Jim Koch Wisconsin Open

2021 Jim Koch Wisconsin Open results. Saturday, December 4 at Kenosha, Wisc..

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Blake West of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Nathan Cummings of Purdue
3rd Place – Anthony Pisciotta of Maryville University
4th Place – Zachary Collins of Findlay
5th Place – Jake Jozwiak of Lincoln College
6th Place – Jager Ferguson of Lincoln College
1st Blake West (Northern Illinois) won by major decision over Nathan Cummings (Purdue) (Maj 10-1)
3rd Anthony Pisciotta (Maryville University) won by decision over Zachary Collins (Findlay) (Dec 7-3)
5th Jake Jozwiak (Lincoln College) won by decision over Jager Ferguson (Lincoln College) (Dec 2-1)

College – 133
1st Place – Dustin Norris of Purdue
2nd Place – JP Homfeld of Maryville University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Lucas Laux of Maryville University
4th Place – Ashton Anderson of Findlay
5th Place – Joey Roti of UW-Parkside
6th Place – Christian White of Purdue
1st Dustin Norris (Purdue) won by decision over JP Homfeld (Maryville University) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Ashton Anderson (Findlay) and Lucas Laux (Maryville University) (DFF)
5th Joey Roti (UW-Parkside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Christian White (Purdue) (SV-1 6-4)

College – 141
1st Place – Branson Proudlock of Findlay
2nd Place – Kavan Troy of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Taylor Jokerst of Maryville University
4th Place – Cayden Henschel of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Subhan Umar of UW-Parkside
6th Place – Brock Luthens of Minnesota State Mankato
1st Branson Proudlock (Findlay) won by tech fall over Kavan Troy (Northern Illinois) (TF 17-2)
3rd Taylor Jokerst (Maryville University) won by major decision over Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside) (Maj 14-1)
5th Subhan Umar (UW-Parkside) won by injury default over Brock Luthens (Minnesota State Mankato) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 149
1st Place – Jaden Reynolds of Purdue
2nd Place – Nathan Hensley of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Tyler Stegall of Maryville University
4th Place – Jalen Spuhler of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Isaac Riddle of UW-Parkside
6th Place – Noah Villarreal of McKendree University
1st Jaden Reynolds (Purdue) won by fall over Nathan Hensley (UW-Parkside) (Fall 3:34)
3rd Tyler Stegall (Maryville University) and Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside) (DFF)
5th Isaac Riddle (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Noah Villarreal (McKendree University ) (Fall 2:29)

College – 157
1st Place – James Wimer of Findlay
2nd Place – Jose Champagne of McKendree University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Munktulga Zuunbayan of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Cooper Noehre of Purdue
5th Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Ben Durocher of UW-Parkside
1st James Wimer (Findlay) won by tech fall over Jose Champagne (McKendree University ) (TF 17-2)
3rd Cooper Noehre (Purdue) and Munktulga Zuunbayan (Northern Illinois) (DFF)
5th Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Ben Durocher (UW-Parkside) (Dec 5-1)

College – 165
1st Place – Shane Gantz of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Cory Peterson of McKendree University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Josh Otto of Wisconsin
4th Place – Stoney Buell of Purdue
5th Place – Cole Ritter of Maryville University
6th Place – Kevin Meicher of Wisconsin
1st Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Cory Peterson (McKendree University ) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Stoney Buell (Purdue) and Josh Otto (Wisconsin) (DFF)
5th Cole Ritter (Maryville University) won by medical forfeit over Kevin Meicher (Wisconsin) (MFF)

College – 174
1st Place – Job Ayala of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Graham Calhoun of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Hayden Pummel of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Hunter Reed of Findlay
5th Place – Cody Everhart of Maryville University
6th Place – Ryan Vedner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st Job Ayala (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Graham Calhoun (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Hayden Pummel (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Hunter Reed (Findlay) (Dec 9-8)
5th Cody Everhart (Maryville University) won by injury default over Ryan Vedner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Inj. 1:27)

College – 184
1st Place – Dylan Connell of Illinois
2nd Place – Jarrit Shinhoster of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Reece Woracheck of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Joey Williams of Maryville University
5th Place – Macartney Parkinson of Purdue
6th Place – Jarvis Echols of Bryant & Stratton College
1st Dylan Connell (Illinois) won by decision over Jarrit Shinhoster (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Reece Woracheck (UW-Parkside) and Joey Williams (Maryville University) (DFF)
5th Macartney Parkinson (Purdue) won by injury default over Jarvis Echols (Bryant & Stratton College) (Inj. 1:22)

College – 197
1st Place – Chase Stegall of Maryville University
2nd Place – Ben Vanadia of Purdue
3rd Place – Donavan Whitted of Maryville University
4th Place – James Anding of Maryville University
5th Place – Hayden Filipovich of Purdue
6th Place – Rodsean Graham of UW-Parkside
1st Chase Stegall (Maryville University) won by decision over Ben Vanadia (Purdue) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Donavan Whitted (Maryville University) won in sudden victory – 1 over James Anding (Maryville University) (SV-1 4-2)
5th Hayden Filipovich (Purdue) won by fall over Rodsean Graham (UW-Parkside) (Fall 0:38)

College – HWT
1st Place – Darrell Mason of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Peter Christensen of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Tristan Ruhlman of Purdue
4th Place – Jacob Christensen of Northern Illinois
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Greyson Stevens of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Nate Lloyd of UW-Parkside
1st Darrell Mason (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Peter Christensen (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Tristan Ruhlman (Purdue) won by fall over Jacob Christensen (Northern Illinois) (Fall 0:45)
5th Greyson Stevens (Northern Illinois) and Nate Lloyd (UW-Parkside) (DFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?