Luther Open

2021 Luther Open results. Saturday, November 13 at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Jesse Ybarra of Iowa
2nd Place – Nathan Rankin of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Alex Friddle of Coe
4th Place – Isaac Wiegel of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Jack Marley of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Cael Bartels of Rochester Community & Tech. College
1st Jesse Ybarra (Iowa) won by decision over Nathan Rankin (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Alex Friddle (Coe ) won by major decision over Isaac Wiegel (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Maj 9-0)
5th Jack Marley (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Cael Bartels (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (MFF)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Austin DeSanto of Iowa
2nd Place – Cullan Schriever of Iowa
3rd Place – Joe Pins of Wartburg
4th Place – Jesse Martinez of Luther
5th Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Evan Husko of Cornell College
8th Place – Philip Ihde of Upper Iowa
1st Austin DeSanto (Iowa) won by decision over Cullan Schriever (Iowa) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Joe Pins (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Jesse Martinez (Luther) (TF 16-0)
5th Tyler Fleetwood (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Evan Husko (Cornell College) won by decision over Philip Ihde (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-4)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Jaydin Eierman of Iowa
2nd Place – Leif Schroeder of Iowa
3rd Place – Zayren Terukina of Wartburg
4th Place – Jake Dado of University of the Ozarks
5th Place – Parker Dobrocky of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Brock Henderson of Coe
1st Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Leif Schroeder (Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Zayren Terukina (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Jake Dado (University of the Ozarks) (MFF)
5th Parker Dobrocky (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Brock Henderson (Coe ) (Dec 6-4)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Iowa
2nd Place – Bretli Reyna of Iowa
3rd Place – Vince Turk of Iowa
4th Place – Kristian Rumph of Wartburg
5th Place – Jake Mandt of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
6th Place – Dalton Schams of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Brady Fritz of Wartburg
8th Place – Cristian Dixon of Cornell College
1st Cobe Siebrecht (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Bretli Reyna (Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Vince Turk (Iowa) won by major decision over Kristian Rumph (Wartburg) (Maj 12-1)
5th Jake Mandt (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by medical forfeit over Dalton Schams (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Brady Fritz (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Cristian Dixon (Cornell College) (MFF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
2nd Place – Chance Throndson of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Aj Patterson of Coe
4th Place – David Hollingsworth of Wartburg
5th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Will Esmoil of Coe
8th Place – Justin Stammer of Wartburg
1st Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by tech fall over Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) (TF 20-4)
3rd Aj Patterson (Coe ) won by decision over David Hollingsworth (Wartburg) (Dec 13-8)
5th Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Will Esmoil (Coe ) won by fall over Justin Stammer (Wartburg) (Fall 2:54)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
2nd Place – Patrick Kennedy of Iowa
3rd Place – Joe Kelly of Iowa
4th Place – Casey Allen of Cornell College
5th Place – Kaleb O’Reilly of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
6th Place – Coy Ruess of Wisconsin-Platteville
7th Place – Braxton Doebel of Wartburg
8th Place – Alexander Strueder of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Alex Marinelli (Iowa) won by decision over Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Joe Kelly (Iowa) won by decision over Casey Allen (Cornell College) (Dec 9-6)
5th Kaleb O’Reilly (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by decision over Coy Ruess (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 9-3)
7th Braxton Doebel (Wartburg) won by decision over Alexander Strueder (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 5-0)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Zane Mulder of Wartburg
2nd Place – Brennan Swafford of Iowa
3rd Place – Nolan Paar of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
4th Place – Jared Stricker of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Nick Dado of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Wyatt Simon of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
7th Place – Skyler Shuman of Luther
8th Place – Jacob Sherzer of Cornell College
1st Zane Mulder (Wartburg) won by decision over Brennan Swafford (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Nolan Paar (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by decision over Jared Stricker (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 9-6)
5th Nick Dado (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by decision over Wyatt Simon (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) (Dec 7-1)
7th Skyler Shuman (Luther) won by forfeit over Jacob Sherzer (Cornell College) (FF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Clayton Whiting of Unattached
2nd Place – Abe Assad of Iowa
3rd Place – Colin Honderd of Cornell College
4th Place – Myron Crawford of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Chase Melton of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Daniel Benoit of University of the Ozarks
7th Place – NIall Schoenfelder of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th Place – Logan Andeway of Coe
1st Clayton Whiting (Unattached) won by decision over Abe Assad (Iowa) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Colin Honderd (Cornell College) won by medical forfeit over Myron Crawford (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th Chase Melton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Daniel Benoit (University of the Ozarks) (MFF)
7th NIall Schoenfelder (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Logan Andeway (Coe ) (Maj 16-4)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Iowa
2nd Place – Jacob Warner of Iowa
3rd Place – Tyler Hannah of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Kobe Woods of Wartburg
5th Place – Donovan Corn of Luther
6th Place – Max Schmitz of Wisconsin-Platteville
7th Place – Darwin Diaz of Dubuque RTC
8th Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
1st Zach Glazier (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Warner (Iowa) (MFF)
3rd Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin-Platteville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kobe Woods (Wartburg) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Donovan Corn (Luther) won by fall over Max Schmitz (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 1:35)
7th Darwin Diaz (Dubuque RTC) won by medical forfeit over Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Coe
2nd Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
3rd Place – Brett Schoenherr of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Guy Snow of Coe
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Aaron Costello of Iowa
6th Place – Jordan Baumler of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Zachary Finn of Cornell College
8th Place – Brock Meyer of Wartburg
1st Kaleb Reeves (Coe ) won by fall over Logan Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 0:13)
3rd Brett Schoenherr (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by decision over Guy Snow (Coe ) (Dec 8-2)
5th Jordan Baumler (Upper Iowa) and Aaron Costello (Iowa) (DFF)
7th Zachary Finn (Cornell College) won by decision over Brock Meyer (Wartburg) (Dec 6-4)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Averee Abben of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jamal Chakkour of Wartburg
4th Place – James Levy of Wartburg
5th Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
6th Place – Nolan McKittrick of Wisconsin-Platteville
7th Place – Adrian Rosas of Wartburg
8th Place – Cole Whitehead of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
1st Averee Abben (Upper Iowa) won by injury default over Derek Steele (Augsburg) (Inj. 1:26)
3rd Jamal Chakkour (Wartburg) won by decision over James Levy (Wartburg) (Dec 6-4)
5th Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) won by decision over Nolan McKittrick (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 7-4)
7th Adrian Rosas (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Cole Whitehead (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) (MFF)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Josh Gervey of Wartburg
2nd Place – Gabriel Brandenburg of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Bryce Parke of Coe
4th Place – Walker Fox of University of the Ozarks
5th Place – Javon Taschuk of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Sam Smith of Rochester Community & Tech. College
7th Place – Alex Crawford of Wartburg
8th Place – Charles Matthews of Iowa
1st Josh Gervey (Wartburg) won by major decision over Gabriel Brandenburg (University of the Ozarks) (Maj 16-6)
3rd Bryce Parke (Coe ) won by tech fall over Walker Fox (University of the Ozarks) (TF 27-11)
5th Javon Taschuk (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by major decision over Sam Smith (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 15-7)
7th Alex Crawford (Wartburg) won by fall over Charles Matthews (Iowa) (Fall 1:14)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Wyatt Henson of Iowa
2nd Place – Kyler Romero of Wartburg
3rd Place – Ethen Doty of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Bo Niewiadomski of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Cade Willis of Augsburg
6th Place – Ryan Cripe of Luther
7th Place – Caden Schrage of Luther
8th Place – Nate Boulton of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Wyatt Henson (Iowa) won by major decision over Kyler Romero (Wartburg) (Maj 19-6)
3rd Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Bo Niewiadomski (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:12)
5th Cade Willis (Augsburg) won by decision over Ryan Cripe (Luther) (Dec 6-4)
7th Caden Schrage (Luther) won by fall over Nate Boulton (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 2:58)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Zach Sato of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – John Ebaugh of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Kyle Romano of Augsburg
4th Place – Landon Card of Cornell College
5th Place – Mitchel Peterson of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Lukas Paulson of Augsburg
7th Place – Blain Christie of Wartburg
8th Place – Kain Luensman of Upper Iowa
1st Zach Sato (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by major decision over John Ebaugh (Upper Iowa) (Maj 16-5)
3rd Kyle Romano (Augsburg) won by decision over Landon Card (Cornell College) (Dec 11-7)
5th Mitchel Peterson (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Lukas Paulson (Augsburg) (Dec 10-7)
7th Blain Christie (Wartburg) won by decision over Kain Luensman (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-6)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Cole Hansen of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
2nd Place – Sebastian Robles of Iowa
3rd Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
4th Place – Owen Norman of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Ben Foelske of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Braeden Hendel of Luther
7th Place – Gunner Rodgers of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Tyler Janssen of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Cole Hansen (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by major decision over Sebastian Robles (Iowa) (Maj 12-2)
3rd Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) won by decision over Owen Norman (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 10-5)
5th Ben Foelske (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Braeden Hendel (Luther) (Dec 5-2)
7th Gunner Rodgers (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Janssen (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 3-1)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Matt Rogge of Augsburg
2nd Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Wartburg
4th Place – Dawson Dembroski of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
5th Place – Logan Adamson of Loras
6th Place – Reid Lawrence of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th Place – Zach Wells of Rochester Community & Tech. College
8th Place – John Ward of University of the Ozarks
1st Matt Rogge (Augsburg) won by decision over Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Matthew Doyle (Wartburg) won by major decision over Dawson Dembroski (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) (Maj 10-2)
5th Logan Adamson (Loras) won by no contest over Reid Lawrence (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (NC)
7th Zach Wells (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over John Ward (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 9-7)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Lj Richardson of Coe
2nd Place – Carter Sorenson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Walker Ingham of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Dahson Dejong of Cornell College
5th Place – Luis Cruces of Luther
6th Place – Cael Meyer of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Colton Berg of Wartburg
8th Place – Ryan Pothoof of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Lj Richardson (Coe ) won by tech fall over Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) (TF 16-0)
3rd Walker Ingham (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Dahson Dejong (Cornell College) (Dec 7-2)
5th Luis Cruces (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Cael Meyer (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Colton Berg (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Pothoof (Wisconsin-Platteville) (MFF)

Silver – 184
1st Place – David Papach of Wartburg
2nd Place – Cael Mclaren of Cornell College
3rd Place – Alex Witt of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Truman Thuente of Cornell College
5th Place – Hank Gierke of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Antonio Davis of Rochester Community & Tech. College
7th Place – Jacob Seward of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Elijah Mitchell of Luther
1st David Papach (Wartburg) won by decision over Cael Mclaren (Cornell College) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Alex Witt (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by major decision over Truman Thuente (Cornell College) (Maj 10-2)
5th Hank Gierke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Antonio Davis (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 2:31)
7th Jacob Seward (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by fall over Elijah Mitchell (Luther) (Fall 2:36)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Jared Voss of Coe
2nd Place – Mathieu Arsenault of Coe
3rd Place – Marcus Orlandoni of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
4th Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
5th Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
6th Place – Colton Krell of Rochester Community & Tech. College
7th Place – Logan Stafford of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
8th Place – Seth Butler of Wartburg
1st Jared Voss (Coe ) won by tech fall over Mathieu Arsenault (Coe ) (TF 16-0)
3rd Marcus Orlandoni (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by fall over Parker Venz (Augsburg) (Fall 4:44)
5th Tyler Raway (Augsburg) won by fall over Colton Krell (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 1:51)
7th Logan Stafford (Wisconsin-LaCrosse) won by fall over Seth Butler (Wartburg) (Fall 4:15)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Walter West of Luther
2nd Place – Cullen Quick of Luther
3rd Place – Damari Dancy of Wartburg
4th Place – Dillion Bailey of Wartburg
5th Place – Armani Tucker of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Jagger Schack of Augsburg
7th Place – Alex Ashauer of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Quinn Wilcoxen of Cornell College
1st Walter West (Luther) won in tie breaker – 1 over Cullen Quick (Luther) (TB-1 1-2)
3rd Damari Dancy (Wartburg) won by fall over Dillion Bailey (Wartburg) (Fall 1:02)
5th Armani Tucker (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Jagger Schack (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
7th Alex Ashauer (Wisconsin-Platteville) won by fall over Quinn Wilcoxen (Cornell College) (Fall 2:54)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?