA DNQ • WFS 76 kg Adeline Gray
Prelims & Quarters • Saturday, July 31 • 9-11:00 pm
Semifinals • Sunday, August 1 • 4:15-5:15 am
Repechage • Sunday, August 1 • 9-11:30 pm
Medals • Monday, August 2 • 4:15-8:00 am

GR 77 kg USA DNQ • GR 97 kg G’Angelo Hancock • WFS 68 kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock
Prelims & Quarters • Sunday, August 1 • 9-11:30 pm
Semifinals • Monday, August 2 • 4:15-8:00 am
Repechage • Monday, August 2 • 9-11:30 pm
Medals • Tuesday, August 3 • 4:15-8:00 am

GR 67 kg Alejandro Sancho • GR 87 kg John Stefanowicz • WFS 62 kg Kayla Miracle
Prelims & Quarters • Monday, August 2 • 9-11:30 pm
Semifinals • Tuesday, August 3 • 4:15-8:00 am
Repechage • Tuesday, August 3 • 9-11:30 pm
Medals • Wednesday, August 4 • 4:15-8:00 am

WFS 57 kg Helen Maroulis • MFS 57 kg Thomas Gilman • MFS 86 kg David Taylor
Prelims & Quarters • Tuesday, August 3 • 9-11:30 pm
Semifinals • Wednesday, August 4 • 4:15-8:00 am
Repechage • Wednesday, August 4 • 9-11:30 pm
Medals • Thursday, August 5 • 4:15-8:00 am

WFS 53 kg Jacarra Winchester • MFS 74 kg Kyle Dake • MFS 125 kg Gable Steveson
Prelims & Quarters • Wednesday, August 4 • 9-11:30 pm
Semifinals • Thursday, August 5 • 4:15-8:00 am
Repechage • Thursday, August 5 • 9-11:30 pm
Medals • Friday, August 6 • 4:15-8:00 am

WFS 50 kg Sarah Hildebrandt • MFS 65 kg USA DNQ • MFS 97 kg Kyle Snyder
Prelims & Quarters • Thursday, August 5 • 9-11:30 pm
Semifinals • Friday, August 6 • 4:15-8:00 am
Repechage and Medals • Saturday, August 7 • 4:45-8:00 am

Gable-Viewers-Guide

USA Wrestling Olympic Previews:

Women’s freestyle
50 kg preview
53 kg preview
57 kg preview
62 kg preview
68 kg preview
76 kg preview

Men’s freestyle
57 kg preview
65 kg preview
74 kg preview
86 kg preview
97 kg preview
125 kg preview

Greco-Roman
60 kg preview
67 kg preview
77 kg preview
87 kg preview
97 kg preview
130 kg preview