Harold Nichols Cyclone Open

2021 Harold Nichols Cyclone Open results. Sunday, November 28 at Ames, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Fresh/Soph Division – 125
1st Place – Drake Ayala of unattached
2nd Place – Conor Knopick of Iowa State
3rd Place – Bailey Roybal of South Dakota State-Unattached
4th Place – Lane Cowell of Iowa central
5th Place – Aime Mukiza of Iowa State
1st Drake Ayala (unattached) won by major decision over Conor Knopick (Iowa State) (Maj 16-8)
3rd Bailey Roybal (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by decision over Lane Cowell (Iowa Central) (Dec 6-4)
5th Aime Mukiza (Iowa State) received a bye () (Bye)

Fresh/Soph Division – 133
1st Place – Derrick Cardinal of South Dakota State-Unattached
2nd Place – Aidan Harris of Iowa central
3rd Place – Charles Matthews of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
4th Place – Sam Hrabovsky of Iowa State
5th Place – Sammy Lile of unattached
6th Place – Beau Klingensmith of Cedar Falls
1st Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by major decision over Aidan Harris (Iowa central) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Charles Matthews (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Hrabovsky (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)
5th Sammy Lile (unattached) won by fall over Beau Klingensmith (Cedar Falls) (Fall 3:59)

Fresh/Soph Division – 141
1st Place – Wyatt Henson of unattached
2nd Place – Drew Woodley of Iowa State
3rd Place – Connor Thorpe of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Garrett Moll of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Brady Hoshino of unattached
6th Place – Marcos Barron of Iowa central
1st Wyatt Henson (unattached) won by medical forfeit over Drew Woodley (Iowa State) (MFF)
3rd Connor Thorpe (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Garrett Moll (Northern Iowa) (Dec 11-6)
5th Brady Hoshino (unattached) won by forfeit over Marcos Barron (Iowa central) (FF)

Fresh/Soph Division – 149
1st Place – Alek Martin of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Darnai Heard of Iowa central
3rd Place – Justice Hefley of Iowa central
4th Place – Walter Franck of Iowa State Wrestling Club
Round 1
Darnai Heard (Iowa central) won by fall over Walter Franck (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:51)
Alek Martin (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) won by fall over Justice Hefley (Iowa central) (Fall 1:33)
Round 2
Darnai Heard (Iowa central) won by major decision over Justice Hefley (Iowa central) (Maj 10-2)
Alek Martin (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) won by fall over Walter Franck (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:43)
Round 3
Alek Martin (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Darnai Heard (Iowa central) (Maj 16-7)
Justice Hefley (Iowa central) won by decision over Walter Franck (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)

Fresh/Soph Division – 157
1st Place – Rj Weston of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of South Dakota State-Unattached
3rd Place – Sebastian Robles of unattached
4th Place – Nolan Miller-Johnston of Iowa central
5th Place – Cale Anderson of Unattached – Wisconsin
6th Place – Andrew Huddleston of Iowa State
1st Rj Weston (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Cael Swensen (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Sebastian Robles (unattached) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nolan Miller-Johnston (Iowa central) (SV-1 6-4)
5th Cale Anderson (Unattached – Wisconsin) won by major decision over Andrew Huddleston (Iowa State) (Maj 11-3)

Fresh/Soph Division – 165
1st Place – Connor Gaynor of South Dakota State-Unattached
2nd Place – Cody Anderson of unattached
3rd Place – Kody Cook of Iowa central
Round 1
Connor Gaynor (South Dakota State-Unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
Cody Anderson (unattached) won by decision over Kody Cook (Iowa central) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Connor Gaynor (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by fall over Kody Cook (Iowa central) (Fall 1:24)
Cody Anderson (unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Connor Gaynor (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by major decision over Cody Anderson (unattached) (Maj 12-0)
Kody Cook (Iowa central) received a bye () (Bye)

Fresh/Soph Division – 174
1st Place – Jared Simma of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Carson Babcock of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Graham Calhoun of unattached
4th Place – Jesus Gutierrez of Iowa central
Round 1
Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Jesus Gutierrez (Iowa central) (Fall 5:27)
Carson Babcock (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Graham Calhoun (unattached) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Carson Babcock (Northern Iowa) (Maj 13-0)
Graham Calhoun (unattached) won by tech fall over Jesus Gutierrez (Iowa central) (TF 19-4)
Round 3
Jared Simma (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Graham Calhoun (unattached) (Dec 13-6)
Carson Babcock (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Jesus Gutierrez (Iowa central) (Maj 12-2)

Fresh/Soph Division – 184
1st Place – Roman Rogotzke of South Dakota State-Unattached
2nd Place – Cody Fisher of Iowa State
3rd Place – Sam Kruger of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
4th Place – Andrew Sanders of Unattached – Wisconsin
5th Place – Nolan Harsh of Iowa State
6th Place – Ashton Barker of Iowa State
1st Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State-Unattached) won by decision over Cody Fisher (Iowa State) (Dec 13-9)
3rd Sam Kruger (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Sanders (Unattached – Wisconsin) (TF 16-0)
5th Nolan Harsh (Iowa State) won by tech fall over Ashton Barker (Iowa State) (TF 18-0)

Fresh/Soph Division – 197
1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Cody Donnelly of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
3rd Place – John Gunderson of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Hunter McCall of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
5th Place – Kalob Runyon of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Trevion Sample of Iowa central
1st Adam Ahrendsen (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Cody Donnelly (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
3rd John Gunderson (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Hunter McCall (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:19)
5th Kalob Runyon (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Trevion Sample (Iowa central) (Maj 12-1)

Fresh/Soph Division – 285
1st Place – Jorden Pryor of Iowa central
2nd Place – Jonah Schmidtke of unattached
3rd Place – Nathaniel Fernandez of Iowa State Wrestling Club
Round 1
Jonah Schmidtke (unattached) won by major decision over Nathaniel Fernandez (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)
Jorden Pryor (Iowa central) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Nathaniel Fernandez (Iowa State Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Jorden Pryor (Iowa central) won by tech fall over Jonah Schmidtke (unattached) (TF 17-1)
Round 3
Jorden Pryor (Iowa central) won by fall over Nathaniel Fernandez (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)
Jonah Schmidtke (unattached) received a bye () (Bye)


Open Division – 125
1st Place – Devin Garcia of California Baptist (Calif.)
2nd Place – Caleb Fuessley of Iowa State
3rd Place – Jacob Staud of Army West Point
Round 1
Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) won by decision over Jacob Staud (Army West Point) (Dec 12-8)
Devin Garcia (California Baptist (Calif.)) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Devin Garcia (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by fall over Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) (Fall 1:06)
Jacob Staud (Army West Point) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Caleb Fuessley (Iowa State) received a bye () (Bye)
Devin Garcia (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by decision over Jacob Staud (Army West Point) (Dec 4-0)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Julian Farber of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Richard Treanor of Army West Point
4th Place – Caleb Gross of Greco-Roman Development
5th Place – Mark Montgomery of Army West Point
6th Place – Cullan Schriever of unattached
1st Julian Farber (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Richard Treanor (Army West Point) won by decision over Caleb Gross (Greco-Roman Development) (Dec 15-9)
5th Mark Montgomery (Army West Point) won by medical forfeit over Cullan Schriever (unattached) (MFF)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Cael Happel of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Thomas Deck of Army West Point
3rd Place – Julian Sanchez of West Point Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ethan Basile of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Gable Fox of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Edison Alanis of California Baptist (Calif.)
1st Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Thomas Deck (Army West Point) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Julian Sanchez (West Point Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ethan Basile (Northern Iowa) (Fall 4:07)
5th Gable Fox (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Edison Alanis (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Fall 5:13)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Matthew Williams of Army West Point
2nd Place – Cam Robinson of Iowa State
3rd Place – Keaton Geerts of unattached
4th Place – Andrew Flora of Iowa State
5th Place – Colin Realbuto of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Vincent Turk of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
1st Matthew Williams (Army West Point) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cam Robinson (Iowa State) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Keaton Geerts (unattached) won by tech fall over Andrew Flora (Iowa State) (TF 16-0)
5th Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Vincent Turk (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (MFF)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Derek Holschslag of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Nate Lukez of Army West Point
3rd Place – Aj Raya of California Baptist (Calif.)
4th Place – Jack Thomsen of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
5th Place – Cayd Lara of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Evan Yant of Northern Iowa
1st Derek Holschslag (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Nate Lukez (Army West Point) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Aj Raya (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by major decision over Jack Thomsen (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-6)
5th Cayd Lara (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Evan Yant (Northern Iowa) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of unattached
2nd Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Austin Kraisser of Iowa State
4th Place – Dalton Harkins of Army West Point
5th Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State
6th Place – Joshua Grant of California Baptist (Calif.)
1st Patrick Kennedy (unattached) won by medical forfeit over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Austin Kraisser (Iowa State) won by decision over Dalton Harkins (Army West Point) (Dec 4-3)
5th Isaac Judge (Iowa State) won by fall over Joshua Grant (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Fall 5:17)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Pat Schoenfelder of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of unattached
3rd Place – Alex Reynolds of Grand View
4th Place – Dajun Johnson of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Louis Rojas of California Baptist (Calif.)
1st Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Brennan Swafford (unattached) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Alex Reynolds (Grand View) won by decision over Dajun Johnson (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-3)
5th Louis Rojas (California Baptist (Calif.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Parker Keckeisen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Ben Lee of Grand View
3rd Place – Caden Gerlach of California Baptist (Calif.)
4th Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota State-Unattached
Round 1
Ben Lee (Grand View) won by decision over Caden Gerlach (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 3-1)
Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Caleb Orris (South Dakota State-Unattached) (TF 18-2)
Round 2
Caden Gerlach (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by decision over Caleb Orris (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 5-3)
Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Ben Lee (Grand View) (Maj 15-6)
Round 3
Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Caden Gerlach (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Maj 17-5)
Ben Lee (Grand View) won by decision over Caleb Orris (South Dakota State-Unattached) (Dec 7-2)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Noah Glaser of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Arick Lopez of California Baptist (Calif.)
3rd Place – Caleb Button of unattached
Round 1
Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Arick Lopez (California Baptist (Calif.)) (Dec 8-2)
Caleb Button (unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) received a bye () (Bye)
Arick Lopez (California Baptist (Calif.)) won by fall over Caleb Button (unattached) (Fall 1:37)
Round 3
Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Caleb Button (unattached) (Fall 0:42)
Arick Lopez (California Baptist (Calif.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Aaron Costello of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ethan Andersen of Iowa State
3rd Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State-Unattached
4th Place – Paul Robinson of Army West Point
5th Place – Noah Broderson of Indian Hills Community College
6th Place – Carter Isley of Northern Iowa
1st Aaron Costello (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (Iowa State) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Bowen McConville (South Dakota State-Unattached) won in tie breaker – 1 over Paul Robinson (Army West Point) (TB-1 2-1)
5th Noah Broderson (Indian Hills Community College) won by medical forfeit over Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?