UN-Kearney Younes Hospitality Open

2021 UN-Kearney Younes Hospitality Open results. Saturday, November 20 at Kearney, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Cody Fatzinger of Western Colorado University
3rd Place – Dawson Collins of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
4th Place – Cian Apple of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
5th Place – Brendon Garcia of Wyoming
6th Place – Darrick Stacey of Wyoming
1st Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Cody Fatzinger (Western Colorado University) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Dawson Collins (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) won by major decision over Cian Apple (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) (Maj 18-5)
5th Brendon Garcia (Wyoming) won by decision over Darrick Stacey (Wyoming) (Dec 5-3)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Nick Krug of Air Force
2nd Place – Mario Ybarra of Concordia (Neb.)
3rd Place – Job Greenwood of Wyoming
4th Place – Patrick Allis of Western Colorado University
5th Place – Collin Metzgar of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
6th Place – Brandon Meikel of Minot State
1st Nick Krug (Air Force) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mario Ybarra (Concordia (Neb.)) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Job Greenwood (Wyoming) won by fall over Patrick Allis (Western Colorado University) (Fall 0:28)
5th Collin Metzgar (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) won by major decision over Brandon Meikel (Minot State) (Maj 15-3)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Dean Noble of Western Colorado University
2nd Place – Edrich Nortje of Hastings (Neb.)
3rd Place – Nick James of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Garrett Kuchan of Air Force
5th Place – Laken Boese of Mary
6th Place – Jonathan Killingsworth of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Dean Noble (Western Colorado University) won by fall over Edrich Nortje (Hastings (Neb.)) (Fall 1:32)
3rd Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) won by major decision over Garrett Kuchan (Air Force) (Maj 21-11)
5th Laken Boese (Mary) won by medical forfeit over Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Jason Hanenberg of Western Colorado University
2nd Place – Warren Carr of Wyoming
3rd Place – Nick Gallegos of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
4th Place – Trevor Fauver of Mary
5th Place – Colton Woods of Air Force
6th Place – Andrew Shea of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado University) won by decision over Warren Carr (Wyoming) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Nick Gallegos (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Fauver (Mary) (MFF)
5th Colton Woods (Air Force) won by no contest over Andrew Shea (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (NC)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Josiah Rider of Adams State
2nd Place – Nathan Moore of University of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
4th Place – Carter Noehre of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Justin Davis of Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Cooper Voorhees of Wyoming
1st Josiah Rider (Adams State) won by decision over Nathan Moore (University of Northern Colorado) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Braydon Huber (Mary) won by injury default over Carter Noehre (Colorado School Of Mines) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Justin Davis (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by forfeit over Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming) (FF)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Hunter Mullin of Western Colorado University
3rd Place – Trey Brisker of Air Force
4th Place – Alexander Holguin of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Leo Mushinsky of Mary
6th Place – Riley Noble of Mary
1st Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado University) (TF 15-0)
3rd Trey Brisker (Air Force) won by decision over Alexander Holguin (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) (Dec 6-5)
5th Riley Noble (Mary) and Leo Mushinsky (Mary) (DFF)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Isaiah Luellen of Baker (Kan.)
2nd Place – Max Bruss of Mary
3rd Place – Billy Higgins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Trenton Munoz of Hastings (Neb.)
5th Place – Ryan Fidel of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Jacobi Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Isaiah Luellen (Baker (Kan.)) won by decision over Max Bruss (Mary) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Trenton Munoz (Hastings (Neb.)) (NC)
5th Ryan Fidel (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Jacobi Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 12-5)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Anderson Salisbury of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Austin Eldredge of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Calvin Sund of Air Force
5th Place – Nolan Krone of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
6th Place – Jacari Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Calvin Sund (Air Force) (Dec 3-2)
5th Nolan Krone (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) won by fall over Jacari Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) (Fall 1:09)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Donald Negus of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
2nd Place – Ben Gould of Colorado State University – Pueblo
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Matt Kaylor of Mary
4th Place – Hunter DeJong of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Hayden Prince of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Kash Anderson of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
1st Donald Negus (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) won by decision over Ben Gould (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Matt Kaylor (Mary) and Hunter DeJong (Morningside (Iowa)) (DFF)
5th Hayden Prince (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Kash Anderson (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) (Dec 18-11)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Weston Hunt of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Gavin Nye of Colorado State University – Pueblo
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Terren Swartz of Wyoming
5th Place – Aj Cooper of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Jayson Davis of Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st Weston Hunt (Colorado School Of Mines) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Nye (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) and Terren Swartz (Wyoming) (DFF)
5th Aj Cooper (Fort Hays State) won by medical forfeit over Jayson Davis (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (MFF)

Amateur – 125
1st Place – Gabriel Taboa of Colorado State University – Pueblo
2nd Place – Cole Jensen of Western Wyoming College
3rd Place – Thomas Ivey of Concordia (Neb.)
4th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Mary
5th Place – Estevan Encinias of Doane University
6th Place – Bishop Murray of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Gabriel Taboa (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by fall over Cole Jensen (Western Wyoming College) (Fall 2:16)
3rd Thomas Ivey (Concordia (Neb.)) won by no contest over Jaden Verhagen (Mary) (NC)
5th Estevan Encinias (Doane University) won by forfeit over Bishop Murray (Nebraska-Kearney) (FF)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Josh Kyle of Wyoming
2nd Place – Breyden Morrill of Baker (Kan.)
3rd Place – Daniel DeRosier of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Gabriel Howard of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Dyson Kunz of University of Northern Colorado
6th Place – Darien Malone of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
1st Josh Kyle (Wyoming) won by major decision over Breyden Morrill (Baker (Kan.)) (Maj 13-5)
3rd Daniel DeRosier (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Gabriel Howard (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Dec 4-0)
5th Dyson Kunz (University of Northern Colorado) won by fall over Darien Malone (Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)) (Fall 3:26)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Darren Green of Wyoming
2nd Place – Grayston DiBlasi of Colorado School Of Mines
3rd Place – Aidan Noonan of Wyoming
4th Place – Conor Goucher of Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Caleb Nathan of Western Wyoming College
6th Place – Armando Garcia of University of Northern Colorado
1st Darren Green (Wyoming) won by decision over Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School Of Mines) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Aidan Noonan (Wyoming) won by fall over Conor Goucher (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Fall 4:09)
5th Caleb Nathan (Western Wyoming College) won by no contest over Armando Garcia (University of Northern Colorado) (NC)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Analu Benabise of Wyoming
2nd Place – Josh Miller of Air Force
3rd Place – Ryan Scherber of Mary
4th Place – Bryce Boumans of Northwest Kansas Technical College
5th Place – Brody Arrants of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Harrison Gocke of Chadron State
1st Analu Benabise (Wyoming) won by decision over Josh Miller (Air Force) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Ryan Scherber (Mary) won by no contest over Bryce Boumans (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (NC)
5th Brody Arrants (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Harrison Gocke (Chadron State) (NC)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Bryce Dauphin of Wyoming
2nd Place – Jace Fisher of Newman
3rd Place – Braden Anderson of Ottawa University
4th Place – Daniel Mcgurk of Hastings (Neb.)
5th Place – Tristian David of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Tyler Collins of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Bryce Dauphin (Wyoming) won by decision over Jace Fisher (Newman) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Braden Anderson (Ottawa University) won by fall over Daniel Mcgurk (Hastings (Neb.)) (Fall 2:37)
5th Tristian David (Colorado School Of Mines) won by no contest over Tyler Collins (Nebraska-Kearney) (NC)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Hayden Lieb of Wyoming
2nd Place – Scott Radke of Pratt Community College
3rd Place – Brett McIntosh of Wyoming
4th Place – Augustus Dalton of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Ty Ryan of Air Force
6th Place – Kevin Anderson of Wyoming
1st Hayden Lieb (Wyoming) won by decision over Scott Radke (Pratt Community College) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Brett McIntosh (Wyoming) won by no contest over Augustus Dalton (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) (NC)
5th Ty Ryan (Air Force) and Kevin Anderson (Wyoming) (DFF)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Gage Hockett of Wyoming
2nd Place – Guillermo Escobedo of Wyoming
3rd Place – Christian Smoot of Western Wyoming College
4th Place – Dante Roggio of Mary
5th Place – Darwin Hull of Chadron State
6th Place – Garrett Bakarich of Colorado School Of Mines
1st Gage Hockett (Wyoming) won by decision over Guillermo Escobedo (Wyoming) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Christian Smoot (Western Wyoming College) won by no contest over Dante Roggio (Mary) (NC)
5th Darwin Hull (Chadron State) won by forfeit over Garrett Bakarich (Colorado School Of Mines) (FF)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Branson Britten of University of Northern Colorado
2nd Place – Gage Musser of Air Force
3rd Place – Jesse Daniel Perez of Ottawa University
4th Place – Andrew Nicholson of Western Wyoming College
5th Place – Dylan Vodicka of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Andrew Wenzel of Air Force
1st Branson Britten (University of Northern Colorado) won by fall over Gage Musser (Air Force) (Fall 1:24)
3rd Jesse Daniel Perez (Ottawa University) won by fall over Andrew Nicholson (Western Wyoming College) (Fall 4:55)
5th Dylan Vodicka (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Andrew Wenzel (Air Force) (NC)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – Ryan Cody of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Malachi Karibo of Baker (Kan.)
3rd Place – Tyler Scheurn of Western Wyoming College
4th Place – Braden Baumgartner of Unattached – Colorado Mesa U
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Mason Garcia of Concordia (Neb.)
6th Place – Zion Freeman of Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st Ryan Cody (Colorado School Of Mines) won by major decision over Malachi Karibo (Baker (Kan.)) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Tyler Scheurn (Western Wyoming College) won by decision over Braden Baumgartner (Unattached – Colorado Mesa U) (Dec 14-8)
5th Zion Freeman (Colorado State University – Pueblo) and Mason Garcia (Concordia (Neb.)) (DFF)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Jake Swirple of Minot State
2nd Place – Devon Dawson of Pratt Community College
3rd Place – Anthony Atria of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Alton Allen of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Ashton Brecht of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Crew Howard of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Jake Swirple (Minot State) won by decision over Devon Dawson (Pratt Community College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Anthony Atria (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Alton Allen (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Dec 5-3)
5th Ashton Brecht (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) and Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney) (DFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?