Dakota Wesleyan Open

2021 Dakota Wesleyan Open results. Saturday, November 13 at Mitchell, S.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Paxton Creese of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Hector Serratos of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Nic Cantu of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tom VanValkenburg of Fort Hays State
1st Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Hector Serratos (Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)
5th Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) won by no contest over Tom VanValkenburg (Fort Hays State) (NC)

Open – 133
1st Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Hunter Pfantz of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Gabriel Howard of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Paul Ruff of Unattached
1st Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 1:36)
5th Gabriel Howard (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by no contest over Paul Ruff (Unattached) (NC)

Open – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kenneth Lenger of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Ethan Krey of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Kade Sammons of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Tommy Beringer of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
3rd Kenneth Lenger (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Ethan Krey (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (TF 17-1)
5th Kade Sammons (Augustana (SD)) won by medical forfeit over Tommy Beringer (Jamestown (N.D.)) (MFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ezekial Williamson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Keaten Schorr of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Cason Lindsey of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Rhett Edmonson of Fort Hays State
1st Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Ezekial Williamson (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Keaten Schorr (Augustana (SD)) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Cason Lindsey (Fort Hays State) won by no contest over Rhett Edmonson (Fort Hays State) (NC)

Open – 157
1st Place – Colby Njos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tyler Wagener of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Lucas Hodges of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Blake Thomsen of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tyson Resko of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st Colby Njos (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tyler Wagener (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 2-0)
3rd James Pierandozzi (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Lucas Hodges (Southwest Minnesota State) (TF 17-2)
5th Blake Thomsen (St. Cloud State) won by no contest over Tyson Resko (Jamestown (N.D.)) (NC)

Open – 165
1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Miles Fitzgerald of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jared Head of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Park Beeler of Jamestown (N.D.)
6th Place – Taygen Smith of Hastings (Neb.)
1st Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Jared Head (St. Cloud State) and Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th Park Beeler (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by medical forfeit over Taygen Smith (Hastings (Neb.)) (MFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Trenton Munoz of Hastings (Neb.)
2nd Place – Jacobi Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cade Mueller of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Shaeden Scheidt of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
1st Trenton Munoz (Hastings (Neb.)) won by decision over Jacobi Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Cade Mueller (Augustana (SD)) and Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State) won by no contest over Mac Copeland (St. Cloud State) (NC)

Open – 184
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Jacari Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State
1st Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 13-6)
3rd William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) (FF)
5th Jacari Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Tyson Meyer (St. Cloud State) (NC)

Open – 197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Tereus Henry of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Jud Kuchera of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Dillion McEachran of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Derek Werner of Augustana (SD)
1st Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Jud Kuchera (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 6-1)
5th Dillion McEachran (Southwest Minnesota State) won by no contest over Derek Werner (Augustana (SD)) (NC)

Open – 285
1st Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Jacob Dykes of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Aj Cooper of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Neil Hanson of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Jake Boley of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Matthew Wilke of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st Steven Hajas (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 4:33)
3rd Aj Cooper (Fort Hays State) won by forfeit over Neil Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) (FF)
5th Jake Boley (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Matthew Wilke (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (TF 16-0)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?