Waldorf University Open

2021 Waldorf University Open results. Saturday, November 13 at Forest City, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 101
1st Place – Alaina Sunlin of Iowa Wesleyan
2nd Place – Emma Cochran of Grand View University
3rd Place – Ana Bradshaw of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Abigail Jastal of Central Methodist University
5th Place – Hannah Michael of Grand View University
6th Place – Ella Whitaker of York College
1st Alaina Sunlin (Iowa Wesleyan) won by fall over Emma Cochran (Grand View University) (Fall 1:51)
3rd Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Abigail Jastal (Central Methodist University) (TF 11-0)
5th Hannah Michael (Grand View University) won by fall over Ella Whitaker (York College) (Fall 2:14)

College – 109
1st Place – Mia Palumbo of Iowa Wesleyan
2nd Place – Alexis Miller of Central Methodist University
3rd Place – Jessica Corredor of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Chloe Krebsbach of Grand View University
5th Place – Brittany Cotter of William Penn
6th Place – Tiana Savino of Hastings
1st Mia Palumbo (Iowa Wesleyan) won by tech fall over Alexis Miller (Central Methodist University) (TF 12-1)
3rd Jessica Corredor (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View University) (TF 10-0)
5th Brittany Cotter (William Penn) won by tech fall over Tiana Savino (Hastings) (TF 10-0)

College – 116
1st Place – Catherine Steinkamp of William Penn
2nd Place – Allison Meyer of William Jewell
3rd Place – Aja Pearson of Ottawa University
4th Place – Destiny Dominguez of Waldorf University
5th Place – Ashley Tobe of Grand View University
6th Place – Mystyque Anderson of Unattached
1st Catherine Steinkamp (William Penn) won by decision over Allison Meyer (William Jewell) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Aja Pearson (Ottawa University) won by fall over Destiny Dominguez (Waldorf University) (Fall 5:52)
5th Ashley Tobe (Grand View University) won by fall over Mystyque Anderson (Unattached) (Fall 4:16)

College – 123
1st Place – Adrienna Turner of Grand View University
2nd Place – Emalie Olson of William Jewell
3rd Place – Gabby Skidmore of Augsburg University
4th Place – Mami Selemani of William Penn
5th Place – Giovanna Loza of Central Methodist University
6th Place – Dakota Darby of Ottawa University
1st Adrienna Turner (Grand View University) won by tech fall over Emalie Olson (William Jewell) (TF 12-2)
3rd Gabby Skidmore (Augsburg University) won by fall over Mami Selemani (William Penn) (Fall 0:36)
5th Giovanna Loza (Central Methodist University) won by forfeit over Dakota Darby (Ottawa University) (FF)

College – 130
1st Place – Isabella Gonzalez of Grand View University
2nd Place – Charlotte Kouyoumtjian of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Karoline Ortiz of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – JoAnna Vanderwood of Iowa Wesleyan
5th Place – Savnnah Vold of Augsburg University
6th Place – Sabrina King of Central Methodist University
1st Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View University) won by tech fall over Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (Augsburg University) (TF 12-1)
3rd Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) won by tech fall over JoAnna Vanderwood (Iowa Wesleyan) (TF 12-1)
5th Savnnah Vold (Augsburg University) won by tech fall over Sabrina King (Central Methodist University) (TF 16-6)

College – 136
1st Place – Blanche Kemu Makem of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Andrea Schlabach of Grand View University
3rd Place – Lilly Gough of Central Methodist University
4th Place – Julia Mata of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Jocelyn Murphy of Missouri Valley College
6th Place – Nahdia Barrientos of Waldorf University
1st Blanche Kemu Makem (Augsburg University) won by tech fall over Andrea Schlabach (Grand View University) (TF 10-0)
3rd Lilly Gough (Central Methodist University) won by fall over Julia Mata (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 2:52)
5th Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley College) won by injury default over Nahdia Barrientos (Waldorf University) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 143
1st Place – Katie Lange of TCRTC
2nd Place – Madison Diaz of Grand View University
3rd Place – Alexis Gomez of Grand View University
4th Place – Savanna McCutchen of William Jewell
5th Place – Amy Mijares of GVWC
6th Place – Cameryn Hulbert of York College
1st Katie Lange (TCRTC) won by tech fall over Madison Diaz (Grand View University) (TF 11-0)
3rd Alexis Gomez (Grand View University) won by tech fall over Savanna McCutchen (William Jewell) (TF 10-0)
5th Amy Mijares (GVWC) won by tech fall over Cameryn Hulbert (York College) (TF 14-4)

College – 155
1st Place – Marlynne Deede of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Tiyahna Askew of Missouri Baptist University
3rd Place – Sarina Bertram of William Jewell
4th Place – Josette Partney of Missouri Baptist University
5th Place – Emma Carter of William Jewell
6th Place – Darby Weidl of Ottawa University
1st Marlynne Deede (Augsburg University) won by tech fall over Tiyahna Askew (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)
3rd Sarina Bertram (William Jewell) won by decision over Josette Partney (Missouri Baptist University) (Dec 8-5)
5th Emma Carter (William Jewell) won by fall over Darby Weidl (Ottawa University) (Fall 5:30)

College – 170
1st Place – Hunter Robinson of GVWC
2nd Place – Abby McIntyre of Grand View University
3rd Place – Kaylee Gross of Missouri Baptist University
4th Place – Yarissa Gallo of Iowa Western CC
5th Place – Ilaisaane Latu of Hastings
6th Place – Destynie Pacheco of Augsburg University
1st Hunter Robinson (GVWC) won by tech fall over Abby McIntyre (Grand View University) (TF 10-0)
3rd Kaylee Gross (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Yarissa Gallo (Iowa Western CC) (Fall 2:30)
5th Ilaisaane Latu (Hastings) won by fall over Destynie Pacheco (Augsburg University) (Fall 3:42)

College – 191
1st Place – Olivia Brown of Grand View University
2nd Place – Faith Tuttle of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Alexis Cole of William Jewell
4th Place – Grace Brown of GVWC
5th Place – Rebekah Smith of Ottawa University
6th Place – Melissa Jacobs of Augsburg University
1st Olivia Brown (Grand View University) won by fall over Faith Tuttle (Augsburg University) (Fall 1:38)
3rd Alexis Cole (William Jewell) won by tech fall over Grace Brown (GVWC) (TF 10-0)
5th Rebekah Smith (Ottawa University) won by fall over Melissa Jacobs (Augsburg University) (Fall 4:35)

College – 235
1st Place – Alyandina Bushe of Missouri Valley College
2nd Place – Leona Toledo of Unattached
3rd Place – Jojo Hendricks of Unattached
4th Place – Samantha Mumm of Missouri Valley College
5th Place – Phoebe Burt of William Penn
6th Place – Kylie Martin of William Penn
1st Alyandina Bushe (Missouri Valley College) won by fall over Leona Toledo (Unattached) (Fall 1:01)
3rd Jojo Hendricks (Unattached) won by fall over Samantha Mumm (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 1:41)
5th Phoebe Burt (William Penn) won by fall over Kylie Martin (William Penn) (Fall 5:43)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?