Event Hubs: UWW | USA Wrestling | Flowrestling

Message Board Thread

News/Results

U.S. Performances

U.S. Men’s Freestyle
57 kg – Thomas GilmanGold
61 kg – Daton Fix – Silver
65 kg – Yianni Diakomihalis – DNP/12th
70 kg – James Green – 7th
74 kg – Kyle Dake – Gold
79 kg – Jordan BurroughsGold
86 kg – David Taylor – Silver
92 kg – J’den Cox – Bronze
97 kg – Kyle SnyderSilver
125 kg – Nick Gwiazdowski – 5th

Men’s Freestyle Top-Ten Team Scores:

  1. Russian Wrestling Federation 173
  2. United States 168
  3. Iran 162
  4. Georgia 68
  5. Turkey 68
  6. Mongolia 56
  7. Belarus 45
  8. Azerbaijan 42
  9. Poland 39
  10. Armenia 39

U.S. Women’s Freestyle
50 kg – Sarah HildebrandtSilver
53 kg – Amy Fearnside – DNP/13th
55 kg – Jenna BurkertBronze
57 kg – Helen MaroulisGold
59 kg – Maya Nelson – 5th
62 kg – Kayla MiracleSilver
65 kg – Forrest MolinariBronze
68 kg – Tamyra Mensah StockBronze
72 kg – Kylie Welker – 10th
76 kg – Adeline GrayGold

Women’s Freestyle Top-Ten Team Scores:

  1. Japan 196
  2. United States 147
  3. Mongolia 78
  4. Ukraine 73
  5. India 67
  6. Kyrgyzstan 65
  7. Russian Wrestling Federation 64
  8. Bulgaria 49
  9. Canada 47
  10. Moldova 45

U.S. Greco-Roman
55 kg – Max Nowry – 9th
60 kg – Dalton Roberts – DNP/12th
63 kg – Sam Jones– DNP/17th
67 kg – Peyton Omania – DNP/26th
72 kg – Pat Smith – DNP/19th
77 kg – Jesse Porter – DNP/23rd
82 kg – Ben Provisor – DNP/14th
87 kg – Alan Vera – DNP/23rd
97 kg – G’Angelo HancockBronze
130 kg – Cohlton Schultz – DNP/14th

Greco-Roman Top-Ten Team Scores:

1. Russian Wrestling Federation 152
2. Iran 146
3. Azerbaijan 107
4. Georgia 92
5. Turkey 66
6. Hungary 60
7. Japan 54
8. Armenia 49
9. Poland 46
10. Belarus 40

18. United States 19

Schedule

All times are CST local to Minnesota

Saturday, October 2
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 61, 74, 86, 125 kg) Daton Fix, Kyle Dake, David Taylor, Nick Gwiazdowski
9:30 a.m. – Semifinals (MFS 61, 74, 86, 125 kg)

Sunday, October 3
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 57, 65, 79, 92 kg) Thomas Gilman, Yianni Diakomihalis, Jordan Burroughs, J’den Cox
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 61, 74, 86, 125 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (MFS 57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (MFS 61, 74, 86, 125 kg)

Monday, October 4
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 70, 97 kg; WFS 55, 62 kg) James Green and Kyle Snyder; Jenna Burkert and Kayla Miracle
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (MFS 70, 97 kg; WFS 55, 62 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (MFS 57, 65, 79, 92 kg)

Tuesday, October 5
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 50, 53, 65, 76 kg) Sarah Hildebrandt, Amy Fearnside, Forrest Molinari, Adeline Gray
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (MFS 70, 97 kg; WFS 55, 62 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (WFS 50, 53, 65, 76 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (MFS 70, 97 kg; WFS 55, 62 kg)

Wednesday, October 6
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 57, 59, 68, 72 kg) Helen Maroulis, Maya Nelson, Tamyra Mensah-Stock, Kylie Welker
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (WFS 50, 53, 65, 76 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (WFS 57, 59, 68, 72 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (WFS 50, 53, 65, 76 kg)

Thursday, October 7
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 55, 72, 77, 82 kg) Max Nowry, Pat Smith, Jesse Porter, Ben Provisor
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (WFS 57, 59, 68, 72 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (GR 55, 72, 77, 82 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (WFS 57, 59, 68, 72 kg)

Friday, October 8
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 60, 97, 130 kg) Dalton Roberts, G’Angelo Hancock, Cohlton Schultz
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (GR 55, 72, 77, 82 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (GR 60, 97, 130 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (GR 55, 72, 77, 82 kg)

Saturday, October 9
3:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 63, 67, 87 kg) Sam Jones, Peyton Omania, Alan Vera
3:30 a.m. – Repechage rounds (GR 60, 97, 130 kg)
9:45 a.m. – Semifinals (GR 63, 67, 87 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (GR 60, 97, 130 kg)

Sunday, October 10
9 a.m. – Repechage rounds (GR 63, 67, 87 kg)
11 a.m. – Finals (GR 63, 67, 87 kg)


Detailed Schedule (courtesy of Mike Smit):