Gopher Wrestling Club to Compete at World Team Trials

Gopher Wrestling Club is heading to Lincoln, Neb., this weekend to compete at the 2021 Senior World Team Trials in Pinnacle Bank Arena, where four club members will look to punch their ticket to the World Championships in Oslo next month.

Minnesota junior and 2021 NCAA All-American Brayton Lee will be the lone Gopher who is set to compete this weekend, as he will join fellow club teammates Daniel DeShazer, Elroy Perkin, and Hayden Zillmer in the freestyle tournament.

Former Gopher wrestlers Pat Smith and Alec Ortiz are competing in the Greco-Roman tournament.

Other Minnesota wrestlers at the Senior World Team Trials include Emily Shilson, Leslie Fuenffinger, Griffin Parriott, Ryan Epps, Richard Carlson, Donny Longendyke, Seth Gross, Ethan Lizak, and Devin Skatzka.

Competition begins on Saturday morning with preliminaries and quarterfinals as Session I begins at 10:00 am. The tournament will conclude Sunday afternoon with the Best-of-Three finals to determine available World Team slots beginning at 2:00 pm.

Full coverage of the entire 2021 Senior World Team Trials will be provided by FloWrestling, while live updates of all Gopher Wrestling Club athletes can be found at @GopherWC on Twitter.

Fans can watch the World Team Trials live on Flowrestling.

2021 Senior World Team Trials Schedule

Saturday
Session I (10:00AM-3:00PM): Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation Rounds
Session II (5:30PM-8:30PM): Semifinals and Consolations

Sunday
Session III (10:00AM-1:30PM): Consolations and Third Place Matches
Session IV (2:00PM-5:00PM): Best-of-Three Championship Series

Gopher-Wrestling-Club-300

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

View More College News

https://youtu.be/ofQH5UNtlIc

Women’s Freestyle Pre-Seeds

53 kg

  1. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
  3. Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
  4. Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP)
  6. Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
  7. Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Erin Golson (NYAC)
  9. Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC)
  10. Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)

55 kg
Olympian Jacarra Winchester (5th at 53 kg) sits out, placed into bottom semifinal.

  1. Jenna Burkert (Army WCAP)
  2. Cheyenne Sisenstein (Team Tornado WC)
  3. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)
  4. Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC)
  5. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)

59 kg

  1. Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids)
  3. Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Brenda Reyna (Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
  6. Megan Black (Army WCAP)

62 kg

  1. Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Grace Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Ana Luciano (Osceola High School Wrestling)
  6. Desiree Zavala (Washington)

65 kg

  1. Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Julia Salata (NYAC)
  4. Ashlynn Ortega (Colorado)
  5. Skyler Grote (NYAC)
  6. Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)

72 kg

  1. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
  4. Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Alivia Fiske (Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
  7. Rachel Watters (NYAC)

Greco-Roman Pre-Seeds

55 kg

  1. Max Nowry (Army WCAP)
  2. Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
  4. Jacob Cochran (Florida)
  5. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)

60 kg

  1. Ildar Hafizon (Army WCAP)
  2. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)
  3. Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
  4. Dylan Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
  5. King Sandoval (Bandits WC)
  6. Aiden Nutter (NMU-NTC)

63 kg

  1. Leslie Fuenffinger (Army WCAP)
  2. Sam Jones (NYAC)
  3. David Stepanian (NYAC)
  4. Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC)
  5. We Rachal (Illinois RTC/Illini WC)
  6. Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy)
  7. Chayse LaJoie (Michigan)
  8. Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania)

67 kg

  1. Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP)
  2. Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP)
  3. Hayden Tuma (Suples)
  4. Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm))
  5. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
  6. Peyton Omania (NYAC)

72 kg

  1. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)
  2. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids)
  3. Jamel Johnson (Marines)
  4. Michael Hooker (Army WCAP)
  5. Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin)
  6. Justus Scott (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
  7. Brandon Mueller (505 Wrestling)
  8. Griffin Parriott (Minnesota)

77 kg

  1. Jesse Porter (NYAC)
  2. Peyton Walsh (Marines)
  3. Austin Morrow (NYAC)
  4. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
  5. Britton Holmes (Army WCAP)
  6. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)
  7. Fritz Schierl (Titan Mercury)
  8. Zachary Grimes (Colorado)

82 kg

  1. Ben Provisor (NYAC)
  2. Spencer Woods (Army WCAP)
  3. Tommy Brackett (Tennessee)
  4. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
  5. Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)

87 kg

  1. Alan Vera (NYAC)
  2. George Sikes (NYAC)
  3. Tyler Hannah (Combat WC School of Wrestling)

97 kg

  1. G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
  3. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids)
  4. James Souza (Army WCAP)
  5. Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
  6. Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids)

130 kg

  1. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Jacob Mitchell (Army WCAP)
  3. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
  4. Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
  5. Malcom Allen (Legends of Gold)
  6. West Cathcart (NYAC)
  7. Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles WC).
  8. Keaton Fanning (NMU-NTC)

Men’s Freestyle Pre-Seeds

61 kg

  1. Tyler Graff (NJRTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Joe Colon (Cyclone RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids)
  4. Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Seth Gross (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
  6. Nathan Tomasello (Oklahoma RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Nahshon Garrett (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Shelton Mack (NYCRTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids)
  10. Zane Richards (Illinois RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  11. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC RTC)
  12. Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania RTC/New York AC)

65 kg

  1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Joseph McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Evan Henderson (NYCRTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Luke Pletcher (Pitt WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Dean Heil (USNMC RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Henry Pohlmeyer (Sunkist Kids)

70 kg

  1. James Green (SERTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Ryan Deakin (Wildcat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Jordan Oliver (NYCRTC/Sunkist Kids)
  6. Tyler Berger (Nebraska WTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Brayton Lee (Gopher WC RTC)
  8. Elroy Perkin (Gopher WC RTC)
  9. Brock Mauller (Tiger Style WC)
  10. Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style WC)

79 kg

  1. Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids)
  2. Alex Dieringer (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Isaiah Martinez (Beaver WC/ Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/ Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Evan Wick (SoCal RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Taylor Lujan (Panther WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Devin Skatzka (Cliff Keen WC)
  8. Tommy Gantt (Wolfpack WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  9. Chance Marsteller (NMCRTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  10. David McFadden (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  11. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  12. Mickey O’Malley (Pennsylvania RTC)
  13. Pat Downey (Florida)

92 kg

  1. J’den Cox (NJRTC/USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Nathan Jackson (NJRTC/New York AC)
  3. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Kyven Gadson (Cyclone RTC/Sunkist Kids)
  5. Myles Martin (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Trent Hidlay (Wolfpack WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  8. Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids)

125 kg

  1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
  3. Dominique Bradley (Cyclone RTC/Sunkist Kids)
  4. Ty Walz (SERTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Jordan Wood (Oklahoma RTC)
  6. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)