NWCA Division III Poll – November 19

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their first NCAA Division III Regular Season Coaches Poll on Friday. The individual rankings and the tournament team rankings saw quite the shakeup from the preseason polls as wrestlers who are not certified and have not competed thus far were removed from the individual rankings.

Jumping from preseason #3 to the top spot is Loras College while Wartburg slid to the #2 spot. Rounding out the top five are #3 Stevens Institute (34.5 pts), #4 Augsburg (34 pts), and tied for fifth place is UW-La Crosse and Baldwin Wallace with 31 pts each.

Tournament Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by individual rankings: [1st – 16pts], [2nd – 12pts], [3rd – 10pts, [4th – 9pts], [5th -7pts], [6th – 6pts], [7th -4pts], [8th – 3pts], [9th – 2pts], [10th – 1pt], [11th-15th – 1/2pt]. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

NCAA Division III Individual Rankings

125
1 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
2 Sam Braswell Averett University
3 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
4 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
5 Alex Friddle Coe College
6 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
7 Akhil Vega Stevens Institute of Technology
8 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
9 Cole Kubesh Concordia Moorhead
10 Shandon Akeo Central College
11 Jared Kuhns York College
12 Christian Merrill Wabash
13 Terry Adams Ursinus
14 Issac Weigel UW – Platteville
15 Jared Hensley Loras College

133
1 Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey
2 Robbie Precin North Central College
3 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
4 David Massey University of Mount Union
5 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse
6 Joe Pins Wartburg College
7 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
8 Eron Haynes Nebraska Wesleyan
9 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
10 Zach Thompson UW – Platteville
11 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
12 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
13 Gabrieal Leo-Esparolini Johnson & Wales University
14 Austin Vincent Concordia University Wisconsin
15 Joseph Jones Averett University

141
1 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
2 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
3 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
4 Chris Trelli Springfield College
5 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
6 Joe Rossetti Williams College
7 Jalen Schropp Loras College
8 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
9 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
10 Brock Henderson Coe College
11 Brandon Woody Averett University
12 James Rodriguez Castleton University
13 Travis Jones Ithaca College
14 Chris Horton Rochester Institute of Technology
15 Russell Benson Delaware Valley University

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
4 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
5 Noah Caskey United States Coast Guard Academy
6 Dwight Parker Heidelberg
7 Alex Barr Wabash
8 Alex Villar North Central College
9 Mike Glynn Rochester Institute of Technology
10 Chase Parrott Springfield College
11 Rob Areyano Central College
12 Dorian Gonzalez Elizabethtown College
13 Jake Drexler UW – Eau Claire
14 Jared Blair York College
15 Gabriel McDaniel Johnson & Wales University

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
3 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
4 AJ Patterson Coe College
5 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
6 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
7 Aaron Goldman Wesleyan University
8 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
9 Darian Estevez University of Chicago
10 Killian Perrigon Cornell College
11 Jack O’Donnell Concordia University Wisconsin
12 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
13 Ryan Luth Washington and Lee University
14 Adam Wagner Ithaca College
15 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology

165
1 Braden Birt Millikin University
2 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
3 Dalton Leightner Baldwin Wallace University
4 Gabe Fiser Loras College
5 Nathan Wynsma UW – Platteville
6 Casey Allen Cornell College
7 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
8 Michael Angers Castleton University
9 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
10 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
11 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown College
12 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
13 Alex Turley Averett University
14 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
15 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University

174
1 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
2 Ben Sarasin University of Chicago
3 Jacob Krakow Loras College
4 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
5 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
6 Mike Ross Johnson & Wales University
7 Evan Lawrence UW – Eau Claire
8 Demitreus Henry Cortland
9 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
10 Charlie Grygas Oswego State
11 Jason Geyer New York University
12 Dan Devera John Carroll University
13 Owen Guilford Olivet College
14 Joe Paul Johns Hopkins University
15 Youssef Ait Boulahri Delaware Valley University

184
1 Shane Liegel Loras College
2 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
3 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
4 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
5 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
6 Edwin Morales Bridgewater State University
7 Phil Rogers United States Coast Guard Academy
8 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
9 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
10 Jerry Lipke UW – Stevens Point
11 Patrick Curran UW – Oshkosh
12 Brock Montford North Central College
13 Joey Bradberry Otterbein
14 George Lassnick University of Mount Union
15 Cole Shaughnessy Roger Williams University

197
1 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
2 Isaac Lahr UW – La Crosse
3 Cody Baldridge North Central College
4 Luca Colestock Muhlenberg College
5 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
6 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
7 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
8 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
9 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
10 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
11 Chance LaPier Castleton University
12 Tommy Wrzesien Johnson & Wales University
13 Tyler Hannah UW – Platteville
14 Donovan Corn Luther College
15 Brandon Homsey Ferrum College

285
1 Wyatt Wriedt Loras College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Donovan King Olivet College
4 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
5 Cole Fibranz University of Chicago
6 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
7 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
8 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
9 Trent Ragland Averett University
10 Nico Ramirez Southern Viriginia University
11 Owen Miller Albion College
12 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
13 Grant Martin University of Mount Union
14 John Fulmer Lycoming College
15 Jake Peavey University of Southern Maine

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

1251SR. Cole Kubesh (Con Moor)
2SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
3JR. Anthony Zamora (Whe)
4JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
5SO. Alex Barbarise (UW-WW)
6JR. Brandon Murhpy (UW-Lax)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UWSP)
2SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UWL)
3SR. Zach Thompson (UW-Platt)
4JR. Austin Vincent (CW)
5SO. Ethan Pogorzelski (UW-WW)
6FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elm)
2JR. Cade Lundeen (Conc)
3SR. Zach Light (Loras)
4SR. AJ Schoenfuss (UW-Osh)
5FR. Markus Brown (UW-Eau Cl)
6SO. Ethan Renager (Wheaton)
1491JR. Jake Burford (UWW)
2SR. Jake Drexler (UWEC)
3JR. Kellen Schauer (Con Moor)
4FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augs)
5JR. Ryan Fleck (Chi)
6SR. Brock Parker (UW-Platt)
1571JR. Nolan Hertel (UWL)
2FR. Darian Estevez (Chicago)
3JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
4SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
5SO. Nate Stokhaug (UW-Osh)
6JR. Tyler Bents (Conc Moor)
1651JR. Nathan Wynsma (UWP)
2SR. Chase Schmidt (UWEC)
3JR. Seth Brossard (UW-Lax)
4SR. Brandon Peckham (UWSP)
5FR. Connor Thorsten (Aug)
6SO. Tommy Hoy (UW-WW)
1741SR. Solomon Nielsen (Aug)
2SR. Ben Sarasin
3SR. Evan Lawrence (UWE)
4SR. Nick Dado (UWP)
5SR. Kaden Spindler (Conc)
6JR. Luke Clark (UW-Lax)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UWW)
2JR. Nick Rogge (Aug)
3SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
4FR. Patrick Curran (UW-Osh)
5SR. Natan Jara (Wheaton)
6JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
1971SR. Beau Yineman (UWO)
2SR. Isaac Lahr (UWL)
3JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc)
4SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platt)
5SO. Jakub Maciorow (UW-WW)
6JR. Trent Williams (Chicago)
2851SO. Tyler Kim (Augs)
2JR. Cole Fibranz (Chi)
3SR. Jordan Lemcke (UWO)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UWEC)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)