Augsburg Open

2021 Augsburg Open results. Saturday, November 20 at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Isaac Wiegel of UW – Platteville
3rd Place – Cristian Chavez of Luther
4th Place – Brandon Murphy of UW – La Crosse
5th Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia Moorhead
6th Place – Dakota Henry of Upper Iowa
1st Jackson Stauffacher (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Isaac Wiegel (UW – Platteville) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Cristian Chavez (Luther) won by decision over Brandon Murphy (UW – La Crosse) (Dec 9-8)
5th Cole Kubesh (Concordia Moorhead) won by fall over Dakota Henry (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:00)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Sawyer Sarbacker of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Kieler Carlson of Augsburg
4th Place – Justin Stauffacher of Augsburg
5th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Hunter Pfantz of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Sawyer Sarbacker (UW – La Crosse) won by decision over Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Kieler Carlson (Augsburg) won by decision over Justin Stauffacher (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
5th Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 4:15)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia Moorhead
3rd Place – Brady Gross of Augsburg
4th Place – Luke Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Parker Dobrocky of RCTC
6th Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia Moorhead
1st Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Jacob Prunty (Concordia Moorhead) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Brady Gross (Augsburg) won by decision over Luke Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-1)
5th Parker Dobrocky (RCTC) won by decision over Sam Kulseth (Concordia Moorhead) (Dec 7-1)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Eric Faught of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Brock Parker of UW – Platteville
3rd Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
4th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia Moorhead
5th Place – Duncan Delzell of Central
6th Place – Tanner Kroells of Augsburg
1st Eric Faught (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brock Parker (UW – Platteville) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kellen Schauer (Concordia Moorhead) (SV-1 5-3)
5th Duncan Delzell (Central) won by decision over Tanner Kroells (Augsburg) (Dec 8-6)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Tyler Shilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Nolan Hertel of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Chance Throndson of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
1st Tyler Shilson (Augsburg) won by decision over Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Nolan Hertel (UW – La Crosse) won by decision over Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-1)
5th Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) (Dec 11-5)

Gold – 165
2nd Place – Seth Brossard of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Noah Leisgang of UW – La Crosse
3rd Place – Nick Fetzner of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Matt Rogge of Augsburg
5th Place – Scott Kellenberger of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Zeth Gerkensmeyer of Nebraska Wesleyan
8th Place – Coy Ruess of UW – Platteville
8th Place – Connor Thorsten of Augsburg
1st 3rd Nick Fetzner (UW – La Crosse) won by decision over Matt Rogge (Augsburg) (Dec 10-4)
5th Scott Kellenberger (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 8-4)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
2nd Place – Walker Ingham of RCTC
3rd Place – Luke Clark of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia Moorhead
5th Place – Carter Marx of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Nolan Paar of UW – La Crosse
1st Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) won by fall over Walker Ingham (RCTC) (Fall 1:26)
3rd Luke Clark (UW – La Crosse) won by fall over Kaden Spindler (Concordia Moorhead) (Fall 4:27)
5th Carter Marx (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Nolan Paar (UW – La Crosse) (Fall 1:56)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Kalyn Jahn of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Brandon Tessau of UW – Platteville
3rd Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
4th Place – Isaac Gust of UW – La Crosse
5th Place – Jacob Sklenar of UW – Platteville
6th Place – Alex Witt of UW – Platteville
1st Kalyn Jahn (UW – La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Brandon Tessau (UW – Platteville) (MFF)
3rd Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Isaac Gust (UW – La Crosse) (TF 16-0)
5th Jacob Sklenar (UW – Platteville) won by decision over Alex Witt (UW – Platteville) (Dec 8-3)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Isaac Lahr of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Donovan Corn of Luther
3rd Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
4th Place – Tyler Hannah of UW – Platteville
5th Place – Max Schmitz of UW – Platteville
6th Place – Dillon McEachran of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Isaac Lahr (UW – La Crosse) won by fall over Donovan Corn (Luther) (Fall 5:28)
3rd Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) won by decision over Tyler Hannah (UW – Platteville) (Dec 5-3)
5th Max Schmitz (UW – Platteville) won by fall over Dillon McEachran (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 4:19)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Ben Kawczynski of UW – La Crosse
2nd Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
3rd Place – Neil Hanson of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Jordan Baumler of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
6th Place – Cullen Quick of Luther
1st Ben Kawczynski (UW – La Crosse) won by decision over Tyler Kim (Augsburg) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Neil Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Baumler (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th Logan Kennedy (Luther) won by fall over Cullen Quick (Luther) (Fall 4:49)

Freshmen – 125
1st Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Central
2nd Place – Averee Abben of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Dominic De’altonaga of Augsburg
4th Place – Yim-leej Yang of Augsburg
5th Place – Rocco Visci of RCTC
6th Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
8th Place – Nolan McKittrick of UW – Platteville
8th Place – Noel Rosales, Jr. of Luther
1st Rheiner Stahlbaum (Central) won by fall over Averee Abben (Upper Iowa) (Fall 2:28)
3rd Dominic De’altonaga (Augsburg) won by decision over Yim-leej Yang (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)
5th Rocco Visci (RCTC) won by fall over Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) (Fall 1:27)

Freshmen – 133
1st Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia Moorhead
2nd Place – Austin Gabbert of Augsburg
3rd Place – Carson Murray of Augsburg
4th Place – Sam Smith of RCTC
5th Place – Daniel Monatukwa of Concordia Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Randell of Luther
1st Ty Bisek (Concordia Moorhead) won by decision over Austin Gabbert (Augsburg) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Carson Murray (Augsburg) won by decision over Sam Smith (RCTC) (Dec 17-12)
5th Daniel Monatukwa (Concordia Moorhead) won by decision over Alex Randell (Luther) (Dec 8-4)

Freshmen – 141
1st Place – Ethen Doty of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Cade Willis of Augsburg
3rd Place – Ryan Cripe of Luther
4th Place – Dj Saunders of RCTC
5th Place – Caden Schrage of Luther
6th Place – Christian Keller of Nebraska Wesleyan
8th Place – Zane Ziegler of Wartburg
8th Place – Gabriel Bellefeuille of Concordia Moorhead
1st Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Cade Willis (Augsburg) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Ryan Cripe (Luther) won by decision over Dj Saunders (RCTC) (Dec 11-5)
5th Caden Schrage (Luther) won by major decision over Christian Keller (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Maj 13-3)

Freshmen – 149
1st Place – John Ebaugh of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – David Platt of Concordia Moorhead
3rd Place – Kain Luensman of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Lukas Paulson of Augsburg
5th Place – Jessie Tijernia of RCTC
6th Place – Brendan Carroll of Wartburg
8th Place – Trevon Wells of Wartburg
8th Place – Chase Kmosena of Luther
1st John Ebaugh (Upper Iowa) won by decision over David Platt (Concordia Moorhead) (Dec 13-12)
3rd Kain Luensman (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Lukas Paulson (Augsburg) (Maj 14-5)
5th Jessie Tijernia (RCTC) won by decision over Brendan Carroll (Wartburg) (Dec 14-8)

Freshmen – 157
1st Place – Braeden Hendel of Luther
2nd Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jackson Rolfs of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Garrett Geigner of Wartburg
5th Place – Devin Nobiling of Wartburg
6th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia Moorhead
1st Braeden Hendel (Luther) won by decision over Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Jackson Rolfs (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Garrett Geigner (Wartburg) (Fall 2:19)
5th Devin Nobiling (Wartburg) won by decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia Moorhead) (Dec 11-5)

Freshmen – 165
2nd Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Max Sokolski of Augsburg
3rd Place – Zach Wells of RCTC
4th Place – Case Harmston of Wartburg
5th Place – Zak Kozumplick of Wartburg
6th Place – Elijah Hunt of Concordia Moorhead
1st 3rd Zach Wells (RCTC) won by major decision over Case Harmston (Wartburg) (Maj 14-2)
5th Zak Kozumplick (Wartburg) won by major decision over Elijah Hunt (Concordia Moorhead) (Maj 12-4)

Freshmen – 174
1st Place – Cael Meyer of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Carter Sorenson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Carter Paulson of Augsburg
4th Place – Landon Kirby of Central
5th Place – Chase Kammerer of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Ryan Pothoof of UW – Platteville
1st Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd Carter Paulson (Augsburg) won by decision over Landon Kirby (Central) (Dec 15-9)
5th Chase Kammerer (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by fall over Ryan Pothoof (UW – Platteville) (Fall 3:56)

Freshmen – 184
1st Place – Austin Roos of Central
2nd Place – Adam Sylvester of Unattached
3rd Place – Antonio Davis of RCTC
4th Place – Connor Chloupek of Concordia Moorhead
5th Place – Jacob Seward of UW – Platteville
6th Place – Ross Meskimen of Concordia Moorhead
1st Austin Roos (Central) won by decision over Adam Sylvester (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Antonio Davis (RCTC) won by decision over Connor Chloupek (Concordia Moorhead) (Dec 11-7)
5th Jacob Seward (UW – Platteville) won by fall over Ross Meskimen (Concordia Moorhead) (Fall 5:56)

Freshmen – 197
2nd Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
3rd Place – Logan Stafford of UW – La Crosse
4th Place – Aidan Winter of Luther
5th Place – Jacob Steenhoek of Luther
6th Place – Seth Butler of Wartburg
1st 3rd Logan Stafford (UW – La Crosse) won by decision over Aidan Winter (Luther) (Dec 14-8)
5th Jacob Steenhoek (Luther) won by fall over Seth Butler (Wartburg) (Fall 2:57)

Freshmen – 285
1st Place – Damari Dancy of Wartburg
2nd Place – Brody Gregory of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Jagger Schack of Augsburg
4th Place – Michael Douglas of UW – La Crosse
5th Place – Armani Tucker of RCTC
6th Place – Josh Franklin of RCTC
1st Damari Dancy (Wartburg) won by decision over Brody Gregory (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Jagger Schack (Augsburg) won by decision over Michael Douglas (UW – La Crosse) (Dec 3-2)
5th Armani Tucker (RCTC) won by decision over Josh Franklin (RCTC) (Dec 2-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?