Finn Grinaker Cobber Open

2021 Finn Grinaker Cobber Open results. Saturday, November 6 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Division – 125
1st Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Carlos Negrete Jr of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Julian Perez of North Dakota State
Round 1
Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 16-0)
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Julian Perez (North Dakota State) (TF 16-0)
Round 2
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)
Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Julian Perez (North Dakota State) (Fall 5:45)
Round 3
Julian Perez (North Dakota State) and Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) (DFF)
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:58)

Gold Division – 133
1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Reece Barnhardt of Mary
3rd Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Daniel Valeria of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Alyeus Craig of St. Cloud State
1st Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Reece Barnhardt (Mary) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Daniel Valeria (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-5)
5th Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Gold Division – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gabriel Schumm of North Dakota State
4th Place – Laken Boese of Mary
5th Place – Drew Steidler of Mary
6th Place – Cade Lundeen of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Gabriel Schumm (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Laken Boese (Mary) (Maj 12-0)
5th Drew Steidler (Mary) won by major decision over Cade Lundeen (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-0)

Gold Division – 149
1st Place – Gaven Sax of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
6th Place – Ezekial Williamson of St. Cloud State
1st Gaven Sax (North Dakota State) won by tech fall over Clay Radenz (North Dakota State) (TF 16-0)
3rd Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 9-0)
5th Devin Steidler (Mary) won by decision over Ezekial Williamson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)

Gold Division – 157
1st Place – Anthony Herrera of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Colby Njos of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
4th Place – Spencer Miller of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Colby Njos (St. Cloud State) (TB-1 4-2)
3rd Braydon Huber (Mary) won by decision over Spencer Miller (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-0)
5th Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tyler Bents (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)

Gold Division – 165
1st Place – Michael Caliendo Iii of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Bryce FitzPatrick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jared Head of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
6th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
1st Michael Caliendo Iii (North Dakota State) won by decision over Bryce FitzPatrick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 15-8)
3rd Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jared Head (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-2)
5th Mason Gode (North Dakota State) won by forfeit over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (FF)

Gold Division – 174
1st Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Max Bruss of Mary
3rd Place – Shaeden Scheidt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mannix Morgan of North Dakota State
1st Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Max Bruss (Mary) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-0)
5th Mac Copeland (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mannix Morgan (North Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)

Gold Division – 184
1st Place – Deanthony Parker Jr of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Wyatt Lidberg of Mary
3rd Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Grant Litke of Mary
6th Place – Niko Lopez of St. Cloud State
1st Deanthony Parker Jr (North Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Wyatt Lidberg (Mary) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Tyson Meyer (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)
5th Grant Litke (Mary) won by major decision over Niko Lopez (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-6)

Gold Division – 197
1st Place – Matt Kaylor of Mary
2nd Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Lathan Duda of North Dakota State
4th Place – Steven Abbott of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Luke Tweeton of Mary
6th Place – Spencer Mooberry of North Dakota State
1st Matt Kaylor (Mary) won by major decision over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 15-3)
3rd Lathan Duda (North Dakota State) won by fall over Steven Abbott (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:30)
5th Luke Tweeton (Mary) won by medical forfeit over Spencer Mooberry (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Gold Division – 285
1st Place – Juan Mora of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
3rd Place – Gerardo Jaime of Mary
4th Place – Kaleb Haase of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Samuel Grove of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Levi Malcolm of Mary
1st Juan Mora (North Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dominic Tudor (Mary) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Gerardo Jaime (Mary) won by decision over Kaleb Haase (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
5th Samuel Grove (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Levi Malcolm (Mary) (Fall 2:57)

Maroon Division – 125
1st Place – Chase Milligan of Mary
2nd Place – Clayson Mele of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Owen Bertram of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Zane Almon of Itasca Community College
Round 1
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Zane Almon (Itasca Community College) (Fall 5:41)
Chase Milligan (Mary) won by fall over Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:56)
Round 2
Chase Milligan (Mary) won by fall over Zane Almon (Itasca Community College) (Fall 1:01)
Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 6:35)
Round 3
Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Zane Almon (Itasca Community College) (Fall 0:58)
Chase Milligan (Mary) won by major decision over Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 18-10)

Maroon Division – 141
1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Gabriel Bellefeuille of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Lance Fretwell of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Nate Rocheleau (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:04)
3rd Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
5th Augustus Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 13-4)

Maroon Division – 149
1st Place – Nolan Throne of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ryan Scherber of Mary
3rd Place – Jake Davis of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – David Platt of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Jacob Cole of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Alex Backes of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Nolan Throne (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Scherber (Mary) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Jake Davis (Northland Community & Technical College) won by decision over David Platt (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 14-7)
5th Jacob Cole (Minnesota State Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Backes (Concordia-Moorhead) (SV-1 7-5)

Maroon Division – 157
1st Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Blake Thomsen of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Peyton Ringling of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Joshua Worral of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Brandon Zuniga of Northland Community & Technical College
1st James Pierandozzi (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Blake Thomsen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Peyton Ringling (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Joshua Worral (Itasca Community College) (Fall 1:59)
5th Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Brandon Zuniga (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 7-2)

Maroon Division – 165
1st Place – Sebastian Zamorano of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Demetrius Turrentine of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Gabe Ryappy of Northland Community & Technical College
4th Place – Anthony Widmer of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Sebastian Zamorano (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Anthony Widmer (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:47)
Demetrius Turrentine (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Gabe Ryappy (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2
Sebastian Zamorano (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Demetrius Turrentine (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:41)
Gabe Ryappy (Northland Community & Technical College) won by fall over Anthony Widmer (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:30)
Round 3
Sebastian Zamorano (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Gabe Ryappy (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 5-3)
Demetrius Turrentine (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Anthony Widmer (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 12-2)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?