UW-Stevens Point Pointer Open

2021 UW-Stevens Point Pointer Open results. Saturday, November 6 at Stevens Point, WI.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Shandon Akeo of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Julian Valtierrez of North Central
3rd Place – Luc Valdez of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Blaze Thurber of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
5th Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Central (IA)
6th Place – Tyler Klein of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st Shandon Akeo (Central (IA)) won by decision over Julian Valtierrez (North Central) (Dec 11-9)
3rd Luc Valdez (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by decision over Blaze Thurber (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 5-2)
5th Rheiner Stahlbaum (Central (IA)) won by decision over Tyler Klein (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)
Consolation 1st Griffin McEnroe (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Justin Brown (North Central) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Robbie Precin of North Central
2nd Place – Bradley Rosen of North Central
3rd Place – Matt Berlin of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
4th Place – Cael Cox of Central (IA)
5th Place – Denis Murphy of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Andre Giurini of North Central
1st Robbie Precin (North Central) won by decision over Bradley Rosen (North Central) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Matt Berlin (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) won by fall over Cael Cox (Central (IA)) (Fall 1:36)
5th Denis Murphy (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by decision over Andre Giurini (North Central) (Dec 11-6)
Consolation 1st Jake Stritesky (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joey Roti (Wisconsin-Parkside) (SV-1 8-6)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Javen Estrada of North Central
2nd Place – Cayden Henschel of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Duncan Delzell of Central (IA)
4th Place – Subhan Umar of Wisconsin-Parkside
5th Place – Aj Schoenfuss of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Caleb Magruder of North Central
1st Javen Estrada (North Central) won by major decision over Cayden Henschel (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Duncan Delzell (Central (IA)) won by decision over Subhan Umar (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 10-8)
5th Aj Schoenfuss (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by decision over Caleb Magruder (North Central) (Dec 12-9)
Consolation 1st Brock Beck (Central (IA)) won by major decision over Drew Willeman (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Maj 10-1)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Alex Villar of North Central
2nd Place – Nathan Hensley of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Jalen Spuhler of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Charlie Dojan of North Central
5th Place – Robert Areyano of Central (IA)
6th Place – Alex Cruz of Augustana (IL)
1st Alex Villar (North Central) won by major decision over Nathan Hensley (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by fall over Charlie Dojan (North Central) (Fall 1:12)
5th Robert Areyano (Central (IA)) won by fall over Alex Cruz (Augustana (IL)) (Fall 2:58)
Consolation 1st Torry Early (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by tech fall over Cody Welker (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (TF 18-0)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Cole Cervantes of North Central
2nd Place – Ben Durocher of Wisconsin-Parkside
3rd Place – Eric Bauer of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Nate Stokhaug of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
5th Place – Luke Condy of Central (IA)
6th Place – Colby Tool of Central (IA)
1st Cole Cervantes (North Central) won by decision over Ben Durocher (Wisconsin-Parkside) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Eric Bauer (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by decision over Nate Stokhaug (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (Dec 7-0)
5th Luke Condy (Central (IA)) won by forfeit over Colby Tool (Central (IA)) (FF)
Consolation 1st Francesco Schiro (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by major decision over Aleksandar Pejovski (Lakeland) (Maj 8-0)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Shane Gantz of Wisconsin-Parkside
2nd Place – Brandon Peckham of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Muzi Siseltha of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Josh Heuss of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
6th Place – Tucker Almond of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1st Shane Gantz (Wisconsin-Parkside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Peckham (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Muzi Siseltha (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by major decision over Hayden LeMonds (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 16-5)
5th Josh Heuss (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) won by forfeit over Tucker Almond (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (FF)
Consolation 1st Payton Geigner (North Central) won by decision over Mateen Taylor (North Central) (Dec 8-1)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Job Ayala of Wisconsin-Parkside
2nd Place – Joey Jens of North Central
3rd Place – Preston Morgan of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Trystan Altensey of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
5th Place – Luke Hooker of Wisconsin-Parkside
6th Place – Brayten Wilkerson of Wisconsin-Whitewater
7th Place – Mason Haas of Unattached
8th Place – Tyler Lovejoy of Lakeland
1st Job Ayala (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by decision over Joey Jens (North Central) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Preston Morgan (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by decision over Trystan Altensey (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 6-4)
5th Luke Hooker (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by tech fall over Brayten Wilkerson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (TF 21-5)
7th Mason Haas (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Lovejoy (Lakeland) (MFF)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Clayton Whiting of Unattached
2nd Place – Jerry Lipke of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Reece Woracheck of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Patrick Curran of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
5th Place – Jack Hominac of North Central
6th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
1st Clayton Whiting (Unattached) won by decision over Jerry Lipke (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Reece Woracheck (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by tech fall over Patrick Curran (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (TF 16-0)
5th Jack Hominac (North Central) won by major decision over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 10-0)
Consolation 1st Brock Montford (North Central) won by fall over Peyton Hammerich (Central (IA)) (Fall 2:17)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Beau Yineman of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Cody Baldridge of North Central
3rd Place – Rodsean Graham of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Jakub Maciorowski of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Miles Berg of Central (IA)
6th Place – Adam Ederar of Augustana (IL)
8th Place – Levi Henry of St. Johns (MN)
8th Place – Keith Tourtillott of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1st Beau Yineman (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cody Baldridge (North Central) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Rodsean Graham (Wisconsin-Parkside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jakub Maciorowski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (SV-1 12-4)
5th Miles Berg (Central (IA)) won by decision over Adam Ederar (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 9-6)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Robby Bates of North Central
2nd Place – Andrew Bejarano of North Central
3rd Place – Lloyd Reynolds of Wisconsin-Parkside
4th Place – Sam Zook of Central (IA)
5th Place – Nate Lloyd of Wisconsin-Parkside
6th Place – Ben Gunderson of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1st Robby Bates (North Central) won by decision over Andrew Bejarano (North Central) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Lloyd Reynolds (Wisconsin-Parkside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Sam Zook (Central (IA)) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Nate Lloyd (Wisconsin-Parkside) won by decision over Ben Gunderson (Wisconsin-Stevens Point) (Dec 3-1)
Consolation 1st Matt Hanke (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) won by major decision over Jason Nako (North Central) (Maj 14-3)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?