Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open

2021 Doane Conner/Oppenheim Open results. Saturday, December 4 at Crete, Neb..

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Esco Walker of Unattached
2nd Place – Korey Mendoza of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Bailey Roybal of South Dakota State
4th Place – Greg Coapstick of South Dakota State
5th Place – Broderick Green of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Tom VanValkenburg of Fort Hays State
1st Esco Walker (Unattached) won by decision over Korey Mendoza (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Bailey Roybal (South Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Greg Coapstick (South Dakota State) (MFF)
5th Broderick Green (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Tom VanValkenburg (Fort Hays State) (Fall 2:48)

Open – 133
1st Place – Boo Dryden of Unattached
2nd Place – Derrick Cardinal of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Dominick Serrano of Unattached
4th Place – Jordan Martinez of Texas Wesleyan
5th Place – Taylor Vasquez of Morningside
6th Place – Matt Robertson of St. Ambrose University
1st Boo Dryden (Unattached) won by decision over Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Dominick Serrano (Unattached) won by decision over Jordan Martinez (Texas Wesleyan) (Dec 8-1)
5th Taylor Vasquez (Morningside) won by medical forfeit over Matt Robertson (St. Ambrose University) (MFF)

Open – 141
1st Place – Blake Gonzalez of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Tony Mendoza of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Noah Styskal of Morningside
4th Place – Cole Zebley of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Ben Murphy of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Kaden Goff of Bethany (Kan.)
1st Blake Gonzalez (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Tony Mendoza (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Noah Styskal (Morningside) won by forfeit over Cole Zebley (Fort Hays State) (FF)
5th Ben Murphy (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Kaden Goff (Bethany (Kan.)) (MFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Alek Martin of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Cason Lindsey of Fort Hays State
3rd Place – John Diener of Morningside
4th Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Trystan Berry of Hastings
6th Place – Kevon Davenport of Nebraska
1st Alek Martin (South Dakota State) won by decision over Cason Lindsey (Fort Hays State) (Dec 12-5)
3rd John Diener (Morningside) won by no contest over Trevor Anderson (Grand View (Iowa)) (NC)
5th Trystan Berry (Hastings) won by forfeit over Kevon Davenport (Nebraska) (FF)

Open – 157
1st Place – Cael Swensen of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Easton Larson of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Ryan Ojeda of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Collin Quandt of Nebraska Wesleyan
5th Place – Anthony Scantlin of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Chinges Tsermaa of Doane University
1st Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Easton Larson (Grand View (Iowa)) (TF 21-3)
3rd Ryan Ojeda (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Collin Quandt (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 5-0)
5th Anthony Scantlin (Fort Hays State) won by medical forfeit over Chinges Tsermaa (Doane University) (MFF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Jacob Shoop of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Jack Ervien of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Tyson Dowler of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Tahjae Jenkins-Harris of Nebraska
5th Place – Zeth Gerkensmeyer of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Cade Kammerer of Nebraska Wesleyan
1st Jacob Shoop (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Jack Ervien (Grand View (Iowa)) (Fall 3:42)
3rd Tyson Dowler (Grand View (Iowa)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tahjae Jenkins-Harris (Nebraska) (SV-1 4-3)
5th Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by medical forfeit over Cade Kammerer (Nebraska Wesleyan) (MFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Trenton Munoz of Hastings
2nd Place – Alex Reynolds of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Jacobi Deal of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Justin McCunn of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Caleb Swalla of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Michael Scarponi of Doane University
1st Trenton Munoz (Hastings) won by decision over Alex Reynolds (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Jacobi Deal (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Justin McCunn (Grand View (Iowa)) (NC)
5th Caleb Swalla (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Michael Scarponi (Doane University) (Dec 5-2)

Open – 184
1st Place – Nathan Haas of Unattached
2nd Place – Roman Rogotzke of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Sam Kruger of South Dakota State
5th Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota State
6th Place – Brandyn Van Tassel of Unattached
1st Nathan Haas (Unattached) won by decision over Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Sam Kruger (South Dakota State) (SV-1 5-3)
5th Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Brandyn Van Tassel (Unattached) (MFF)

Open – 197
1st Place – Cody Donnelly of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Owen Braungardt of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Tereus Henry of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Tyson Beauperthuy of Midland University
5th Place – Jaden Davis of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Jud Kuchera of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Cody Donnelly (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Owen Braungardt (Grand View (Iowa)) (TF 19-2)
3rd Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Tyson Beauperthuy (Midland University) (Dec 10-4)
5th Jaden Davis (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Jud Kuchera (Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Odgerel Batkhishig of Doane University
2nd Place – Cole Mair of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Aj Cooper of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Brandon Antesberger of Doane University
5th Place – Anthony Caldwell of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Austin Emerson of Nebraska
1st Odgerel Batkhishig (Doane University) won by decision over Cole Mair (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Aj Cooper (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Brandon Antesberger (Doane University) (Dec 1-0)
5th Anthony Caldwell (Fort Hays State) won by medical forfeit over Austin Emerson (Nebraska) (MFF)

Amateur – 125
1st Place – Jakason Burks of Iowa Western Community College
2nd Place – Jett Strickenberger of North Idaho College
3rd Place – Kaden Karns of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Hector Serratos of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Bishop Murray of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Hunter Bennett of Doane University
1st Jakason Burks (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Jett Strickenberger (North Idaho College) (Fall 4:50)
3rd Kaden Karns (Ellsworth CC) won by medical forfeit over Hector Serratos (Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)
5th Bishop Murray (Nebraska-Kearney) won by forfeit over Hunter Bennett (Doane University) (FF)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Brant Porter of North Idaho College
2nd Place – Drew Arnold of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Zeth Strejc of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Izzy Tubera of North Idaho College
5th Place – Isaac Agabin of Concordia University
6th Place – Logan Stumpf of Morningside
1st Brant Porter (North Idaho College) won by decision over Drew Arnold (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Zeth Strejc (Ellsworth CC) won by medical forfeit over Izzy Tubera (North Idaho College) (MFF)
5th Isaac Agabin (Concordia University) won by medical forfeit over Logan Stumpf (Morningside) (MFF)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Blake Cushing of Unattached
2nd Place – Corbin Nirschl of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Sam Silveria of North Idaho College
4th Place – Creighton Baughman of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place – Reed Abbas of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Hudson Neeley of Iowa Western Community College
1st Blake Cushing (Unattached) won by major decision over Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Maj 13-2)
3rd Sam Silveria (North Idaho College) won by no contest over Creighton Baughman (Iowa Western Community College) (NC)
5th Reed Abbas (Grand View (Iowa)) won by no contest over Hudson Neeley (Iowa Western Community College) (NC)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Nathan Lendt of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – John ‘Beau’ Hostler of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Bryce Boumans of Northwest Kansas Technical College
4th Place – Kyle Richardson of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Brody Arrants of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Kruise Kiburz of Iowa Western Community College
1st Nathan Lendt (Ellsworth CC) won by major decision over John ‘Beau’ Hostler (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 12-2)
3rd Bryce Boumans (Northwest Kansas Technical College) won by major decision over Kyle Richardson (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 13-3)
5th Brody Arrants (Nebraska-Kearney) and Kruise Kiburz (Iowa Western Community College) (DFF)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Tyler Collins of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Diego Isiordia of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Nic Stoltenberg of Unattached
4th Place – Cole Price of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place – Gabe Keith of Doane University
6th Place – Hunter Gonzales of Northwest Kansas Technical College
1st Tyler Collins (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Diego Isiordia (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Nic Stoltenberg (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Cole Price (Iowa Western Community College) (MFF)
5th Gabe Keith (Doane University) won by no contest over Hunter Gonzales (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (NC)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Khaitov Mirzo of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Kaden Hart of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Benjamin Dobler of Doane University
4th Place – Ledger Petracek of North Idaho College
5th Place – Jackson Jones of University of Saint Mary (KS)
6th Place – Kaleb Bigelow of Dakota Wesleyan
1st Khaitov Mirzo (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Kaden Hart (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 13-6)
3rd Benjamin Dobler (Doane University) won by no contest over Ledger Petracek (North Idaho College) (NC)
5th Jackson Jones (University of Saint Mary (KS)) won by medical forfeit over Kaleb Bigelow (Dakota Wesleyan) (MFF)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Jameel Cole of Northwest Kansas Technical College
2nd Place – Grant Lyman of Iowa Western Community College
3rd Place – Mark Rausch of Colby Community College
4th Place – Lahina Kane of Doane University
5th Place – Isaiah Alford of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Elise Brown Ton of Unattached
1st Jameel Cole (Northwest Kansas Technical College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Grant Lyman (Iowa Western Community College) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Mark Rausch (Colby Community College) won by no contest over Lahina Kane (Doane University) (NC)
5th Isaiah Alford (Iowa Western Community College) won by no contest over Elise Brown Ton (Unattached) (NC)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Gavyn Brauer of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Elijah Davis of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Jackson Kinsella of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Brett Mower of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Jovon Howe of Concordia University
1st Dylan Vodicka (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Gavyn Brauer (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Elijah Davis (Grand View (Iowa)) won by tech fall over Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney) (TF 15-0)
5th Brett Mower (Iowa Western Community College) won by medical forfeit over Jovon Howe (Concordia University) (MFF)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – Hunter Suter of North Idaho College
2nd Place – Dominick Leon of Hastings
3rd Place – Kasten Grape of Morningside
4th Place – Garret Moser of York (Neb.)
5th Place – Jayshon Hines of Northwest Kansas Technical College
6th Place – Zak Taylor of Unattached
1st Hunter Suter (North Idaho College) won by medical forfeit over Dominick Leon (Hastings) (MFF)
3rd Kasten Grape (Morningside) won by fall over Garret Moser (York (Neb.)) (Fall 0:19)
5th Jayshon Hines (Northwest Kansas Technical College) won by fall over Zak Taylor (Unattached) (Fall 0:22)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Jake Boley of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Marce Vasquez of York (Neb.)
3rd Place – Crew Howard of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Kobe Simon of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Marlin Miles of Northwest Kansas Technical College
6th Place – Jacob Telles of Concordia University
1st Jake Boley (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Marce Vasquez (York (Neb.)) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Crew Howard (Nebraska-Kearney) won by no contest over Kobe Simon (Grand View (Iowa)) (NC)
5th Marlin Miles (Northwest Kansas Technical College) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Telles (Concordia University) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?